1992 Asian Championship

Status: Amateur Continental Event
Season: 1992-1993
Dates: June 1st 1992
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Thailand Palace Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - - -
Frame rate - - - - - - 0
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 30 30
Matches: 106
Frames: 586
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 0 0
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Thailand Rom Surin 8 (15) 7 Thailand Tai Pichit
3rd Place Playoff Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda 4 (7) 0 Thailand Thongchai Punyawee
Semi-final Thailand Tai Pichit 6 (11) 2 Thailand Thongchai Punyawee
Semi-final Thailand Rom Surin 6 (11) 3 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda
Quarter-final Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda 5 (9) 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Quarter-final Thailand Tai Pichit 5 (9) 1 India Alok Kumar
Quarter-final Thailand Thongchai Punyawee 5 (9) 2 India Devendra Joshi
Quarter-final Thailand Rom Surin 5 (9) 2 Hong Kong Yao Kam Wai
Group 4 Philippines Leonardo Andam 4 (7) 0 Indonesia Bernhard Rahendra
Group 4 Philippines Leonardo Andam 4 (7) 1 China Guo Hua
Group 4 Philippines Leonardo Andam 4 (7) 2 Australia Robin Beggs
Group 4 Philippines Leonardo Andam 4 (7) 3 India Devendra Joshi
Group 4 Australia Robin Beggs 4 (7) 0 Indonesia Bernhard Rahendra
Group 4 Australia Robin Beggs 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 4 Australia Robin Beggs 4 (7) 3 Thailand Surathep Phuchalaem
Group 4 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 0 Indonesia Bernhard Rahendra
Group 4 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Liew Kitt Fatt
Group 4 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 3 Australia Robin Beggs
Group 4 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 3 Thailand Surathep Phuchalaem
Group 4 India Devendra Joshi 4 (7) 0 Indonesia Bernhard Rahendra
Group 4 India Devendra Joshi 4 (7) 1 China Guo Hua
Group 4 India Devendra Joshi 4 (7) 1 Malaysia Liew Kitt Fatt
Group 4 India Devendra Joshi 4 (7) 1 Australia Robin Beggs
Group 4 India Devendra Joshi 4 (7) 3 Thailand Surathep Phuchalaem
Group 4 Malaysia Liew Kitt Fatt 4 (7) 0 Indonesia Bernhard Rahendra
Group 4 Malaysia Liew Kitt Fatt 4 (7) 1 Philippines Leonardo Andam
Group 4 Malaysia Liew Kitt Fatt 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 4 Malaysia Liew Kitt Fatt 4 (7) 3 Australia Robin Beggs
Group 4 Thailand Surathep Phuchalaem 4 (7) 0 Indonesia Bernhard Rahendra
Group 4 Thailand Surathep Phuchalaem 4 (7) 3 Philippines Leonardo Andam
Group 4 Thailand Surathep Phuchalaem 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Liew Kitt Fatt
Group 4 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 0 Indonesia Bernhard Rahendra
Group 4 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 0 India Devendra Joshi
Group 4 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 0 Philippines Leonardo Andam
Group 4 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 2 China Guo Hua
Group 4 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 3 Thailand Surathep Phuchalaem
Group 3 Hong Kong Chan Chor Kwan 4 (7) 0 China Cen Wai An
Group 3 Hong Kong Chan Chor Kwan 4 (7) 1 Indonesia Tony Ho
Group 3 Hong Kong Chan Chor Kwan 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Roy Young
Group 3 Hong Kong Chan Chor Kwan 4 (7) 3 Thailand Chi Yao Chang
Group 3 Hong Kong Chan Chor Kwan 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Yong Kien Foot
Group 3 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda 4 (7) 0 Thailand Chi Yao Chang
Group 3 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda 4 (7) 0 Thailand Thongchai Punyawee
Group 3 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda 4 (7) 1 China Cen Wai An
Group 3 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda 4 (7) 1 Malaysia Yong Kien Foot
Group 3 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Chan Chor Kwan
Group 3 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda 4 (7) 2 Indonesia Tony Ho
Group 3 Malaysia Yong Kien Foot 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Roy Young
Group 3 Malaysia Yong Kien Foot 4 (7) 1 Indonesia Tony Ho
Group 3 Malaysia Yong Kien Foot 4 (7) 2 China Cen Wai An
Group 3 Thailand Thongchai Punyawee 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Chan Chor Kwan
Group 3 Thailand Thongchai Punyawee 4 (7) 0 Indonesia Tony Ho
Group 3 Thailand Thongchai Punyawee 4 (7) 1 China Cen Wai An
Group 3 Thailand Thongchai Punyawee 4 (7) 1 Thailand Chi Yao Chang
Group 3 Thailand Thongchai Punyawee 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Roy Young
Group 3 Thailand Thongchai Punyawee 4 (7) 1 Malaysia Yong Kien Foot
Group 3 China Cen Wai An 4 (7) 2 Indonesia Tony Ho
Group 3 Thailand Chi Yao Chang 4 (7) 0 Indonesia Tony Ho
Group 3 Thailand Chi Yao Chang 4 (7) 3 China Cen Wai An
Group 3 Thailand Chi Yao Chang 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Yong Kien Foot
Group 3 New Zealand Roy Young 4 (7) 1 China Cen Wai An
Group 3 New Zealand Roy Young 4 (7) 1 Thailand Chi Yao Chang
Group 3 New Zealand Roy Young 4 (7) 1 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda
Group 3 New Zealand Roy Young 4 (7) 1 Indonesia Tony Ho
Group 2 Australia David Collins 4 (7) 1 Singapore Alvin Loh
Group 2 Australia David Collins 4 (7) 1 Brunei Aris Haji Ali
Group 2 Australia David Collins 4 (7) 3 Philippines Marlon Manalo
Group 2 Brunei Aris Haji Ali 4 (7) 2 Philippines Marlon Manalo
Group 2 India Alok Kumar 4 (7) 0 Philippines Marlon Manalo
Group 2 India Alok Kumar 4 (7) 1 Singapore Alvin Loh
Group 2 India Alok Kumar 4 (7) 1 Brunei Aris Haji Ali
Group 2 India Alok Kumar 4 (7) 1 Australia David Collins
Group 2 India Alok Kumar 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Naveen Perwani
Group 2 Singapore Alvin Loh 4 (7) 0 Brunei Aris Haji Ali
Group 2 Singapore Alvin Loh 4 (7) 0 Philippines Marlon Manalo
Group 2 Pakistan Naveen Perwani 4 (7) 1 Singapore Alvin Loh
Group 2 Pakistan Naveen Perwani 4 (7) 2 Brunei Aris Haji Ali
Group 2 Pakistan Naveen Perwani 4 (7) 2 Australia David Collins
Group 2 Pakistan Naveen Perwani 4 (7) 3 Philippines Marlon Manalo
Group 2 Pakistan Naveen Perwani 4 (7) 3 Thailand Rom Surin
Group 2 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 0 Singapore Alvin Loh
Group 2 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 0 Brunei Aris Haji Ali
Group 2 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 1 India Alok Kumar
Group 2 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 1 Australia David Collins
Group 2 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 1 Philippines Marlon Manalo
Group 1 Singapore Tommy Ang 4 (7) 0 Brunei Zaini Rahman
Group 1 Singapore Tommy Ang 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Garry Hale
Group 1 Singapore Tommy Ang 4 (7) 1 Sri Lanka Susantha Boteju
Group 1 Singapore Tommy Ang 4 (7) 1 Thailand Tien Chien
Group 1 Sri Lanka Susantha Boteju 4 (7) 1 Thailand Tien Chien
Group 1 Sri Lanka Susantha Boteju 4 (7) 1 Brunei Zaini Rahman
Group 1 Thailand Tien Chien 4 (7) 3 Brunei Zaini Rahman
Group 1 New Zealand Garry Hale 4 (7) 0 Thailand Tien Chien
Group 1 New Zealand Garry Hale 4 (7) 3 Sri Lanka Susantha Boteju
Group 1 New Zealand Garry Hale 4 (7) 3 Brunei Zaini Rahman
Group 1 Hong Kong Yao Kam Wai 4 (7) 0 Thailand Tien Chien
Group 1 Hong Kong Yao Kam Wai 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Garry Hale
Group 1 Hong Kong Yao Kam Wai 4 (7) 1 Brunei Zaini Rahman
Group 1 Hong Kong Yao Kam Wai 4 (7) 3 Sri Lanka Susantha Boteju
Group 1 Hong Kong Yao Kam Wai 4 (7) 3 Singapore Tommy Ang
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Garry Hale
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Thailand Tien Chien
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Brunei Zaini Rahman
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 1 Sri Lanka Susantha Boteju
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Yao Kam Wai
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 3 Singapore Tommy Ang