1989 World Amateur Championship - Men

Status: Amateur
Season: 1989-1990
Dates: November 1st 1989
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Singapore Ngee Ann Complex, Singapore, Singapore
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 4 4
Frame rate - - - - - 289.5 289.5
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 61 61
Matches: 217
Frames: 1,158
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 4 4
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Ireland Ken Doherty 11 (21) 2 England Jonathan Birch
Semi-final England Jonathan Birch 8 (15) 1 Canada Tom Finstad
Semi-final Ireland Ken Doherty 8 (15) 2 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Quarter-final England Jonathan Birch 5 (9) 2 Canada Gary Natale
Quarter-final Hong Kong Franky Chan 5 (9) 2 Scotland Marcus Campbell
Quarter-final Ireland Ken Doherty 5 (9) 0 Wales Nick Jones
Quarter-final Canada Tom Finstad 5 (9) 2 Wales Paul Dawkins
Last 16 England Jonathan Birch 5 (9) 4 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe
Last 16 Scotland Marcus Campbell 5 (9) 4 Malta Paul Mifsud
Last 16 Hong Kong Franky Chan 5 (9) 3 Scotland Euan Henderson
Last 16 Wales Paul Dawkins 5 (9) 4 Australia Stan Gorski
Last 16 Ireland Ken Doherty 5 (9) 2 Ireland Anthony O'Connor
Last 16 Canada Tom Finstad 5 (9) 4 England Darren Clarke
Last 16 Wales Nick Jones 5 (9) 3 Thailand Tai Pichit
Last 16 Canada Gary Natale 5 (9) 4 India Yasin Merchant
Group 8 Scotland Marcus Campbell 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Salem Timol
Group 8 Scotland Marcus Campbell 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 8 Scotland Marcus Campbell 4 (7) 1 Australia Barry Saxon
Group 8 Scotland Marcus Campbell 4 (7) 1 Iceland Jonas Erlingsson
Group 8 Scotland Marcus Campbell 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Sam Chong
Group 8 Scotland Marcus Campbell 4 (7) 3 India Yasin Merchant
Group 8 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Salem Timol
Group 8 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 8 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 2 Australia Barry Saxon
Group 8 Malaysia Sam Chong 4 (7) 2 Iceland Jonas Erlingsson
Group 8 Iceland Jonas Erlingsson 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Salem Timol
Group 8 Iceland Jonas Erlingsson 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 8 Iceland Jonas Erlingsson 4 (7) 2 Australia Barry Saxon
Group 8 India Yasin Merchant 4 (7) 0 Australia Barry Saxon
Group 8 India Yasin Merchant 4 (7) 0 Iceland Jonas Erlingsson
Group 8 India Yasin Merchant 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Salem Timol
Group 8 India Yasin Merchant 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 8 India Yasin Merchant 4 (7) 2 Malaysia Sam Chong
Group 8 Australia Barry Saxon 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Salem Timol
Group 8 Australia Barry Saxon 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 8 Mauritius Salem Timol 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 7 Australia Stan Gorski 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Cader Jaunboccus
Group 7 Australia Stan Gorski 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hasni Jafarudin
Group 7 Australia Stan Gorski 4 (7) 2 Scotland Euan Henderson
Group 7 Australia Stan Gorski 4 (7) 2 Thailand Udon Khaimuk
Group 7 Australia Stan Gorski 4 (7) 3 Germany Mike Henson
Group 7 Australia Stan Gorski 4 (7) 3 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Group 7 Scotland Euan Henderson 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Cader Jaunboccus
Group 7 Scotland Euan Henderson 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hasni Jafarudin
Group 7 Scotland Euan Henderson 4 (7) 1 Germany Mike Henson
Group 7 Scotland Euan Henderson 4 (7) 1 Thailand Udon Khaimuk
Group 7 Scotland Euan Henderson 4 (7) 1 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Group 7 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Cader Jaunboccus
Group 7 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hasni Jafarudin
Group 7 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 1 Thailand Udon Khaimuk
Group 7 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 3 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Group 7 Mauritius Cader Jaunboccus 4 (7) 2 Brunei Hasni Jafarudin
Group 7 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Cader Jaunboccus
Group 7 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hasni Jafarudin
Group 7 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 2 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Group 7 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Cader Jaunboccus
Group 7 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hasni Jafarudin
Group 6 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 2 Malaysia Frankie Yue
Group 6 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 0 Malaysia Frankie Yue
Group 6 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 6 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 6 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 2 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 6 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 2 Canada Tom Finstad
Group 6 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Frankie Yue
Group 6 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 6 Canada Tom Finstad 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 6 Canada Tom Finstad 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 6 Canada Tom Finstad 4 (7) 2 Ireland Anthony O'Connor
Group 6 Canada Tom Finstad 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan
Group 6 Canada Tom Finstad 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Frankie Yue
Group 6 Canada Tom Finstad 4 (7) 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Centuries: Finstad: 104, 103
Match Progress:
Group 6 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 6 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 6 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan 4 (7) 2 Malta Alex Borg
Group 6 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan 4 (7) 2 Malaysia Frankie Yue
Group 6 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan 4 (7) 3 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 6 Ireland Anthony O'Connor 4 (7) 0 Malaysia Frankie Yue
Group 6 Ireland Anthony O'Connor 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 6 Ireland Anthony O'Connor 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Harry Morgan
Group 6 Ireland Anthony O'Connor 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 6 Ireland Anthony O'Connor 4 (7) 3 Malta Alex Borg
Group 6 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 6 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 3 Ireland Anthony O'Connor
Group 6 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 6 Malaysia Frankie Yue 4 (7) 3 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 5 Singapore Tommy Ang 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hamdan Sami
Group 5 Singapore Tommy Ang 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Mark McGuire
Group 5 Singapore Tommy Ang 4 (7) 1 Fiji Suman Lal
Group 5 Singapore Tommy Ang 4 (7) 2 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 5 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hamdan Sami
Group 5 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Mark McGuire
Group 5 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 1 Fiji Suman Lal
Group 5 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 1 Singapore Tommy Ang
Group 5 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 2 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
Group 5 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 2 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 5 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 2 Wales Paul Dawkins
Group 5 Wales Paul Dawkins 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hamdan Sami
Group 5 Wales Paul Dawkins 4 (7) 0 Fiji Suman Lal
Group 5 Wales Paul Dawkins 4 (7) 1 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
Group 5 Wales Paul Dawkins 4 (7) 1 Singapore Tommy Ang
Group 5 Wales Paul Dawkins 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Mark McGuire
Group 5 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hamdan Sami
Group 5 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 1 Fiji Suman Lal
Group 5 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 1 Singapore Tommy Ang
Group 5 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Mark McGuire
Group 5 Fiji Suman Lal 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hamdan Sami
Group 5 Isle of Man Mark McGuire 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hamdan Sami
Group 5 Isle of Man Mark McGuire 4 (7) 1 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 5 Isle of Man Mark McGuire 4 (7) 2 Fiji Suman Lal
Group 5 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 1 Brunei Hamdan Sami
Group 5 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 1 Wales Paul Dawkins
Group 5 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 1 Fiji Suman Lal
Group 5 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 3 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
Centuries: Valdimarsson: 115
Match Progress:
Group 4 Hong Kong Ricky Chew 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh A Gonsalves
Group 4 Hong Kong Ricky Chew 4 (7) 1 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 Hong Kong Ricky Chew 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Pascal Houke
Group 4 Hong Kong Ricky Chew 4 (7) 3 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 4 England Darren Clarke 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh A Gonsalves
Group 4 England Darren Clarke 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 4 England Darren Clarke 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Ricky Chew
Group 4 England Darren Clarke 4 (7) 1 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 Sweden Mikael Hallgren 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh A Gonsalves
Group 4 Sweden Mikael Hallgren 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 4 Netherlands Pascal Houke 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh A Gonsalves
Group 4 Netherlands Pascal Houke 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 4 Netherlands Pascal Houke 4 (7) 2 England Darren Clarke
Group 4 Netherlands Pascal Houke 4 (7) 2 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 Wales Nick Jones 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh A Gonsalves
Group 4 Wales Nick Jones 4 (7) 1 England Darren Clarke
Group 4 Wales Nick Jones 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Pascal Houke
Group 4 Wales Nick Jones 4 (7) 3 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 Wales Nick Jones 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Ricky Chew
Group 4 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh A Gonsalves
Group 4 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 1 Wales Nick Jones
Group 3 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 0 France G Lebret
Group 3 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 1 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 3 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Grant Hayward
Group 3 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 0 France G Lebret
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 0 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 0 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Grant Hayward
Group 3 New Zealand Grant Hayward 4 (7) 0 France G Lebret
Group 3 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 0 France G Lebret
Group 3 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 1 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 3 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe
Group 3 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Grant Hayward
Group 3 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 0 France G Lebret
Group 3 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Grant Hayward
Group 3 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 0 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 3 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 3 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 3 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 0 France G Lebret
Group 3 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok
Group 3 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 3 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Grant Hayward
Group 3 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 3 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 3 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida 4 (7) 0 France G Lebret
Group 3 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Grant Hayward
Group 2 Zimbabwe Dave Barron 4 (7) 1 Finland Som Padyachi
Group 2 Zimbabwe Dave Barron 4 (7) 2 Kenya Reuden Waweru
Group 2 Zimbabwe Dave Barron 4 (7) 3 Germany Markus Drude
Group 2 Germany Markus Drude 4 (7) 0 Kenya Reuden Waweru
Group 2 Germany Markus Drude 4 (7) 2 Finland Som Padyachi
Group 2 Germany Markus Drude(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 2 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin 4 (7) 1 Finland Som Padyachi
Group 2 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 2 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin 4 (7) 3 Germany Markus Drude
Group 2 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin 4 (7) 3 Kenya Reuden Waweru
Group 2 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 2 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin
Group 2 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Kenya Reuden Waweru
Group 2 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 1 Finland Som Padyachi
Group 2 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 3 Germany Markus Drude
Group 2 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 2 Canada Gary Natale 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 2 Canada Gary Natale 4 (7) 0 Germany Markus Drude
Group 2 Canada Gary Natale 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin
Group 2 Canada Gary Natale 4 (7) 0 Kenya Reuden Waweru
Group 2 Canada Gary Natale 4 (7) 1 Finland Som Padyachi
Group 2 Canada Gary Natale 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 2 Canada Gary Natale 4 (7) 3 Malta Paul Mifsud
Group 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 0 Kenya Reuden Waweru
Group 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 1 Finland Som Padyachi
Group 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin
Group 2 Kenya Reuden Waweru 4 (7) 0 Finland Som Padyachi
Group 1 England Jonathan Birch 4 (7) 0 Belgium Serge Verbeck
Centuries: Birch: 127
Match Progress:
Group 1 England Jonathan Birch 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohammed Sadek
Group 1 England Jonathan Birch 4 (7) 0 India Shyam Jagtiani
Group 1 England Jonathan Birch 4 (7) 0 Philippines Silverio Tulabing
Group 1 England Jonathan Birch 4 (7) 0 Thailand Tai Pichit
Group 1 England Jonathan Birch 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Shimurs
Group 1 England Jonathan Birch 4 (7) 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 1 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Belgium Serge Verbeck
Group 1 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Shimurs
Group 1 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 1 Egypt Mohammed Sadek
Group 1 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 1 Philippines Silverio Tulabing
Group 1 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 2 India Shyam Jagtiani
Group 1 India Shyam Jagtiani 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Shimurs
Group 1 India Shyam Jagtiani 4 (7) 2 Egypt Mohammed Sadek
Group 1 India Shyam Jagtiani 4 (7) 2 Belgium Serge Verbeck
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohammed Sadek
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Belgium Serge Verbeck
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Philippines Silverio Tulabing
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Shimurs
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 3 India Shyam Jagtiani
Group 1 Egypt Mohammed Sadek 4 (7) 0 Belgium Serge Verbeck
Group 1 Egypt Mohammed Sadek 4 (7) 0 Philippines Silverio Tulabing
Group 1 Egypt Mohammed Sadek 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Shimurs
Group 1 Philippines Silverio Tulabing 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Shimurs
Group 1 Philippines Silverio Tulabing 4 (7) 2 India Shyam Jagtiani
Group 1 Belgium Serge Verbeck 4 (7) 2 Philippines Silverio Tulabing
Group 1 Belgium Serge Verbeck 4 (7) 3 Japan Y Shimurs