1982 World Amateur Championship - Men

Status: Amateur World Championship
Season: 1982-1983
Dates: November 1st 1982
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Canada Village Square Leisure Centre, Calgary, Canada
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 1 1
Frame rate - - - - - 851 851
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
1 35 36
Matches: 151
Frames: 851
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 1 1
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Wales Terry Parsons 11 (21) 8 Canada Jim Bear
Semi-final Canada Jim Bear 8 (15) 7 Malta Joe Grech
Semi-final Wales Terry Parsons 8 (15) 5 Wales Wayne Jones
50+ Breaks:
Parsons:

Jones:

Match Progress:
Quarter-final Canada Jim Bear 5 (9) 2 Malta Paul Mifsud
Quarter-final Malta Joe Grech 5 (9) 3 Ireland Paddy Browne
Quarter-final Wales Wayne Jones 5 (9) 1 Ireland Tony Kearney
Quarter-final Wales Terry Parsons 5 (9) 0 England Malcolm Bradley
Play-off Canada Jim Bear 4 (7) 2 England Malcolm Bradley
Group 4 England Dave Chalmers 4 (7) 0 Egypt Samy Sherif
Group 4 England Dave Chalmers 4 (7) 3 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 England Dave Chalmers 4 (7) 3 Scotland Ronnie Lane
Group 4 England Dave Chalmers 4 (7) 3 Australia Warren King
Group 4 England Dave Chalmers 4 (7) 3 Wales Wayne Jones
Group 4 Canada Bob Chaperon 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis
Group 4 Canada Bob Chaperon 4 (7) 0 Egypt Samy Sherif
Group 4 Canada Bob Chaperon 4 (7) 1 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 Canada Bob Chaperon 4 (7) 2 England Dave Chalmers
Group 4 Canada Bob Chaperon 4 (7) 3 Scotland Ronnie Lane
Group 4 Wales Wayne Jones 4 (7) 0 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 Wales Wayne Jones 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis
Group 4 Wales Wayne Jones 4 (7) 0 Egypt Samy Sherif
Group 4 Wales Wayne Jones 4 (7) 1 Canada Bob Chaperon
Group 4 Wales Wayne Jones 4 (7) 2 Malta Paul Mifsud
Group 4 Wales Wayne Jones 4 (7) 2 Scotland Ronnie Lane
Group 4 Australia Warren King 4 (7) 0 Egypt Samy Sherif
Group 4 Australia Warren King 4 (7) 0 Wales Wayne Jones
Group 4 Australia Warren King 4 (7) 1 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 Australia Warren King 4 (7) 2 Canada Bob Chaperon
Group 4 Australia Warren King 4 (7) 3 Malta Paul Mifsud
Group 4 Australia Warren King 4 (7) 3 Scotland Ronnie Lane
Group 4 Scotland Ronnie Lane 4 (7) 0 Egypt Samy Sherif
Group 4 Scotland Ronnie Lane 4 (7) 1 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 Scotland Ronnie Lane 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 England Dave Chalmers
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Scotland Ronnie Lane
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 1 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 1 Canada Bob Chaperon
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 2 Egypt Samy Sherif
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis
Group 4 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis 4 (7) 2 Egypt Samy Sherif
Group 4 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis 4 (7) 2 Australia Warren King
Group 4 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis 4 (7) 3 England Dave Chalmers
Group 4 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Sammy Pavis
Group 4 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 3 Egypt Samy Sherif
Group 3 Canada Jim Bear 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Cheun Chi-Ming
Group 3 Canada Jim Bear 4 (7) 0 Canada John Jorgensen
Group 3 Canada Jim Bear 4 (7) 0 Sudan V Yassa
Group 3 Canada Jim Bear 4 (7) 1 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 3 Canada Jim Bear 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Billy Mills
Group 3 Canada Jim Bear 4 (7) 2 England Malcolm Bradley
Group 3 Canada Jim Bear 4 (7) 3 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 3 England Malcolm Bradley 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 3 England Malcolm Bradley 4 (7) 0 Sudan V Yassa
Group 3 England Malcolm Bradley 4 (7) 1 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 3 England Malcolm Bradley 4 (7) 1 Australia James Giannaros
Group 3 England Malcolm Bradley 4 (7) 1 Canada John Jorgensen
Group 3 England Malcolm Bradley 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Billy Mills
Group 3 England Malcolm Bradley 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Cheun Chi-Ming
Group 3 Hong Kong Cheun Chi-Ming 4 (7) 0 Sudan V Yassa
Group 3 Hong Kong Cheun Chi-Ming 4 (7) 1 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 3 Egypt Amr Essam 4 (7) 3 Sudan V Yassa
Group 3 Australia James Giannaros 4 (7) 0 Sudan V Yassa
Group 3 Australia James Giannaros 4 (7) 2 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 3 Australia James Giannaros 4 (7) 2 Canada Jim Bear
Group 3 Australia James Giannaros 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 3 Australia James Giannaros 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Cheun Chi-Ming
Group 3 Canada John Jorgensen 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Cheun Chi-Ming
Group 3 Canada John Jorgensen 4 (7) 0 Sudan V Yassa
Group 3 Canada John Jorgensen 4 (7) 1 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 3 Canada John Jorgensen 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Billy Mills
Group 3 Canada John Jorgensen 4 (7) 3 Australia James Giannaros
Group 3 Canada John Jorgensen 4 (7) 3 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 3 Northern Ireland Billy Mills 4 (7) 0 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 3 Northern Ireland Billy Mills 4 (7) 0 Sudan V Yassa
Group 3 Northern Ireland Billy Mills 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Cheun Chi-Ming
Group 3 Northern Ireland Billy Mills 4 (7) 1 Australia James Giannaros
Group 3 Northern Ireland Billy Mills 4 (7) 3 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 3 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds 4 (7) 0 Sudan V Yassa
Group 3 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds 4 (7) 1 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 3 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Cheun Chi-Ming
Group 2 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Willie Craig
Group 2 Ireland Paddy Browne 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 2 Ireland Paddy Browne 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 Ireland Paddy Browne 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Glenn Kwok
Group 2 Ireland Paddy Browne 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 Ireland Paddy Browne 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Willie Craig
Group 2 Ireland Paddy Browne 4 (7) 2 India Girish Parikh
Group 2 Ireland Paddy Browne 4 (7) 3 Wales Terry Parsons
Group 2 Isle of Man Willie Craig 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 2 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Glenn Kwok
Group 2 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Willie Craig
Group 2 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 3 India Girish Parikh
Group 2 Hong Kong Gary Kwok 4 (7) 3 Ireland Paddy Browne
Group 2 New Zealand Glenn Kwok 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 New Zealand Glenn Kwok 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 New Zealand Glenn Kwok 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Willie Craig
Group 2 India Girish Parikh 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Willie Craig
Group 2 India Girish Parikh 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 2 India Girish Parikh 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Glenn Kwok
Group 2 India Girish Parikh 4 (7) 3 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 India Girish Parikh 4 (7) 3 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 2 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Gary Kwok
Group 2 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Glenn Kwok
Group 2 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Willie Craig
Group 2 Wales Terry Parsons 4 (7) 2 India Girish Parikh
Group 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Glenn Kwok
Group 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 3 Isle of Man Willie Craig
Group 1 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Slovakia JA Wahid
Group 1 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Canada Peter Kippie
Group 1 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 1 Singapore Lui Yew Keong
Group 1 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 1 Ireland Tony Kearney
Group 1 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 1 Thailand Vichien Saengtong
Group 1 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 2 India Syed Habib
Group 1 India Syed Habib 4 (7) 1 Slovakia JA Wahid
Group 1 India Syed Habib 4 (7) 1 Singapore Lui Yew Keong
Group 1 India Syed Habib 4 (7) 3 Thailand Vichien Saengtong
Group 1 India Syed Habib(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Canada Peter Kippie
Group 1 Ireland Tony Kearney 4 (7) 0 Slovakia JA Wahid
Group 1 Ireland Tony Kearney 4 (7) 0 Singapore Lui Yew Keong
Group 1 Ireland Tony Kearney 4 (7) 1 Canada Brain McConnell
Group 1 Ireland Tony Kearney 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Dene O'Kane
Group 1 Ireland Tony Kearney 4 (7) 2 India Syed Habib
Group 1 Ireland Tony Kearney 4 (7) 2 Thailand Vichien Saengtong
Group 1 Canada Peter Kippie 4 (7) 0 Slovakia JA Wahid
Group 1 Canada Peter Kippie 4 (7) 1 Ireland Tony Kearney
Group 1 Canada Peter Kippie 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Dene O'Kane
Group 1 Canada Peter Kippie 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lui Yew Keong
Group 1 Canada Peter Kippie 4 (7) 3 Canada Brain McConnell
Group 1 Canada Brain McConnell 4 (7) 0 Thailand Vichien Saengtong
Group 1 Canada Brain McConnell 4 (7) 1 Slovakia JA Wahid
Group 1 Canada Brain McConnell 4 (7) 1 Malta Joe Grech
Group 1 Canada Brain McConnell 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lui Yew Keong
Group 1 Canada Brain McConnell 4 (7) 3 India Syed Habib
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 0 Slovakia JA Wahid
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 0 Singapore Lui Yew Keong
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 2 Canada Brain McConnell
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 2 Thailand Vichien Saengtong
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 3 Malta Joe Grech
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 3 India Syed Habib
Group 1 Thailand Vichien Saengtong 4 (7) 2 Slovakia JA Wahid
Group 1 Thailand Vichien Saengtong 4 (7) 3 Singapore Lui Yew Keong
Group 1 Thailand Vichien Saengtong 4 (7) 3 Canada Peter Kippie
Group 1 Singapore Lui Yew Keong 4 (7) 2 Slovakia JA Wahid