2002 European Championships - Men

Status: Amateur Continental Championship
Season: 2002-2003
Dates: June 1st 2002
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Poland Unknown, Kalisz, Poland
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 6 6
Frame rate - - - - - 167.17 167.17
Note: Dates and venue tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
3 53 56
Matches: 182
Frames: 1,003
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 6 6
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Wales David John 7 (13) 2 Scotland David McLellan
Semi-final Wales David John 6 (11) 5 England Martin Gould
Semi-final Scotland David McLellan 6 (11) 1 Malta Simon Zammit
Quarter-final England Martin Gould 5 (9) 2 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey
Quarter-final Wales David John 5 (9) 3 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon
Quarter-final Scotland David McLellan 5 (9) 3 Finland Jussi Tyrkko
Quarter-final Malta Simon Zammit 5 (9) 2 England Craig Taylor
Last 16 England Martin Gould 5 (9) 0 Estonia Oliver Auns
Last 16 Wales David John 5 (9) 4 Germany Lasse Munstermann
Last 16 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey 5 (9) 3 Netherlands Roy Stolk
Last 16 Scotland David McLellan 5 (9) 2 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Last 16 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 5 (9) 1 Belgium Nicolas Dury
Last 16 England Craig Taylor 5 (9) 1 Netherlands Johan Oenema
Last 16 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 5 (9) 4 Ireland TJ Dowling
Last 16 Malta Simon Zammit 5 (9) 4 France Yannick Poulain
Group 8 Scotland Scott Dunbar 4 (7) 2 Poland Bartomiej Roaski
Group 8 Scotland Scott Dunbar 4 (7) 2 Poland Filip Wartacz
Group 8 Scotland Scott Dunbar(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Poland Tomasz Neszow
Group 8 England Martin Gould 4 (7) 0 Poland Bartomiej Roaski
Group 8 England Martin Gould 4 (7) 0 Scotland Scott Dunbar
Group 8 England Martin Gould 4 (7) 0 Poland Tomasz Neszow
Group 8 England Martin Gould 4 (7) 1 Poland Filip Wartacz
Group 8 England Martin Gould 4 (7) 3 France Yannick Poulain
Group 8 England Martin Gould 4 (7) 3 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer
Centuries: Gould: 120, 109
Match Progress:
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 Poland Bartomiej Roaski
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 Scotland Scott Dunbar
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 Poland Tomasz Neszow
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 2 Poland Filip Wartacz
Group 8 Poland Tomasz Neszow 4 (7) 3 Poland Bartomiej Roaski
Group 8 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 1 Poland Bartomiej Roaski
Group 8 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 1 Scotland Scott Dunbar
Group 8 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 2 Poland Tomasz Neszow
Group 8 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 3 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer
Group 8 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 3 Poland Filip Wartacz
Group 8 Poland Filip Wartacz 4 (7) 0 Poland Bartomiej Roaski
Group 8 Poland Filip Wartacz 4 (7) 0 Poland Tomasz Neszow
Group 7 Austria Ebrahim Baghi 4 (7) 0 Poland Sebastian Lugacz
Group 7 Austria Ebrahim Baghi 4 (7) 3 Latvia Peteris Ermansons
Group 7 Austria Ebrahim Baghi 4 (7) 3 Poland Piotr Buczyski
Group 7 Poland Piotr Buczyski 4 (7) 1 Latvia Peteris Ermansons
Group 7 Poland Sebastian Lugacz 4 (7) 0 Poland Piotr Buczyski
Group 7 Poland Sebastian Lugacz 4 (7) 1 Latvia Peteris Ermansons
Group 7 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 7 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 0 Latvia Peteris Ermansons
Group 7 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 0 Poland Piotr Buczyski
Group 7 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 1 Poland Sebastian Lugacz
Group 7 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 3 Wales Andrew Pagett
Group 7 Wales Andrew Pagett 4 (7) 0 Latvia Peteris Ermansons
Group 7 Wales Andrew Pagett 4 (7) 0 Poland Piotr Buczyski
Group 7 Wales Andrew Pagett 4 (7) 1 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 7 Wales Andrew Pagett 4 (7) 1 Poland Sebastian Lugacz
Group 7 England Craig Taylor 4 (7) 0 Germany Lasse Munstermann
Group 7 England Craig Taylor 4 (7) 0 Latvia Peteris Ermansons
Group 7 England Craig Taylor 4 (7) 0 Poland Piotr Buczyski
Group 7 England Craig Taylor 4 (7) 0 Poland Sebastian Lugacz
Group 7 England Craig Taylor 4 (7) 1 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 7 England Craig Taylor 4 (7) 3 Wales Andrew Pagett
Group 6 Cyprus Anthony Brabin 4 (7) 0 Poland Piotr Murat
Group 6 Belgium Nicolas Dury 4 (7) 0 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 6 Belgium Nicolas Dury 4 (7) 0 Sweden Mattias Enerdal
Group 6 Belgium Nicolas Dury 4 (7) 0 Poland Phan Quoc Binh
Group 6 Belgium Nicolas Dury 4 (7) 0 Poland Piotr Murat
Group 6 Belgium Nicolas Dury 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Johan Oenema
Group 6 Sweden Mattias Enerdal 4 (7) 0 Poland Piotr Murat
Group 6 Sweden Mattias Enerdal 4 (7) 1 Poland Phan Quoc Binh
Group 6 Sweden Mattias Enerdal 4 (7) 3 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 6 Netherlands Johan Oenema 4 (7) 1 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 6 Netherlands Johan Oenema 4 (7) 1 Poland Phan Quoc Binh
Group 6 Netherlands Johan Oenema 4 (7) 1 Poland Piotr Murat
Group 6 Netherlands Johan Oenema 4 (7) 2 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 6 Netherlands Johan Oenema 4 (7) 2 Sweden Mattias Enerdal
Group 6 Poland Phan Quoc Binh 4 (7) 2 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 6 Poland Phan Quoc Binh 4 (7) 2 Poland Piotr Murat
Group 6 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 1 Belgium Nicolas Dury
Group 6 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 1 Poland Piotr Murat
Group 6 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 2 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 6 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 2 Poland Phan Quoc Binh
Group 6 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 3 Sweden Mattias Enerdal
Group 5 France Dominique Carre 4 (7) 1 Hungary Lazlow Pentes
Group 5 France Dominique Carre 4 (7) 2 Germany Marco Hulsmann
Group 5 Sweden Mats Eriksson 4 (7) 1 Hungary Lazlow Pentes
Group 5 Sweden Mats Eriksson 4 (7) 3 France Dominique Carre
Group 5 Germany Marco Hulsmann 4 (7) 1 Sweden Mats Eriksson
Group 5 Germany Marco Hulsmann 4 (7) 2 Hungary Lazlow Pentes
Group 5 Poland Marcin Nitschke 4 (7) 1 Hungary Lazlow Pentes
Group 5 Poland Marcin Nitschke 4 (7) 3 France Dominique Carre
Group 5 Poland Marcin Nitschke 4 (7) 3 Germany Marco Hulsmann
Group 5 Poland Marcin Nitschke 4 (7) 3 Sweden Mats Eriksson
Group 5 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 0 France Dominique Carre
Group 5 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 1 Hungary Lazlow Pentes
Group 5 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 1 Germany Marco Hulsmann
Group 5 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 1 Sweden Mats Eriksson
Group 5 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 2 Poland Marcin Nitschke
Group 5 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 3 Finland Jussi Tyrkko
Group 5 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 0 Hungary Lazlow Pentes
Group 5 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 1 France Dominique Carre
Group 5 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 1 Germany Marco Hulsmann
Group 5 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 1 Sweden Mats Eriksson
Group 5 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 2 Poland Marcin Nitschke
Group 4 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 0 Poland Przemysaw Lesicki
Group 4 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Rolf Neumaker
Group 4 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 1 Poland Jacek Walter
Group 4 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 1 Scotland Robert Shanks
Group 4 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 3 Malta Simon Zammit
Group 4 Poland Przemysaw Lesicki 4 (7) 3 Switzerland Rolf Neumaker
Group 4 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 4 (7) 0 Poland Przemysaw Lesicki
Group 4 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Rolf Neumaker
Group 4 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 4 (7) 1 Denmark Rune Kampe
Group 4 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 4 (7) 2 Poland Jacek Walter
Group 4 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 4 (7) 2 Scotland Robert Shanks
Group 4 Scotland Robert Shanks 4 (7) 0 Poland Przemysaw Lesicki
Group 4 Scotland Robert Shanks 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Rolf Neumaker
Group 4 Scotland Robert Shanks 4 (7) 2 Poland Jacek Walter
Group 4 Poland Jacek Walter 4 (7) 1 Poland Przemysaw Lesicki
Group 4 Poland Jacek Walter 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Rolf Neumaker
Group 4 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 0 Poland Jacek Walter
Group 4 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 0 Poland Przemysaw Lesicki
Group 4 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Rolf Neumaker
Group 4 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon
Group 4 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 3 Scotland Robert Shanks
Group 3 Estonia Oliver Auns 4 (7) 0 Belgium Jurgen van den Bossche
Group 3 Estonia Oliver Auns 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Martin Schamaun
Group 3 Estonia Oliver Auns 4 (7) 1 Austria Hans Nimberger
Group 3 Estonia Oliver Auns 4 (7) 2 Poland Rafal Górecki
Group 3 Estonia Oliver Auns 4 (7) 3 Poland Thomasz Koscielak
Group 3 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Martin Schamaun
Group 3 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 0 Poland Rafal Górecki
Group 3 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 1 Estonia Oliver Auns
Centuries: Dowling: 131
Match Progress:
Group 3 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 2 Poland Thomasz Koscielak
Group 3 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 3 Belgium Jurgen van den Bossche
Centuries: Dowling: 124
Match Progress:
Group 3 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 3 Austria Hans Nimberger
Group 3 Poland Rafal Górecki 4 (7) 1 Austria Hans Nimberger
Group 3 Poland Rafal Górecki 4 (7) 3 Switzerland Martin Schamaun
Group 3 Poland Rafal Górecki 4 (7) 3 Poland Thomasz Koscielak
Group 3 Poland Thomasz Koscielak 4 (7) 3 Switzerland Martin Schamaun
Group 3 Austria Hans Nimberger 4 (7) 2 Switzerland Martin Schamaun
Group 3 Austria Hans Nimberger 4 (7) 3 Poland Thomasz Koscielak
Group 3 Belgium Jurgen van den Bossche 4 (7) 1 Austria Hans Nimberger
Group 3 Belgium Jurgen van den Bossche 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Martin Schamaun
Group 3 Belgium Jurgen van den Bossche 4 (7) 3 Poland Rafal Górecki
Group 3 Belgium Jurgen van den Bossche 4 (7) 3 Poland Thomasz Koscielak
Group 2 Finland Markku Hamalainen 4 (7) 2 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 2 Finland Markku Hamalainen 4 (7) 3 Poland Jarosław Kowalski
Group 2 Finland Markku Hamalainen 4 (7) 3 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel
Group 2 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 1 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 2 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 1 Poland Jarosław Kowalski
Group 2 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 3 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel
Group 2 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 3 Finland Markku Hamalainen
Group 2 Poland Jarosław Kowalski 4 (7) 0 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 2 Poland Jarosław Kowalski 4 (7) 2 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel
Group 2 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey 4 (7) 0 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 2 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey 4 (7) 0 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel
Group 2 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey 4 (7) 2 Iceland Johannes Johannesson
Group 2 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey 4 (7) 2 Finland Markku Hamalainen
Group 2 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey 4 (7) 3 Poland Jarosław Kowalski
Group 2 Scotland David McLellan 4 (7) 0 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 2 Scotland David McLellan 4 (7) 0 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel
Group 2 Scotland David McLellan 4 (7) 1 Poland Jarosław Kowalski
Group 2 Scotland David McLellan 4 (7) 1 Finland Markku Hamalainen
Group 2 Scotland David McLellan 4 (7) 2 Iceland Johannes Johannesson
Group 2 Scotland David McLellan 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey
Group 2 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel 4 (7) 0 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 1 Poland Rafał Jewtuch 4 (7) 0 Gibraltar Andrew Olivero
Group 1 Poland Rafał Jewtuch 4 (7) 1 Poland Marek Zubrzycki
Group 1 Poland Rafał Jewtuch 4 (7) 2 Ireland John Torpey
Group 1 Poland Rafał Jewtuch 4 (7) 2 Hungary Pal Vantara
Group 1 Wales David John 4 (7) 0 Gibraltar Andrew Olivero
Group 1 Wales David John 4 (7) 0 Poland Marek Zubrzycki
Group 1 Wales David John 4 (7) 1 Ireland John Torpey
Group 1 Wales David John 4 (7) 1 Hungary Pal Vantara
Group 1 Wales David John 4 (7) 1 Poland Rafał Jewtuch
Group 1 Wales David John 4 (7) 1 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Centuries: John: 116, 115
Match Progress:
Group 1 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 4 (7) 1 Gibraltar Andrew Olivero
Group 1 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 4 (7) 1 Ireland John Torpey
Group 1 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 4 (7) 1 Hungary Pal Vantara
Group 1 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 4 (7) 3 Poland Marek Zubrzycki
Group 1 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 4 (7) 3 Poland Rafał Jewtuch
Group 1 Ireland John Torpey 4 (7) 1 Gibraltar Andrew Olivero
Group 1 Ireland John Torpey 4 (7) 1 Poland Marek Zubrzycki
Group 1 Ireland John Torpey 4 (7) 1 Hungary Pal Vantara
Group 1 Hungary Pal Vantara 4 (7) 1 Gibraltar Andrew Olivero
Group 1 Hungary Pal Vantara 4 (7) 1 Poland Marek Zubrzycki
Group 1 Poland Marek Zubrzycki 4 (7) 0 Gibraltar Andrew Olivero