2012 World Amateur Championship - Masters

Status: Amateur
Season: 2012-2013
Dates: December 1st 2012
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Bulgaria Princess Hotel, Sofia, Bulgaria
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 2 2
Frame rate - - - - - 251.5 251.5
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 49 49
Matches: 125
Frames: 503
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 2 2
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Wales Darren Morgan 6 (11) 2 Australia Glen Wilkinson
Semi-final Wales Darren Morgan 5 (9) 0 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Semi-final Australia Glen Wilkinson 5 (9) 4 Ireland Mark Tuite
Quarter-final Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 0 England Steve Judd
Quarter-final Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 4 (7) 2 Scotland Pat McKinney
Quarter-final Ireland Mark Tuite 4 (7) 2 Ireland Brenden Cooney
Quarter-final Australia Glen Wilkinson 4 (7) 3 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Last 16 India Nadeem Ahmed 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Last 16 Ireland Brenden Cooney 4 (7) 2 Egypt Walid Hamdy
Last 16 England Steve Judd 4 (7) 0 South Africa Munier Cassim
Last 16 Scotland Pat McKinney 4 (7) 3 Afghanistan Zamarai Asaas
Last 16 Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 0 England Paul Thomerson
Last 16 Ireland Mark Tuite 4 (7) 2 India Habib Rafath
Last 16 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 4 (7) 1 Wales Elfed Evans
Last 16 Australia Glen Wilkinson 4 (7) 0 Germany Michael Heeger
Last 32 India Nadeem Ahmed 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Last 32 Afghanistan Zamarai Asaas 4 (7) 2 Bulgaria Krasimir Kameshev
Last 32 South Africa Munier Cassim 4 (7) 1 France Laurent Carcel
Last 32 Ireland Brenden Cooney 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Peter Bertens
Last 32 Wales Elfed Evans 4 (7) 1 Israel Yakov Shaashua
Last 32 Egypt Walid Hamdy 4 (7) 3 Romania Ivan Redak
Last 32 England Steve Judd 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Marcel Muller
Last 32 Scotland Pat McKinney 4 (7) 0 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Last 32 India Habib Rafath 4 (7) 0 France Ali Jaafar
Last 32 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 4 (7) 3 Scotland Lance Little
Last 32 England Paul Thomerson 4 (7) 1 Belgium Guy Hendrickx
Last 32 Ireland Mark Tuite 4 (7) 2 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Last 32 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 4 (7) 0 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Last 32 Australia Glen Wilkinson 4 (7) 2 Malta Simon Zammit
Group 11 Saudi Arabia Mohammed Alsamhari 3 (5) 1 Kuwait Nasser Bomejdad
Group 11 Netherlands Peter Bertens 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Mohammed Alsamhari
Group 11 Netherlands Peter Bertens 3 (5) 2 Kuwait Nasser Bomejdad
Group 11 Scotland Pat McKinney 3 (5) 1 Netherlands Peter Bertens
Group 11 Scotland Pat McKinney 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Mohammed Alsamhari
Group 11 Scotland Pat McKinney 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Nasser Bomejdad
Group 11 Scotland Pat McKinney 3 (5) 1 Malta Simon Zammit
Group 11 Malta Simon Zammit 3 (5) 0 Netherlands Peter Bertens
Group 11 Malta Simon Zammit 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Mohammed Alsamhari
Group 11 Malta Simon Zammit 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Nasser Bomejdad
Group 10 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 0 Iran Reza Masoumi
Group 10 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 0 Bulgaria Luchezar Gergov
Group 10 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 3 (5) 0 South Africa Munier Cassim
Group 10 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 3 (5) 0 Iran Reza Masoumi
Group 10 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 3 (5) 0 Bulgaria Luchezar Gergov
Group 10 Germany Michael Heeger 3 (5) 0 South Africa Munier Cassim
Group 10 Germany Michael Heeger 3 (5) 0 Iran Reza Masoumi
Group 10 Germany Michael Heeger 3 (5) 1 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 10 Germany Michael Heeger 3 (5) 0 Bulgaria Luchezar Gergov
Group 10 Iran Reza Masoumi 3 (5) 0 Bulgaria Luchezar Gergov
Group 8 Egypt Walid Hamdy 3 (5) 0 Iran Ebrahim Kouhikamalidehkordi
Group 8 Egypt Walid Hamdy 3 (5) 0 Bulgaria Krasimir Kameshev
Group 8 Egypt Walid Hamdy 3 (5) 2 France Ali Jaafar
Group 8 France Ali Jaafar 3 (5) 1 Iran Ebrahim Kouhikamalidehkordi
Group 8 Bulgaria Krasimir Kameshev 3 (5) 1 Iran Ebrahim Kouhikamalidehkordi
Group 8 Bulgaria Krasimir Kameshev 3 (5) 0 France Ali Jaafar
Group 7 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi 3 (5) 2 Canada Terry Davidson
Group 7 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 3 (5) 2 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 7 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 3 (5) 2 Canada Terry Davidson
Group 7 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 3 (5) 1 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Group 7 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 7 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 Canada Terry Davidson
Group 7 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Group 7 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Group 7 Finland Jyri Virtanen 3 (5) 2 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 7 Finland Jyri Virtanen 3 (5) 0 Canada Terry Davidson
Group 6 Austria Ebrahim Baghi 3 (5) 0 Switzerland Marc Weibel
Group 6 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 6 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 1 Switzerland Marc Weibel
Group 6 England Paul Thomerson 3 (5) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 6 England Paul Thomerson 3 (5) 1 Switzerland Marc Weibel
Group 6 England Paul Thomerson 3 (5) 0 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Group 6 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 3 (5) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 6 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 3 (5) 0 Switzerland Marc Weibel
Group 6 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 3 (5) 2 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Group 6 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 3 (5) 1 England Paul Thomerson
Group 5 Ireland Brenden Cooney 3 (5) 0 Mongolia Amarjargal Dashdorj
Group 5 Ireland Brenden Cooney 3 (5) 0 United States Jeff Szafransky
Group 5 Ireland Brenden Cooney 3 (5) 0 Israel Yakov Shaashua
Group 5 England Steve Judd 3 (5) 2 Ireland Brenden Cooney
Group 5 England Steve Judd 3 (5) 1 Mongolia Amarjargal Dashdorj
Group 5 England Steve Judd 3 (5) 0 United States Jeff Szafransky
Group 5 England Steve Judd 3 (5) 1 Israel Yakov Shaashua
Group 5 Israel Yakov Shaashua 3 (5) 1 Mongolia Amarjargal Dashdorj
Group 5 Israel Yakov Shaashua 3 (5) 0 United States Jeff Szafransky
Group 5 United States Jeff Szafransky 3 (5) 0 Mongolia Amarjargal Dashdorj
Group 4 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 1 Egypt Bassam Rady
Group 4 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 2 Canada Barry Larone
Group 4 France Laurent Carcel 3 (5) 2 Egypt Bassam Rady
Group 4 France Laurent Carcel 3 (5) 2 Ireland Mark Tuite
Group 4 France Laurent Carcel 3 (5) 2 Canada Barry Larone
Group 4 France Laurent Carcel 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Group 4 Egypt Bassam Rady 3 (5) 0 Canada Barry Larone
Group 4 Ireland Mark Tuite 3 (5) 0 Egypt Bassam Rady
Group 4 Ireland Mark Tuite 3 (5) 0 Canada Barry Larone
Group 4 Ireland Mark Tuite 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Group 3 Qatar Mohsin Al-Abdulrahman 3 (5) 0 Israel Daniel Gagolashvili
Group 3 Scotland Lance Little 3 (5) 0 Israel Daniel Gagolashvili
Group 3 Scotland Lance Little 3 (5) 0 Romania Ivan Redak
Group 3 Scotland Lance Little 3 (5) 0 Qatar Mohsin Al-Abdulrahman
Group 3 Scotland Lance Little 3 (5) 2 Australia Glen Wilkinson
Group 3 Romania Ivan Redak 3 (5) 0 Israel Daniel Gagolashvili
Group 3 Romania Ivan Redak 3 (5) 2 Qatar Mohsin Al-Abdulrahman
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Israel Daniel Gagolashvili
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Romania Ivan Redak
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Qatar Mohsin Al-Abdulrahman
Group 2 India Nadeem Ahmed 3 (5) 1 Japan Masayuki Koshimo
Group 2 India Nadeem Ahmed 3 (5) 1 Wales Elfed Evans
Group 2 Wales Elfed Evans 3 (5) 0 Japan Masayuki Koshimo
Group 2 Wales Elfed Evans 3 (5) 0 Belgium Guy Hendrickx
Group 2 Wales Elfed Evans 3 (5) 0 South Africa Mike Hines
Centuries: Evans: 126
Match Progress:
Group 2 Belgium Guy Hendrickx 3 (5) 0 Japan Masayuki Koshimo
Group 2 Belgium Guy Hendrickx 3 (5) 1 India Nadeem Ahmed
Group 2 Belgium Guy Hendrickx 3 (5) 1 South Africa Mike Hines
Group 2 South Africa Mike Hines 3 (5) 1 Japan Masayuki Koshimo
Group 2 South Africa Mike Hines 3 (5) 2 India Nadeem Ahmed
Group 1 Afghanistan Zamarai Asaas 3 (5) 0 Switzerland Marcel Muller
Group 1 Afghanistan Zamarai Asaas 3 (5) 0 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 1 Afghanistan Zamarai Asaas 3 (5) 1 Austria Alexander Trinkl
Group 1 Switzerland Marcel Muller 3 (5) 1 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 1 Switzerland Marcel Muller 3 (5) 1 Austria Alexander Trinkl
Group 1 India Habib Rafath 3 (5) 0 Switzerland Marcel Muller
Group 1 India Habib Rafath 3 (5) 1 Afghanistan Zamarai Asaas
Group 1 India Habib Rafath 3 (5) 0 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 1 India Habib Rafath 3 (5) 0 Austria Alexander Trinkl
Centuries: Rafath: 109
Match Progress:
Group 1 Austria Alexander Trinkl 3 (5) 0 Finland Petri Kopponen