2015 Oceania Championship

Status: Amateur Continental Event
Season: 2014-2015
Dates: March 25th 2015 - March 29th 2015
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: New Zealand ACBS Clubrooms, Auckland, New Zealand
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount 4 6 6 1 2 - 19
Frame rate 169.5 113 113 678 339 - 35.68
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
1 60 61
Matches: 177
Frames: 678
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 0 0
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 8,486
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Australia Vinnie Calabrese 6 (11) 3 Australia Matthew Bolton
Scores: 72-45; 34-68; 67-23; 99(99)-0; 33-60; 48-64; 100(73)-20; 67(60)-33; 16-63
50+ Breaks:
Calabrese:
99, 73, 60
Bolton:

Match Progress:
1-0, 1-1, 2-1, 3-1, 3-2, 3-3, 4-3, 5-3, 5-4
Calabrese Bolton Total
Points scored: 536 376 912
Avg. points/frame: 59.56 41.78 101.33
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Calabrese - 1 1 - 1 - 3
Bolton - - - - - - 0
Semi-final Australia Matthew Bolton 5 (9) 1 Australia Ryan Thomerson
Scores: 60-63; 137(137)-0; 67-29; 76-19; 70-44; 56-44
50+ Breaks:
Bolton:
137
Thomerson:

Match Progress:
0-1, 1-1, 2-1, 3-1, 4-1, 5-1
Bolton Thomerson Total
Points scored: 466 199 665
Avg. points/frame: 77.67 33.17 110.83
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Bolton - - - - - - 0
Thomerson - - - - - - 0
Semi-final Australia Vinnie Calabrese 5 (9) 0 Australia Ben Judge
Scores: 73-37; 50-17; 81-4; 73(65)-22; 86(86)-0
50+ Breaks:
Calabrese:
86, 65
Judge:

Match Progress:
1-0, 2-0, 3-0, 4-0, 5-0
Calabrese Judge Total
Points scored: 363 80 443
Avg. points/frame: 72.6 16 88.6
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Calabrese - 1 - 1 - - 2
Judge - - - - - - 0
Quarter-final Australia Matthew Bolton 4 (7) 0 Fiji Deepak Bala
Scores: 60-24; 95(77)-0; 80-21; 77-35
50+ Breaks:
Bolton:
77
Bala:

Match Progress:
1-0, 2-0, 3-0, 4-0
Bolton Bala Total
Points scored: 312 80 392
Avg. points/frame: 78 20 98
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Bolton - - 1 - - - 1
Bala - - - - - - 0
Quarter-final Australia Vinnie Calabrese 4 (7) 2 England Paul Thomerson
Scores: 25-79(71); 70(58)-16; 104-19; 66-13; 24-69; 81-28
50+ Breaks:
Calabrese:
58
Thomerson:
71
Match Progress:
0-1, 1-1, 2-1, 3-1, 3-2, 4-2
Calabrese Thomerson Total
Points scored: 370 224 594
Avg. points/frame: 61.67 37.33 99
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Calabrese 1 - - - - - 1
Thomerson - - 1 - - - 1
Quarter-final Australia Ben Judge 4 (7) 2 Australia Adrian Ridley
Scores: 68-26; 47-76; 70-33; 61-33; 8-89(64); 59-29
50+ Breaks:
Judge:

Ridley:
64
Match Progress:
1-0, 1-1, 2-1, 3-1, 3-2, 4-2
Judge Ridley Total
Points scored: 313 286 599
Avg. points/frame: 52.17 47.67 99.83
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Judge - - - - - - 0
Ridley - 1 - - - - 1
Quarter-final Australia Ryan Thomerson 4 (7) 1 Australia Joe Minici
Scores: 37-74; 73-21; 61-20; 65(63)-4; 70-24
50+ Breaks:
Thomerson:
63
Minici:

Match Progress:
0-1, 1-1, 2-1, 3-1, 4-1
Thomerson Minici Total
Points scored: 306 143 449
Avg. points/frame: 61.2 28.6 89.8
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Thomerson - 1 - - - - 1
Minici - - - - - - 0
Last 16 Fiji Deepak Bala 4 (7) 3 Australia Gordon Whittaker
Scores: 68-28; 33-74; 38-71; 58-55; 74-62; 60-68; 70-41
50+ Breaks:
Bala:

Whittaker:

Match Progress:
1-0, 1-1, 1-2, 2-2, 3-2, 3-3, 4-3
Bala Whittaker Total
Points scored: 401 399 800
Avg. points/frame: 57.29 57 114.29
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Bala - - - - - - 0
Whittaker - - - - - - 0
Last 16 Australia Matthew Bolton 4 (7) 1 Australia Steven Donohoe
Scores: 71-2; 92-25; 44-63; 65-16; 102-19
50+ Breaks:
Bolton:

Donohoe:

Match Progress:
1-0, 2-0, 2-1, 3-1, 4-1
Bolton Donohoe Total
Points scored: 374 125 499
Avg. points/frame: 74.8 25 99.8
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Bolton - - - - - - 0
Donohoe - - - - - - 0
Last 16 Australia Vinnie Calabrese 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Gordon Dong
Scores: 103-10; 79(69)-31; 74(74)-37; 114(114)-9
50+ Breaks:
Calabrese:
114, 74, 69
Dong:

Match Progress:
1-0, 2-0, 3-0, 4-0
Calabrese Dong Total
Points scored: 370 87 457
Avg. points/frame: 92.5 21.75 114.25
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Calabrese - 1 1 - - - 2
Dong - - - - - - 0
Last 16 Australia Ben Judge 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Bayden Jackson
Scores: 51-64; 85-0; 62-1; 68-61(56); 95(56)-5
50+ Breaks:
Judge:
56
Jackson:
56
Match Progress:
0-1, 1-1, 2-1, 3-1, 4-1
Judge Jackson Total
Points scored: 361 131 492
Avg. points/frame: 72.2 26.2 98.4
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Judge 1 - - - - - 1
Jackson 1 - - - - - 1
Last 16 Australia Joe Minici 4 (7) 2 Australia Daniel Gimenez
Scores: 68-38; 68-36; 57-15; 31-76; 45-68; 72(72)-16
50+ Breaks:
Minici:
72
Gimenez:

Match Progress:
1-0, 2-0, 3-0, 3-1, 3-2, 4-2
Minici Gimenez Total
Points scored: 341 249 590
Avg. points/frame: 56.83 41.5 98.33
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Minici - - 1 - - - 1
Gimenez - - - - - - 0
Last 16 Australia Adrian Ridley 4 (7) 2 Australia Shannon Dixon
Scores: 94(93)-4; 31-71; 72-19; 33-61; 76-28; 53-51
50+ Breaks:
Ridley:
93
Dixon:

Match Progress:
1-0, 1-1, 2-1, 2-2, 3-2, 4-2
Ridley Dixon Total
Points scored: 359 234 593
Avg. points/frame: 59.83 39 98.83
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Ridley - - - - 1 - 1
Dixon - - - - - - 0
Last 16 Australia Ryan Thomerson 4 (7) 0 Australia Vince Lawson
Scores: 60-44; 89(59)-5; 80(73)-10; 92-22
50+ Breaks:
Thomerson:
73, 59
Lawson:

Match Progress:
1-0, 2-0, 3-0, 4-0
Thomerson Lawson Total
Points scored: 321 81 402
Avg. points/frame: 80.25 20.25 100.5
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Thomerson 1 - 1 - - - 2
Lawson - - - - - - 0
Last 16 England Paul Thomerson 4 (7) 2 Australia Charlie Chafe
Scores: 64-45; 54-62; 20-96(65); 95-38; 65-60
50+ Breaks:
Thomerson:

Chafe:
65
Match Progress:
1-0, 1-1, 1-2, 2-2, 3-2
Thomerson Chafe Total
Points scored: 298 301 599
Avg. points/frame: 49.67 50.17 99.83
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Thomerson - - - - - - 0
Chafe - 1 - - - - 1
Last 32 Fiji Deepak Bala 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Last 32 Australia Matthew Bolton 3 (5) 0 England Eamonn Hill
Last 32 Australia Vinnie Calabrese 3 (5) 2 Australia Richard Peric
Last 32 Australia Charlie Chafe 3 (5) 1 Australia Bayden Dewey
Last 32 Australia Shannon Dixon 3 (5) 1 Australia Hassan Kerde
Last 32 New Zealand Gordon Dong 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Chris Maltby
Last 32 Australia Steven Donohoe 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Mark Hannah
Last 32 Australia Daniel Gimenez 3 (5) 0 Australia Danny Senko
Last 32 New Zealand Bayden Jackson 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Louis Chand
Last 32 Australia Ben Judge 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Paul Bason
Last 32 Australia Vince Lawson 3 (5) 0 Fiji Jiten Prasad
Last 32 Australia Joe Minici 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Eldon Lai
Last 32 Australia Adrian Ridley 3 (5) 0 Australia Daniel Thorp
Last 32 Australia Ryan Thomerson 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Sam Travis
Last 32 England Paul Thomerson 3 (5) 0 Fiji Suman Lal
Last 32 Australia Gordon Whittaker 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Chris Mcbreen
Last 48 New Zealand Paul Bason 3 (5) 2 New Zealand David Judd
Last 48 Australia Bayden Dewey 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Adam Lilley
Last 48 New Zealand Mark Hannah 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Bruce Davies
Last 48 England Eamonn Hill 3 (5) 0 New Zealand John Gower
Last 48 New Zealand Bayden Jackson 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Dave Gourley
Last 48 Australia Hassan Kerde 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Thomas Cook
Last 48 New Zealand Eldon Lai 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Tony Van Wijk
Last 48 Fiji Suman Lal 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Rick Vakaula
Last 48 Australia Vince Lawson 3 (5) 0 Australia Henry Chetcuti
Last 48 New Zealand Chris Maltby 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Keith Un
Last 48 Australia Richard Peric 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Henry Killian
Last 48 New Zealand Steve Robertson 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Cliff Keach
Last 48 Australia Danny Senko 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Ryan King
Last 48 Australia Daniel Thorp 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Mikey Stewart
Last 48 New Zealand Sam Travis 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Mario Hildred
Last 48 Australia Gordon Whittaker 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Paul Temple
Group 12 Australia Steven Donohoe 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Yash Kamt
Group 12 Australia Steven Donohoe 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Sam Travis
Group 12 Australia Steven Donohoe 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Dave Gourley
Group 12 New Zealand Dave Gourley 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Yash Kamt
Group 12 England Paul Thomerson 3 (5) 0 Australia Steven Donohoe
Group 12 England Paul Thomerson 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Yash Kamt
Group 12 England Paul Thomerson 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Sam Travis
Group 12 England Paul Thomerson 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Dave Gourley
Group 12 New Zealand Sam Travis 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Yash Kamt
Group 12 New Zealand Sam Travis 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Dave Gourley
Group 11 New Zealand Gordon Dong 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Eldon Lai
Group 11 New Zealand Gordon Dong 3 (5) 0 Australia Daniel Thorp
Group 11 New Zealand Gordon Dong 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Roy O'Connor
Group 11 New Zealand Eldon Lai 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Roy O'Connor
Group 11 New Zealand Chris Mcbreen 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Eldon Lai
Group 11 New Zealand Chris Mcbreen 3 (5) 1 Australia Daniel Thorp
Group 11 New Zealand Chris Mcbreen 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Gordon Dong
Group 11 New Zealand Chris Mcbreen 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Roy O'Connor
Group 11 Australia Daniel Thorp 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Eldon Lai
Group 11 Australia Daniel Thorp 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Roy O'Connor
Group 10 New Zealand Louis Chand 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Rick Vakaula
Group 10 New Zealand Louis Chand 3 (5) 1 England Eamonn Hill
Group 10 New Zealand Louis Chand 3 (5) 0 Australia Kyle Renton
Group 10 England Eamonn Hill 3 (5) 2 Australia Danny Senko
Group 10 England Eamonn Hill 3 (5) 0 Australia Kyle Renton
Group 10 Australia Danny Senko 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Louis Chand
Group 10 Australia Danny Senko 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Rick Vakaula
Group 10 Australia Danny Senko 3 (5) 1 Australia Kyle Renton
Group 10 New Zealand Rick Vakaula 3 (5) 2 England Eamonn Hill
Group 10 New Zealand Rick Vakaula 3 (5) 2 Australia Kyle Renton
Group 9 New Zealand Cliff Keach 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Mikey Stewart
Group 9 Fiji Vimal Kumar 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Cliff Keach
Group 9 New Zealand Adam Lilley 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Cliff Keach
Group 9 New Zealand Adam Lilley 3 (5) 0 Fiji Vimal Kumar
Group 9 New Zealand Adam Lilley 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Mikey Stewart
Group 9 New Zealand Mikey Stewart 3 (5) 1 Fiji Vimal Kumar
Group 9 Australia Ryan Thomerson 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Cliff Keach
Group 9 Australia Ryan Thomerson 3 (5) 0 Fiji Vimal Kumar
Group 9 Australia Ryan Thomerson 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Mikey Stewart
Group 9 Australia Ryan Thomerson 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Adam Lilley
Group 8 Fiji Deepak Bala 3 (5) 0 Australia Richard Peric
Group 8 Fiji Deepak Bala 3 (5) 1 Australia Shannon Dixon
Group 8 Fiji Deepak Bala 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Vinny Gounder
Group 8 Fiji Deepak Bala 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Lee Hildred
Group 8 Fiji Deepak Bala 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Ryan King
Group 8 Australia Shannon Dixon 3 (5) 1 Australia Richard Peric
Group 8 Australia Shannon Dixon 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Vinny Gounder
Group 8 Australia Shannon Dixon 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Lee Hildred
Group 8 Australia Shannon Dixon 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Ryan King
Group 8 New Zealand Vinny Gounder 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Lee Hildred
Group 8 New Zealand Ryan King 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Vinny Gounder
Group 8 New Zealand Ryan King 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Lee Hildred
Group 8 Australia Richard Peric 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Vinny Gounder
Group 8 Australia Richard Peric 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Lee Hildred
Group 8 Australia Richard Peric 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Ryan King
Group 7 New Zealand Bayden Jackson 3 (5) 0 Fiji Deepak Ram
Group 7 New Zealand Bayden Jackson 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Henry Killian
Group 7 New Zealand Bayden Jackson 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Paul Temple
Group 7 New Zealand Henry Killian 3 (5) 0 Fiji Deepak Ram
Group 7 New Zealand Henry Killian 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Paul Temple
Group 7 Australia Joe Minici 3 (5) 1 Fiji Deepak Ram
Group 7 Australia Joe Minici 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Bayden Jackson
Group 7 Australia Joe Minici 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Henry Killian
Group 7 Australia Joe Minici 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Paul Temple
Group 7 New Zealand Paul Temple 3 (5) 1 Fiji Deepak Ram
Group 6 Australia Bayden Dewey 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Kenny Joyce
Group 6 New Zealand John Gower 3 (5) 0 Australia Bayden Dewey
Group 6 New Zealand John Gower 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Kenny Joyce
Group 6 Australia Ben Judge 3 (5) 1 New Zealand John Gower
Group 6 Australia Ben Judge 3 (5) 1 Australia Bayden Dewey
Group 6 Australia Ben Judge 3 (5) 1 Fiji Jiten Prasad
Group 6 Australia Ben Judge 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Kenny Joyce
Group 6 Australia Ben Judge 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Dave Witehira
Group 6 Fiji Jiten Prasad 3 (5) 0 New Zealand John Gower
Group 6 Fiji Jiten Prasad 3 (5) 0 Australia Bayden Dewey
Group 6 Fiji Jiten Prasad 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Kenny Joyce
Group 6 Fiji Jiten Prasad 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Dave Witehira
Group 6 New Zealand Dave Witehira 3 (5) 2 New Zealand John Gower
Group 6 New Zealand Dave Witehira 3 (5) 0 Australia Bayden Dewey
Group 6 New Zealand Dave Witehira 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Kenny Joyce
Group 5 Australia Vinnie Calabrese 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Mark Hannah
Group 5 Australia Vinnie Calabrese 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Mario Hildred
Group 5 Australia Vinnie Calabrese 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Thomas Cook
Group 5 Australia Vinnie Calabrese 3 (5) 0 Fiji Nitesh Chand
Group 5 New Zealand Thomas Cook 3 (5) 1 Fiji Nitesh Chand
Group 5 New Zealand Mark Hannah 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Mario Hildred
Group 5 New Zealand Mark Hannah 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Thomas Cook
Group 5 New Zealand Mark Hannah 3 (5) 1 Fiji Nitesh Chand
Group 5 New Zealand Mario Hildred 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Thomas Cook
Group 5 New Zealand Mario Hildred 3 (5) 2 Fiji Nitesh Chand
Group 4 New Zealand Bruce Davies 0 (5) 0 New Zealand Nyan Win Aye
Group 4 Australia Daniel Gimenez 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Bruce Davies
Group 4 Australia Daniel Gimenez 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Nyan Win Aye
Group 4 Australia Daniel Gimenez 3 (5) 1 Australia Hassan Kerde
Group 4 Australia Hassan Kerde 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Bruce Davies
Group 4 Australia Hassan Kerde 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Nyan Win Aye
Group 4 Australia Hassan Kerde 3 (5) 1 Fiji Suman Lal
Group 4 Fiji Suman Lal 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Bruce Davies
Group 4 Fiji Suman Lal 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Nyan Win Aye
Group 4 Fiji Suman Lal 3 (5) 2 Australia Daniel Gimenez
Group 3 Australia Charlie Chafe 3 (5) 2 Australia Gordon Whittaker
Group 3 Australia Charlie Chafe 3 (5) 1 New Zealand David Judd
Group 3 Australia Charlie Chafe 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Richard Denby
Group 3 Australia Charlie Chafe 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Tony Van Wijk
Group 3 New Zealand David Judd 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Richard Denby
Group 3 New Zealand Tony Van Wijk 3 (5) 2 New Zealand David Judd
Group 3 New Zealand Tony Van Wijk 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Richard Denby
Group 3 Australia Gordon Whittaker 3 (5) 2 New Zealand David Judd
Group 3 Australia Gordon Whittaker 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Richard Denby
Group 3 Australia Gordon Whittaker 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Tony Van Wijk
Group 2 Australia Vince Lawson 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Marchi Hami
Group 2 Australia Vince Lawson 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 2 Australia Vince Lawson 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Keith Un
Group 2 Australia Adrian Ridley 3 (5) 0 Australia Vince Lawson
Group 2 Australia Adrian Ridley 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Marchi Hami
Group 2 Australia Adrian Ridley 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 2 Australia Adrian Ridley 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Keith Un
Group 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Marchi Hami
Group 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Keith Un
Group 2 New Zealand Keith Un 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Marchi Hami
Group 1 New Zealand Paul Bason 3 (5) 0 Australia Ashwin Kumar
Group 1 New Zealand Paul Bason 3 (5) 0 Australia Henry Chetcuti
Group 1 Australia Matthew Bolton 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Paul Bason
Group 1 Australia Matthew Bolton 3 (5) 0 Australia Ashwin Kumar
Group 1 Australia Matthew Bolton 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Chris Maltby
Group 1 Australia Matthew Bolton 3 (5) 0 Australia Henry Chetcuti
Group 1 Australia Henry Chetcuti 3 (5) 1 Australia Ashwin Kumar
Group 1 New Zealand Chris Maltby 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Paul Bason
Group 1 New Zealand Chris Maltby 3 (5) 0 Australia Ashwin Kumar
Group 1 New Zealand Chris Maltby 3 (5) 0 Australia Henry Chetcuti