1988 World Amateur Championship - Men

Status: Amateur World Championship
Season: 1988-1989
Dates: November 1st 1988
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Australia NSW Sports Centre, Sydney, Australia
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 7 7
Frame rate - - - - - 119.43 119.43
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 52 52
Matches: 160
Frames: 836
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 7 7
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Thailand James Wattana 11 (21) 8 England Barry Pinches
50+ Breaks:
Wattana:

Pinches:

Match Progress:
Semi-final England Barry Pinches 8 (15) 5 Scotland Drew Henry
Semi-final Thailand James Wattana 8 (15) 2 Malta Jason Peplow
Quarter-final Scotland Drew Henry 5 (9) 1 Scotland Jimmy Allan
Quarter-final Malta Jason Peplow 5 (9) 4 Wales Paul Dawkins
Quarter-final England Barry Pinches 5 (9) 0 Canada Brady Gollan
50+ Breaks:
Pinches:

Gollan:

Match Progress:
Quarter-final Thailand James Wattana 5 (9) 0 Wales Ron Jones
Last 16 Scotland Jimmy Allan 5 (9) 2 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn
Last 16 Wales Paul Dawkins 5 (9) 1 Ireland John Buckley
Last 16 Canada Brady Gollan 5 (9) 0 Northern Ireland Paul Doran
50+ Breaks:
Gollan:

Doran:

Match Progress:
Last 16 Scotland Drew Henry 5 (9) 3 Malta Paul Mifsud
Last 16 Wales Ron Jones 5 (9) 0 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
Last 16 Malta Jason Peplow 5 (9) 0 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Last 16 England Barry Pinches 5 (9) 0 England Steve Ventham
Last 16 Thailand James Wattana 5 (9) 0 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 8 Canada John Bear 4 (7) 0 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 8 Canada John Bear 4 (7) 2 Sweden Ronny Johannsson
Group 8 Canada John Bear 4 (7) 3 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 8 Canada John Bear 4 (7) 3 Wales Paul Dawkins
Group 8 Wales Paul Dawkins 4 (7) 1 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 8 Wales Paul Dawkins 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok
Group 8 Wales Paul Dawkins 4 (7) 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 8 Wales Paul Dawkins 4 (7) 1 Sweden Ronny Johannsson
Group 8 Wales Paul Dawkins 4 (7) 2 Scotland Drew Henry
Group 8 Scotland Drew Henry 4 (7) 0 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 8 Scotland Drew Henry 4 (7) 0 Sweden Ronny Johannsson
Group 8 Scotland Drew Henry 4 (7) 1 Canada John Bear
Group 8 Scotland Drew Henry 4 (7) 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 8 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 0 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 8 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok
Group 8 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 0 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 8 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 0 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 8 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 1 Canada John Bear
Group 8 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 3 Scotland Drew Henry
Group 8 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 2 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 8 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 3 Sweden Ronny Johannsson
Group 7 Sweden Nils Bohling 4 (7) 0 Fiji D Nanji
Group 7 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 0 Sweden Nils Bohling
Group 7 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 1 Fiji D Nanji
Group 7 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 7 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 0 Sweden Nils Bohling
Group 7 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 1 Fiji D Nanji
Group 7 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 1 England Steve Ventham
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 0 Fiji D Nanji
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 0 Sweden Nils Bohling
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 2 Australia Jim Bonner
Group 7 England Steve Ventham 4 (7) 0 Fiji D Nanji
Group 7 England Steve Ventham 4 (7) 1 Sweden Nils Bohling
Group 7 England Steve Ventham 4 (7) 2 Australia Jim Bonner
Group 7 England Steve Ventham 4 (7) 3 Wales Ron Jones
Group 6 Zimbabwe Dave Barron 4 (7) 2 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 6 Northern Ireland Paul Doran 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 6 Northern Ireland Paul Doran 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 6 Northern Ireland Paul Doran 4 (7) 1 India Geet Sethi
Group 6 Northern Ireland Paul Doran 4 (7) 2 Australia Stan Gorski
Group 6 Australia Stan Gorski 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 6 Australia Stan Gorski 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 6 Australia Stan Gorski 4 (7) 3 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
50+ Breaks:
Gorski:

L'Orange:

Match Progress:
Group 6 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Paul Doran
Group 6 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 6 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 6 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 3 India Geet Sethi
Group 6 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 6 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 6 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 3 Australia Stan Gorski
Group 5 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Andre Verny
Group 5 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 5 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 5 Malta Jason Peplow 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Andre Verny
Group 5 Malta Jason Peplow 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
50+ Breaks:
Peplow:

Weng Yew:

Match Progress:
Group 5 Malta Jason Peplow 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 5 Malta Jason Peplow 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 5 Malta Jason Peplow 4 (7) 3 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn
Group 5 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Andre Verny
Group 5 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 1 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn
Group 5 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 5 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Andre Verny
Group 5 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 5 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 5 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Andre Verny
Group 4 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 0 Brunei HHJ Tengah
Group 4 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 0 Ireland John Buckley
Group 4 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 0 Fiji Suman Lal
Group 4 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 1 Belgium Eric van der Linden
Group 4 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 1 Pakistan MY Mirad
Group 4 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 2 Slovakia MJ Mansoor
Group 4 New Zealand Bruce Anderson 4 (7) 0 Brunei HHJ Tengah
Group 4 New Zealand Bruce Anderson 4 (7) 0 Scotland Jimmy Allan
Group 4 New Zealand Bruce Anderson 4 (7) 1 Slovakia MJ Mansoor
Group 4 New Zealand Bruce Anderson 4 (7) 1 Fiji Suman Lal
Group 4 New Zealand Bruce Anderson 4 (7) 2 Belgium Eric van der Linden
Group 4 Ireland John Buckley 4 (7) 0 Brunei HHJ Tengah
Group 4 Ireland John Buckley 4 (7) 0 Pakistan MY Mirad
Group 4 Ireland John Buckley 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Bruce Anderson
Group 4 Ireland John Buckley 4 (7) 1 Belgium Eric van der Linden
Group 4 Ireland John Buckley 4 (7) 1 Slovakia MJ Mansoor
Group 4 Ireland John Buckley 4 (7) 1 Fiji Suman Lal
Group 4 Fiji Suman Lal 4 (7) 0 Brunei HHJ Tengah
Group 4 Fiji Suman Lal 4 (7) 3 Belgium Eric van der Linden
Group 4 Slovakia MJ Mansoor 4 (7) 0 Brunei HHJ Tengah
Group 4 Slovakia MJ Mansoor 4 (7) 1 Fiji Suman Lal
Group 4 Pakistan MY Mirad 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Bruce Anderson
Group 4 Pakistan MY Mirad 4 (7) 0 Brunei HHJ Tengah
Group 4 Pakistan MY Mirad 4 (7) 0 Slovakia MJ Mansoor
Group 4 Pakistan MY Mirad 4 (7) 2 Fiji Suman Lal
Group 4 Belgium Eric van der Linden 4 (7) 1 Brunei HHJ Tengah
Group 4 Belgium Eric van der Linden 4 (7) 3 Slovakia MJ Mansoor
Group 4 Belgium Eric van der Linden 4 (7) 3 Pakistan MY Mirad
Group 3 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 1 Brunei Hamdan Sami
Group 3 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 2 Australia David Collins
Group 3 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hamdan Sami
Group 3 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 3 Malta Paul Mifsud
50+ Breaks:
Burns:

Mifsud:

Match Progress:
Group 3 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 3 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 3 Australia David Collins 4 (7) 0 Ireland Gay Burns
Group 3 Australia David Collins 4 (7) 1 Brunei Hamdan Sami
Group 3 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 0 Australia David Collins
Group 3 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hamdan Sami
Group 3 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 3 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 3 Ireland Gay Burns
Group 3 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Australia David Collins
Group 3 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Brunei Hamdan Sami
Group 3 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 3 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 2 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 0 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 2 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 2 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 2 Malaysia Benjamin Choo
Group 2 Malaysia Benjamin Choo 4 (7) 0 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 2 Malaysia Benjamin Choo 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 2 Malaysia Benjamin Choo 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 1 Malaysia Benjamin Choo
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 1 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill
Group 2 Egypt Karim Helmy 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 2 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill 4 (7) 0 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 2 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 2 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 2 England Barry Pinches 4 (7) 0 Malaysia Benjamin Choo
Group 2 England Barry Pinches 4 (7) 0 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 2 England Barry Pinches 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Syed Mahboob
Group 2 England Barry Pinches 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 2 England Barry Pinches 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 2 England Barry Pinches 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill
Group 1 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 0 Germany M Gutowski
Group 1 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Wim Braam
Group 1 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 2 India Yasin Merchant
Group 1 Netherlands Wim Braam 4 (7) 0 Germany M Gutowski
Group 1 Canada Brady Gollan 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 1 Canada Brady Gollan 4 (7) 0 Germany M Gutowski
Group 1 Canada Brady Gollan 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Wim Braam
Group 1 Canada Brady Gollan 4 (7) 3 India Yasin Merchant
Group 1 India Yasin Merchant 4 (7) 0 Germany M Gutowski
Group 1 India Yasin Merchant 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Wim Braam
Group 1 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 1 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 0 Germany M Gutowski
Group 1 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Wim Braam
Group 1 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 0 India Yasin Merchant
Group 1 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 2 Canada Brady Gollan