1978 World Amateur Championship - Men

Status: Amateur World Event
Season: 1978-1979
Dates: November 1st 1978
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Malta National Sports Centre, Taquili, Malta
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 1 1
Frame rate - - - - - 556 556
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
1 24 25
Matches: 100
Frames: 556
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 1 1
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Wales Cliff Wilson 11 (21) 5 England Joe Johnson
Semi-final England Joe Johnson 8 (15) 4 Australia Kevin Burles
Semi-final Wales Cliff Wilson 8 (15) 2 Canada Kirk Stevens
Quarter-final Australia Kevin Burles 5 (9) 4 Canada Robert Paquette
Quarter-final England Joe Johnson 5 (9) 0 Wales Alwyn Lloyd
Quarter-final Canada Kirk Stevens 5 (9) 0 Malta Paul Mifsud
Quarter-final Wales Cliff Wilson 5 (9) 4 Malta Joe Grech
Play-off Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Dale Kwok
Group 3 Australia Ron Atkins 4 (7) 0 Malta Alfred Borg
Group 3 Australia Ron Atkins 4 (7) 2 India Arvind Savur
Group 3 Australia Ron Atkins 4 (7) 2 England Ian Williamson
Group 3 Malta Alfred Borg 4 (7) 1 Scotland Ronnie Miller
Group 3 Malta Alfred Borg 4 (7) 2 England Ian Williamson
Group 3 Isle of Man Chris Cooper 4 (7) 2 Australia Ron Atkins
Group 3 Isle of Man Chris Cooper 4 (7) 3 Malta Alfred Borg
Group 3 New Zealand Dale Kwok 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Chris Cooper
Group 3 New Zealand Dale Kwok 4 (7) 1 Malta Alfred Borg
Group 3 New Zealand Dale Kwok 4 (7) 2 England Ian Williamson
Group 3 New Zealand Dale Kwok 4 (7) 2 Canada Robert Paquette
Group 3 New Zealand Dale Kwok 4 (7) 3 Australia Ron Atkins
Group 3 Scotland Ronnie Miller 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Chris Cooper
Group 3 Scotland Ronnie Miller 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Dale Kwok
Group 3 Scotland Ronnie Miller 4 (7) 2 Australia Ron Atkins
Group 3 Canada Robert Paquette 4 (7) 0 Malta Alfred Borg
Group 3 Canada Robert Paquette 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Chris Cooper
Group 3 Canada Robert Paquette 4 (7) 0 Scotland Ronnie Miller
Group 3 Canada Robert Paquette 4 (7) 1 India Arvind Savur
Group 3 Canada Robert Paquette 4 (7) 1 Australia Ron Atkins
Group 3 India Arvind Savur 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Chris Cooper
Group 3 India Arvind Savur 4 (7) 2 Malta Alfred Borg
Group 3 India Arvind Savur 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Dale Kwok
Group 3 India Arvind Savur 4 (7) 2 England Ian Williamson
Group 3 India Arvind Savur 4 (7) 3 Scotland Ronnie Miller
Group 3 England Ian Williamson 4 (7) 0 Canada Robert Paquette
Group 3 England Ian Williamson 4 (7) 1 Scotland Ronnie Miller
Group 3 England Ian Williamson 4 (7) 3 Isle of Man Chris Cooper
Group 3 Wales Cliff Wilson 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Chris Cooper
Group 3 Wales Cliff Wilson 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Dale Kwok
Group 3 Wales Cliff Wilson 4 (7) 1 Malta Alfred Borg
Group 3 Wales Cliff Wilson 4 (7) 1 Australia Ron Atkins
Group 3 Wales Cliff Wilson 4 (7) 1 Scotland Ronnie Miller
Group 3 Wales Cliff Wilson 4 (7) 2 England Ian Williamson
Group 3 Wales Cliff Wilson 4 (7) 2 Canada Robert Paquette
Group 3 Wales Cliff Wilson 4 (7) 3 India Arvind Savur
Group 2 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Liam McCann
Group 2 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Dale Meredith
Group 2 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 1 Sri Lanka Mohammed Lafir
Group 2 Malta Joe Grech 4 (7) 2 Ireland Eugene Hughes
Group 2 Ireland Eugene Hughes 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Liam McCann
Group 2 Ireland Eugene Hughes 4 (7) 2 India Shyam Shroff
Group 2 Ireland Eugene Hughes 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Dale Meredith
Group 2 Ireland Eugene Hughes 4 (7) 3 Sri Lanka Mohammed Lafir
Group 2 Sri Lanka Mohammed Lafir 4 (7) 0 India Shyam Shroff
Group 2 Sri Lanka Mohammed Lafir 4 (7) 1 Canada Kirk Stevens
Group 2 Sri Lanka Mohammed Lafir 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Liam McCann
Group 2 Wales Alwyn Lloyd 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Liam McCann
Group 2 Wales Alwyn Lloyd 4 (7) 0 Sri Lanka Mohammed Lafir
Group 2 Wales Alwyn Lloyd 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Dale Meredith
Group 2 Wales Alwyn Lloyd 4 (7) 2 Ireland Eugene Hughes
Group 2 Wales Alwyn Lloyd 4 (7) 2 Canada Kirk Stevens
Group 2 Wales Alwyn Lloyd 4 (7) 3 Malta Joe Grech
Group 2 Northern Ireland Liam McCann 4 (7) 3 India Shyam Shroff
Group 2 New Zealand Dale Meredith 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Liam McCann
Group 2 New Zealand Dale Meredith 4 (7) 1 India Shyam Shroff
Group 2 New Zealand Dale Meredith 4 (7) 3 Sri Lanka Mohammed Lafir
Group 2 India Shyam Shroff 4 (7) 1 Malta Joe Grech
Group 2 India Shyam Shroff 4 (7) 2 Wales Alwyn Lloyd
Group 2 Canada Kirk Stevens 4 (7) 0 India Shyam Shroff
Group 2 Canada Kirk Stevens 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Dale Meredith
Group 2 Canada Kirk Stevens 4 (7) 2 Malta Joe Grech
Group 2 Canada Kirk Stevens 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Liam McCann
Group 2 Canada Kirk Stevens 4 (7) 3 Ireland Eugene Hughes
Group 1 Australia Kevin Burles 4 (7) 0 Scotland Jim Donnelly
Group 1 Australia Kevin Burles 4 (7) 0 Malta Vincent Cremona
Group 1 Australia Kevin Burles 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Donal McVeigh
Group 1 Australia Kevin Burles 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 1 Australia Kevin Burles 4 (7) 2 England Joe Johnson
Group 1 Australia Kevin Burles 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Mushu Mohideen
Group 1 Malta Vincent Cremona 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Donal McVeigh
Group 1 Malta Vincent Cremona 4 (7) 3 Slovakia Mushu Mohideen
Group 1 Scotland Jim Donnelly 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Mushu Mohideen
Group 1 Scotland Jim Donnelly 4 (7) 0 Malta Vincent Cremona
Group 1 Scotland Jim Donnelly 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 1 Scotland Jim Donnelly 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Donal McVeigh
Group 1 Scotland Jim Donnelly 4 (7) 2 Malta Paul Mifsud
Group 1 England Joe Johnson 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Donal McVeigh
Group 1 England Joe Johnson 4 (7) 0 Scotland Jim Donnelly
Group 1 England Joe Johnson 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 1 England Joe Johnson 4 (7) 0 Malta Vincent Cremona
Group 1 England Joe Johnson 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Mushu Mohideen
50+ Breaks:
Johnson:

Mohideen:

Match Progress:
Group 1 Northern Ireland Donal McVeigh 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Mushu Mohideen
Group 1 Northern Ireland Donal McVeigh 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Malta Vincent Cremona
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 1 England Joe Johnson
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Mushu Mohideen
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Donal McVeigh
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 2 Australia Kevin Burles
Group 1 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Mushu Mohideen
Group 1 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds 4 (7) 1 Malta Vincent Cremona