2011 World Under-21 Championship - Men

Status: Amateur World Championship
Season: 2011-2012
Dates: July 12th 2011 - July 23rd 2011
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Canada Sheraton Montreal Hotel, Montreal, Canada
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 40 40
Frame rate - - - - - 29.43 29.43
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 51 51
Matches: 220
Frames: 1,177
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 40 40
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 9 (17) 3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham
Semi-final Thailand Noppon Saengkham 7 (13) 4 China Li Hang
Semi-final Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 7 (13) 4 England Nick Jennings
Quarter-final China Li Hang 6 (11) 2 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad
50+ Breaks:
Hang:

Songsermsawad:

Match Progress:
Quarter-final England Nick Jennings 6 (11) 5 China Zhang Anda
Quarter-final Thailand Noppon Saengkham 6 (11) 3 Wales Duane Jones
Quarter-final Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 6 (11) 3 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan
Last 16 China Zhang Anda 5 (9) 2 Ireland Greg Casey
50+ Breaks:
Anda:

Casey:

Match Progress:
Last 16 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan 5 (9) 4 Ireland Vincent Muldoon
Last 16 China Li Hang 5 (9) 3 Australia Kurt Brown
50+ Breaks:
Hang:

Brown:

Match Progress:
Last 16 England Nick Jennings 5 (9) 4 Ireland David Cassidy
50+ Breaks:
Jennings:

Cassidy:

Match Progress:
Last 16 Wales Duane Jones 5 (9) 1 Israel Shachar Ruberg
Last 16 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5 (9) 1 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly
Last 16 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 5 (9) 2 England Callum Downing
Last 16 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 5 (9) 2 Scotland Michael Leslie
Last 32 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 5 (9) 4 England Mitchell Travis
Last 32 China Zhang Anda 5 (9) 0 Belgium Julius Grauls
Last 32 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan 5 (9) 3 Australia Shaun Dalitz
Last 32 Australia Kurt Brown 5 (9) 2 India Varun Madan
Last 32 Ireland Greg Casey 5 (9) 3 Austria Andreas Ploner
50+ Breaks:
Casey:

Ploner:

Match Progress:
Last 32 Ireland David Cassidy 5 (9) 2 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Last 32 England Callum Downing 5 (9) 2 Scotland Scott Donaldson
Last 32 Wales Duane Jones 5 (9) 3 Scotland Rhys Clark
Last 32 Scotland Michael Leslie 5 (9) 0 Belgium Laurens de Staelen
Last 32 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 5 (9) 1 Belgium Jurian Heusdens
Last 32 Israel Shachar Ruberg 5 (9) 3 Ireland Jason Devaney
Last 32 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5 (9) 0 Hong Kong Wong Jun Shing
50+ Breaks:
Saengkham:

Jun Shing:

Match Progress:
Last 32 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 5 (9) 1 Australia Ricky Emery
Last 32 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 5 (9) 3 Wales Kishan Hirani
Group 6 Ireland Greg Casey 4 (7) 1 Australia Shaun Dalitz
Group 6 Ireland Greg Casey 4 (7) 1 France Pierre-Yves Laine
Group 6 Ireland Greg Casey 4 (7) 2 India Varun Madan
Group 6 Ireland Greg Casey 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Chan Ming Tung
Group 6 Ireland Greg Casey 4 (7) 1 Wales Duane Jones
Group 6 Ireland Greg Casey 4 (7) 2 Egypt Mohammed Hamdy
Group 6 Australia Shaun Dalitz 4 (7) 2 Belgium Laurens de Staelen
Group 6 Australia Shaun Dalitz 4 (7) 0 France Pierre-Yves Laine
Group 6 Australia Shaun Dalitz 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Chan Ming Tung
Group 6 Australia Shaun Dalitz 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohammed Hamdy
Group 6 Belgium Laurens de Staelen 4 (7) 0 Ireland Greg Casey
Group 6 Belgium Laurens de Staelen 4 (7) 0 France Pierre-Yves Laine
Group 6 Belgium Laurens de Staelen 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Chan Ming Tung
Group 6 Egypt Mohammed Hamdy 4 (7) 3 Belgium Laurens de Staelen
Group 6 Egypt Mohammed Hamdy 4 (7) 1 France Pierre-Yves Laine
Group 6 Egypt Mohammed Hamdy 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Chan Ming Tung
Group 6 Wales Duane Jones 4 (7) 0 Belgium Laurens de Staelen
50+ Breaks:
Jones:

de Staelen:

Match Progress:
Group 6 Wales Duane Jones 4 (7) 1 Australia Shaun Dalitz
Group 6 Wales Duane Jones 4 (7) 0 France Pierre-Yves Laine
Group 6 Wales Duane Jones 4 (7) 1 India Varun Madan
Group 6 Wales Duane Jones 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Chan Ming Tung
Group 6 Wales Duane Jones 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohammed Hamdy
50+ Breaks:
Jones:

Hamdy:

Match Progress:
Group 6 India Varun Madan 4 (7) 2 Belgium Laurens de Staelen
Group 6 India Varun Madan 4 (7) 2 Australia Shaun Dalitz
Group 6 India Varun Madan 4 (7) 0 France Pierre-Yves Laine
Group 6 India Varun Madan 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Chan Ming Tung
Group 6 India Varun Madan 4 (7) 1 Egypt Mohammed Hamdy
Group 6 Hong Kong Chan Ming Tung 4 (7) 2 France Pierre-Yves Laine
Group 5 Australia Kurt Brown 4 (7) 0 Scotland Rhys Clark
Group 5 Australia Kurt Brown 4 (7) 3 Israel Shachar Ruberg
Group 5 Australia Kurt Brown 4 (7) 0 Austria Maximilian Pfleger
Group 5 Australia Kurt Brown 4 (7) 1 India Rovin d'Souza
Group 5 Scotland Rhys Clark 4 (7) 1 Austria Maximilian Pfleger
50+ Breaks:
Clark:

Pfleger:

Match Progress:
Group 5 Scotland Rhys Clark 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Simon Lee
Group 5 Scotland Rhys Clark 4 (7) 1 India Rovin d'Souza
Group 5 India Rovin d'Souza 4 (7) 3 Austria Maximilian Pfleger
Group 5 India Rovin d'Souza 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Simon Lee
Group 5 India Rovin d'Souza 4 (7) 2 Belgium Julius Grauls
Group 5 Belgium Julius Grauls 4 (7) 3 Scotland Rhys Clark
Group 5 Belgium Julius Grauls 4 (7) 1 Austria Maximilian Pfleger
Group 5 Belgium Julius Grauls 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Simon Lee
Group 5 Belgium Julius Grauls 4 (7) 1 Australia Kurt Brown
Group 5 Hong Kong Simon Lee 4 (7) 3 Australia Kurt Brown
Group 5 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 4 (7) 1 Scotland Rhys Clark
50+ Breaks:
Muldoon:

Clark:

Match Progress:
Group 5 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 4 (7) 0 Israel Shachar Ruberg
Group 5 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 4 (7) 1 Austria Maximilian Pfleger
50+ Breaks:
Muldoon:

Pfleger:

Match Progress:
Group 5 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Simon Lee
50+ Breaks:
Muldoon:

Lee:

Match Progress:
Group 5 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 4 (7) 2 Belgium Julius Grauls
Group 5 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 4 (7) 1 Australia Kurt Brown
Group 5 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 4 (7) 2 India Rovin d'Souza
50+ Breaks:
Muldoon:

d'Souza:

Match Progress:
Group 5 Austria Maximilian Pfleger 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Simon Lee
Group 5 Israel Shachar Ruberg 4 (7) 3 Scotland Rhys Clark
Group 5 Israel Shachar Ruberg 4 (7) 0 Austria Maximilian Pfleger
Group 5 Israel Shachar Ruberg 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Simon Lee
Group 5 Israel Shachar Ruberg 4 (7) 3 Belgium Julius Grauls
Group 5 Israel Shachar Ruberg 4 (7) 1 India Rovin d'Souza
Group 4 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali 4 (7) 3 Ireland Jason Devaney
Group 4 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali 4 (7) 2 France Adrien Frostin
Group 4 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali 4 (7) 3 Belgium Jurian Heusdens
Group 4 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali 4 (7) 0 Canada Karam Namek
Group 4 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali 4 (7) 0 Australia Lee Paul
Group 4 Ireland Jason Devaney 4 (7) 0 France Adrien Frostin
Group 4 Ireland Jason Devaney 4 (7) 2 Belgium Jurian Heusdens
Group 4 Ireland Jason Devaney 4 (7) 0 Canada Karam Namek
Group 4 Ireland Jason Devaney 4 (7) 2 Australia Lee Paul
Group 4 France Adrien Frostin 4 (7) 1 Belgium Jurian Heusdens
Group 4 France Adrien Frostin 4 (7) 1 Canada Karam Namek
Group 4 Belgium Jurian Heusdens 4 (7) 0 Canada Karam Namek
Group 4 Belgium Jurian Heusdens 4 (7) 2 Australia Lee Paul
Group 4 Scotland Michael Leslie 4 (7) 2 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad
50+ Breaks:
Leslie:

Songsermsawad:

Match Progress:
Group 4 Scotland Michael Leslie 4 (7) 2 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Group 4 Scotland Michael Leslie 4 (7) 2 Ireland Jason Devaney
50+ Breaks:
Leslie:

Devaney:

Match Progress:
Group 4 Scotland Michael Leslie 4 (7) 0 France Adrien Frostin
Group 4 Scotland Michael Leslie 4 (7) 0 Belgium Jurian Heusdens
Group 4 Scotland Michael Leslie 4 (7) 0 Canada Karam Namek
Group 4 Scotland Michael Leslie 4 (7) 2 Australia Lee Paul
Group 4 Australia Lee Paul 4 (7) 1 France Adrien Frostin
Group 4 Australia Lee Paul 4 (7) 0 Canada Karam Namek
Group 4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Group 4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 4 (7) 3 Ireland Jason Devaney
Group 4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 4 (7) 1 France Adrien Frostin
Group 4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 4 (7) 1 Belgium Jurian Heusdens
Group 4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 4 (7) 0 Canada Karam Namek
50+ Breaks:
Songsermsawad:

Namek:

Match Progress:
Group 4 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad 4 (7) 0 Australia Lee Paul
Group 3 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 4 (7) 0 Wales Kishan Hirani
Group 3 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 4 (7) 1 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren
Group 3 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 4 (7) 3 Australia Kurt Dunham
Group 3 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 4 (7) 0 Romania Andrei Orzan
Group 3 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 4 (7) 0 Canada Roy Lingbin Zeng
Group 3 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Wong Jun Shing
Group 3 Scotland Scott Donaldson 4 (7) 1 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly
Group 3 Scotland Scott Donaldson 4 (7) 2 Wales Kishan Hirani
Group 3 Scotland Scott Donaldson 4 (7) 1 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren
Group 3 Scotland Scott Donaldson 4 (7) 3 Australia Kurt Dunham
Group 3 Scotland Scott Donaldson 4 (7) 0 Romania Andrei Orzan
Group 3 Scotland Scott Donaldson 4 (7) 0 Canada Roy Lingbin Zeng
Group 3 Scotland Scott Donaldson 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Wong Jun Shing
Group 3 Australia Kurt Dunham 4 (7) 2 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren
Group 3 Australia Kurt Dunham 4 (7) 0 Romania Andrei Orzan
Group 3 Australia Kurt Dunham 4 (7) 0 Canada Roy Lingbin Zeng
Group 3 Wales Kishan Hirani 4 (7) 0 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren
Group 3 Wales Kishan Hirani 4 (7) 2 Australia Kurt Dunham
Group 3 Wales Kishan Hirani 4 (7) 0 Romania Andrei Orzan
50+ Breaks:
Hirani:

Orzan:

Match Progress:
Group 3 Wales Kishan Hirani 4 (7) 0 Canada Roy Lingbin Zeng
Group 3 England Nick Jennings 4 (7) 3 Scotland Scott Donaldson
50+ Breaks:
Jennings:

Donaldson:

Match Progress:
Group 3 England Nick Jennings 4 (7) 2 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly
Group 3 England Nick Jennings 4 (7) 0 Wales Kishan Hirani
Group 3 England Nick Jennings 4 (7) 1 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren
Group 3 England Nick Jennings 4 (7) 0 Australia Kurt Dunham
Group 3 England Nick Jennings 4 (7) 0 Romania Andrei Orzan
Group 3 England Nick Jennings(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Canada Roy Lingbin Zeng
Group 3 England Nick Jennings 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Wong Jun Shing
Group 3 Hong Kong Wong Jun Shing 4 (7) 2 Wales Kishan Hirani
Group 3 Hong Kong Wong Jun Shing 4 (7) 3 Australia Kurt Dunham
Group 3 Hong Kong Wong Jun Shing 4 (7) 0 Romania Andrei Orzan
Group 3 Hong Kong Wong Jun Shing 4 (7) 0 Canada Roy Lingbin Zeng
Group 3 Romania Andrei Orzan 4 (7) 2 Canada Roy Lingbin Zeng
Group 3 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren 4 (7) 1 Romania Andrei Orzan
Group 3 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren 4 (7) 0 Canada Roy Lingbin Zeng
Group 3 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Wong Jun Shing
Group 2 Romania Mario Amza 4 (7) 1 Canada Eric Kexing Wu
Group 2 China Zhang Anda 4 (7) 0 Canada Eric Kexing Wu
50+ Breaks:
Anda:

Kexing Wu:

Match Progress:
Group 2 China Zhang Anda 4 (7) 0 Australia Ricky Emery
50+ Breaks:
Anda:

Emery:

Match Progress:
Group 2 China Zhang Anda 4 (7) 0 England Callum Downing
Group 2 China Zhang Anda 4 (7) 0 Romania Mario Amza
50+ Breaks:
Anda:

Amza:

Match Progress:
Group 2 China Zhang Anda 4 (7) 2 Austria Alexander Gauss
Group 2 China Zhang Anda 4 (7) 0 Germany Andre Lackner
Group 2 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan 4 (7) 0 Canada Eric Kexing Wu
Group 2 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan 4 (7) 2 Australia Ricky Emery
Group 2 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan 4 (7) 0 Romania Mario Amza
Group 2 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan 4 (7) 1 Austria Alexander Gauss
Group 2 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan 4 (7) 0 Germany Andre Lackner
Group 2 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan 4 (7) 3 China Zhang Anda
Group 2 England Callum Downing 4 (7) 0 Canada Eric Kexing Wu
Group 2 England Callum Downing 4 (7) 2 Australia Ricky Emery
Group 2 England Callum Downing 4 (7) 1 Romania Mario Amza
Group 2 England Callum Downing 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan
Group 2 England Callum Downing 4 (7) 0 Germany Andre Lackner
Group 2 Australia Ricky Emery 4 (7) 0 Canada Eric Kexing Wu
Group 2 Australia Ricky Emery 4 (7) 0 Romania Mario Amza
Group 2 Australia Ricky Emery 4 (7) 1 Austria Alexander Gauss
Group 2 Australia Ricky Emery 4 (7) 1 Germany Andre Lackner
Group 2 Austria Alexander Gauss 4 (7) 0 Canada Eric Kexing Wu
Group 2 Austria Alexander Gauss 4 (7) 3 England Callum Downing
Group 2 Austria Alexander Gauss 4 (7) 0 Romania Mario Amza
Group 2 Germany Andre Lackner 4 (7) 0 Canada Eric Kexing Wu
Group 2 Germany Andre Lackner 4 (7) 1 Romania Mario Amza
Group 2 Germany Andre Lackner 4 (7) 2 Austria Alexander Gauss
Group 2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 4 (7) 0 Canada Eric Kexing Wu
Group 2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 4 (7) 0 Australia Ricky Emery
Group 2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 4 (7) 3 England Callum Downing
Group 2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 4 (7) 1 Romania Mario Amza
50+ Breaks:
Saengkham:

Amza:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 4 (7) 0 Austria Alexander Gauss
Group 2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Declan Brennan
Group 2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 4 (7) 1 Germany Andre Lackner
50+ Breaks:
Saengkham:

Lackner:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 4 (7) 2 China Zhang Anda
Group 1 New Zealand Sam Bond 4 (7) 1 Canada Cheng Peng
Group 1 Ireland David Cassidy 4 (7) 1 Wales Edward Topham
Group 1 Ireland David Cassidy 4 (7) 2 Austria Andreas Ploner
Group 1 Ireland David Cassidy 4 (7) 1 Romania Bogdan Cozmaciuc
Group 1 Ireland David Cassidy 4 (7) 1 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon
Group 1 Ireland David Cassidy 4 (7) 0 Canada Cheng Peng
Group 1 Ireland David Cassidy 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Sam Bond
Group 1 Romania Bogdan Cozmaciuc 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Sam Bond
Group 1 Romania Bogdan Cozmaciuc 4 (7) 0 Canada Cheng Peng
Group 1 China Li Hang 4 (7) 0 Wales Edward Topham
Group 1 China Li Hang 4 (7) 3 England Mitchell Travis
50+ Breaks:
Hang:

Travis:

Match Progress:
Group 1 China Li Hang 4 (7) 3 Austria Andreas Ploner
Group 1 China Li Hang 4 (7) 0 Romania Bogdan Cozmaciuc
Group 1 China Li Hang 4 (7) 1 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon
Group 1 China Li Hang 4 (7) 0 Canada Cheng Peng
50+ Breaks:
Hang:

Peng:

Match Progress:
Group 1 China Li Hang 4 (7) 0 Ireland David Cassidy
50+ Breaks:
Hang:

Cassidy:

Match Progress:
Group 1 China Li Hang 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Sam Bond
Group 1 Austria Andreas Ploner 4 (7) 1 England Mitchell Travis
Group 1 Austria Andreas Ploner 4 (7) 1 Romania Bogdan Cozmaciuc
Group 1 Austria Andreas Ploner 4 (7) 0 Canada Cheng Peng
Group 1 Austria Andreas Ploner 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Sam Bond
Group 1 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4 (7) 1 Wales Edward Topham
50+ Breaks:
Thirapongpaiboon:

Topham:

Match Progress:
Group 1 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4 (7) 3 England Mitchell Travis
50+ Breaks:
Thirapongpaiboon:

Travis:

Match Progress:
Group 1 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4 (7) 1 Austria Andreas Ploner
Group 1 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4 (7) 0 Romania Bogdan Cozmaciuc
Group 1 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4 (7) 0 Canada Cheng Peng
50+ Breaks:
Thirapongpaiboon:

Peng:

Match Progress:
Group 1 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Sam Bond
50+ Breaks:
Thirapongpaiboon:

Bond:

Match Progress:
Group 1 Wales Edward Topham 4 (7) 1 Austria Andreas Ploner
Group 1 Wales Edward Topham 4 (7) 1 Romania Bogdan Cozmaciuc
Group 1 Wales Edward Topham 4 (7) 0 Canada Cheng Peng
Group 1 Wales Edward Topham 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Sam Bond
Group 1 England Mitchell Travis 4 (7) 2 Wales Edward Topham
Group 1 England Mitchell Travis 4 (7) 1 Ireland David Cassidy
Group 1 England Mitchell Travis 4 (7) 0 Romania Bogdan Cozmaciuc
Group 1 England Mitchell Travis 4 (7) 1 Canada Cheng Peng
50+ Breaks:
Travis:

Peng:

Match Progress:
Group 1 England Mitchell Travis 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Sam Bond
50+ Breaks:
Travis:

Bond:

Match Progress: