2007 World Under-21 Championship - Men

Status: Amateur World Championship
Season: 2007-2008
Dates: August 22nd 2007 - August 31st 2007
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: India Bogmallo Beach Resort, Goa, India
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 14 14
Frame rate - - - - - 91.36 91.36
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 61 61
Matches: 235
Frames: 1,279
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 14 14
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Cyprus Michael Georgiou 11 (21) 6 China Zhang Anda
50+ Breaks:
Georgiou:

Anda:

Match Progress:
3rd Place Playoff Wales Daniel Wells 4 (7) 1 Ireland Vincent Muldoon
Semi-final China Zhang Anda 8 (15) 6 Wales Daniel Wells
50+ Breaks:
Anda:

Wells:

Match Progress:
Referee: Sweden Kim Hartman
Semi-final Cyprus Michael Georgiou 8 (15) 5 Ireland Vincent Muldoon
Quarter-final China Zhang Anda 6 (11) 1 Malaysia Moh Keen Ho
Quarter-final Cyprus Michael Georgiou 6 (11) 1 China Yu Delu
Quarter-final Ireland Vincent Muldoon 6 (11) 4 Thailand Pramual Janthat
50+ Breaks:
Muldoon:

Janthat:

Match Progress:
Quarter-final Wales Daniel Wells 6 (11) 2 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown
Last 16 China Zhang Anda 5 (9) 3 Wales Stephen Ellis
Last 16 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 5 (9) 2 England Robbie Williams
Last 16 China Yu Delu 5 (9) 1 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren
Last 16 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 5 (9) 4 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat
Last 16 Thailand Pramual Janthat 5 (9) 3 Ireland David Hogan
Last 16 Malaysia Moh Keen Ho 5 (9) 0 Scotland Marc Davis
Last 16 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 5 (9) 4 Thailand Chinnacrit Yaowansiri
Last 16 Wales Daniel Wells 5 (9) 4 China Li Hang
Last 32 China Zhang Anda 5 (9) 4 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene
Last 32 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 5 (9) 1 India Younis Kuchey
Last 32 Scotland Marc Davis 5 (9) 2 Ireland David O'Sullivan
Last 32 China Yu Delu 5 (9) 2 England Matt Williams
Last 32 Wales Stephen Ellis 5 (9) 2 Singapore Lim Ja Sheng
Last 32 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 5 (9) 4 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong
Last 32 China Li Hang 5 (9) 0 Netherlands Joeri Reisig
Last 32 Ireland David Hogan 5 (9) 0 India Pushpinder Singh
Last 32 Thailand Pramual Janthat 5 (9) 1 India Shivam Arora
Last 32 Malaysia Moh Keen Ho 5 (9) 0 Bahrain Hussein Mahmood
Last 32 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 5 (9) 0 India Rishabh Pandya
Last 32 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat 5 (9) 0 Ireland Colvin O'Brien
Last 32 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren 5 (9) 0 India Shravan Mohta
Last 32 Wales Daniel Wells 5 (9) 3 Bahrain Ahmed Muanedi
50+ Breaks:
Wells:

Muanedi:

Match Progress:
Last 32 England Robbie Williams 5 (9) 0 New Zealand David Meier-Bailey
Last 32 Thailand Chinnacrit Yaowansiri 5 (9) 3 Malaysia John Loh Ei Loong
Group 8 Belgium Giovanni Duquenois 4 (7) 1 Australia Adam Grabish
Group 8 Belgium Giovanni Duquenois 4 (7) 1 Qatar Mohanna Al Obaidly
Group 8 Australia Adam Grabish 4 (7) 2 Qatar Mohanna Al Obaidly
Group 8 India Shravan Mohta 4 (7) 0 Australia Adam Grabish
Group 8 India Shravan Mohta 4 (7) 0 Poland Michał Zieliński
Group 8 India Shravan Mohta 4 (7) 1 Belgium Giovanni Duquenois
Group 8 India Shravan Mohta 4 (7) 2 Qatar Mohanna Al Obaidly
Group 8 Ireland David O'Sullivan 4 (7) 0 Australia Adam Grabish
Group 8 Ireland David O'Sullivan 4 (7) 0 Qatar Mohanna Al Obaidly
Group 8 Ireland David O'Sullivan 4 (7) 2 Belgium Giovanni Duquenois
Group 8 Ireland David O'Sullivan 4 (7) 2 India Shravan Mohta
Group 8 Ireland David O'Sullivan 4 (7) 2 Poland Michał Zieliński
Group 8 Ireland David O'Sullivan 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Joeri Reisig
Group 8 Netherlands Joeri Reisig 4 (7) 0 Belgium Giovanni Duquenois
Group 8 Netherlands Joeri Reisig 4 (7) 0 India Shravan Mohta
Group 8 Netherlands Joeri Reisig 4 (7) 0 Qatar Mohanna Al Obaidly
Group 8 Netherlands Joeri Reisig 4 (7) 2 Australia Adam Grabish
Group 8 Netherlands Joeri Reisig 4 (7) 2 Poland Michał Zieliński
Group 8 Thailand Chinnacrit Yaowansiri 4 (7) 0 Australia Adam Grabish
Group 8 Thailand Chinnacrit Yaowansiri 4 (7) 0 Ireland David O'Sullivan
Group 8 Thailand Chinnacrit Yaowansiri 4 (7) 0 Qatar Mohanna Al Obaidly
Group 8 Thailand Chinnacrit Yaowansiri 4 (7) 1 Poland Michał Zieliński
Group 8 Thailand Chinnacrit Yaowansiri 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Joeri Reisig
50+ Breaks:
Yaowansiri:

Reisig:

Match Progress:
Group 8 Thailand Chinnacrit Yaowansiri 4 (7) 3 Belgium Giovanni Duquenois
Group 8 Thailand Chinnacrit Yaowansiri 4 (7) 3 India Shravan Mohta
Group 8 Poland Michał Zieliński 4 (7) 0 Qatar Mohanna Al Obaidly
Group 8 Poland Michał Zieliński 4 (7) 1 Australia Adam Grabish
Group 8 Poland Michał Zieliński 4 (7) 2 Belgium Giovanni Duquenois
Group 7 Sweden Douglas Appelberg 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Ryan Knott
Group 7 Sweden Douglas Appelberg 4 (7) 3 United Arab Emirates Abdul Hassim
Group 7 India Shivam Arora 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Ryan Knott
Group 7 India Shivam Arora 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Abdul Hassim
Group 7 India Shivam Arora 4 (7) 1 Sweden Douglas Appelberg
Group 7 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 4 (7) 0 India Shivam Arora
Group 7 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Ryan Knott
Group 7 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Abdul Hassim
Group 7 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 4 (7) 0 Sweden Douglas Appelberg
Group 7 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 4 (7) 1 Wales Stephen Ellis
Group 7 Wales Stephen Ellis 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Ryan Knott
Group 7 Wales Stephen Ellis 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Abdul Hassim
Group 7 Wales Stephen Ellis 4 (7) 0 Sweden Douglas Appelberg
Group 7 Wales Stephen Ellis 4 (7) 1 India Shivam Arora
Group 7 New Zealand Ryan Knott 4 (7) 3 United Arab Emirates Abdul Hassim
Group 7 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat 4 (7) 0 India Shivam Arora
Group 7 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown
Group 7 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Ryan Knott
Group 7 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Abdul Hassim
Group 7 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat 4 (7) 0 Sweden Douglas Appelberg
Group 7 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat 4 (7) 1 Wales Stephen Ellis
Group 6 China Yu Delu 4 (7) 0 India Rishabh Pandya
50+ Breaks:
Delu:

Pandya:

Match Progress:
Group 6 China Yu Delu 4 (7) 0 Australia Daniel Faddoul
Group 6 China Yu Delu 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Hussein Mahmood
Group 6 China Yu Delu 4 (7) 0 Saudi Arabia Abdullah al Sobhy
Group 6 China Yu Delu 4 (7) 1 Sweden Christoffer Koba
Group 6 China Yu Delu 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Johnny Kells
Group 6 Australia Daniel Faddoul 4 (7) 0 Saudi Arabia Abdullah al Sobhy
Group 6 Australia Daniel Faddoul 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Johnny Kells
Group 6 Australia Daniel Faddoul 4 (7) 3 Sweden Christoffer Koba
Group 6 Northern Ireland Johnny Kells 4 (7) 0 Saudi Arabia Abdullah al Sobhy
Group 6 Northern Ireland Johnny Kells 4 (7) 2 Sweden Christoffer Koba
Group 6 Sweden Christoffer Koba 4 (7) 0 Saudi Arabia Abdullah al Sobhy
Group 6 Sweden Christoffer Koba 4 (7) 2 India Rishabh Pandya
Group 6 Bahrain Hussein Mahmood 4 (7) 0 Saudi Arabia Abdullah al Sobhy
Group 6 Bahrain Hussein Mahmood 4 (7) 1 Australia Daniel Faddoul
Group 6 Bahrain Hussein Mahmood 4 (7) 2 Sweden Christoffer Koba
Group 6 Bahrain Hussein Mahmood 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Johnny Kells
Group 6 India Rishabh Pandya 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Hussein Mahmood
Group 6 India Rishabh Pandya 4 (7) 0 Saudi Arabia Abdullah al Sobhy
Group 6 India Rishabh Pandya 4 (7) 1 Australia Daniel Faddoul
Group 6 India Rishabh Pandya 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Johnny Kells
Group 6 Wales Daniel Wells 4 (7) 0 India Rishabh Pandya
50+ Breaks:
Wells:

Pandya:

Match Progress:
Group 6 Wales Daniel Wells 4 (7) 0 Australia Daniel Faddoul
Group 6 Wales Daniel Wells 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Johnny Kells
Group 6 Wales Daniel Wells 4 (7) 0 Saudi Arabia Abdullah al Sobhy
Group 6 Wales Daniel Wells 4 (7) 0 Sweden Christoffer Koba
Group 6 Wales Daniel Wells 4 (7) 1 China Yu Delu
Group 6 Wales Daniel Wells 4 (7) 1 Bahrain Hussein Mahmood
Group 5 India Ajay Bhushan 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Shannon Swain
Group 5 India Ajay Bhushan 4 (7) 2 Qatar Khamis al Obaidly
Group 5 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4 (7) 0 India Ajay Bhushan
Group 5 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Shannon Swain
Group 5 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4 (7) 0 Qatar Khamis al Obaidly
Group 5 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4 (7) 1 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene
Group 5 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 4 (7) 3 Poland Mariusz Sirko
Group 5 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene 4 (7) 2 England Robbie Williams
Group 5 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene 4 (7) 2 India Ajay Bhushan
Group 5 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene 4 (7) 2 Qatar Khamis al Obaidly
Group 5 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Shannon Swain
Group 5 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene 4 (7) 3 Poland Mariusz Sirko
Group 5 Ireland David Hogan 4 (7) 0 India Ajay Bhushan
Group 5 Ireland David Hogan 4 (7) 0 Qatar Khamis al Obaidly
Group 5 Ireland David Hogan 4 (7) 1 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene
Group 5 Ireland David Hogan 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Shannon Swain
Group 5 Ireland David Hogan 4 (7) 2 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong
Group 5 Ireland David Hogan 4 (7) 3 Poland Mariusz Sirko
Group 5 Poland Mariusz Sirko 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Shannon Swain
Group 5 Poland Mariusz Sirko 4 (7) 2 India Ajay Bhushan
Group 5 Poland Mariusz Sirko 4 (7) 3 Qatar Khamis al Obaidly
Group 5 New Zealand Shannon Swain 4 (7) 3 Qatar Khamis al Obaidly
Group 5 England Robbie Williams 4 (7) 0 India Ajay Bhushan
50+ Breaks:
Williams:

Bhushan:

Match Progress:
Group 5 England Robbie Williams 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Shannon Swain
Group 5 England Robbie Williams 4 (7) 0 Poland Mariusz Sirko
Group 5 England Robbie Williams 4 (7) 1 Qatar Khamis al Obaidly
Group 5 England Robbie Williams 4 (7) 2 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong
Group 5 England Robbie Williams 4 (7) 3 Ireland David Hogan
Group 4 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Hussein al Watani
Group 4 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan 4 (7) 0 Malaysia John Loh Ei Loong
Group 4 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan 4 (7) 2 China Li Hang
Group 4 Bahrain Hussein al Watani 4 (7) 3 Scotland Marc Davis
Group 4 Scotland Marc Davis 4 (7) 0 Egypt Ehab el Agamy
Group 4 Scotland Marc Davis 4 (7) 1 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan
Group 4 Scotland Marc Davis 4 (7) 3 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren
Group 4 Scotland Marc Davis 4 (7) 3 Malaysia John Loh Ei Loong
Group 4 Egypt Ehab el Agamy 4 (7) 1 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan
Group 4 Egypt Ehab el Agamy 4 (7) 1 Bahrain Hussein al Watani
Group 4 China Li Hang 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Hussein al Watani
50+ Breaks:
Hang:

al Watani:

Match Progress:
Group 4 China Li Hang 4 (7) 1 Egypt Ehab el Agamy
Group 4 China Li Hang 4 (7) 1 Scotland Marc Davis
Group 4 China Li Hang 4 (7) 3 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren
Group 4 Malaysia John Loh Ei Loong 4 (7) 0 Egypt Ehab el Agamy
Group 4 Malaysia John Loh Ei Loong 4 (7) 1 Bahrain Hussein al Watani
Group 4 Malaysia John Loh Ei Loong 4 (7) 1 China Li Hang
Group 4 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren 4 (7) 0 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan
Group 4 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Hussein al Watani
Group 4 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren 4 (7) 1 Egypt Ehab el Agamy
Group 4 Belgium Kristof Vermeiren 4 (7) 1 Malaysia John Loh Ei Loong
Group 3 Saudi Arabia Nedal al Baqshi 4 (7) 2 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Group 3 Singapore Lim Ja Sheng 4 (7) 1 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Group 3 Singapore Lim Ja Sheng 4 (7) 1 Saudi Arabia Nedal al Baqshi
Group 3 Singapore Lim Ja Sheng 4 (7) 2 Ireland Colvin O'Brien
Group 3 Singapore Lim Ja Sheng 4 (7) 3 India Younis Kuchey
Group 3 Thailand Pramual Janthat 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Group 3 Thailand Pramual Janthat 4 (7) 0 Saudi Arabia Nedal al Baqshi
Group 3 Thailand Pramual Janthat 4 (7) 1 Belgium Davy Pauly
Group 3 Thailand Pramual Janthat 4 (7) 1 India Younis Kuchey
Group 3 Thailand Pramual Janthat 4 (7) 2 Ireland Colvin O'Brien
Group 3 Thailand Pramual Janthat 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lim Ja Sheng
Group 3 India Younis Kuchey 4 (7) 1 Saudi Arabia Nedal al Baqshi
Group 3 India Younis Kuchey 4 (7) 2 Belgium Davy Pauly
Group 3 India Younis Kuchey 4 (7) 2 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Group 3 India Younis Kuchey 4 (7) 2 Ireland Colvin O'Brien
Group 3 Ireland Colvin O'Brien 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Group 3 Ireland Colvin O'Brien 4 (7) 0 Saudi Arabia Nedal al Baqshi
Group 3 Ireland Colvin O'Brien 4 (7) 3 Belgium Davy Pauly
Group 3 Belgium Davy Pauly 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Group 3 Belgium Davy Pauly 4 (7) 1 Saudi Arabia Nedal al Baqshi
Group 3 Belgium Davy Pauly 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lim Ja Sheng
Group 2 Malaysia Moh Keen Ho 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hatem Yassen
Group 2 Malaysia Moh Keen Ho 4 (7) 0 New Zealand David Meier-Bailey
Group 2 Malaysia Moh Keen Ho 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Abdulrahman Shamsi
Group 2 Malaysia Moh Keen Ho 4 (7) 1 Syria Omar Koga
Group 2 Malaysia Moh Keen Ho 4 (7) 1 Ireland Vincent Muldoon
Group 2 Malaysia Moh Keen Ho 4 (7) 2 India Balajl Reddy
50+ Breaks:
Keen Ho:

Reddy:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Malaysia Moh Keen Ho 4 (7) 2 England Matt Williams
Group 2 Syria Omar Koga 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Abdulrahman Shamsi
Group 2 Syria Omar Koga 4 (7) 1 India Balajl Reddy
Group 2 Syria Omar Koga 4 (7) 1 Egypt Hatem Yassen
Group 2 Syria Omar Koga 4 (7) 2 England Matt Williams
Group 2 New Zealand David Meier-Bailey 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hatem Yassen
Group 2 New Zealand David Meier-Bailey 4 (7) 1 United Arab Emirates Abdulrahman Shamsi
Group 2 New Zealand David Meier-Bailey 4 (7) 2 India Balajl Reddy
Group 2 New Zealand David Meier-Bailey 4 (7) 2 Syria Omar Koga
Group 2 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hatem Yassen
Group 2 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 4 (7) 0 Syria Omar Koga
Group 2 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 4 (7) 1 United Arab Emirates Abdulrahman Shamsi
Group 2 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 4 (7) 2 India Balajl Reddy
50+ Breaks:
Muldoon:

Reddy:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 4 (7) 3 New Zealand David Meier-Bailey
Group 2 Ireland Vincent Muldoon 4 (7) 3 England Matt Williams
Group 2 India Balajl Reddy 4 (7) 3 United Arab Emirates Abdulrahman Shamsi
Group 2 United Arab Emirates Abdulrahman Shamsi 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hatem Yassen
Group 2 England Matt Williams 4 (7) 0 India Balajl Reddy
Group 2 England Matt Williams 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Abdulrahman Shamsi
Group 2 England Matt Williams 4 (7) 1 New Zealand David Meier-Bailey
Group 2 England Matt Williams 4 (7) 2 Egypt Hatem Yassen
Group 2 Egypt Hatem Yassen 4 (7) 3 India Balajl Reddy
Group 1 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 4 (7) 1 China Zhang Anda
Group 1 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Joe Loughran
Group 1 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly 4 (7) 1 Latvia Tomass Gailums
Group 1 China Zhang Anda 4 (7) 0 Bahrain Ahmed Muanedi
50+ Breaks:
Anda:

Muanedi:

Match Progress:
Group 1 China Zhang Anda 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Joe Loughran
Group 1 China Zhang Anda 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Arya Sohrabi
Group 1 China Zhang Anda 4 (7) 1 India Pushpinder Singh
Group 1 China Zhang Anda 4 (7) 1 Latvia Tomass Gailums
Group 1 China Zhang Anda 4 (7) 2 Cyprus Michael Georgiou
50+ Breaks:
Anda:

Georgiou:

Match Progress:
Group 1 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 4 (7) 0 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly
Group 1 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 4 (7) 0 Latvia Tomass Gailums
Group 1 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 4 (7) 1 Bahrain Ahmed Muanedi
Group 1 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Joe Loughran
Group 1 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 4 (7) 1 India Pushpinder Singh
Group 1 Cyprus Michael Georgiou 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Arya Sohrabi
Group 1 Northern Ireland Joe Loughran 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Arya Sohrabi
Group 1 Northern Ireland Joe Loughran 4 (7) 2 Latvia Tomass Gailums
Group 1 Bahrain Ahmed Muanedi 4 (7) 0 Latvia Tomass Gailums
Group 1 Bahrain Ahmed Muanedi 4 (7) 1 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly
Group 1 Bahrain Ahmed Muanedi 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Arya Sohrabi
Group 1 Bahrain Ahmed Muanedi 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Joe Loughran
Group 1 India Pushpinder Singh 4 (7) 0 Latvia Tomass Gailums
Group 1 India Pushpinder Singh 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Arya Sohrabi
Group 1 India Pushpinder Singh 4 (7) 2 Bahrain Ahmed Muanedi
Group 1 India Pushpinder Singh 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Joe Loughran
Group 1 India Pushpinder Singh 4 (7) 3 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly
Group 1 Netherlands Arya Sohrabi 4 (7) 2 Qatar Ali Al Obaidly
Group 1 Netherlands Arya Sohrabi 4 (7) 2 Latvia Tomass Gailums