2009 World Under-21 Championship - Men

Status: Amateur World Championship
Season: 2009-2010
Dates: August 3rd 2009 - August 14th 2009
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Iran Dariush Grand Hotel, Kish, Iran
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 5 5
Frame rate - - - - - 138 138
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 42 42
Matches: 122
Frames: 690
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 5 5
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Thailand Noppon Saengkham 9 (17) 8 Iran Soheil Vahedi
Semi-final Thailand Noppon Saengkham 7 (13) 6 China Lyu Chuang
Semi-final Iran Soheil Vahedi 7 (13) 6 China Li Yan
50+ Breaks:
Vahedi:

Yan:

Match Progress:
Quarter-final China Lyu Chuang 6 (11) 0 Iran Amir Sarkhosh
Quarter-final Thailand Noppon Saengkham 6 (11) 0 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon
Quarter-final Iran Soheil Vahedi 6 (11) 1 China Shi Hanqing
Quarter-final China Li Yan 6 (11) 2 Thailand Yuttapop Pakpoj
Last 16 China Lyu Chuang 5 (9) 3 Iran Hossein Vafaei
Last 16 China Shi Hanqing 5 (9) 0 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim
Last 16 Thailand Yuttapop Pakpoj 5 (9) 1 Syria Karam Fatima
Last 16 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5 (9) 2 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan
Last 16 Iran Amir Sarkhosh 5 (9) 3 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal
Last 16 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 5 (9) 1 Iran Navid Safiee
Last 16 Iran Soheil Vahedi 5 (9) 1 Iran Mohammad Lababi
Last 16 China Li Yan 5 (9) 0 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly
50+ Breaks:
Yan:

Al Obaidly:

Match Progress:
Last 32 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan 5 (9) 0 Egypt Samer Kamal
Last 32 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 5 (9) 3 Pakistan Hamza Akbar
Last 32 China Lyu Chuang 5 (9) 0 Iran Ali Roshani Kia
50+ Breaks:
Chuang:

Roshani Kia:

Match Progress:
Last 32 Syria Karam Fatima 5 (9) 4 Australia Charlie Chafe
Last 32 China Shi Hanqing 5 (9) 2 Iran Siyavosh Mozayani
Last 32 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 5 (9) 4 Iran Ahmad Mazahedi
Last 32 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal 5 (9) 2 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Last 32 Iran Mohammad Lababi 5 (9) 0 Iraq Ali Jalil Ali
Last 32 Thailand Yuttapop Pakpoj 5 (9) 2 India Shravan Mohta
Last 32 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5 (9) 1 Iran Arsalan Esmaeilnejad
Last 32 Iran Navid Safiee 5 (9) 2 Iran Babak Rostami
Last 32 Iran Amir Sarkhosh 5 (9) 4 India Vivek Chopra
Last 32 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 5 (9) 1 Australia Kurt Brown
Last 32 Iran Hossein Vafaei 5 (9) 4 Iran Hossein Hadavi
Last 32 Iran Soheil Vahedi 5 (9) 3 Qatar Mohanna Al Obaidly
Last 32 China Li Yan 5 (9) 0 Egypt Fady Mahmoud
Group 8 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali 4 (7) 2 Egypt Fady Mahmoud
Group 8 China Shi Hanqing 4 (7) 0 Iran Babak Rostami
Group 8 China Shi Hanqing 4 (7) 2 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Group 8 China Shi Hanqing 4 (7) 0 Egypt Fady Mahmoud
Group 8 Iran Babak Rostami 4 (7) 2 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Group 8 Iran Babak Rostami 4 (7) 1 Egypt Fady Mahmoud
Group 7 Pakistan Hamza Akbar 4 (7) 3 Iran Mohammad Lababi
Group 7 Pakistan Hamza Akbar 4 (7) 1 Iran Ali Roshani Kia
Group 7 Pakistan Hamza Akbar 4 (7) 1 Bahrain Mohammed al Muosawi
Group 7 Iran Mohammad Lababi 4 (7) 3 Iran Ali Roshani Kia
Group 7 Iran Mohammad Lababi 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Mohammed al Muosawi
Group 7 Iran Ali Roshani Kia 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Mohammed al Muosawi
Group 7 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Hamza Akbar
50+ Breaks:
Thirapongpaiboon:

Akbar:

Match Progress:
Group 7 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4 (7) 2 Iran Mohammad Lababi
Group 7 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4 (7) 0 Iran Ali Roshani Kia
Group 7 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Mohammed al Muosawi
Group 6 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan 4 (7) 2 Iran Hossein Hadavi
Group 6 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan 4 (7) 2 Qatar Mohanna Al Obaidly
Group 6 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Ibrahim al Khalfan
Group 6 Qatar Mohanna Al Obaidly 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Ibrahim al Khalfan
Group 6 Iran Hossein Hadavi 4 (7) 3 Qatar Mohanna Al Obaidly
Group 6 Iran Hossein Hadavi 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Ibrahim al Khalfan
Group 6 Thailand Yuttapop Pakpoj 4 (7) 1 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan
Group 6 Thailand Yuttapop Pakpoj 4 (7) 3 Iran Hossein Hadavi
Group 6 Thailand Yuttapop Pakpoj 4 (7) 0 Qatar Mohanna Al Obaidly
Group 6 Thailand Yuttapop Pakpoj 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Ibrahim al Khalfan
Group 5 Syria Mohammed Alsofi 4 (7) 1 Kuwait Ahmad Abel
Group 5 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal 4 (7) 1 Iran Siyavosh Mozayani
Group 5 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal 4 (7) 1 Syria Mohammed Alsofi
Group 5 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal 4 (7) 0 Kuwait Ahmad Abel
Group 5 Iran Siyavosh Mozayani 4 (7) 3 Syria Mohammed Alsofi
Group 5 Iran Siyavosh Mozayani 4 (7) 3 Kuwait Ahmad Abel
Group 5 Iran Navid Safiee 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal
Group 5 Iran Navid Safiee 4 (7) 1 Iran Siyavosh Mozayani
Group 5 Iran Navid Safiee 4 (7) 1 Syria Mohammed Alsofi
Group 5 Iran Navid Safiee 4 (7) 2 Kuwait Ahmad Abel
Group 5 China Li Yan 4 (7) 0 Iran Navid Safiee
Group 5 China Li Yan 4 (7) 3 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal
Group 5 China Li Yan 4 (7) 0 Iran Siyavosh Mozayani
Group 5 China Li Yan 4 (7) 0 Syria Mohammed Alsofi
Group 5 China Li Yan 4 (7) 0 Kuwait Ahmad Abel
Group 4 Australia Charlie Chafe 4 (7) 3 India Vivek Chopra
Group 4 Australia Charlie Chafe 4 (7) 1 Iran Ali Pordel
Group 4 Australia Charlie Chafe 4 (7) 1 South Korea Kim Do Hoon
Group 4 India Vivek Chopra 4 (7) 2 Iran Ali Pordel
Group 4 India Vivek Chopra 4 (7) 0 South Korea Kim Do Hoon
Group 4 Iran Ahmad Mazahedi 4 (7) 0 Australia Charlie Chafe
Group 4 Iran Ahmad Mazahedi 4 (7) 3 India Vivek Chopra
Group 4 Iran Ahmad Mazahedi 4 (7) 2 Iran Ali Pordel
Group 4 Iran Ahmad Mazahedi 4 (7) 1 South Korea Kim Do Hoon
Group 4 Iran Ali Pordel 4 (7) 0 South Korea Kim Do Hoon
Group 4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 4 (7) 0 Iran Ahmad Mazahedi
Group 4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 4 (7) 1 Australia Charlie Chafe
Group 4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 4 (7) 0 India Vivek Chopra
Group 4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 4 (7) 2 Iran Ali Pordel
Group 4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 4 (7) 1 South Korea Kim Do Hoon
Group 3 Australia Kurt Brown 4 (7) 1 Iraq Imad al-Tayah
Group 3 Syria Karam Fatima 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim
Group 3 Syria Karam Fatima 4 (7) 0 Australia Kurt Brown
Group 3 Syria Karam Fatima 4 (7) 0 Iraq Imad al-Tayah
Group 3 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 4 (7) 1 Australia Kurt Brown
Group 3 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 4 (7) 0 Iraq Imad al-Tayah
Group 3 Iran Amir Sarkhosh 4 (7) 3 Syria Karam Fatima
Group 3 Iran Amir Sarkhosh 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim
Group 3 Iran Amir Sarkhosh 4 (7) 0 Australia Kurt Brown
Group 3 Iran Amir Sarkhosh 4 (7) 0 Iraq Imad al-Tayah
Group 2 Egypt Samer Kamal 4 (7) 3 India Shravan Mohta
Group 2 Egypt Samer Kamal 4 (7) 2 Syria Saker Razouk
Group 2 India Shravan Mohta 4 (7) 1 Syria Saker Razouk
Group 2 Iran Hossein Vafaei 4 (7) 1 Egypt Samer Kamal
Group 2 Iran Hossein Vafaei 4 (7) 2 India Shravan Mohta
Group 2 Iran Hossein Vafaei 4 (7) 0 Syria Saker Razouk
Group 2 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4 (7) 1 Iran Hossein Vafaei
Group 2 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4 (7) 3 Egypt Samer Kamal
Group 2 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4 (7) 1 India Shravan Mohta
Group 2 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4 (7) 0 Syria Saker Razouk
Group 1 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 4 (7) 0 Kuwait Shaheen al Shaheen
Group 1 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 4 (7) 2 Bahrain Hussein Mahmood
Group 1 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 4 (7) 0 Iran Arsalan Esmaeilnejad
Group 1 China Lyu Chuang 4 (7) 0 Kuwait Shaheen al Shaheen
Group 1 China Lyu Chuang 4 (7) 2 Iraq Ali Jalil Ali
Group 1 China Lyu Chuang 4 (7) 1 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly
Group 1 China Lyu Chuang 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Hussein Mahmood
Group 1 China Lyu Chuang 4 (7) 1 Iran Arsalan Esmaeilnejad
Group 1 Iran Arsalan Esmaeilnejad 4 (7) 0 Kuwait Shaheen al Shaheen
Group 1 Iran Arsalan Esmaeilnejad 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Hussein Mahmood
Group 1 Iraq Ali Jalil Ali 4 (7) 0 Kuwait Shaheen al Shaheen
Group 1 Iraq Ali Jalil Ali 4 (7) 2 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly
Group 1 Iraq Ali Jalil Ali 4 (7) 0 Iran Arsalan Esmaeilnejad
Group 1 Bahrain Hussein Mahmood 4 (7) 2 Kuwait Shaheen al Shaheen
Group 1 Bahrain Hussein Mahmood 4 (7) 0 Iraq Ali Jalil Ali