2006 European Championships - Men

Status: Amateur Continental Event
Season: 2006-2007
Dates: June 6th 2006 - June 15th 2006
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Romania Unknown, Constanta, Romania
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 9 9
Frame rate - - - - - 111 111
Note: Venue unknown.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
5 49 54
Matches: 187
Frames: 999
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 9 9
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Malta Alex Borg 7 (13) 5 England Jeff Cundy
50+ Breaks:
Borg:

Cundy:

Match Progress:
Semi-final Malta Alex Borg 6 (11) 5 Norway Kurt Maflin
Semi-final England Jeff Cundy 6 (11) 3 Germany Lasse Munstermann
Quarter-final Malta Alex Borg 5 (9) 1 France Yannick Poulain
Quarter-final England Jeff Cundy 5 (9) 3 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij
Quarter-final Norway Kurt Maflin 5 (9) 0 Ireland John Torpey
Quarter-final Germany Lasse Munstermann 5 (9) 3 Wales Jamie Jones
Last 16 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij 5 (9) 1 Belgium Kevin van Hove
Last 16 Malta Alex Borg 5 (9) 0 Netherlands Roy Stolk
Last 16 England Jeff Cundy 5 (9) 2 England Stefan Mazrocis
Last 16 Wales Jamie Jones 5 (9) 4 England Craig Steadman
Last 16 Norway Kurt Maflin 5 (9) 0 Malta Simon Zammit
Last 16 Germany Lasse Munstermann 5 (9) 1 Denmark Rune Kampe
Last 16 France Yannick Poulain 5 (9) 0 Cyprus George Louca
Last 16 Ireland John Torpey 5 (9) 2 Scotland Fraser Patrick
Last 32 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij 5 (9) 3 Finland Jussi Tyrkko
Last 32 Malta Alex Borg 5 (9) 1 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Last 32 England Jeff Cundy 5 (9) 3 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue
Last 32 Wales Jamie Jones 5 (9) 3 Poland Marcin Nitschke
Last 32 Denmark Rune Kampe 5 (9) 3 Ukraine Konstantin Kulik
Last 32 Cyprus George Louca 5 (9) 2 Northern Ireland Noel Halfpenny
Last 32 Norway Kurt Maflin 5 (9) 3 Wales Andrew Pagett
Last 32 England Stefan Mazrocis 5 (9) 1 Germany Patrick Einsle
Last 32 Germany Lasse Munstermann 5 (9) 4 England Jamie O'Neill
Last 32 Scotland Fraser Patrick 5 (9) 4 Ireland Douglas Hogan
Last 32 France Yannick Poulain 5 (9) 0 Northern Ireland Gerald Gartland
Last 32 England Craig Steadman 5 (9) 4 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Last 32 Netherlands Roy Stolk 5 (9) 4 Israel Roey Fernandez
Last 32 Ireland John Torpey 5 (9) 1 France Ali Jaafar
Last 32 Belgium Kevin van Hove 5 (9) 4 Ireland TJ Dowling
50+ Breaks:
van Hove:

Dowling:

Match Progress:
Last 32 Malta Simon Zammit 5 (9) 4 Northern Ireland Sean Gray
Group 8 Northern Ireland Gerald Gartland 1 (7) 0 Cyprus George Louca
Group 8 Northern Ireland Gerald Gartland 4 (7) 2 Latvia Sergey Joltsov
Group 8 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko 1 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Gerald Gartland
Group 8 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko 4 (7) 1 Latvia Sergey Joltsov
Group 8 Wales Jamie Jones 4 (7) 0 Finland Jussi Tyrkko
50+ Breaks:
Jones:

Tyrkko:

Match Progress:
Group 8 Wales Jamie Jones 4 (7) 0 Cyprus George Louca
Group 8 Wales Jamie Jones 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko
Group 8 Wales Jamie Jones 4 (7) 0 Latvia Sergey Joltsov
Group 8 Wales Jamie Jones 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Gerald Gartland
Group 8 Cyprus George Louca 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko
Group 8 Cyprus George Louca 4 (7) 0 Latvia Sergey Joltsov
Group 8 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 0 (7) 0 Cyprus George Louca
Group 8 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko
Group 8 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 0 Latvia Sergey Joltsov
Group 8 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Gerald Gartland
Group 7 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 0 Romania Denis Cretu
Group 7 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 0 Norway Knut Pedersen
Group 7 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 2 Germany Lasse Munstermann
Group 7 Switzerland Thomas Fischer 4 (7) 1 Norway Knut Pedersen
Group 7 Switzerland Thomas Fischer 4 (7) 3 Romania Denis Cretu
Group 7 Switzerland Thomas Fischer(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Ireland TJ Dowling
Group 7 Northern Ireland Noel Halfpenny 4 (7) 0 Norway Knut Pedersen
Group 7 Northern Ireland Noel Halfpenny 4 (7) 1 Romania Denis Cretu
Group 7 Northern Ireland Noel Halfpenny 4 (7) 1 Germany Lasse Munstermann
Group 7 Northern Ireland Noel Halfpenny 4 (7) 1 Ireland TJ Dowling
Group 7 Northern Ireland Noel Halfpenny 4 (7) 3 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 7 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 0 Romania Denis Cretu
Group 7 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 1 Norway Knut Pedersen
Group 7 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 7 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 1 Ireland TJ Dowling
Group 7 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Noel Halfpenny
Group 7 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 0 Romania Denis Cretu
Group 7 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 0 Norway Knut Pedersen
Group 7 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 7 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 2 Denmark Rune Kampe
50+ Breaks:
Munstermann:

Kampe:

Match Progress:
Group 7 Norway Knut Pedersen 4 (7) 1 Romania Denis Cretu
Group 6 Romania Liviu Amarinei 4 (7) 3 Moldova Evghenni Iliashenko
Group 6 Northern Ireland Sean Gray 4 (7) 0 Moldova Evghenni Iliashenko
Group 6 Northern Ireland Sean Gray 4 (7) 0 Romania Liviu Amarinei
Group 6 Northern Ireland Sean Gray 4 (7) 2 Denmark Daniel Kandi
Group 6 Northern Ireland Sean Gray 4 (7) 3 Wales Andrew Pagett
Group 6 Denmark Daniel Kandi 4 (7) 1 Moldova Evghenni Iliashenko
Group 6 Denmark Daniel Kandi 4 (7) 1 Romania Liviu Amarinei
Group 6 Denmark Daniel Kandi 4 (7) 2 Scotland Fraser Patrick
Group 6 Wales Andrew Pagett 4 (7) 0 Moldova Evghenni Iliashenko
Group 6 Wales Andrew Pagett 4 (7) 0 Romania Liviu Amarinei
Group 6 Wales Andrew Pagett 4 (7) 3 Denmark Daniel Kandi
Group 6 Scotland Fraser Patrick 4 (7) 0 Moldova Evghenni Iliashenko
Group 6 Scotland Fraser Patrick 4 (7) 0 Romania Liviu Amarinei
Group 6 Scotland Fraser Patrick 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Sean Gray
Group 6 Scotland Fraser Patrick 4 (7) 1 France Yannick Poulain
Group 6 Scotland Fraser Patrick 4 (7) 3 Wales Andrew Pagett
Group 6 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 0 Wales Andrew Pagett
Group 6 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 0 Denmark Daniel Kandi
Group 6 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 0 Moldova Evghenni Iliashenko
Group 6 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 0 Romania Liviu Amarinei
Group 6 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Sean Gray
Group 5 Germany Patrick Einsle 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Konstantin Kulik
Group 5 Germany Patrick Einsle 4 (7) 1 Romania Cristi Adonicioaie
Group 5 Germany Patrick Einsle 4 (7) 1 Malta Simon Zammit
Group 5 Germany Patrick Einsle 4 (7) 2 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue
50+ Breaks:
Einsle:

O'Donoghue:

Match Progress:
Group 5 Ukraine Konstantin Kulik(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Romania Cristi Adonicioaie
Group 5 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue 4 (7) 0 Romania Cristi Adonicioaie
Group 5 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Konstantin Kulik
Group 5 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 1 Ukraine Konstantin Kulik
Group 5 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 2 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue
Group 5 Malta Simon Zammit(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Romania Cristi Adonicioaie
Group 4 Israel Roey Fernandez 4 (7) 0 Poland Jarosław Kowalski
Group 4 Israel Roey Fernandez 4 (7) 1 Cyprus Antonis Poullos
Group 4 Israel Roey Fernandez 4 (7) 2 France Ali Jaafar
Group 4 Israel Roey Fernandez 4 (7) 3 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Group 4 France Ali Jaafar 4 (7) 2 Cyprus Antonis Poullos
Group 4 France Ali Jaafar 4 (7) 2 Poland Jarosław Kowalski
Group 4 Cyprus Antonis Poullos 4 (7) 1 Poland Jarosław Kowalski
Group 4 Cyprus Antonis Poullos 4 (7) 3 Ireland John Torpey
Group 4 Ireland John Torpey 4 (7) 0 France Ali Jaafar
Group 4 Ireland John Torpey 4 (7) 0 Poland Jarosław Kowalski
Group 4 Ireland John Torpey 4 (7) 2 Israel Roey Fernandez
Group 4 Ireland John Torpey 4 (7) 2 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Group 4 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 4 (7) 1 Cyprus Antonis Poullos
Group 4 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 4 (7) 1 Poland Jarosław Kowalski
Group 4 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 4 (7) 2 France Ali Jaafar
Group 3 Ireland Douglas Hogan 4 (7) 0 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 3 Ireland Douglas Hogan 4 (7) 0 Moldova Viktor Nikiforov
Group 3 Ireland Douglas Hogan 4 (7) 1 England Stefan Mazrocis
Group 3 Ireland Douglas Hogan 4 (7) 2 Scotland Gary Singh
Group 3 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 0 Scotland Gary Singh
Group 3 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 0 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 3 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 0 Moldova Viktor Nikiforov
Group 3 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 3 England Craig Steadman
Group 3 Scotland Gary Singh 4 (7) 0 Moldova Viktor Nikiforov
Group 3 Scotland Gary Singh 4 (7) 1 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 3 England Craig Steadman 4 (7) 0 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
50+ Breaks:
Steadman:

Strazdins:

Match Progress:
Group 3 England Craig Steadman 4 (7) 0 Moldova Viktor Nikiforov
Group 3 England Craig Steadman 4 (7) 1 Ireland Douglas Hogan
50+ Breaks:
Steadman:

Hogan:

Match Progress:
Group 3 England Craig Steadman 4 (7) 2 Scotland Gary Singh
Group 3 Latvia Peteris Strazdins 4 (7) 0 Moldova Viktor Nikiforov
Group 3 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 0 Scotland Gary Singh
Group 3 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 0 Moldova Viktor Nikiforov
Group 3 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 1 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 3 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 1 England Stefan Mazrocis
Group 3 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 2 England Craig Steadman
Group 3 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 3 Ireland Douglas Hogan
Group 2 Israel David Eliyau 4 (7) 1 Romania Cornel Dirmina
Group 2 Israel David Eliyau 4 (7) 2 Switzerland Marcel Muller
Group 2 Israel David Eliyau 4 (7) 3 Turkey Muhammed Leysi
Group 2 Turkey Muhammed Leysi 4 (7) 0 Romania Cornel Dirmina
Group 2 Turkey Muhammed Leysi 4 (7) 2 Switzerland Marcel Muller
Group 2 Norway Kurt Maflin 4 (7) 0 Romania Cornel Dirmina
50+ Breaks:
Maflin:

Dirmina:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Norway Kurt Maflin 4 (7) 0 Israel David Eliyau
Group 2 Norway Kurt Maflin 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Marcel Muller
Group 2 Norway Kurt Maflin 4 (7) 0 Poland Marcin Nitschke
Group 2 Norway Kurt Maflin 4 (7) 0 Turkey Muhammed Leysi
Group 2 Norway Kurt Maflin 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Roy Stolk
Group 2 Norway Kurt Maflin 4 (7) 3 England Jamie O'Neill
50+ Breaks:
Maflin:

O'Neill:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Switzerland Marcel Muller 4 (7) 1 Romania Cornel Dirmina
Group 2 Poland Marcin Nitschke 4 (7) 0 Romania Cornel Dirmina
Group 2 Poland Marcin Nitschke 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Marcel Muller
Group 2 Poland Marcin Nitschke 4 (7) 1 Israel David Eliyau
Group 2 Poland Marcin Nitschke 4 (7) 2 Turkey Muhammed Leysi
Group 2 England Jamie O'Neill 4 (7) 0 Romania Cornel Dirmina
Group 2 England Jamie O'Neill 4 (7) 0 Israel David Eliyau
Group 2 England Jamie O'Neill 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Marcel Muller
Group 2 England Jamie O'Neill 4 (7) 0 Turkey Muhammed Leysi
Group 2 England Jamie O'Neill 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Roy Stolk
Group 2 England Jamie O'Neill 4 (7) 3 Poland Marcin Nitschke
Group 2 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 0 Romania Cornel Dirmina
Group 2 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Marcel Muller
Group 2 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 1 Israel David Eliyau
Group 2 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 1 Poland Marcin Nitschke
Group 2 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 1 Turkey Muhammed Leysi
Group 1 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij 4 (7) 0 Latvia Janis Bindze
Group 1 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij 4 (7) 0 Finland Juha Erkinmikko
Group 1 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij 4 (7) 1 Russia Anton Ryabinin
Group 1 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij 4 (7) 1 Armenia Babken Melkonyan
Group 1 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij 4 (7) 3 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 1 Latvia Janis Bindze 4 (7) 3 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 1 Latvia Janis Bindze 4 (7) 3 Russia Anton Ryabinin
Group 1 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 0 Russia Anton Ryabinin
Group 1 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 0 Armenia Babken Melkonyan
Group 1 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 0 Latvia Janis Bindze
Group 1 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 1 England Jeff Cundy
Group 1 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 1 Finland Juha Erkinmikko
Group 1 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 2 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 1 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij
Group 1 Cyprus Anthony Brabin 4 (7) 0 Armenia Babken Melkonyan
Group 1 Cyprus Anthony Brabin 4 (7) 0 Latvia Janis Bindze
Group 1 Cyprus Anthony Brabin 4 (7) 1 Finland Juha Erkinmikko
Group 1 England Jeff Cundy 4 (7) 0 Russia Anton Ryabinin
Group 1 England Jeff Cundy 4 (7) 0 Armenia Babken Melkonyan
Group 1 England Jeff Cundy 4 (7) 0 Latvia Janis Bindze
Group 1 England Jeff Cundy 4 (7) 2 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 1 England Jeff Cundy 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij
Group 1 England Jeff Cundy 4 (7) 3 Finland Juha Erkinmikko
Group 1 Finland Juha Erkinmikko 4 (7) 0 Russia Anton Ryabinin
Group 1 Finland Juha Erkinmikko 4 (7) 1 Armenia Babken Melkonyan
Group 1 Finland Juha Erkinmikko 4 (7) 1 Latvia Janis Bindze
Group 1 Armenia Babken Melkonyan 4 (7) 1 Latvia Janis Bindze
Group 1 Armenia Babken Melkonyan 4 (7) 3 Russia Anton Ryabinin