2009 World Amateur Championship - Masters

Status: Amateur World Event
Season: 2009-2010
Dates: December 1st 2009
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: India International Convention Centre, Hyderabad, India
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 5 5
Frame rate - - - - - 125.2 125.2
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
1 47 48
Matches: 152
Frames: 626
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 5 5
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Wales Darren Morgan 6 (11) 0 New Zealand Dene O'Kane
3rd Place Playoff Malta Simon Zammit 3 (5) 1 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Semi-final Wales Darren Morgan 5 (9) 0 Malta Simon Zammit
Semi-final New Zealand Dene O'Kane 5 (9) 1 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Quarter-final Cyprus Costas Konuaris 4 (7) 3 India Geet Sethi
Quarter-final Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 3 England Mark Rowing
Quarter-final New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 1 Australia Glen Wilkinson
Quarter-final Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 1 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn
Last 16 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 4 (7) 3 France Ali Jaafar
Last 16 Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 0 India Ranjan K
Last 16 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 4 (7) 0 India BVS Murthy
Last 16 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 1 South Africa Hitesh Naran
Last 16 England Mark Rowing 4 (7) 3 South Africa Munier Cassim
Last 16 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 3 Thailand Tai Pichit
Last 16 Australia Glen Wilkinson 4 (7) 2 Wales Ron Jones
Last 16 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 0 India Devendra Joshi
Last 32 South Africa Munier Cassim 4 (7) 2 Ireland Brendan Thomas
Last 32 France Ali Jaafar 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Henry Killian
Last 32 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 0 India Venkatesham K
Last 32 India Devendra Joshi 4 (7) 1 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Last 32 India Ranjan K 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Cheung Sing
Last 32 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 4 (7) 3 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Last 32 Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 0 Germany Frank Schröder
Last 32 India BVS Murthy 4 (7) 1 Ireland Joe Delaney
Last 32 South Africa Hitesh Naran 4 (7) 2 Australia Clive Thompson
Last 32 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 4 (7) 2 England Paul Thomerson
Last 32 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 0 Egypt Momen Elansary
Last 32 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 1 India SA Saleem
Last 32 England Mark Rowing 4 (7) 0 Qatar Abdel Mohsen Khamis
Last 32 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 India Kamaraj H
Last 32 Australia Glen Wilkinson 4 (7) 0 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Last 32 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Group 8 India Nadeem Ahmed 3 (5) 0 France Jeandidier Emmanuel
Group 8 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 1 France Jeandidier Emmanuel
Group 8 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 1 India Nadeem Ahmed
Group 8 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 2 South Africa Munier Cassim
Group 8 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 2 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Group 8 Scotland Stephen Baillie 3 (5) 2 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Group 8 Scotland Stephen Baillie 3 (5) 1 France Jeandidier Emmanuel
Group 8 Scotland Stephen Baillie 3 (5) 0 India Nadeem Ahmed
Group 8 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 0 France Jeandidier Emmanuel
Group 8 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 1 India Nadeem Ahmed
Group 8 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 0 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Group 8 Finland Jyri Virtanen 3 (5) 0 France Jeandidier Emmanuel
50+ Breaks:
Virtanen:

Emmanuel:

Match Progress:
Group 8 Finland Jyri Virtanen 3 (5) 2 India Nadeem Ahmed
Group 8 Finland Jyri Virtanen 3 (5) 1 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Group 8 Finland Jyri Virtanen 3 (5) 2 South Africa Munier Cassim
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 3 (5) 0 Scotland Crawford Mitchell
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 3 (5) 1 United States Jeff Szafransky
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 3 (5) 0 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Group 7 New Zealand Henry Killian 3 (5) 0 Scotland Crawford Mitchell
Group 7 New Zealand Henry Killian 3 (5) 0 Wales Ron Jones
Group 7 New Zealand Henry Killian 3 (5) 0 United States Jeff Szafransky
Group 7 England Mark Rowing 3 (5) 1 Scotland Crawford Mitchell
Group 7 England Mark Rowing 3 (5) 1 Wales Ron Jones
Group 7 England Mark Rowing 3 (5) 1 United States Jeff Szafransky
Group 7 England Mark Rowing 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Henry Killian
Group 7 England Mark Rowing 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Group 7 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 1 Scotland Crawford Mitchell
Group 7 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 1 United States Jeff Szafransky
Group 7 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Henry Killian
Group 7 United States Jeff Szafransky 3 (5) 0 Scotland Crawford Mitchell
Group 6 India Devendra Joshi 3 (5) 2 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Group 6 India Devendra Joshi 3 (5) 0 Japan Satoshi Nakamura
Group 6 India Devendra Joshi 3 (5) 0 Canada Thomas Williams
Group 6 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 3 (5) 1 Japan Satoshi Nakamura
Group 6 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 3 (5) 0 Canada Thomas Williams
Group 6 Japan Satoshi Nakamura 3 (5) 1 Canada Thomas Williams
Group 6 Ireland Brendan Thomas 3 (5) 2 India Devendra Joshi
Group 6 Ireland Brendan Thomas 3 (5) 2 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Group 6 Ireland Brendan Thomas 3 (5) 0 Japan Satoshi Nakamura
Group 6 Ireland Brendan Thomas 3 (5) 0 Canada Thomas Williams
Group 6 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 1 Ireland Brendan Thomas
Group 6 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 India Devendra Joshi
Group 6 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Group 6 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 1 Japan Satoshi Nakamura
Group 6 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Canada Thomas Williams
Group 5 India Prabhakaran 3 (5) 1 Cyprus Bambos Kouzis
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 1 Egypt Momen Elansary
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 0 India Prabhakaran
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 1 Cyprus Bambos Kouzis
Group 5 Egypt Momen Elansary 3 (5) 0 India Prabhakaran
Group 5 India Ranjan K 3 (5) 2 Egypt Momen Elansary
Group 5 India Ranjan K 3 (5) 2 Ireland Joe Delaney
Group 5 India Ranjan K 3 (5) 1 India Prabhakaran
Group 5 India Ranjan K 3 (5) 1 Cyprus Bambos Kouzis
Group 5 Cyprus Bambos Kouzis 3 (5) 1 Egypt Momen Elansary
Group 5 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 India Ranjan K
Group 5 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 Egypt Momen Elansary
Group 5 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 Ireland Joe Delaney
Group 5 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 India Prabhakaran
Group 5 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 Cyprus Bambos Kouzis
50+ Breaks:
Pichit:

Kouzis:

Match Progress:
Group 4 India Kamaraj H 3 (5) 1 Germany Frank Schröder
Group 4 India Kamaraj H 3 (5) 2 India Arvind Savur
Group 4 India Kamaraj H 3 (5) 0 Russia Andrey Vill
Group 4 India Venkatesham K 3 (5) 2 India Kamaraj H
Group 4 India Venkatesham K 3 (5) 2 Germany Frank Schröder
Group 4 India Venkatesham K 3 (5) 2 India Arvind Savur
Group 4 India Venkatesham K 3 (5) 1 Russia Andrey Vill
Group 4 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 3 (5) 0 India Venkatesham K
Group 4 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 3 (5) 0 India Kamaraj H
Group 4 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 3 (5) 0 Germany Frank Schröder
Group 4 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 3 (5) 1 India Arvind Savur
Group 4 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 3 (5) 0 Russia Andrey Vill
Group 4 India Arvind Savur 3 (5) 2 Germany Frank Schröder
Group 4 Germany Frank Schröder 3 (5) 0 Russia Andrey Vill
Group 4 Russia Andrey Vill 3 (5) 1 India Arvind Savur
Group 3 India Syed Habib 3 (5) 0 Japan Naoki Matsuzaki
Group 3 France Ali Jaafar 3 (5) 2 England Paul Thomerson
Group 3 France Ali Jaafar 3 (5) 0 India Syed Habib
Group 3 France Ali Jaafar 3 (5) 0 Japan Naoki Matsuzaki
Group 3 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 1 South Africa Hitesh Naran
Group 3 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 France Ali Jaafar
Group 3 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 England Paul Thomerson
Group 3 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 India Syed Habib
Group 3 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 Japan Naoki Matsuzaki
50+ Breaks:
Morgan:

Matsuzaki:

Match Progress:
Group 3 South Africa Hitesh Naran 3 (5) 2 France Ali Jaafar
Group 3 South Africa Hitesh Naran 3 (5) 2 England Paul Thomerson
Group 3 South Africa Hitesh Naran 3 (5) 0 India Syed Habib
Group 3 South Africa Hitesh Naran 3 (5) 0 Japan Naoki Matsuzaki
Group 3 England Paul Thomerson 3 (5) 0 India Syed Habib
Group 3 England Paul Thomerson 3 (5) 0 Japan Naoki Matsuzaki
Group 2 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta 3 (5) 2 Kuwait Ayyoub Alsharrah
Group 2 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta 3 (5) 2 Qatar Abdel Mohsen Khamis
Group 2 Qatar Abdel Mohsen Khamis 3 (5) 1 Kuwait Ayyoub Alsharrah
Group 2 Qatar Abdel Mohsen Khamis 3 (5) 1 Australia Clive Thompson
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 1 Kuwait Ayyoub Alsharrah
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 Qatar Abdel Mohsen Khamis
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 2 Malta Simon Zammit
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta
Group 2 Australia Clive Thompson 3 (5) 2 India Geet Sethi
Group 2 Australia Clive Thompson 3 (5) 2 Kuwait Ayyoub Alsharrah
Group 2 Australia Clive Thompson 3 (5) 0 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta
Group 2 Malta Simon Zammit 3 (5) 1 Australia Clive Thompson
50+ Breaks:
Zammit:

Thompson:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Malta Simon Zammit 3 (5) 0 Qatar Abdel Mohsen Khamis
Group 2 Malta Simon Zammit 3 (5) 1 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta
Group 2 Malta Simon Zammit 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Ayyoub Alsharrah
Group 1 Finland Petri Kopponen 3 (5) 1 India BVS Murthy
Group 1 Slovakia Prasanna Maddumage 3 (5) 1 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 1 India BVS Murthy 3 (5) 2 India SA Saleem
Group 1 India BVS Murthy 3 (5) 0 Slovakia Prasanna Maddumage
Group 1 India BVS Murthy 3 (5) 2 Hong Kong Cheung Sing
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 Hong Kong Cheung Sing
50+ Breaks:
O'Kane:

Sing:

Match Progress:
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 India BVS Murthy
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 India SA Saleem
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 2 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 Slovakia Prasanna Maddumage
Group 1 India SA Saleem 3 (5) 1 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 1 India SA Saleem 3 (5) 1 Slovakia Prasanna Maddumage
Group 1 Hong Kong Cheung Sing 3 (5) 1 Slovakia Prasanna Maddumage
Group 1 Hong Kong Cheung Sing 3 (5) 2 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 1 Hong Kong Cheung Sing 3 (5) 2 India SA Saleem