1990 World Amateur Championship - Men

Status: amateur
Season: 1990-1991
Dates: November 1st 1990 - November 25th 1990
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Sri Lanka Hotel Galadari Meridien, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 6 6
Frame rate - - - - - 158.83 158.83
Note: Start date unknown. The above date is a placeholder.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 56 56
Matches: 176
Frames: 953
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 6 6
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Ireland Stephen O'Connor 11 (21) 8 Belgium Steve Lemmens
Centuries: O'Connor: 108; Lemmens: 136
Match Progress:
Semi-final Belgium Steve Lemmens 8 (15) 7 Northern Ireland Joe Swail
Semi-final Ireland Stephen O'Connor 8 (15) 7 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
Quarter-final Norway Bjorn L'Orange 5 (9) 3 Hong Kong Stanley Leung
Quarter-final Belgium Steve Lemmens 5 (9) 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Centuries: Lemmens: 100, 105
Match Progress:
Quarter-final Ireland Stephen O'Connor 5 (9) 4 Thailand Udon Khaimuk
Quarter-final Northern Ireland Joe Swail 5 (9) 3 Thailand Tai Pichit
Last 16 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 5 (9) 2 Malaysia Sam Chong
Last 16 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 5 (9) 3 Malta Paul Mifsud
Last 16 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 5 (9) 4 Wales Ron Jones
Centuries: L'Orange: 130
Match Progress:
Last 16 Belgium Steve Lemmens 5 (9) 3 England Stefan Mazrocis
Centuries: Lemmens: 141
Match Progress:
Last 16 Hong Kong Stanley Leung 5 (9) 4 India BVS Murthy
Last 16 Ireland Stephen O'Connor 5 (9) 1 Wales Richard Hodges
Last 16 Thailand Tai Pichit 5 (9) 2 Ireland Jason Watson
Last 16 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 5 (9) 4 England Dave Harold
Group 8 Sri Lanka Susantha Boteju 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh A Gonsalves
Group 8 Australia Craig Duffy 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh A Gonsalves
Group 8 Australia Craig Duffy 4 (7) 0 Malaysia Alvin Lean
Group 8 Australia Craig Duffy 4 (7) 0 Sri Lanka Susantha Boteju
Group 8 Australia Craig Duffy 4 (7) 2 Pakistan M Younus
Group 8 Malaysia Alvin Lean 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh A Gonsalves
Group 8 Malaysia Alvin Lean 4 (7) 0 Pakistan M Younus
Group 8 Malaysia Alvin Lean 4 (7) 1 Ireland Stephen O'Connor
Group 8 Malaysia Alvin Lean 4 (7) 1 Sri Lanka Susantha Boteju
Group 8 Ireland Stephen O'Connor 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh A Gonsalves
Group 8 Ireland Stephen O'Connor 4 (7) 0 Pakistan M Younus
Group 8 Ireland Stephen O'Connor 4 (7) 0 Sri Lanka Susantha Boteju
Group 8 Ireland Stephen O'Connor 4 (7) 1 Australia Craig Duffy
Group 8 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh A Gonsalves
Group 8 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Malaysia Alvin Lean
Group 8 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Australia Craig Duffy
Group 8 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Pakistan M Younus
Group 8 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Sri Lanka Susantha Boteju
Group 8 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 3 Ireland Stephen O'Connor
Group 8 Pakistan M Younus 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh A Gonsalves
Group 8 Pakistan M Younus 4 (7) 3 Sri Lanka Susantha Boteju
Group 7 Mauritius Halill Hossen 4 (7) 3 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 7 Finland Kimmo Lang 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 7 Finland Kimmo Lang (Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 7 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 0 France A Luc
Group 7 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 7 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 7 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Kieran McAlinden
Group 7 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 1 Malta Paul Mifsud
Group 7 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 2 Finland Kimmo Lang
Group 7 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 3 India Ashok Shandilya
Group 7 France A Luc 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 7 France A Luc 4 (7) 2 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 7 France A Luc 4 (7) 3 Finland Kimmo Lang
Group 7 Northern Ireland Kieran McAlinden 4 (7) 0 France A Luc
Group 7 Northern Ireland Kieran McAlinden 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 7 Northern Ireland Kieran McAlinden 4 (7) 0 Finland Kimmo Lang
Group 7 Northern Ireland Kieran McAlinden 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 7 Northern Ireland Kieran McAlinden 4 (7) 1 India Ashok Shandilya
Group 7 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 France A Luc
Group 7 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 India Ashok Shandilya
Group 7 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 7 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Finland Kimmo Lang
Group 7 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 7 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Kieran McAlinden
Group 7 India Ashok Shandilya 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 7 India Ashok Shandilya 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 7 India Ashok Shandilya 4 (7) 1 France A Luc
Group 7 India Ashok Shandilya 4 (7) 2 Finland Kimmo Lang
Group 6 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok
Group 6 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 1 Germany Mike Henson
Group 6 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 2 Slovakia MSM Naufer
Group 6 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 2 Thailand Udon Khaimuk
Group 6 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 0 Slovakia MSM Naufer
Group 6 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 6 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 0 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 6 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 0 Slovakia MSM Naufer
Group 6 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 1 Ireland Jason Watson
Group 6 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok
Group 6 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 3 Germany Mike Henson
Group 6 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Harry Haenga
Group 6 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 1 Slovakia MSM Naufer
Group 6 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 0 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 6 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 0 Slovakia MSM Naufer
Group 6 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 3 Germany Mike Henson
Group 6 Ireland Jason Watson 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Harry Haenga
Group 6 Ireland Jason Watson 4 (7) 1 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 6 Ireland Jason Watson 4 (7) 2 Slovakia MSM Naufer
Group 6 Ireland Jason Watson 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok
Group 6 Ireland Jason Watson 4 (7) 3 Germany Mike Henson
Group 5 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 1 Canada John White
Group 5 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Stanley Leung
Group 5 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 2 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 5 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 2 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda
Group 5 Malaysia Sam Chong (Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Mauritius B Cheekhooree
Group 5 Malaysia Sam Chong (Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Brunei Eddy Lim
Group 5 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda 4 (7) 0 Mauritius B Cheekhooree
Group 5 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda (Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Brunei Eddy Lim
Group 5 Hong Kong Stanley Leung 4 (7) 0 Brunei Eddy Lim
Group 5 Hong Kong Stanley Leung 4 (7) 1 Mauritius B Cheekhooree
Group 5 Hong Kong Stanley Leung 4 (7) 1 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 5 Hong Kong Stanley Leung 4 (7) 2 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda
Group 5 Hong Kong Stanley Leung 4 (7) 3 Canada John White
Group 5 Brunei Eddy Lim 4 (7) 0 Mauritius B Cheekhooree
Group 5 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 0 Mauritius B Cheekhooree
Group 5 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 2 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda
Group 5 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson (Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Brunei Eddy Lim
Group 5 Canada John White 4 (7) 0 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 5 Canada John White 4 (7) 0 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda
Group 5 Canada John White 4 (7) 1 Mauritius B Cheekhooree
Group 5 Canada John White (Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Brunei Eddy Lim
Group 4 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 4 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Maeda
Group 4 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 1 Germany Markus Drude
Group 4 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 2 Belgium R Poelmans
Group 4 Germany Markus Drude 4 (7) 0 Belgium R Poelmans
Group 4 Germany Markus Drude 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Maeda
Group 4 England Dave Harold 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Maeda
Group 4 England Dave Harold 4 (7) 1 Belgium R Poelmans
Group 4 England Dave Harold 4 (7) 2 Malta Alex Borg
Group 4 England Dave Harold 4 (7) 2 India BVS Murthy
Group 4 England Dave Harold 4 (7) 2 Germany Markus Drude
Group 4 India BVS Murthy 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Maeda
Group 4 India BVS Murthy 4 (7) 1 Germany Markus Drude
Group 4 India BVS Murthy 4 (7) 1 Belgium R Poelmans
Group 4 India BVS Murthy 4 (7) 2 Malta Alex Borg
Group 4 India BVS Murthy 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 4 Belgium R Poelmans 4 (7) 2 Japan Y Maeda
Group 4 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 0 Germany Markus Drude
Group 4 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 0 Belgium R Poelmans
Group 4 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 1 England Dave Harold
Group 4 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 1 Japan Y Maeda
Group 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Bruce Mawa
Group 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 1 Iceland Edvard Matthiasson
Group 3 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Bruce Mawa
Group 3 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 0 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 3 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 0 Finland K Yli-Kerttula
Group 3 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 3 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 3 Iceland Edvard Matthiasson
Group 3 Iceland Edvard Matthiasson 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Bruce Mawa
Group 3 Iceland Edvard Matthiasson 4 (7) 0 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 3 Finland K Yli-Kerttula 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Bruce Mawa
Group 3 Finland K Yli-Kerttula 4 (7) 2 Iceland Edvard Matthiasson
Group 3 Finland K Yli-Kerttula 4 (7) 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 3 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida 4 (7) 1 Finland K Yli-Kerttula
Group 3 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Bruce Mawa
Group 2 Netherlands Wilfred Dijkstra 4 (7) 1 France G Lebret
Group 2 Egypt Amr Essam 4 (7) 0 France G Lebret
Group 2 Egypt Amr Essam 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Wilfred Dijkstra
Group 2 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 2 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 1 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 2 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 2 Singapore Benjamin Lui
Group 2 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Wilfred Dijkstra
Group 2 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 1 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 2 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 1 France G Lebret
Group 2 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Wilfred Dijkstra
Group 2 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 3 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
Group 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 1 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 1 Singapore Benjamin Lui
Group 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 1 France G Lebret
Group 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Wilfred Dijkstra
Group 2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4 (7) 0 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4 (7) 0 Singapore Benjamin Lui
Group 2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4 (7) 0 France G Lebret
Group 2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
Group 2 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Netherlands Wilfred Dijkstra
Group 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 2 Egypt Akram Gawish
Group 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 2 Canada Jeff White
Group 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 1 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 3 Egypt Akram Gawish
Group 1 Wales Richard Hodges 4 (7) 0 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Wales Richard Hodges 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 1 Wales Richard Hodges 4 (7) 1 Canada Jeff White
Group 1 Wales Richard Hodges 4 (7) 2 Egypt Akram Gawish
Group 1 Wales Richard Hodges 4 (7) 2 Australia Nick Vasic
Group 1 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 0 Egypt Akram Gawish
Group 1 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 1 Canada Jeff White
Group 1 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 1 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 2 Wales Richard Hodges
Group 1 Australia Nick Vasic 4 (7) 0 Egypt Akram Gawish
Group 1 Australia Nick Vasic 4 (7) 0 England Stefan Mazrocis
Group 1 Australia Nick Vasic 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 1 Australia Nick Vasic 4 (7) 2 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Canada Jeff White 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 1 Canada Jeff White 4 (7) 2 Egypt Akram Gawish
Group 1 Canada Jeff White 4 (7) 2 Australia Nick Vasic