1998 World Under-21 Championship - Men

Status: Amateur
Season: 1998-1999
Dates: October 11th 1998 - October 25th 1998
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Malta Malta Billiards & Snooker Sports Centre, Rabat, Malta
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 2 2
Frame rate - - - - - 136 136
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
2 34 36
Matches: 38
Frames: 272
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 2 2
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final England Luke Simmonds 11 (21) 2 Ireland Robert Murphy
Semi-final Ireland Robert Murphy 8 (15) 3 Netherlands Roy Stolk
Semi-final England Luke Simmonds 8 (15) 5 Australia Johl Younger
Centuries: Younger: 108
Match Progress:
Quarter-final Ireland Robert Murphy 6 (11) 2 Ireland Rodney Goggins
Quarter-final England Luke Simmonds 6 (11) 5 England Brian Salmon
Quarter-final Netherlands Roy Stolk 6 (11) 3 Australia Ian Barber
Quarter-final Australia Johl Younger 6 (11) 1 England Ricky Walden
Last 16 Australia Ian Barber 5 (9) 2 Ireland Robert Redmond
Last 16 Ireland Rodney Goggins 5 (9) 0 South Africa Charl Jonck
Last 16 Ireland Robert Murphy 5 (9) 2 Finland Ari Toropainen
Last 16 England Brian Salmon 5 (9) 3 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue
Last 16 England Luke Simmonds 5 (9) 4 England Tom Ford
Centuries: Simmonds: 111
Match Progress:
Last 16 Netherlands Roy Stolk 5 (9) 2 Wales Ian Preece
Last 16 England Ricky Walden 5 (9) 4 India Rishabh Thukral
Last 16 Australia Johl Younger 5 (9) 0 Wales Jonathan Lewis
Last 32 Australia Ian Barber 5 (9) 1 Netherlands Edwin Heinsmann
Last 32 England Tom Ford 5 (9) 0 Belgium Jurgen van den Bossche
Last 32 Ireland Rodney Goggins 5 (9) 2 Malta Dunstan Camilleri
Last 32 South Africa Charl Jonck 5 (9) 2 Saudi Arabia Ahmad Assiry
Last 32 Wales Jonathan Lewis 5 (9) 2 New Zealand Richard Muhlauer
Last 32 Ireland Robert Murphy 5 (9) 1 Australia Daniel Jones
Last 32 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue 5 (9) 3 Canada Levi Meiller
Last 32 Wales Ian Preece 5 (9) 3 Hong Kong Fung Kwok Wai
Last 32 Ireland Robert Redmond 5 (9) 1 Malta M Grech
Last 32 England Brian Salmon 5 (9) 4 India Omar Balsari
Last 32 England Luke Simmonds 5 (9) 2 Ireland David Forde
Last 32 Netherlands Roy Stolk 5 (9) 1 Finland Janne Lehtovirta
Last 32 India Rishabh Thukral 5 (9) 3 Malta Duncan Bezzina
Last 32 Finland Ari Toropainen 5 (9) 4 India Manan Chandra
Last 32 England Ricky Walden 5 (9) 2 Malta A Spiteri
Last 32 Australia Johl Younger 5 (9) 2 England Robert Donkin
Group 5 England Luke Simmonds 4 (7) 0 India A Parikh
Group 5 England Luke Simmonds 4 (7) 0 Malta A Spiteri
Group 5 England Luke Simmonds 4 (7) 0 South Africa Charl Jonck
Group 5 England Luke Simmonds 4 (7) 0 Malta Clint Grima
Group 5 England Luke Simmonds 4 (7) 0 Iceland O Gudmundsson
Group 5 England Luke Simmonds 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man David Addinall
Group 5 England Luke Simmonds 4 (7) 1 Wales Ian Preece