1996 World Under-21 Championship - Men

Status: Amateur World Championship
Season: 1996-1997
Dates: August 3rd 1996 - August 17th 1996
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: South Africa Isca Club, Vanderbijl Park, South Africa
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - - -
Frame rate - - - - - - 0
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
1 47 48
Matches: 132
Frames: 741
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 0 0
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 11 (21) 6 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Semi-final Finland Risko Vayrynen 8 (15) 2 Scotland Stephen Maguire
Semi-final Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 8 (15) 4 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi
Quarter-final Scotland Stephen Maguire 5 (9) 0 South Africa David Anderson
Quarter-final Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi 5 (9) 2 Sweden Farhan Mirza
Quarter-final Finland Risko Vayrynen 5 (9) 1 Finland Ville Pasanen
Quarter-final Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 5 (9) 2 South Africa Warren Horsley
Last 16 South Africa David Anderson 5 (9) 0 England Anish Bhayro
Last 16 South Africa Warren Horsley 5 (9) 4 Belgium Jim Spapen
Last 16 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5 (9) 4 England Dane Hall
Last 16 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi 5 (9) 2 Thailand Noppadol Sangnil
Last 16 Sweden Farhan Mirza 5 (9) 3 Wales Gavin Pantall
Last 16 Finland Ville Pasanen 5 (9) 4 Germany Lasse Munstermann
Last 16 Finland Risko Vayrynen 5 (9) 0 Hong Kong Fung Chun To
Last 16 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 5 (9) 4 Ireland TJ Dowling
Group 8 Egypt Mohammed el Hamy 4 (7) 1 South Africa Shaun Hart
Group 8 Egypt Mohammed el Hamy 4 (7) 3 India Sumer Verma
Group 8 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohammed el Hamy
Group 8 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi 4 (7) 1 South Africa Shaun Hart
Group 8 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi 4 (7) 2 India Sumer Verma
Group 8 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi 4 (7) 3 Ireland Robert Murphy
Group 8 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 0 South Africa Shaun Hart
Group 8 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 2 India Sumer Verma
Group 8 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 3 Egypt Mohammed el Hamy
Group 8 Finland Ville Pasanen 4 (7) 0 South Africa Shaun Hart
Group 8 Finland Ville Pasanen 4 (7) 1 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi
Group 8 Finland Ville Pasanen 4 (7) 1 Egypt Mohammed el Hamy
Group 8 Finland Ville Pasanen 4 (7) 2 Ireland Robert Murphy
Group 8 India Sumer Verma 4 (7) 1 South Africa Shaun Hart
Group 8 India Sumer Verma 4 (7) 2 Finland Ville Pasanen
Group 7 Pakistan Khurram Agha 4 (7) 2 South Africa Alex Wollenschlager
Group 7 Pakistan Khurram Agha 4 (7) 2 Wales James King
Group 7 Pakistan Khurram Agha 4 (7) 3 India Rajat Ral Taneja
Group 7 England Anish Bhayro 4 (7) 0 India Rajat Ral Taneja
Group 7 England Anish Bhayro 4 (7) 1 Wales James King
Group 7 England Anish Bhayro 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Khurram Agha
Group 7 England Anish Bhayro 4 (7) 3 South Africa Alex Wollenschlager
Group 7 South Africa Warren Horsley 4 (7) 0 South Africa Alex Wollenschlager
Group 7 South Africa Warren Horsley 4 (7) 0 India Rajat Ral Taneja
Group 7 South Africa Warren Horsley 4 (7) 1 Wales James King
Group 7 South Africa Warren Horsley 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Khurram Agha
Group 7 South Africa Warren Horsley 4 (7) 3 England Anish Bhayro
Group 7 Wales James King 4 (7) 0 South Africa Alex Wollenschlager
Group 7 India Rajat Ral Taneja 4 (7) 0 South Africa Alex Wollenschlager
Group 7 India Rajat Ral Taneja 4 (7) 3 Wales James King
Group 6 Belgium Erwin Brynseels 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Mohammed Irshard
Group 6 Belgium Erwin Brynseels 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming
Group 6 Wales Ryan Day 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Mohammed Irshard
Group 6 Wales Ryan Day 4 (7) 2 Belgium Erwin Brynseels
Group 6 Wales Ryan Day 4 (7) 3 Egypt Shakeel Moola
Group 6 Egypt Shakeel Moola 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Mohammed Irshard
Group 6 Egypt Shakeel Moola 4 (7) 2 Belgium Erwin Brynseels
Group 6 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Mohammed Irshard
Group 6 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 1 Belgium Erwin Brynseels
Group 6 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 1 Wales Ryan Day
Group 6 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming
Group 6 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 2 Egypt Shakeel Moola
Group 6 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Mohammed Irshard
Group 6 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 0 Egypt Shakeel Moola
Group 6 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 1 Wales Ryan Day
Group 5 Egypt Ahmed el Feldry 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Quinton Porter
Group 5 Egypt Ahmed el Feldry 4 (7) 2 Scotland Jimmy Pollock
Group 5 Egypt Ahmed el Feldry 4 (7) 2 South Africa Nico Jacobs
Group 5 South Africa Nico Jacobs 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Quinton Porter
Group 5 Sweden Farhan Mirza 4 (7) 0 Egypt Ahmed el Feldry
Group 5 Sweden Farhan Mirza 4 (7) 0 South Africa Nico Jacobs
Group 5 Sweden Farhan Mirza 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Quinton Porter
Group 5 Sweden Farhan Mirza 4 (7) 2 Scotland Jimmy Pollock
Group 5 Sweden Farhan Mirza 4 (7) 2 Germany Lasse Munstermann
Group 5 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 0 Egypt Ahmed el Feldry
Group 5 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 0 South Africa Nico Jacobs
Group 5 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Quinton Porter
Group 5 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 3 Scotland Jimmy Pollock
Group 5 Scotland Jimmy Pollock 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Quinton Porter
Group 5 Scotland Jimmy Pollock 4 (7) 2 South Africa Nico Jacobs
Group 4 India Gaurav Anand 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Vishan Gir
Group 4 India Gaurav Anand 4 (7) 0 South Africa Wayne Pottas
Group 4 Hong Kong Fung Chun To 4 (7) 0 South Africa Wayne Pottas
Group 4 Hong Kong Fung Chun To 4 (7) 1 India Gaurav Anand
Group 4 Hong Kong Fung Chun To 4 (7) 3 England Damian Overton
Group 4 Hong Kong Fung Chun To 4 (7) 3 Pakistan Vishan Gir
Group 4 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Fung Chun To
Group 4 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Vishan Gir
Group 4 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 0 South Africa Wayne Pottas
Group 4 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 2 India Gaurav Anand
Group 4 Pakistan Vishan Gir 4 (7) 0 South Africa Wayne Pottas
Group 4 Pakistan Vishan Gir 4 (7) 1 England Damian Overton
Group 4 England Damian Overton 4 (7) 0 South Africa Wayne Pottas
Group 4 England Damian Overton 4 (7) 1 India Gaurav Anand
Group 4 England Damian Overton 4 (7) 2 Ireland TJ Dowling
Group 3 South Africa David Anderson 4 (7) 0 India Prateek Luhadla
Group 3 South Africa David Anderson 4 (7) 2 Brunei Kamaruizaman Pungut
Group 3 South Africa David Anderson 4 (7) 3 Slovakia Ajantha Weerakkody
Group 3 South Africa David Anderson(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 South Africa Jannie Englebrecht
Group 3 South Africa Jannie Englebrecht 4 (7) 3 Wales Gavin Pantall
Group 3 India Prateek Luhadla 4 (7) 3 Brunei Kamaruizaman Pungut
Group 3 India Prateek Luhadla(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 South Africa Jannie Englebrecht
Group 3 Wales Gavin Pantall 4 (7) 0 Brunei Kamaruizaman Pungut
Group 3 Wales Gavin Pantall 4 (7) 0 India Prateek Luhadla
Group 3 Wales Gavin Pantall 4 (7) 3 South Africa David Anderson
Group 3 Brunei Kamaruizaman Pungut 4 (7) 1 South Africa Jannie Englebrecht
Group 3 Brunei Kamaruizaman Pungut 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Ajantha Weerakkody
Group 3 Slovakia Ajantha Weerakkody 4 (7) 2 Wales Gavin Pantall
Group 3 Slovakia Ajantha Weerakkody 4 (7) 3 India Prateek Luhadla
Group 3 Slovakia Ajantha Weerakkody(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 South Africa Jannie Englebrecht
Group 2 Saudi Arabia Ahmad Assiry 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Shiraz Kareem
Group 2 Saudi Arabia Ahmad Assiry 4 (7) 2 South Africa John Templehoff
Group 2 Zimbabwe Imraan Cassim 4 (7) 1 Saudi Arabia Ahmad Assiry
Group 2 England Dane Hall 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Imraan Cassim
Group 2 England Dane Hall 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Shiraz Kareem
Group 2 England Dane Hall 4 (7) 1 Saudi Arabia Ahmad Assiry
Group 2 England Dane Hall 4 (7) 1 South Africa John Templehoff
Group 2 England Dane Hall 4 (7) 3 Belgium Jim Spapen
Group 2 Slovakia Shiraz Kareem 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Imraan Cassim
Group 2 Belgium Jim Spapen 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Imraan Cassim
Group 2 Belgium Jim Spapen 4 (7) 0 South Africa John Templehoff
Group 2 Belgium Jim Spapen 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Shiraz Kareem
Group 2 Belgium Jim Spapen 4 (7) 2 Saudi Arabia Ahmad Assiry
Group 2 South Africa John Templehoff 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Imraan Cassim
Group 2 South Africa John Templehoff 4 (7) 3 Slovakia Shiraz Kareem
Group 1 Saudi Arabia Nizar Assiry 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohammed Abdin
Group 1 Saudi Arabia Nizar Assiry 4 (7) 2 South Africa Abdul Peleker
Group 1 Ireland James Linehan 4 (7) 0 South Africa Abdul Peleker
Group 1 Ireland James Linehan 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohammed Abdin
Group 1 Ireland James Linehan 4 (7) 0 Saudi Arabia Nizar Assiry
Group 1 Ireland James Linehan 4 (7) 3 Thailand Noppadol Sangnil
Group 1 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4 (7) 0 South Africa Abdul Peleker
Group 1 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohammed Abdin
Group 1 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4 (7) 2 Ireland James Linehan
Group 1 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4 (7) 3 Saudi Arabia Nizar Assiry
Group 1 South Africa Abdul Peleker 4 (7) 2 Egypt Mohammed Abdin
Group 1 Thailand Noppadol Sangnil 4 (7) 0 South Africa Abdul Peleker
Group 1 Thailand Noppadol Sangnil 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohammed Abdin
Group 1 Thailand Noppadol Sangnil 4 (7) 1 Saudi Arabia Nizar Assiry
Group 1 Thailand Noppadol Sangnil 4 (7) 3 Scotland Stephen Maguire