1984 World Amateur Championship - Men

Status: Amateur
Season: 1984-1985
Dates: November 1st 1984
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Ireland Grand Hotel, Malahide, Ireland
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 9 9
Frame rate - - - - - 120.56 120.56
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 41 41
Matches: 197
Frames: 1,085
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 9 9
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final India Omprakesh Agrawal 11 (21) 7 Wales Terry Parsons
Semi-final India Omprakesh Agrawal 8 (15) 5 England Jon Wright
Semi-final Wales Terry Parsons 8 (15) 3 England Chris Archer
Quarter-final India Omprakesh Agrawal 5 (9) 4 Wales Dilwyn John
Quarter-final England Chris Archer 5 (9) 4 Malta Tony Drago
Quarter-final Wales Terry Parsons 5 (9) 2 Australia Glen Wilkinson
Quarter-final England Jon Wright 5 (9) 1 Malta Alf Micallef
Group 4 India Omprakesh Agrawal 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Dale Kwok
Group 4 India Omprakesh Agrawal 4 (7) 0 Wales Jim Selby
Group 4 India Omprakesh Agrawal 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohammed Sadek
Group 4 India Omprakesh Agrawal 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan
Group 4 India Omprakesh Agrawal 4 (7) 2 Scotland George Carnegie
Group 4 India Omprakesh Agrawal 4 (7) 2 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 India Omprakesh Agrawal 4 (7) 3 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 England Chris Archer 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan
Group 4 England Chris Archer 4 (7) 1 Scotland George Carnegie
Group 4 England Chris Archer 4 (7) 1 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 England Chris Archer 4 (7) 2 Wales Jim Selby
Group 4 England Chris Archer 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 England Chris Archer 4 (7) 2 Egypt Mohammed Sadek
Group 4 England Chris Archer 4 (7) 2 India Omprakesh Agrawal
Group 4 England Chris Archer 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Dale Kwok
Group 4 England Chris Archer (Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Hong Kong Gary Kwok
Group 4 Scotland George Carnegie 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 Scotland George Carnegie 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Dale Kwok
Group 4 Scotland George Carnegie 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan
Group 4 Sweden Mikael Hallgren 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Gary Kwok
Group 4 Sweden Mikael Hallgren 4 (7) 2 Scotland George Carnegie
Group 4 New Zealand Dale Kwok 4 (7) 0 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 New Zealand Dale Kwok 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohammed Sadek
Group 4 New Zealand Dale Kwok 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Gary Kwok
Group 4 New Zealand Dale Kwok 4 (7) 1 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 New Zealand Dale Kwok 4 (7) 3 Wales Jim Selby
Group 4 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 1 Wales Jim Selby
Centuries: Kwok: 129
Match Progress:
Group 4 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 1 Egypt Mohammed Sadek
Group 4 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 3 Scotland George Carnegie
Group 4 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 3 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 3 India Omprakesh Agrawal
Group 4 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Dale Kwok
Group 4 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan 4 (7) 2 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Gary Kwok
Group 4 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan 4 (7) 3 Egypt Mohammed Sadek
Group 4 Egypt Mohammed Sadek 4 (7) 0 Scotland George Carnegie
Group 4 Egypt Mohammed Sadek 4 (7) 3 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 Wales Jim Selby 4 (7) 0 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 Wales Jim Selby 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohammed Sadek
Group 4 Wales Jim Selby 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan
Group 4 Wales Jim Selby 4 (7) 2 Scotland George Carnegie
Group 4 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 1 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 1 Egypt Mohammed Sadek
Group 4 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 2 Wales Jim Selby
Group 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 1 Belgium Harry Thwaites
Group 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 1 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Harry Haenga
Group 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 3 United States Tom Kollins
Group 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Belgium Harry Thwaites
Group 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 1 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 1 United States Tom Kollins
Group 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 2 Australia Glen Wilkinson
Group 3 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson 4 (7) 1 Belgium Harry Thwaites
Group 3 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 0 Belgium Harry Thwaites
Group 3 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 0 England Jon Wright
Group 3 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 0 Scotland Stephen Hendry
Group 3 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 1 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 3 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 2 United States Tom Kollins
Group 3 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 3 Scotland Stephen Hendry 4 (7) 0 Belgium Harry Thwaites
Centuries: Hendry: 118
Match Progress:
Group 3 Scotland Stephen Hendry 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 3 Scotland Stephen Hendry 4 (7) 2 United States Tom Kollins
Group 3 Scotland Stephen Hendry 4 (7) 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Scotland Stephen Hendry 4 (7) 3 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 3 United States Tom Kollins 4 (7) 0 Belgium Harry Thwaites
Group 3 United States Tom Kollins 4 (7) 3 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Harry Haenga
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Kollins
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 4 (7) 1 Belgium Harry Thwaites
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 4 (7) 1 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 4 (7) 2 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 4 (7) 2 Scotland Stephen Hendry
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 4 (7) 3 England Jon Wright
Group 3 England Jon Wright 4 (7) 0 Belgium Harry Thwaites
Group 3 England Jon Wright 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Kollins
Group 3 England Jon Wright 4 (7) 1 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 England Jon Wright 4 (7) 1 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 3 England Jon Wright 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 3 England Jon Wright 4 (7) 2 Scotland Stephen Hendry
Group 2 Australia Adrian Campbell 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland John McIntyre
Group 2 Australia Adrian Campbell 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Miniyandi Sedupathi
Group 2 Australia Adrian Campbell 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Roy Cowley
Group 2 Australia Adrian Campbell 4 (7) 3 Mauritius Christian d'Avoine
Group 2 Isle of Man Roy Cowley 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Christian d'Avoine
Group 2 Isle of Man Roy Cowley 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Miniyandi Sedupathi
Group 2 Isle of Man Roy Cowley 4 (7) 2 Ireland Jimmy Long
Group 2 Malta Tony Drago 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Christian d'Avoine
Centuries: Drago: 132
Match Progress:
Group 2 Malta Tony Drago 4 (7) 0 India MG Jayaram
Group 2 Malta Tony Drago 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Miniyandi Sedupathi
Group 2 Malta Tony Drago 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland John McIntyre
Group 2 Malta Tony Drago 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Roy Cowley
Group 2 Malta Tony Drago 4 (7) 1 Australia Adrian Campbell
Centuries: Drago: 110, 102
Match Progress:
Group 2 Malta Tony Drago 4 (7) 2 Ireland Jimmy Long
Group 2 Malta Tony Drago 4 (7) 2 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam
Group 2 India MG Jayaram 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Christian d'Avoine
Group 2 India MG Jayaram 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Miniyandi Sedupathi
Group 2 India MG Jayaram 4 (7) 1 Australia Adrian Campbell
Group 2 India MG Jayaram 4 (7) 1 Ireland Jimmy Long
Group 2 India MG Jayaram 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Roy Cowley
Group 2 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 0 Australia Adrian Campbell
Group 2 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Christian d'Avoine
Group 2 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Miniyandi Sedupathi
Group 2 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 0 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam
Group 2 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 1 Canada Alain Robidoux
Group 2 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 1 Ireland Jimmy Long
Group 2 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland John McIntyre
Group 2 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 1 India MG Jayaram
Group 2 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Roy Cowley
Group 2 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 2 Malta Tony Drago
Group 2 Ireland Jimmy Long 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Christian d'Avoine
Group 2 Ireland Jimmy Long 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Miniyandi Sedupathi
Group 2 Ireland Jimmy Long 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland John McIntyre
Group 2 Ireland Jimmy Long 4 (7) 3 Australia Adrian Campbell
Group 2 Ireland Jimmy Long 4 (7) 3 Canada Alain Robidoux
Group 2 Northern Ireland John McIntyre 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Christian d'Avoine
Group 2 Northern Ireland John McIntyre 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Miniyandi Sedupathi
Group 2 Northern Ireland John McIntyre 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Roy Cowley
Group 2 Northern Ireland John McIntyre 4 (7) 3 India MG Jayaram
Group 2 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Christian d'Avoine
Centuries: Robidoux: 107
Match Progress:
Group 2 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Miniyandi Sedupathi
Group 2 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 1 Australia Adrian Campbell
Centuries: Robidoux: 100
Match Progress:
Group 2 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 1 Malta Tony Drago
Group 2 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland John McIntyre
Group 2 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Roy Cowley
Group 2 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 3 India MG Jayaram
Group 2 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 3 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam
Group 2 Slovakia Miniyandi Sedupathi 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Christian d'Avoine
Group 2 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Christian d'Avoine
Group 2 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland John McIntyre
Group 2 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Miniyandi Sedupathi
Group 2 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam 4 (7) 1 Ireland Jimmy Long
Group 2 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Roy Cowley
Group 2 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam 4 (7) 3 Australia Adrian Campbell
Group 2 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam 4 (7) 3 India MG Jayaram
Group 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 0 Belgium Leo Talman
Group 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 1 United States Don Feeney
Group 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 Ireland Paul Ennis 4 (7) 1 Thailand Vichien Saengtong
Group 1 Ireland Paul Ennis 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 Ireland Paul Ennis 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 1 Ireland Paul Ennis 4 (7) 3 Wales Terry Parsons
Centuries: Ennis: 110
Match Progress:
Group 1 Ireland Paul Ennis 4 (7) 3 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Ireland Paul Ennis 4 (7) 3 United States Don Feeney
Group 1 Ireland Paul Ennis 4 (7) 3 Belgium Leo Talman
Group 1 Ireland Paul Ennis 4 (7) 3 Canada Tom Finstad
Group 1 United States Don Feeney 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 United States Don Feeney 4 (7) 2 Belgium Leo Talman
Group 1 United States Don Feeney 4 (7) 3 Canada Tom Finstad
Group 1 Canada Tom Finstad 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 1 Canada Tom Finstad 4 (7) 0 Belgium Leo Talman
Group 1 Canada Tom Finstad 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 Canada Tom Finstad 4 (7) 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Malta Alf Micallef 4 (7) 0 United States Don Feeney
Group 1 Malta Alf Micallef 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 1 Malta Alf Micallef 4 (7) 0 Ireland Paul Ennis
Group 1 Malta Alf Micallef 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 Malta Alf Micallef 4 (7) 1 Iceland Jon Sigurossonn
Group 1 Malta Alf Micallef 4 (7) 2 Belgium Leo Talman
Group 1 Malta Alf Micallef 4 (7) 2 Wales Terry Parsons
Group 1 Malta Alf Micallef 4 (7) 3 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Malta Alf Micallef 4 (7) 3 Canada Tom Finstad
Group 1 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 0 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 0 United States Don Feeney
Group 1 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 0 Iceland Jon Sigurossonn
Group 1 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 1 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 0 Belgium Leo Talman
Group 1 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 0 Canada Tom Finstad
Group 1 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Centuries: Parsons: 102
Match Progress:
Group 1 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 2 Thailand Vichien Saengtong
Group 1 Thailand Vichien Saengtong 4 (7) 0 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Thailand Vichien Saengtong 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 1 Thailand Vichien Saengtong 4 (7) 1 United States Don Feeney
Group 1 Thailand Vichien Saengtong 4 (7) 1 Belgium Leo Talman
Group 1 Thailand Vichien Saengtong 4 (7) 1 Canada Tom Finstad
Group 1 Thailand Vichien Saengtong 4 (7) 2 Malta Alf Micallef
Group 1 Thailand Vichien Saengtong 4 (7) 2 Iceland Jon Sigurossonn
Group 1 Iceland Jon Sigurossonn 4 (7) 1 Belgium Leo Talman
Group 1 Iceland Jon Sigurossonn 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 1 Iceland Jon Sigurossonn 4 (7) 2 Ireland Paul Ennis
Group 1 Iceland Jon Sigurossonn 4 (7) 2 Canada Tom Finstad
Group 1 Iceland Jon Sigurossonn 4 (7) 3 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Iceland Jon Sigurossonn 4 (7) 3 United States Don Feeney
Group 1 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma 4 (7) 1 United States Don Feeney
Group 1 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma 4 (7) 1 Belgium Leo Talman
Group 1 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma 4 (7) 3 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 1 Belgium Leo Talman
Group 1 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 2 Iceland Jon Sigurossonn
Group 1 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 3 Thailand Vichien Saengtong