2010 World Amateur Championship - Masters

Status: Amateur
Season: 2010-2011
Dates: December 1st 2010
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Syria Ebla Cham Palace Hotel, Damascus, Syria
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 7 7
Frame rate - - - - - 90.43 90.43
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
1 43 44
Matches: 164
Frames: 633
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 7 7
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Wales Philip Williams 6 (11) 4 Thailand Tai Pichit
3rd Place Playoff Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 0 Malta Simon Zammit
Semi-final Thailand Tai Pichit 5 (9) 1 Malta Simon Zammit
Semi-final Wales Philip Williams 5 (9) 3 Wales Darren Morgan
Quarter-final Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 1 England Michael Smith
Quarter-final Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 3 Ireland Joe Delaney
Quarter-final Wales Philip Williams 4 (7) 0 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Quarter-final Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 2 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn
Centuries: Noppachorn: 110
Match Progress:
Last 16 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 4 (7) 3 Belgium Kurt Desplenter
Last 16 Ireland Joe Delaney 4 (7) 0 Qatar Mohsin Al-Abdulrahman
Last 16 Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 0 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Centuries: Morgan: 111
Match Progress:
Last 16 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 4 (7) 0 England Paul Thomerson
Last 16 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 3 England Gary Morris
Last 16 England Michael Smith 4 (7) 2 Australia Glen Wilkinson
Last 16 Wales Philip Williams 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Paul Bason
Last 16 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 1 Ireland Richard McHugh
Last 24 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 4 (7) 2 India SA Saleem
Last 24 New Zealand Paul Bason 4 (7) 0 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Last 24 Ireland Joe Delaney 4 (7) 0 Finland Petri Kopponen
Last 24 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Last 24 Ireland Richard McHugh 4 (7) 0 Syria Mamdoh Alaanad
Last 24 England Gary Morris 4 (7) 0 Egypt Karim Helmy
Last 24 England Michael Smith 4 (7) 0 Afghanistan Ahmad Ulldin Ahmadi
Last 24 England Paul Thomerson 4 (7) 2 South Africa Munier Cassim
Group 6 Qatar Mohsin Al-Abdulrahman 3 (5) 2 England Gary Morris
Group 6 Qatar Mohsin Al-Abdulrahman 3 (5) 1 Russia Andrey Vill
Group 6 Qatar Mohsin Al-Abdulrahman 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Mohammed Alsamhari
Group 6 Qatar Mohsin Al-Abdulrahman 3 (5) 1 France Philippe Bonnet
Group 6 Qatar Mohsin Al-Abdulrahman 3 (5) 1 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Group 6 Qatar Mohsin Al-Abdulrahman 3 (5) 0 India Nadeem Azeez Sait
Group 6 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Paul Bason
Group 6 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 2 Russia Andrey Vill
Group 6 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Mohammed Alsamhari
Group 6 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 0 France Philippe Bonnet
Group 6 Saudi Arabia Mohammed Alsamhari 3 (5) 1 Russia Andrey Vill
Group 6 Saudi Arabia Mohammed Alsamhari 3 (5) 1 France Philippe Bonnet
Group 6 India Nadeem Azeez Sait 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Mohammed Alsamhari
Group 6 India Nadeem Azeez Sait 3 (5) 2 France Philippe Bonnet
Group 6 India Nadeem Azeez Sait 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Group 6 New Zealand Paul Bason 3 (5) 2 England Gary Morris
Group 6 New Zealand Paul Bason 3 (5) 2 Russia Andrey Vill
Group 6 New Zealand Paul Bason 3 (5) 1 Qatar Mohsin Al-Abdulrahman
Group 6 New Zealand Paul Bason 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Mohammed Alsamhari
Group 6 New Zealand Paul Bason 3 (5) 0 France Philippe Bonnet
Group 6 New Zealand Paul Bason 3 (5) 1 India Nadeem Azeez Sait
Group 6 England Gary Morris 3 (5) 1 Russia Andrey Vill
Group 6 England Gary Morris 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Mohammed Alsamhari
Group 6 England Gary Morris 3 (5) 1 France Philippe Bonnet
Group 6 England Gary Morris 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Group 6 England Gary Morris 3 (5) 2 India Nadeem Azeez Sait
Group 6 Russia Andrey Vill 3 (5) 0 France Philippe Bonnet
Group 6 Russia Andrey Vill 3 (5) 2 India Nadeem Azeez Sait
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 0 India Arvind Savur
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 1 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 0 Australia Clive Thompson
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 2 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 0 Switzerland Urs Freitag
Group 5 Egypt Karim Helmy 3 (5) 1 India Arvind Savur
Group 5 Egypt Karim Helmy 3 (5) 0 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 5 Egypt Karim Helmy 3 (5) 0 Switzerland Urs Freitag
Group 5 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 3 (5) 1 India Arvind Savur
Group 5 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 3 (5) 0 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 5 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 3 (5) 0 Australia Clive Thompson
Group 5 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 3 (5) 1 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 5 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 3 (5) 0 Ireland Joe Delaney
Group 5 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 3 (5) 0 Switzerland Urs Freitag
Group 5 India Arvind Savur 3 (5) 0 Australia Clive Thompson
Group 5 India Arvind Savur 3 (5) 0 Switzerland Urs Freitag
Group 5 Australia Clive Thompson 3 (5) 1 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 5 Australia Clive Thompson 3 (5) 1 Switzerland Urs Freitag
Group 5 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 3 (5) 2 India Arvind Savur
Group 5 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 3 (5) 0 Australia Clive Thompson
Group 5 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 3 (5) 1 Switzerland Urs Freitag
Group 4 Jordan Ahmad Alenazi 3 (5) 0 Sri Lanka Prasanna Pushpakumara
Group 4 Jordan Ahmad Alenazi 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Ayyoub Alsharrah
Group 4 Kuwait Ayyoub Alsharrah 3 (5) 1 Scotland Dougie Melrose
Group 4 Belgium Kurt Desplenter 3 (5) 2 Australia Glen Wilkinson
Group 4 Belgium Kurt Desplenter 3 (5) 0 Scotland Dougie Melrose
Group 4 Belgium Kurt Desplenter 3 (5) 0 Sri Lanka Prasanna Pushpakumara
Group 4 Belgium Kurt Desplenter 3 (5) 0 Jordan Ahmad Alenazi
Group 4 Belgium Kurt Desplenter 3 (5) 0 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Group 4 Belgium Kurt Desplenter 3 (5) 1 Afghanistan Ahmad Ulldin Ahmadi
Group 4 Belgium Kurt Desplenter 3 (5) 2 Kuwait Ayyoub Alsharrah
Group 4 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 3 (5) 0 Scotland Dougie Melrose
Group 4 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 3 (5) 0 Sri Lanka Prasanna Pushpakumara
Group 4 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 3 (5) 1 Jordan Ahmad Alenazi
Group 4 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 3 (5) 2 Afghanistan Ahmad Ulldin Ahmadi
Group 4 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Ayyoub Alsharrah
Group 4 Scotland Dougie Melrose 3 (5) 0 Sri Lanka Prasanna Pushpakumara
Group 4 Scotland Dougie Melrose 3 (5) 1 Jordan Ahmad Alenazi
Group 4 Scotland Dougie Melrose 3 (5) 2 Afghanistan Ahmad Ulldin Ahmadi
Group 4 Sri Lanka Prasanna Pushpakumara 3 (5) 1 Kuwait Ayyoub Alsharrah
Group 4 Afghanistan Ahmad Ulldin Ahmadi 3 (5) 0 Sri Lanka Prasanna Pushpakumara
Group 4 Afghanistan Ahmad Ulldin Ahmadi 3 (5) 1 Jordan Ahmad Alenazi
Group 4 Afghanistan Ahmad Ulldin Ahmadi 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Ayyoub Alsharrah
Group 4 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Scotland Dougie Melrose
Group 4 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Sri Lanka Prasanna Pushpakumara
Group 4 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 1 Jordan Ahmad Alenazi
Group 4 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Group 4 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Afghanistan Ahmad Ulldin Ahmadi
Group 4 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Ayyoub Alsharrah
Group 3 Austria Ebrahim Baghi 3 (5) 1 France Ali Jaafar
Group 3 Ireland Richard McHugh 3 (5) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Centuries: McHugh: 110, 104
Match Progress:
Group 3 Ireland Richard McHugh 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Group 3 Ireland Richard McHugh 3 (5) 1 France Ali Jaafar
Group 3 Ireland Richard McHugh 3 (5) 0 Wales Philip Williams
Group 3 Ireland Richard McHugh 3 (5) 2 England Paul Thomerson
Group 3 India SA Saleem 3 (5) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 3 India SA Saleem 3 (5) 2 Ireland Richard McHugh
Group 3 India SA Saleem 3 (5) 2 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Group 3 India SA Saleem 3 (5) 1 France Ali Jaafar
Group 3 India SA Saleem 3 (5) 1 England Paul Thomerson
Group 3 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 3 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 1 France Ali Jaafar
Group 3 England Paul Thomerson 3 (5) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 3 England Paul Thomerson 3 (5) 2 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Group 3 England Paul Thomerson 3 (5) 0 France Ali Jaafar
Group 3 Wales Philip Williams 3 (5) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 3 Wales Philip Williams 3 (5) 0 India SA Saleem
Group 3 Wales Philip Williams 3 (5) 0 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Group 3 Wales Philip Williams 3 (5) 0 France Ali Jaafar
Centuries: Williams: 119
Match Progress:
Group 3 Wales Philip Williams 3 (5) 1 England Paul Thomerson
Group 2 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi 3 (5) 2 Iran Amir Reza
Group 2 Syria Mamdoh Alaanad 3 (5) 2 Iran Amir Reza
Group 2 Syria Mamdoh Alaanad 3 (5) 2 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 2 Syria Mamdoh Alaanad 3 (5) 2 Egypt Amr Osman
Group 2 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 3 (5) 0 Iran Amir Reza
Group 2 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 3 (5) 1 Syria Mamdoh Alaanad
Group 2 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 2 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 3 (5) 0 Egypt Amr Osman
Group 2 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 Iran Amir Reza
Group 2 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 England Michael Smith
Group 2 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 Syria Mamdoh Alaanad
Centuries: Morgan: 130
Match Progress:
Group 2 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Centuries: Morgan: 114
Match Progress:
Group 2 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 Egypt Amr Osman
Group 2 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 2 Egypt Amr Osman 3 (5) 1 Iran Amir Reza
Group 2 Egypt Amr Osman 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 2 England Michael Smith 3 (5) 0 Iran Amir Reza
Group 2 England Michael Smith 3 (5) 0 Syria Mamdoh Alaanad
Group 2 England Michael Smith 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 2 England Michael Smith 3 (5) 0 Egypt Amr Osman
Group 2 England Michael Smith 3 (5) 0 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 1 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 0 Russia Vyacheslav Sorokin
Group 1 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 0 Syria George Chammas
Group 1 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 0 Japan Masayuki Koshimo
Group 1 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 0 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 1 Syria George Chammas 3 (5) 2 Japan Masayuki Koshimo
Group 1 Finland Petri Kopponen 3 (5) 1 Russia Vyacheslav Sorokin
Group 1 Finland Petri Kopponen 3 (5) 1 Syria George Chammas
Group 1 Finland Petri Kopponen 3 (5) 1 Japan Masayuki Koshimo
Group 1 Japan Masayuki Koshimo 3 (5) 2 Russia Vyacheslav Sorokin
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 Russia Vyacheslav Sorokin
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 Syria George Chammas
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 Japan Masayuki Koshimo
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 2 Malta Simon Zammit
Group 1 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 South Africa Munier Cassim
Group 1 Russia Vyacheslav Sorokin 3 (5) 0 Syria George Chammas
Group 1 Malta Simon Zammit 3 (5) 0 Russia Vyacheslav Sorokin
Group 1 Malta Simon Zammit 3 (5) 0 Syria George Chammas
Group 1 Malta Simon Zammit 3 (5) 0 Japan Masayuki Koshimo
Group 1 Malta Simon Zammit 3 (5) 0 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 1 Malta Simon Zammit 3 (5) 0 South Africa Munier Cassim