1985 World Amateur Championship - Men

Status: Amateur World Championship
Season: 1985-1986
Dates: November 1st 1985
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: England Tower Ballroom, Blackpool, England
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 3 3
Frame rate - - - - - 403.33 403.33
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
1 43 44
Matches: 224
Frames: 1,210
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 3 3
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Malta Paul Mifsud 11 (21) 6 Wales Dilwyn John
Semi-final Wales Dilwyn John 8 (15) 4 England Robert Marshall
Semi-final Malta Paul Mifsud 8 (15) 4 Malta Joe Grech
Quarter-final Malta Joe Grech 5 (9) 2 India Geet Sethi
Quarter-final Wales Dilwyn John 5 (9) 2 Wales Mark Bennett
Quarter-final England Robert Marshall 5 (9) 1 Scotland Jimmy McNellan
Quarter-final Malta Paul Mifsud 5 (9) 2 England Terry Whitthread
Group 4 Zimbabwe Dave Barron 4 (7) 1 England Jon Wright
Group 4 Zimbabwe Dave Barron 4 (7) 2 Kenya Latif Nazarali
Group 4 Wales Mark Bennett 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 4 Wales Mark Bennett 4 (7) 1 Canada Alain Robidoux
Group 4 Wales Mark Bennett 4 (7) 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 4 Wales Mark Bennett 4 (7) 1 Ireland Gay Burns
Group 4 Wales Mark Bennett 4 (7) 1 India Geet Sethi
Group 4 Wales Mark Bennett 4 (7) 1 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 4 Wales Mark Bennett 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 4 Wales Mark Bennett 4 (7) 3 England Jon Wright
Group 4 Wales Mark Bennett 4 (7) 3 Kenya Latif Nazarali
Group 4 Wales Mark Bennett 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis
Group 4 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 4 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis
Group 4 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 2 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 4 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 2 Kenya Latif Nazarali
Group 4 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 0 Kenya Latif Nazarali
Group 4 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 1 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 4 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 4 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 2 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 4 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 4 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis
Group 4 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 3 Canada Alain Robidoux
Group 4 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 4 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 2 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 4 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 2 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 4 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 2 Kenya Latif Nazarali
Group 4 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 4 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 England Jon Wright
Group 4 Kenya Latif Nazarali 4 (7) 2 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 4 Kenya Latif Nazarali(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 England Jon Wright
Group 4 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis 4 (7) 0 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 4 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis 4 (7) 0 Kenya Latif Nazarali
Group 4 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 4 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 4 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 0 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 4 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 4 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 1 India Geet Sethi
Group 4 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 1 Kenya Latif Nazarali
Group 4 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 2 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 4 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 4 Canada Alain Robidoux 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis
Group 4 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Dave Barron
Group 4 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 Iceland Kjartan Friopjofsson
Group 4 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 4 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 1 Ireland Gay Burns
Group 4 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 1 England Jon Wright
Group 4 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 1 Kenya Latif Nazarali
Group 4 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 2 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 4 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis
Group 4 England Jon Wright 4 (7) 0 Ireland Gay Burns
Group 4 England Jon Wright 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 4 England Jon Wright 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis
Group 4 England Jon Wright 4 (7) 2 Canada Alain Robidoux
Group 4 England Jon Wright 4 (7) 3 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 3 Iceland Agust Agustsson 4 (7) 2 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux 4 (7) 0 Kenya Hafiz Ramje
Group 3 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux 4 (7) 1 Iceland Agust Agustsson
Group 3 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 3 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux 4 (7) 2 Canada Michael Sobala
Group 3 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Gary Kwok
Group 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux
Group 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 3 Kenya Hafiz Ramje
Group 3 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 0 Thailand James Wattana
Group 3 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 1 Kenya Hafiz Ramje
Group 3 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 3 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux
Group 3 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 2 Iceland Agust Agustsson
Group 3 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 2 Wales Dilwyn John
Group 3 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 2 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 3 Canada Michael Sobala
Group 3 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Iceland Agust Agustsson
Group 3 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Kenya Hafiz Ramje
Group 3 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Australia Jim Bonner
Group 3 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 3 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux
Group 3 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Canada Michael Sobala
Group 3 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 2 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 3 Wales Dilwyn John
Group 3 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Gary Kwok
Group 3 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 0 Iceland Agust Agustsson
Group 3 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 3 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Gary Kwok
Group 3 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 1 Thailand James Wattana
Group 3 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux
Group 3 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 1 Canada Michael Sobala
Group 3 Wales Dilwyn John 4 (7) 2 Kenya Hafiz Ramje
Group 3 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 0 Kenya Hafiz Ramje
Group 3 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 3 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 1 Iceland Agust Agustsson
Group 3 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 1 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 2 Thailand James Wattana
Group 3 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 3 Australia Jim Bonner
Group 3 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 3 Canada Michael Sobala
Group 3 Kenya Hafiz Ramje 4 (7) 1 Iceland Agust Agustsson
Group 3 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma 4 (7) 0 Iceland Agust Agustsson
Group 3 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma 4 (7) 1 Kenya Hafiz Ramje
Group 3 Canada Michael Sobala 4 (7) 0 Kenya Hafiz Ramje
Group 3 Canada Michael Sobala 4 (7) 1 Iceland Agust Agustsson
Group 3 Canada Michael Sobala 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 3 Canada Michael Sobala 4 (7) 2 Thailand James Wattana
Group 3 Canada Michael Sobala 4 (7) 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 0 Iceland Agust Agustsson
Group 3 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 1 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 2 Kenya Hafiz Ramje
Group 3 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 3 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux
Group 3 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 3 Malta Joe Grech
Group 2 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Patrice Rivet
Group 2 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 2 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Glenn Kwok
Group 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Patrice Rivet
Group 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 1 India Sanjay Sawant
Group 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 2 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Patrice Rivet
Group 2 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
50+ Breaks:
Koon Guan:

Reynolds:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 3 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 2 Singapore Lim Koon Guan 4 (7) 3 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 New Zealand Glenn Kwok 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 2 New Zealand Glenn Kwok 4 (7) 0 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 2 New Zealand Glenn Kwok 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 New Zealand Glenn Kwok 4 (7) 1 Mauritius Patrice Rivet
Group 2 New Zealand Glenn Kwok 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 2 New Zealand Glenn Kwok 4 (7) 2 India Sanjay Sawant
Group 2 Scotland Jimmy McNellan 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Glenn Kwok
Group 2 Scotland Jimmy McNellan 4 (7) 0 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 2 Scotland Jimmy McNellan 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Patrice Rivet
Group 2 Scotland Jimmy McNellan 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 Scotland Jimmy McNellan 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 2 Scotland Jimmy McNellan 4 (7) 1 India Sanjay Sawant
Group 2 Scotland Jimmy McNellan 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 Scotland Jimmy McNellan 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 2 Scotland Jimmy McNellan 4 (7) 2 England Terry Whitthread
Group 2 Scotland Jimmy McNellan 4 (7) 3 Thailand Tongchai Saelim
Group 2 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 2 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds 4 (7) 1 Mauritius Patrice Rivet
Group 2 Thailand Tongchai Saelim 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Patrice Rivet
Group 2 Thailand Tongchai Saelim 4 (7) 0 England Terry Whitthread
Group 2 Thailand Tongchai Saelim 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 2 Thailand Tongchai Saelim 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 2 Thailand Tongchai Saelim 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Glenn Kwok
Group 2 Thailand Tongchai Saelim 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 Thailand Tongchai Saelim 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 2 Thailand Tongchai Saelim 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 India Sanjay Sawant 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 2 India Sanjay Sawant 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 India Sanjay Sawant 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Patrice Rivet
Group 2 India Sanjay Sawant 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 2 India Sanjay Sawant 4 (7) 2 Thailand Tongchai Saelim
Group 2 India Sanjay Sawant 4 (7) 3 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Patrice Rivet
Group 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 England Terry Whitthread 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 2 England Terry Whitthread 4 (7) 0 Singapore Lim Koon Guan
Group 2 England Terry Whitthread 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Patrice Rivet
Group 2 England Terry Whitthread 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 2 England Terry Whitthread 4 (7) 0 India Sanjay Sawant
Group 2 England Terry Whitthread 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
50+ Breaks:
Whitthread:

Dada:

Match Progress:
Group 2 England Terry Whitthread 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 England Terry Whitthread 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Glenn Kwok
Group 1 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 0 Mauritius I Adam
Group 1 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 2 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 3 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 1 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 3 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 1 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin 4 (7) 0 Mauritius I Adam
Group 1 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin 4 (7) 1 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 1 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin 4 (7) 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin 4 (7) 2 Malta Paul Mifsud
Group 1 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin 4 (7) 3 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 1 Egypt Amr Essam 4 (7) 0 Mauritius I Adam
Group 1 Egypt Amr Essam 4 (7) 0 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 1 Egypt Amr Essam 4 (7) 1 Ireland Jimmy Long
Group 1 Egypt Amr Essam 4 (7) 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 Egypt Amr Essam 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 1 Sweden Mikael Hallgren 4 (7) 0 Mauritius I Adam
Group 1 Sweden Mikael Hallgren 4 (7) 0 England Robert Marshall
Group 1 Australia Gary Lackenby 4 (7) 0 Mauritius I Adam
Group 1 Australia Gary Lackenby 4 (7) 0 Ireland Jimmy Long
Group 1 Australia Gary Lackenby 4 (7) 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 Australia Gary Lackenby 4 (7) 1 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 1 Australia Gary Lackenby 4 (7) 3 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 1 Australia Gary Lackenby 4 (7) 3 Scotland Jimmy Allan
Group 1 Australia Gary Lackenby 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin
Group 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 1 Mauritius I Adam
Group 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 3 Ireland Jimmy Long
Group 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 3 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 1 Ireland Jimmy Long 4 (7) 1 Mauritius I Adam
Group 1 Ireland Jimmy Long 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin
Group 1 Ireland Jimmy Long 4 (7) 2 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 1 Ireland Jimmy Long 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 1 Ireland Jimmy Long 4 (7) 3 England Robert Marshall
50+ Breaks:
Long:

Marshall:

Match Progress:
Group 1 Ireland Jimmy Long 4 (7) 3 Scotland Jimmy Allan
Group 1 England Robert Marshall 4 (7) 0 Mauritius I Adam
Group 1 England Robert Marshall 4 (7) 1 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 1 England Robert Marshall 4 (7) 1 Scotland Jimmy Allan
Group 1 England Robert Marshall 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin
Group 1 England Robert Marshall 4 (7) 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 England Robert Marshall 4 (7) 2 Australia Gary Lackenby
Group 1 England Robert Marshall 4 (7) 3 Malta Paul Mifsud
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Mauritius I Adam
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Scotland Jimmy Allan
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 2 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 3 Australia Gary Lackenby
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 3 Ireland Jimmy Long
Group 1 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 0 Scotland Jimmy Allan
Group 1 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 1 Mauritius I Adam
Group 1 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 2 Australia Gary Lackenby
Group 1 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin
Group 1 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 2 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 2 England Robert Marshall
Group 1 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 3 Sweden Mikael Hallgren