1987 World Amateur Championship - Men

Status: Amateur
Season: 1987-1988
Dates: November 1st 1987
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: India West End Hotel, Bangalore, India
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 8 8
Frame rate - - - - - 92.88 92.88
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
1 46 47
Matches: 130
Frames: 743
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 8 8
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Wales Darren Morgan 11 (21) 4 Malta Joe Grech
3rd Place Playoff Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 1 India Geet Sethi
Semi-final Malta Joe Grech 8 (15) 3 India Geet Sethi
Semi-final Wales Darren Morgan 8 (15) 5 Canada Alain Robidoux
Quarter-final Malta Joe Grech 5 (9) 4 Thailand Udon Khaimuk
Quarter-final Wales Darren Morgan 5 (9) 3 Thailand James Wattana
Quarter-final Canada Alain Robidoux 5 (9) 4 Scotland Jimmy Allan
Quarter-final India Geet Sethi 5 (9) 4 Malta Paul Mifsud
Last 16 Scotland Jimmy Allan 5 (9) 3 Australia Peter Hawkes
Last 16 Malta Joe Grech 5 (9) 0 Northern Ireland Seamus McClarey
Last 16 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 5 (9) 3 Ireland Jimmy Long
Last 16 Malta Paul Mifsud 5 (9) 3 Northern Ireland Joe Swail
Centuries: Swail: 102
Match Progress:
Last 16 Wales Darren Morgan 5 (9) 0 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
Last 16 Canada Alain Robidoux 5 (9) 1 Germany Mike Henson
Last 16 India Geet Sethi 5 (9) 2 Canada Jeff White
Last 16 Thailand James Wattana 5 (9) 3 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 8 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Dale Meredith
Group 8 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 3 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 8 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 8 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 0 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 8 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 8 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 8 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Dale Meredith
Group 8 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 8 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Dale Meredith
Group 8 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 8 New Zealand Dale Meredith 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 8 New Zealand Dale Meredith 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 8 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds 4 (7) 2 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 8 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds 4 (7) 3 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 8 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 7 Egypt Amro Abdul Aziz 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 7 Egypt Amro Abdul Aziz 4 (7) 1 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 7 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 7 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Scotland Stuart Nivison
Group 7 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 1 Egypt Amro Abdul Aziz
Group 7 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 7 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 3 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
Group 7 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 3 Wales John Herbert
Group 7 Wales John Herbert 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 7 Wales John Herbert 4 (7) 3 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 7 Wales John Herbert(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Egypt Amro Abdul Aziz
Group 7 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 7 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 3 Scotland Stuart Nivison
Group 7 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 0 Egypt Amro Abdul Aziz
Group 7 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 1 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 7 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 2 Wales John Herbert
Group 7 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 7 Scotland Stuart Nivison 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 7 Scotland Stuart Nivison 4 (7) 1 Egypt Amro Abdul Aziz
Group 7 Scotland Stuart Nivison 4 (7) 2 Wales John Herbert
Group 7 Scotland Stuart Nivison 4 (7) 3 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
Group 6 India Subash Agrawal 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 6 India Subash Agrawal 4 (7) 3 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 6 Zimbabwe Dave Barron 4 (7) 0 Belgium Steve Lemmens
Group 6 Zimbabwe Dave Barron 4 (7) 3 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 6 Australia Peter Hawkes 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Centuries: Hawkes: 100
Match Progress:
Group 6 Australia Peter Hawkes 4 (7) 0 Belgium Steve Lemmens
Group 6 Australia Peter Hawkes 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 6 Australia Peter Hawkes 4 (7) 3 India Subash Agrawal
Group 6 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 6 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 1 India Subash Agrawal
Group 6 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4 (7) 0 Belgium Steve Lemmens
Group 6 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 6 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4 (7) 1 Australia Peter Hawkes
Group 6 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 6 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4 (7) 1 India Subash Agrawal
Group 5 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 2 Malta Alex Borg
Group 5 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 0 Malta Alex Borg
Group 5 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 0 Australia Roger Farebrother
Group 5 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 5 Australia Roger Farebrother 4 (7) 0 Malta Alex Borg
Group 5 Australia Roger Farebrother 4 (7) 1 Germany Mike Henson
Group 5 Australia Roger Farebrother 4 (7) 3 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 5 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 0 Malta Alex Borg
Group 5 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 5 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 3 India Geet Sethi
Group 5 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 3 Ireland Ken Doherty
Group 5 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Centuries: Sethi: 101
Match Progress:
Group 5 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 1 Australia Roger Farebrother
Group 5 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 2 Malta Alex Borg
Group 5 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 3 Ireland Ken Doherty
Group 4 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 4 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Pascal Houke
Group 4 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 1 Ireland Jimmy Long
Group 4 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Pascal Houke
Group 4 Ireland Jimmy Long 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 4 Ireland Jimmy Long 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Pascal Houke
Group 4 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 4 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Pascal Houke
Centuries: Robidoux: 129, 100
Match Progress:
Group 4 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 4 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 1 Ireland Jimmy Long
Group 3 Malaysia Peter Chin 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 3 Malaysia Peter Chin 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Seamus McClarey
Group 3 England Sean Lanigan 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 3 England Sean Lanigan 4 (7) 1 Malaysia Peter Chin
Group 3 Northern Ireland Seamus McClarey 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 3 Northern Ireland Seamus McClarey 4 (7) 1 England Sean Lanigan
Group 3 Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 0 Malaysia Peter Chin
Centuries: Morgan: 105
Match Progress:
Group 3 Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Seamus McClarey
Group 3 Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 3 Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 2 England Sean Lanigan
Group 2 India Yousef Ali Mirza 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Sunny Tong
Group 2 India Yousef Ali Mirza 4 (7) 1 England Mark Rowing
Group 2 India Yousef Ali Mirza 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Moh Loon Hong
Group 2 England Mark Rowing 4 (7) 1 Malaysia Moh Loon Hong
Centuries: Rowing: 107
Match Progress:
Group 2 Hong Kong Sunny Tong 4 (7) 0 Malaysia Moh Loon Hong
Group 2 Hong Kong Sunny Tong 4 (7) 2 Canada Jeff White
Group 2 Hong Kong Sunny Tong 4 (7) 3 England Mark Rowing
Group 2 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 0 Malaysia Moh Loon Hong
Group 2 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 1 India Yousef Ali Mirza
Centuries: Wattana: 129
Match Progress:
Group 2 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Sunny Tong
Group 2 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 3 Canada Jeff White
Group 2 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 3 England Mark Rowing
Group 2 Canada Jeff White 4 (7) 0 India Yousef Ali Mirza
Group 2 Canada Jeff White 4 (7) 3 England Mark Rowing
Group 2 Canada Jeff White 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Moh Loon Hong
Group 1 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Robert Karaitiana
Group 1 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 1 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 1 Singapore Benjamin Lui
Group 1 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 3 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 3 Malta Paul Mifsud
Group 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Robert Karaitiana
Group 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 2 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 3 Singapore Benjamin Lui
Group 1 New Zealand Robert Karaitiana 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 1 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 1 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Robert Karaitiana
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 2 Singapore Benjamin Lui
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 New Zealand Robert Karaitiana