1998 World Amateur Championship - Men

Status: Amateur
Season: 1998-1999
Dates: November 3rd 1998 - November 15th 1998
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: China Gitic Hotel Ballroom, Guangzhou, China
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 17 17
Frame rate - - - - - 81.29 81.29
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
16 47 63
Matches: 244
Frames: 1,382
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 17 17
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final England Luke Simmonds 11 (21) 0 Wales Ryan Day
Semi-final Wales Ryan Day 8 (15) 7 Malta Joe Grech
50+ Breaks:
Day:

Grech:

Match Progress:
Semi-final England Luke Simmonds 8 (15) 6 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi
50+ Breaks:
Simmonds:

Mohammadi:

Match Progress:
Quarter-final Wales Ryan Day 6 (11) 3 Wales Milton Davies
Quarter-final Malta Joe Grech 6 (11) 1 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer
Quarter-final Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi 6 (11) 5 China He Ching Yi
Quarter-final England Luke Simmonds 6 (11) 5 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun
50+ Breaks:
Simmonds:

Phonbun:

Match Progress:
Last 16 China He Ching Yi 5 (9) 2 New Zealand Daniel Haenga
Last 16 Wales Milton Davies 5 (9) 0 China Ha Si Muo
Last 16 Wales Ryan Day 5 (9) 2 Thailand Anan Terananon
50+ Breaks:
Day:

Terananon:

Match Progress:
Last 16 Malta Joe Grech 5 (9) 2 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie
Last 16 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 5 (9) 4 Belgium Steve Lemmens
Last 16 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi 5 (9) 0 England Joe Jogia
Last 16 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun 5 (9) 2 Australia Shawn Budd
Last 16 England Luke Simmonds 5 (9) 0 Malaysia Sam Chong
Last 32 Australia Shawn Budd 5 (9) 4 China Guo Hua
50+ Breaks:
Budd:

Hua:

Match Progress:
Last 32 China He Ching Yi 5 (9) 4 China Pang Weiguo
Last 32 Malaysia Sam Chong 5 (9) 0 Malta Alex Borg
Last 32 Wales Milton Davies 5 (9) 1 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming
Last 32 Wales Ryan Day 5 (9) 0 China Au Chi Wai
Last 32 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 5 (9) 3 China Li Jian Bing
Last 32 Malta Joe Grech 5 (9) 1 China Zhang Jin Hui
Last 32 New Zealand Daniel Haenga 5 (9) 3 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Last 32 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 5 (9) 4 Iceland Johannes Johannesson
Last 32 England Joe Jogia 5 (9) 2 Singapore AS Ng
Last 32 Belgium Steve Lemmens 5 (9) 3 Singapore Keith Boon
50+ Breaks:
Lemmens:

Boon:

Match Progress:
Last 32 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi 5 (9) 4 China Da Hailin
Last 32 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun 5 (9) 1 Australia Steve Mifsud
Last 32 China Ha Si Muo 5 (9) 2 Germany Mike Henson
Last 32 England Luke Simmonds 5 (9) 2 South Africa François Ellis
Last 32 Thailand Anan Terananon 5 (9) 4 England Tim Bailey
Group 8 England Tim Bailey 4 (7) 0 Singapore Bernard Tey
Group 8 England Tim Bailey 4 (7) 0 Canada Tom Finstad
Group 8 England Tim Bailey 4 (7) 0 China Zhang Jin Hui
Group 8 England Tim Bailey 4 (7) 1 South Africa Munier Cassim
Group 8 England Tim Bailey 4 (7) 3 Australia Steve Mifsud
Group 8 South Africa Munier Cassim 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Harry Haenga
Group 8 South Africa Munier Cassim 4 (7) 1 Australia Steve Mifsud
Group 8 South Africa Munier Cassim 4 (7) 2 Canada Tom Finstad
Group 8 Canada Tom Finstad 4 (7) 2 Australia Steve Mifsud
Group 8 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 0 China Zhang Jin Hui
Group 8 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 1 England Tim Bailey
Group 8 New Zealand Harry Haenga(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Canada Tom Finstad
Group 8 China Zhang Jin Hui 4 (7) 1 South Africa Munier Cassim
Group 8 China Zhang Jin Hui 4 (7) 3 Singapore Bernard Tey
Group 8 China Zhang Jin Hui 4 (7) 3 China Pang Weiguo
Group 8 China Zhang Jin Hui 4 (7) 3 Canada Tom Finstad
Group 8 Australia Steve Mifsud 4 (7) 1 China Zhang Jin Hui
Group 8 Australia Steve Mifsud 4 (7) 2 Singapore Bernard Tey
Group 8 Australia Steve Mifsud 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Harry Haenga
Group 8 Singapore Bernard Tey 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Harry Haenga
Group 8 Singapore Bernard Tey 4 (7) 2 South Africa Munier Cassim
Group 8 Singapore Bernard Tey(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Canada Tom Finstad
Group 8 China Pang Weiguo 4 (7) 1 Singapore Bernard Tey
Group 8 China Pang Weiguo 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Harry Haenga
Group 8 China Pang Weiguo 4 (7) 3 South Africa Munier Cassim
Group 8 China Pang Weiguo 4 (7) 3 Australia Steve Mifsud
Group 8 China Pang Weiguo 4 (7) 3 England Tim Bailey
Group 8 China Pang Weiguo 4 (7) 3 Canada Tom Finstad
Group 7 South Africa François Ellis 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 7 South Africa François Ellis 4 (7) 2 Papua New Guinea Chris Schultz
Group 7 South Africa François Ellis 4 (7) 3 Egypt Basilyos Maged
Group 7 South Africa François Ellis 4 (7) 3 Brunei Kamaruizaman Pungut
Group 7 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Egypt Basilyos Maged
Group 7 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Papua New Guinea Chris Schultz
Group 7 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 7 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 1 South Africa François Ellis
Group 7 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 2 Brunei Kamaruizaman Pungut
Group 7 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 3 Thailand Anan Terananon
Group 7 England Joe Jogia 4 (7) 0 Papua New Guinea Chris Schultz
Group 7 England Joe Jogia 4 (7) 1 Egypt Basilyos Maged
Group 7 England Joe Jogia 4 (7) 1 South Africa François Ellis
Group 7 England Joe Jogia 4 (7) 1 Malta Joe Grech
Group 7 England Joe Jogia 4 (7) 1 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 7 England Joe Jogia 4 (7) 2 Brunei Kamaruizaman Pungut
Group 7 England Joe Jogia 4 (7) 3 Thailand Anan Terananon
Group 7 Egypt Basilyos Maged 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 7 Egypt Basilyos Maged 4 (7) 1 Papua New Guinea Chris Schultz
Group 7 Egypt Basilyos Maged 4 (7) 1 Brunei Kamaruizaman Pungut
Group 7 Mauritius Saleem Moosa 4 (7) 1 Papua New Guinea Chris Schultz
Group 7 Brunei Kamaruizaman Pungut 4 (7) 1 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 7 Papua New Guinea Chris Schultz 4 (7) 3 Brunei Kamaruizaman Pungut
Group 7 Thailand Anan Terananon 4 (7) 0 Brunei Kamaruizaman Pungut
50+ Breaks:
Terananon:

Pungut:

Match Progress:
Group 7 Thailand Anan Terananon 4 (7) 0 Egypt Basilyos Maged
Group 7 Thailand Anan Terananon 4 (7) 1 Papua New Guinea Chris Schultz
Group 7 Thailand Anan Terananon 4 (7) 1 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 7 Thailand Anan Terananon 4 (7) 2 South Africa François Ellis
Group 6 Australia Shawn Budd 4 (7) 0 Macau Mok Sek Kei
Group 6 Australia Shawn Budd 4 (7) 0 Papua New Guinea Robin Seeto
Group 6 Australia Shawn Budd 4 (7) 1 China Tao Shan
Group 6 Australia Shawn Budd 4 (7) 2 China Au Chi Wai
Group 6 Australia Shawn Budd(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 France Sylvain Clamousse
Group 6 China Au Chi Wai 4 (7) 0 Papua New Guinea Robin Seeto
50+ Breaks:
Chi Wai:

Seeto:

Match Progress:
Group 6 China Au Chi Wai 4 (7) 1 France Sylvain Clamousse
Group 6 China Au Chi Wai 4 (7) 2 Macau Mok Sek Kei
Group 6 China Au Chi Wai 4 (7) 3 China Tao Shan
50+ Breaks:
Chi Wai:

Shan:

Match Progress:
Group 6 France Sylvain Clamousse 4 (7) 1 Papua New Guinea Robin Seeto
Group 6 France Sylvain Clamousse 4 (7) 2 China Tao Shan
Group 6 France Sylvain Clamousse 4 (7) 3 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 6 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 0 Papua New Guinea Robin Seeto
Group 6 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 0 France Sylvain Clamousse
Group 6 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 6 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 2 China Au Chi Wai
Group 6 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 2 Macau Mok Sek Kei
Group 6 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 2 Australia Shawn Budd
Group 6 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 3 China Tao Shan
Group 6 Macau Mok Sek Kei 4 (7) 1 Papua New Guinea Robin Seeto
Group 6 Macau Mok Sek Kei 4 (7) 1 France Sylvain Clamousse
Group 6 China Tao Shan 4 (7) 0 Papua New Guinea Robin Seeto
Group 6 China Tao Shan 4 (7) 2 Macau Mok Sek Kei
Group 6 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 0 Papua New Guinea Robin Seeto
Group 6 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 0 China Tao Shan
Group 6 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 2 China Au Chi Wai
Group 6 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 3 Macau Mok Sek Kei
Group 6 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 3 Australia Shawn Budd
Group 5 Egypt Hesham Abd el Salam 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Karabatsos
Group 5 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hesham Abd el Salam
50+ Breaks:
Johannesson:

Abd el Salam:

Match Progress:
Group 5 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 0 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Group 5 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Karabatsos
Group 5 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 1 Ireland Robert Murphy
Group 5 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 1 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Group 5 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 1 United States Tom Karabatsos
Group 5 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 3 Singapore AS Ng
Group 5 Singapore AS Ng 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Karabatsos
Group 5 Singapore AS Ng 4 (7) 1 Egypt Hesham Abd el Salam
Group 5 Singapore AS Ng 4 (7) 1 Iceland Johannes Johannesson
Group 5 Singapore AS Ng 4 (7) 1 Ireland Robert Murphy
Group 5 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun 4 (7) 0 Singapore AS Ng
Group 5 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hesham Abd el Salam
Group 5 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun 4 (7) 0 Iceland Johannes Johannesson
Group 5 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Karabatsos
Group 5 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun 4 (7) 1 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Group 5 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun 4 (7) 2 Ireland Robert Murphy
Group 5 China Ha Si Muo 4 (7) 0 Singapore AS Ng
50+ Breaks:
Si Muo:

Ng:

Match Progress:
Group 5 China Ha Si Muo 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Karabatsos
Group 5 China Ha Si Muo 4 (7) 1 Egypt Hesham Abd el Salam
Group 5 China Ha Si Muo 4 (7) 1 Iceland Johannes Johannesson
Group 5 China Ha Si Muo 4 (7) 1 Ireland Robert Murphy
Group 5 China Ha Si Muo 4 (7) 2 Thailand Phaitoon Phonbun
Group 5 Finland Jyri Virtanen 4 (7) 1 Singapore AS Ng
Group 5 Finland Jyri Virtanen 4 (7) 1 United States Tom Karabatsos
Group 5 Finland Jyri Virtanen 4 (7) 2 China Ha Si Muo
Group 5 Finland Jyri Virtanen 4 (7) 3 Egypt Hesham Abd el Salam
Group 4 New Zealand Daniel Haenga 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Ismael Teeluck
Group 4 New Zealand Daniel Haenga 4 (7) 0 Germany Thomas Hein
Group 4 New Zealand Daniel Haenga 4 (7) 3 China Guo Hua
Group 4 New Zealand Daniel Haenga 4 (7) 3 Japan Masafumi Mochazuki
Group 4 New Zealand Daniel Haenga 4 (7) 3 Belgium Steve Lemmens
Group 4 Germany Thomas Hein 4 (7) 2 Mauritius Ismael Teeluck
Group 4 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming
Group 4 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 1 Mauritius Ismael Teeluck
Group 4 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 1 Germany Thomas Hein
Group 4 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 2 Japan Masafumi Mochazuki
Group 4 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 0 Japan Masafumi Mochazuki
Group 4 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming
Group 4 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 2 Mauritius Ismael Teeluck
Group 4 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 3 China Guo Hua
Group 4 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 3 Germany Thomas Hein
Group 4 Japan Masafumi Mochazuki 4 (7) 0 Germany Thomas Hein
Group 4 Mauritius Ismael Teeluck 4 (7) 2 Japan Masafumi Mochazuki
Group 4 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Daniel Haenga
50+ Breaks:
Wok Ming:

Haenga:

Match Progress:
Group 4 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 1 Mauritius Ismael Teeluck
Group 4 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 1 Japan Masafumi Mochazuki
Group 4 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 1 Germany Thomas Hein
Group 3 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 0 China Da Hailin
Group 3 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 0 France David Gillet
Group 3 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Rolf de Jong
Group 3 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 3 United States Tom Kollins
Group 3 Wales Ryan Day 4 (7) 0 Thailand Chung-Ming Hung
Group 3 Wales Ryan Day 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Kollins
Group 3 Wales Ryan Day 4 (7) 1 Malta Alex Borg
Group 3 Wales Ryan Day 4 (7) 2 China Da Hailin
Group 3 Wales Ryan Day 4 (7) 2 China Li Jian Bing
Group 3 Wales Ryan Day 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Rolf de Jong
Group 3 Wales Ryan Day 4 (7) 3 France David Gillet
Group 3 Netherlands Rolf de Jong 4 (7) 1 France David Gillet
Group 3 Netherlands Rolf de Jong 4 (7) 1 China Li Jian Bing
Group 3 Netherlands Rolf de Jong 4 (7) 1 United States Tom Kollins
Group 3 France David Gillet 4 (7) 0 Thailand Chung-Ming Hung
Group 3 France David Gillet 4 (7) 2 United States Tom Kollins
Group 3 China Da Hailin 4 (7) 1 Thailand Chung-Ming Hung
Group 3 China Da Hailin 4 (7) 1 France David Gillet
Group 3 China Da Hailin 4 (7) 1 United States Tom Kollins
Group 3 China Da Hailin 4 (7) 2 China Li Jian Bing
Group 3 China Da Hailin 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Rolf de Jong
Group 3 Thailand Chung-Ming Hung 4 (7) 0 Malta Alex Borg
50+ Breaks:
Hung:

Borg:

Match Progress:
Group 3 Thailand Chung-Ming Hung 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Rolf de Jong
Group 3 Thailand Chung-Ming Hung 4 (7) 3 United States Tom Kollins
Group 3 China Li Jian Bing 4 (7) 2 Malta Alex Borg
Group 3 China Li Jian Bing 4 (7) 2 Thailand Chung-Ming Hung
Group 3 China Li Jian Bing 4 (7) 2 France David Gillet
Group 3 China Li Jian Bing 4 (7) 2 United States Tom Kollins
Group 2 Singapore Keith Boon 4 (7) 0 Ireland Joe Delaney
Group 2 Singapore Keith Boon 4 (7) 0 China Xu Xinjian
Group 2 Singapore Keith Boon 4 (7) 2 Thailand Kun-Fang Lee
Group 2 Singapore Keith Boon 4 (7) 2 Wales Milton Davies
Group 2 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 0 Singapore Keith Boon
50+ Breaks:
Chong:

Boon:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 1 Thailand Kun-Fang Lee
Group 2 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 1 China Yang Jian Yue
Group 2 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 2 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi
Group 2 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 3 Ireland Joe Delaney
Group 2 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 3 China Xu Xinjian
Group 2 Wales Milton Davies 4 (7) 0 China Yang Jian Yue
Group 2 Wales Milton Davies 4 (7) 1 Thailand Kun-Fang Lee
Group 2 Wales Milton Davies 4 (7) 1 China Xu Xinjian
Group 2 Wales Milton Davies 4 (7) 2 Ireland Joe Delaney
Group 2 Wales Milton Davies 4 (7) 2 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi
Group 2 Wales Milton Davies 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Sam Chong
Group 2 Ireland Joe Delaney 4 (7) 2 China Yang Jian Yue
Group 2 Ireland Joe Delaney 4 (7) 3 China Xu Xinjian
Group 2 China Yang Jian Yue 4 (7) 0 China Xu Xinjian
Group 2 China Yang Jian Yue 4 (7) 2 Thailand Kun-Fang Lee
Group 2 China Yang Jian Yue 4 (7) 3 Singapore Keith Boon
Group 2 Thailand Kun-Fang Lee 4 (7) 2 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi
Group 2 Thailand Kun-Fang Lee 4 (7) 2 China Xu Xinjian
Group 2 Thailand Kun-Fang Lee 4 (7) 3 Ireland Joe Delaney
Group 2 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi 4 (7) 0 China Xu Xinjian
50+ Breaks:
Mohammadi:

Xinjian:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi 4 (7) 1 Singapore Keith Boon
50+ Breaks:
Mohammadi:

Boon:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi 4 (7) 2 Ireland Joe Delaney
Group 2 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi 4 (7) 2 China Yang Jian Yue
Group 1 Brunei Abdullah Bin Mohiddin 4 (7) 1 Iceland Sumarlidi Gustaffson
Group 1 China He Ching Yi 4 (7) 0 Iceland Sumarlidi Gustaffson
Group 1 China He Ching Yi 4 (7) 1 Brunei Abdullah Bin Mohiddin
Group 1 China He Ching Yi 4 (7) 2 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer
Group 1 China He Ching Yi 4 (7) 2 Ireland TJ Dowling
Group 1 China He Ching Yi 4 (7) 2 Finland Ville Pasanen
Group 1 China He Ching Yi(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Germany Mike Henson
Group 1 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 1 Brunei Abdullah Bin Mohiddin
Group 1 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 1 Iceland Sumarlidi Gustaffson
Group 1 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 2 Finland Ville Pasanen
Group 1 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 England Luke Simmonds
Group 1 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 Iceland Sumarlidi Gustaffson
Group 1 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 1 Brunei Abdullah Bin Mohiddin
Group 1 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 2 Ireland TJ Dowling
Group 1 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 2 Finland Ville Pasanen
Group 1 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 3 Germany Mike Henson
Group 1 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 1 Brunei Abdullah Bin Mohiddin
Group 1 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 1 Iceland Sumarlidi Gustaffson
Group 1 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 1 Ireland TJ Dowling
Group 1 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 1 Finland Ville Pasanen
Group 1 Finland Ville Pasanen 4 (7) 0 Iceland Sumarlidi Gustaffson
50+ Breaks:
Pasanen:

Gustaffson:

Match Progress:
Group 1 Finland Ville Pasanen 4 (7) 1 Brunei Abdullah Bin Mohiddin
Group 1 England Luke Simmonds 4 (7) 0 Brunei Abdullah Bin Mohiddin
Group 1 England Luke Simmonds 4 (7) 0 Iceland Sumarlidi Gustaffson
Group 1 England Luke Simmonds 4 (7) 0 Ireland TJ Dowling
Group 1 England Luke Simmonds 4 (7) 1 Finland Ville Pasanen
Group 1 England Luke Simmonds 4 (7) 2 China He Ching Yi
Group 1 England Luke Simmonds 4 (7) 2 Germany Mike Henson