2008 World Amateur Championship - Women

Status: Amateur World Event
Season: 2008-2009
Dates: December 1st 2008
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Austria Rotaxhalle, Wels, Austria
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 1 1
Frame rate - - - - - 394 394
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 29 29
Matches: 107
Frames: 394
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 1 1
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final England Reanne Evans 5 (9) 3 Belgium Wendy Jans
Semi-final England Reanne Evans 4 (7) 1 China Ching Ching Yu
Semi-final Belgium Wendy Jans 4 (7) 2 England Emma Bonney
Quarter-final England Emma Bonney 4 (7) 0 India Vidya Pillai
Quarter-final China Ching Ching Yu 4 (7) 3 India Anuja Chandra
Quarter-final England Reanne Evans 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Ip Wan In
Quarter-final Belgium Wendy Jans 4 (7) 0 France Angelique Vialard
Last 16 England Emma Bonney 3 (7) 1 Latvia Inese Lukashevska
Last 16 India Anuja Chandra 3 (7) 0 Poland Hanna Mergies
Last 16 China Ching Ching Yu 3 (7) 0 Russia Anna Mazhirina
Last 16 England Reanne Evans 3 (7) 0 Australia Kathy Howden
Last 16 Belgium Wendy Jans 3 (7) 0 Germany Natascha Niermann
Last 16 India Vidya Pillai 3 (7) 2 Australia Linda Lucas
Last 16 France Angelique Vialard 3 (7) 0 New Zealand Ramona Belmont
Last 16 Hong Kong Ip Wan In 3 (7) 1 China Ren Qiuyue
Group 4 China Ching Ching Yu 3 (5) 1 Russia Olga Zhuravleva
Group 4 China Ching Ching Yu 3 (5) 0 Latvia Tatiana Vassilieva
Group 4 China Ching Ching Yu 3 (5) 1 Australia Shirley Smith
Group 4 England Reanne Evans 3 (5) 0 India Vidya Pillai
Group 4 England Reanne Evans 3 (5) 0 Russia Olga Zhuravleva
Group 4 England Reanne Evans 3 (5) 2 China Ching Ching Yu
Group 4 England Reanne Evans 3 (5) 0 France Angelique Vialard
Group 4 England Reanne Evans 3 (5) 0 Latvia Tatiana Vassilieva
Group 4 England Reanne Evans 3 (5) 0 Australia Shirley Smith
50+ Breaks:
Evans:

Smith:

Match Progress:
Group 4 India Vidya Pillai 3 (5) 0 Russia Olga Zhuravleva
Group 4 India Vidya Pillai 3 (5) 0 China Ching Ching Yu
Group 4 India Vidya Pillai 3 (5) 1 France Angelique Vialard
Group 4 India Vidya Pillai 3 (5) 1 Latvia Tatiana Vassilieva
Group 4 India Vidya Pillai 3 (5) 0 Australia Shirley Smith
Group 4 Australia Shirley Smith 3 (5) 1 Russia Olga Zhuravleva
Group 4 Latvia Tatiana Vassilieva 3 (5) 1 Russia Olga Zhuravleva
Group 4 Latvia Tatiana Vassilieva 3 (5) 2 Australia Shirley Smith
Group 4 France Angelique Vialard 3 (5) 0 Russia Olga Zhuravleva
Group 4 France Angelique Vialard 3 (5) 1 China Ching Ching Yu
Group 4 France Angelique Vialard 3 (5) 1 Latvia Tatiana Vassilieva
Group 4 France Angelique Vialard 3 (5) 2 Australia Shirley Smith
Group 3 New Zealand Ramona Belmont 3 (5) 1 Poland Hanna Mergies
Group 3 New Zealand Ramona Belmont 3 (5) 2 Russia Anna Mazhirina
Group 3 New Zealand Ramona Belmont 3 (5) 0 Austria Sabine Grabler
Group 3 New Zealand Ramona Belmont 3 (5) 0 Switzerland Regula Hitz
Group 3 Switzerland Regula Hitz 3 (5) 0 Austria Sabine Grabler
Group 3 Australia Kathy Howden 3 (5) 0 Austria Sabine Grabler
Group 3 Australia Kathy Howden 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Ramona Belmont
Group 3 Australia Kathy Howden 3 (5) 2 Switzerland Regula Hitz
Group 3 Russia Anna Mazhirina 3 (5) 0 Australia Kathy Howden
Group 3 Russia Anna Mazhirina 3 (5) 0 Poland Hanna Mergies
Group 3 Russia Anna Mazhirina 3 (5) 0 Austria Sabine Grabler
Group 3 Russia Anna Mazhirina 3 (5) 0 Switzerland Regula Hitz
Group 3 Poland Hanna Mergies 3 (5) 0 Australia Kathy Howden
Group 3 Poland Hanna Mergies 3 (5) 0 Austria Sabine Grabler
Group 3 Poland Hanna Mergies 3 (5) 0 Switzerland Regula Hitz
Group 2 England Emma Bonney 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Ip Wan In
Group 2 England Emma Bonney 3 (5) 0 Germany Natascha Niermann
Group 2 England Emma Bonney 3 (5) 0 Austria Therese Weihs
Group 2 England Emma Bonney 3 (5) 1 Finland Nita Viitala
Group 2 England Emma Bonney 3 (5) 0 Hungary Monika Stenocz
Group 2 England Emma Bonney 3 (5) 1 Thailand Santhinee Jaisuekul
Group 2 India Anuja Chandra 3 (5) 1 Germany Natascha Niermann
Group 2 India Anuja Chandra 3 (5) 1 England Emma Bonney
Group 2 India Anuja Chandra 3 (5) 0 Austria Therese Weihs
Group 2 India Anuja Chandra 3 (5) 2 Finland Nita Viitala
Group 2 India Anuja Chandra 3 (5) 0 Hungary Monika Stenocz
Group 2 India Anuja Chandra 3 (5) 1 Thailand Santhinee Jaisuekul
Group 2 Thailand Santhinee Jaisuekul 3 (5) 0 Austria Therese Weihs
Group 2 Thailand Santhinee Jaisuekul 3 (5) 1 Finland Nita Viitala
Group 2 Thailand Santhinee Jaisuekul 3 (5) 0 Hungary Monika Stenocz
Group 2 Germany Natascha Niermann 3 (5) 2 Hong Kong Ip Wan In
Group 2 Germany Natascha Niermann 3 (5) 0 Austria Therese Weihs
Group 2 Germany Natascha Niermann 3 (5) 0 Finland Nita Viitala
Group 2 Germany Natascha Niermann 3 (5) 0 Hungary Monika Stenocz
Group 2 Germany Natascha Niermann 3 (5) 2 Thailand Santhinee Jaisuekul
Group 2 Finland Nita Viitala 3 (5) 0 Austria Therese Weihs
Group 2 Finland Nita Viitala 3 (5) 0 Hungary Monika Stenocz
Group 2 Hong Kong Ip Wan In 3 (5) 2 India Anuja Chandra
Group 2 Hong Kong Ip Wan In 3 (5) 0 Austria Therese Weihs
Group 2 Hong Kong Ip Wan In 3 (5) 0 Finland Nita Viitala
Group 2 Hong Kong Ip Wan In 3 (5) 0 Hungary Monika Stenocz
Group 2 Hong Kong Ip Wan In 3 (5) 1 Thailand Santhinee Jaisuekul
Group 2 Austria Therese Weihs 3 (5) 1 Hungary Monika Stenocz
Group 1 Hong Kong Felicia Carpio 3 (5) 0 Austria Andrea Pihurik
Group 1 Hong Kong Felicia Carpio 3 (5) 1 France Sandrine Vlamynck
Group 1 Hong Kong Felicia Carpio 3 (5) 0 Russia Svetlana Kharlova
Group 1 Belgium Wendy Jans 3 (5) 0 Latvia Inese Lukashevska
Group 1 Belgium Wendy Jans 3 (5) 0 Austria Andrea Pihurik
Group 1 Belgium Wendy Jans 3 (5) 1 Australia Linda Lucas
Group 1 Belgium Wendy Jans 3 (5) 1 China Ren Qiuyue
Group 1 Belgium Wendy Jans 3 (5) 0 France Sandrine Vlamynck
Group 1 Belgium Wendy Jans 3 (5) 0 Hong Kong Felicia Carpio
Group 1 Belgium Wendy Jans 3 (5) 0 Russia Svetlana Kharlova
Group 1 Australia Linda Lucas 3 (5) 1 Latvia Inese Lukashevska
Group 1 Australia Linda Lucas 3 (5) 1 Austria Andrea Pihurik
Group 1 Australia Linda Lucas 3 (5) 0 France Sandrine Vlamynck
Group 1 Australia Linda Lucas 3 (5) 0 Hong Kong Felicia Carpio
Group 1 Australia Linda Lucas 3 (5) 0 Russia Svetlana Kharlova
Group 1 Latvia Inese Lukashevska 3 (5) 1 Austria Andrea Pihurik
Group 1 Latvia Inese Lukashevska 3 (5) 1 France Sandrine Vlamynck
Group 1 Latvia Inese Lukashevska 3 (5) 0 Hong Kong Felicia Carpio
Group 1 Latvia Inese Lukashevska 3 (5) 0 Russia Svetlana Kharlova
Group 1 Austria Andrea Pihurik 3 (5) 0 Russia Svetlana Kharlova
Group 1 China Ren Qiuyue 3 (5) 2 Latvia Inese Lukashevska
Group 1 China Ren Qiuyue 3 (5) 0 Austria Andrea Pihurik
Group 1 China Ren Qiuyue 3 (5) 0 Australia Linda Lucas
Group 1 China Ren Qiuyue 3 (5) 0 France Sandrine Vlamynck
Group 1 China Ren Qiuyue 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Felicia Carpio
Group 1 China Ren Qiuyue 3 (5) 1 Russia Svetlana Kharlova
Group 1 France Sandrine Vlamynck 3 (5) 0 Austria Andrea Pihurik
Group 1 France Sandrine Vlamynck 3 (5) 0 Russia Svetlana Kharlova