1980 World Amateur Championship - Men

Status: amateur
Season: 1980-1981
Dates: November 1st 1980
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Tasmania Albert Hall, Launceston, Tasmania
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 4 4
Frame rate - - - - - 133.5 133.5
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
1 27 28
Matches: 91
Frames: 534
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 4 4
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final England Jimmy White 11 (21) 2 Australia Ron Atkins
Centuries: White: 101
Match Progress:
Semi-final Australia Ron Atkins 8 (15) 6 India Arvind Savur
Semi-final England Jimmy White 8 (15) 6 Malta Paul Mifsud
Centuries: White: 100
Match Progress:
Quarter-final Australia Ron Atkins 5 (9) 3 Australia James Giannaros
Quarter-final Malta Paul Mifsud 5 (9) 3 Australia John Campbell
Quarter-final India Arvind Savur 5 (9) 3 Wales Alwyn Lloyd
Quarter-final England Jimmy White 5 (9) 4 Wales Steve Newbury
Group 4 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 1 Australia Bill Barrie
Group 4 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 3 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 4 Australia John Campbell 4 (7) 0 Australia Bill Barrie
Group 4 Australia John Campbell 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 4 Australia John Campbell 4 (7) 1 Ireland Dessie Sheehan
Group 4 Australia John Campbell 4 (7) 1 Scotland Matt Gibson
Group 4 Australia John Campbell 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 4 Scotland Matt Gibson 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 4 Scotland Matt Gibson 4 (7) 3 Australia Bill Barrie
Group 4 Scotland Matt Gibson 4 (7) 3 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 4 Wales Alwyn Lloyd 4 (7) 0 Australia Bill Barrie
Group 4 Wales Alwyn Lloyd 4 (7) 0 Ireland Dessie Sheehan
Group 4 Wales Alwyn Lloyd 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 4 Wales Alwyn Lloyd 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 4 Wales Alwyn Lloyd 4 (7) 2 Australia John Campbell
Group 4 Wales Alwyn Lloyd 4 (7) 2 Scotland Matt Gibson
Group 4 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds 4 (7) 3 Australia Bill Barrie
Group 4 Ireland Dessie Sheehan 4 (7) 0 Australia Bill Barrie
Group 4 Ireland Dessie Sheehan 4 (7) 1 Scotland Matt Gibson
Group 4 Ireland Dessie Sheehan 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 4 Ireland Dessie Sheehan 4 (7) 3 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 3 Australia Ron Atkins 4 (7) 0 Finland Som Padyachi
Group 3 Australia Ron Atkins 4 (7) 1 Australia Jim Bonner
Group 3 Australia Ron Atkins 4 (7) 3 Ireland Joe O'Boye
Group 3 Australia Ron Atkins 4 (7) 3 Australia Warren King
Group 3 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 0 Finland Som Padyachi
Group 3 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 3 Scotland Eddie McLaughlin
Group 3 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 3 Ireland Joe O'Boye
Group 3 Australia Jim Bonner 4 (7) 3 Australia Warren King
Group 3 Australia Warren King 4 (7) 1 Scotland Eddie McLaughlin
Group 3 Australia Warren King 4 (7) 1 Ireland Joe O'Boye
Group 3 Australia Warren King 4 (7) 1 Finland Som Padyachi
Group 3 Scotland Eddie McLaughlin 4 (7) 0 Finland Som Padyachi
Group 3 Scotland Eddie McLaughlin 4 (7) 2 Ireland Joe O'Boye
Group 3 Scotland Eddie McLaughlin 4 (7) 2 Australia Ron Atkins
Group 3 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Scotland Eddie McLaughlin
Group 3 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Australia Jim Bonner
Group 3 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Finland Som Padyachi
Group 3 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 1 Ireland Joe O'Boye
Group 3 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 1 Australia Ron Atkins
Group 3 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 1 Australia Warren King
Group 3 Ireland Joe O'Boye 4 (7) 1 Finland Som Padyachi
Group 2 Northern Ireland Sam Clarke 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 2 Australia James Giannaros 4 (7) 0 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 2 Australia James Giannaros 4 (7) 1 Canada Robert Paquette
Group 2 Australia James Giannaros 4 (7) 2 Wales Steve Newbury
Centuries: Newbury: 100
Match Progress:
Group 2 Australia James Giannaros 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Sam Clarke
Group 2 Australia James Giannaros 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Dale Meredith
Group 2 Australia James Giannaros 4 (7) 3 India Girish Parikh
Group 2 New Zealand Dale Meredith 4 (7) 1 India Girish Parikh
Group 2 New Zealand Dale Meredith 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 2 New Zealand Dale Meredith 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Sam Clarke
Group 2 New Zealand Dale Meredith 4 (7) 3 Wales Steve Newbury
Group 2 Wales Steve Newbury 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Sam Clarke
Group 2 Wales Steve Newbury 4 (7) 0 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 2 Wales Steve Newbury 4 (7) 3 India Girish Parikh
Group 2 Wales Steve Newbury 4 (7) 3 Canada Robert Paquette
Group 2 Canada Robert Paquette 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Dale Meredith
Group 2 Canada Robert Paquette 4 (7) 2 India Girish Parikh
Group 2 Canada Robert Paquette 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 2 Canada Robert Paquette 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Sam Clarke
Group 2 India Girish Parikh 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Sam Clarke
Group 2 India Girish Parikh 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 1 New Zealand Len Adams 4 (7) 0 Singapore Loo Yap Long
Group 1 New Zealand Len Adams 4 (7) 3 Malta Joe Grech
Group 1 New Zealand Len Adams 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Raymond Burke
Group 1 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 1 Singapore Loo Yap Long
Group 1 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Raymond Burke
Group 1 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 3 Ireland Eugene Hughes
Group 1 Ireland Eugene Hughes 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Len Adams
Group 1 Ireland Eugene Hughes 4 (7) 1 Singapore Loo Yap Long
Group 1 Ireland Eugene Hughes 4 (7) 2 India Arvind Savur
Centuries: Hughes: 127
Match Progress:
Group 1 Ireland Eugene Hughes 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Raymond Burke
Group 1 India Arvind Savur 4 (7) 0 Singapore Loo Yap Long
Group 1 India Arvind Savur 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Raymond Burke
Group 1 India Arvind Savur 4 (7) 1 Malta Joe Grech
Group 1 India Arvind Savur 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Len Adams
Group 1 England Jimmy White 4 (7) 0 Singapore Loo Yap Long
Group 1 England Jimmy White 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Len Adams
Group 1 England Jimmy White 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Raymond Burke
Group 1 England Jimmy White 4 (7) 2 India Arvind Savur
Group 1 England Jimmy White 4 (7) 2 Ireland Eugene Hughes
Group 1 England Jimmy White 4 (7) 3 Malta Joe Grech
Group 1 Singapore Loo Yap Long 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Raymond Burke