2008 World Amateur Championship - Masters

Status: Amateur World Championship
Season: 2008-2009
Dates: December 1st 2008
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Austria Rotaxhalle, Wels, Austria
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 5 5
Frame rate - - - - - 134 134
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
1 48 49
Matches: 172
Frames: 670
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 5 5
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final New Zealand Dene O'Kane 5 (9) 1 India Geet Sethi
Semi-final New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 1 Australia Robby Foldvari
Semi-final India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 England John Welsh
Quarter-final Australia Robby Foldvari 4 (7) 1 Ireland Kevin Monroe
Quarter-final New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon
Quarter-final India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Quarter-final England John Welsh 4 (7) 2 Ireland Joe Delaney
Last 16 Ireland Joe Delaney 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Chung Ping Lee
Last 16 Australia Robby Foldvari 4 (7) 3 India Alok Kumar
Last 16 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 4 (7) 3 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan
Last 16 Ireland Kevin Monroe 4 (7) 3 Israel Yakov Shaashuashvili
Last 16 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 1 England Ian Doyle
Last 16 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 3 Australia Joe Minici
Last 16 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 4 (7) 1 Germany Olaf Thode
Last 16 England John Welsh 4 (7) 3 Wales Philip Williams
Play-off Ireland Joe Delaney 4 (7) 1 Iceland Gylfi Ingason
Play-off England Ian Doyle 4 (7) 3 Scotland Bob McCabe
Play-off Australia Robby Foldvari 4 (7) 2 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Play-off Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 4 (7) 3 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Play-off Australia Joe Minici 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Mohanraj Sivasubramaniam
Play-off Ireland Kevin Monroe 4 (7) 2 Wales Gerwyn Davis
Play-off Hong Kong Chung Ping Lee 4 (7) 2 Belgium Kurt Desplenter
Play-off Israel Yakov Shaashuashvili 4 (7) 0 Jordan Dawood Sherif
Play-off Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 4 (7) 1 Germany Frank Schröder
Play-off Germany Olaf Thode 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Rocky Cribb
Play-off Wales Philip Williams 4 (7) 1 Belgium Danny Moermans
Play-off Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 4 (7) 0 France Dominique Carre
Group 7 Romania Daniel Bontea 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Goldobin
Group 7 Romania Daniel Bontea 3 (5) 1 Iceland Gylfi Ingason
Group 7 England Ian Doyle 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Goldobin
Group 7 England Ian Doyle 3 (5) 1 Iceland Gylfi Ingason
Group 7 England Ian Doyle 3 (5) 1 Romania Daniel Bontea
Group 7 England Ian Doyle 3 (5) 0 Hong Kong Leung Sing Cheung
Group 7 Iceland Gylfi Ingason 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Goldobin
Group 7 Iceland Gylfi Ingason 3 (5) 0 Hong Kong Leung Sing Cheung
Group 7 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Goldobin
50+ Breaks:
Sethi:

Goldobin:

Match Progress:
Group 7 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 Iceland Gylfi Ingason
Group 7 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 Romania Daniel Bontea
Group 7 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 England Ian Doyle
Group 7 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 Israel Yakov Shaashuashvili
Group 7 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Leung Sing Cheung
Group 7 Israel Yakov Shaashuashvili 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Goldobin
Group 7 Israel Yakov Shaashuashvili 3 (5) 1 Iceland Gylfi Ingason
Group 7 Israel Yakov Shaashuashvili 3 (5) 0 Romania Daniel Bontea
Group 7 Israel Yakov Shaashuashvili 3 (5) 1 England Ian Doyle
Group 7 Israel Yakov Shaashuashvili 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Leung Sing Cheung
Group 7 Hong Kong Leung Sing Cheung 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Goldobin
Group 7 Hong Kong Leung Sing Cheung 3 (5) 1 Romania Daniel Bontea
Group 6 Romania Marius Ancuta 3 (5) 0 Austria Hanus Horst
Group 6 Austria Josef Kerschbaumer 3 (5) 0 Austria Hanus Horst
Group 6 Austria Josef Kerschbaumer 3 (5) 0 Romania Marius Ancuta
Group 6 Belgium Danny Moermans 3 (5) 0 Austria Hanus Horst
Group 6 Belgium Danny Moermans 3 (5) 0 Jordan Dawood Sherif
Group 6 Belgium Danny Moermans 3 (5) 1 Austria Josef Kerschbaumer
Group 6 Belgium Danny Moermans 3 (5) 1 Romania Marius Ancuta
Group 6 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 Belgium Danny Moermans
Group 6 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 2 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Group 6 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 Austria Hanus Horst
Group 6 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 2 Jordan Dawood Sherif
50+ Breaks:
O'Kane:

Sherif:

Match Progress:
Group 6 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 Austria Josef Kerschbaumer
Group 6 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 Romania Marius Ancuta
50+ Breaks:
O'Kane:

Ancuta:

Match Progress:
Group 6 Jordan Dawood Sherif 3 (5) 1 Austria Hanus Horst
Group 6 Jordan Dawood Sherif 3 (5) 2 Austria Josef Kerschbaumer
Group 6 Jordan Dawood Sherif 3 (5) 0 Romania Marius Ancuta
Group 6 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 0 Belgium Danny Moermans
Group 6 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 0 Austria Hanus Horst
Group 6 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 2 Jordan Dawood Sherif
Group 6 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 0 Austria Josef Kerschbaumer
Group 6 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 0 Romania Marius Ancuta
Group 5 Scotland Stephen Baillie 3 (5) 1 France Pierric Lahilla
Group 5 Scotland Stephen Baillie 3 (5) 2 Malta Tony Mifsud
Group 5 Scotland Stephen Baillie 3 (5) 0 Austria Alexander Krnausek
Group 5 Scotland Stephen Baillie 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Rocky Cribb
Group 5 New Zealand Rocky Cribb 3 (5) 2 France Pierric Lahilla
Group 5 New Zealand Rocky Cribb 3 (5) 1 Malta Tony Mifsud
Group 5 New Zealand Rocky Cribb 3 (5) 0 Austria Alexander Krnausek
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 2 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 0 France Pierric Lahilla
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 2 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 0 Malta Tony Mifsud
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 0 Austria Alexander Krnausek
Group 5 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Rocky Cribb
Group 5 France Pierric Lahilla 3 (5) 0 Austria Alexander Krnausek
Group 5 Malta Tony Mifsud 3 (5) 0 France Pierric Lahilla
Group 5 Malta Tony Mifsud 3 (5) 0 Austria Alexander Krnausek
Group 5 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 3 (5) 0 France Pierric Lahilla
Group 5 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 3 (5) 2 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Group 5 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 3 (5) 0 Malta Tony Mifsud
Group 5 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 3 (5) 0 Austria Alexander Krnausek
Group 5 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Rocky Cribb
Group 4 Austria Ebrahim Baghi 3 (5) 1 Switzerland Mohanraj Sivasubramaniam
Group 4 Austria Ebrahim Baghi 3 (5) 2 Russia Alexey Kharlov
Group 4 France Dominique Carre 3 (5) 2 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 4 France Dominique Carre 3 (5) 0 Switzerland Mohanraj Sivasubramaniam
Group 4 France Dominique Carre 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Kharlov
Group 4 France Dominique Carre(Walkover) 0 (5) 0 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin
Group 4 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin 3 (5) 1 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 4 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Kharlov
Group 4 Australia Robby Foldvari 3 (5) 0 France Dominique Carre
Group 4 Australia Robby Foldvari 3 (5) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 4 Australia Robby Foldvari 3 (5) 0 Switzerland Mohanraj Sivasubramaniam
Group 4 Australia Robby Foldvari 3 (5) 0 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin
Group 4 Australia Robby Foldvari 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Kharlov
Group 4 Switzerland Mohanraj Sivasubramaniam 3 (5) 1 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin
Group 4 Switzerland Mohanraj Sivasubramaniam 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Kharlov
Group 4 England John Welsh 3 (5) 1 Australia Robby Foldvari
Group 4 England John Welsh 3 (5) 0 France Dominique Carre
Group 4 England John Welsh 3 (5) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 4 England John Welsh 3 (5) 1 Switzerland Mohanraj Sivasubramaniam
Group 4 England John Welsh 3 (5) 0 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin
Group 4 England John Welsh 3 (5) 2 Russia Alexey Kharlov
Group 3 Wales Gerwyn Davis 3 (5) 2 Hong Kong Chung Ping Lee
Group 3 Wales Gerwyn Davis 3 (5) 2 Austria Gustav Lodjin
Group 3 Wales Gerwyn Davis 3 (5) 1 Egypt Shawky Dorgam
Group 3 Wales Gerwyn Davis 3 (5) 0 Germany Olaf Thode
Group 3 Wales Gerwyn Davis 3 (5) 0 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 3 Egypt Shawky Dorgam 3 (5) 2 Austria Gustav Lodjin
Group 3 Finland Petri Kopponen 3 (5) 1 Egypt Shawky Dorgam
Group 3 Finland Petri Kopponen(Walkover) 0 (5) 0 Scotland Bob McCabe
Group 3 Austria Gustav Lodjin 3 (5) 2 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 3 Scotland Bob McCabe 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Chung Ping Lee
Group 3 Scotland Bob McCabe 3 (5) 1 Wales Gerwyn Davis
Group 3 Scotland Bob McCabe 3 (5) 1 Austria Gustav Lodjin
Group 3 Scotland Bob McCabe 3 (5) 0 Egypt Shawky Dorgam
Group 3 Hong Kong Chung Ping Lee 3 (5) 0 Austria Gustav Lodjin
Group 3 Hong Kong Chung Ping Lee 3 (5) 0 Egypt Shawky Dorgam
Group 3 Hong Kong Chung Ping Lee 3 (5) 1 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 3 Germany Olaf Thode 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Chung Ping Lee
Group 3 Germany Olaf Thode 3 (5) 0 Austria Gustav Lodjin
Group 3 Germany Olaf Thode 3 (5) 0 Egypt Shawky Dorgam
Group 3 Germany Olaf Thode 3 (5) 1 Scotland Bob McCabe
Group 3 Germany Olaf Thode 3 (5) 1 Finland Petri Kopponen
Group 2 Qatar Adel al Emadi 3 (5) 0 Cyprus Bambos Kouzis
Group 2 Qatar Adel al Emadi 3 (5) 1 Austria Clausdieter Franschitz
Group 2 Belgium Kurt Desplenter 3 (5) 1 Ireland Kevin Monroe
Group 2 Belgium Kurt Desplenter 3 (5) 0 Cyprus Bambos Kouzis
Group 2 Belgium Kurt Desplenter 3 (5) 1 Qatar Adel al Emadi
Group 2 Belgium Kurt Desplenter 3 (5) 1 Austria Clausdieter Franschitz
Group 2 Belgium Kurt Desplenter 3 (5) 1 Australia Joe Minici
Group 2 Austria Clausdieter Franschitz 3 (5) 2 Cyprus Bambos Kouzis
Group 2 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 3 (5) 2 Ireland Kevin Monroe
50+ Breaks:
McMahon:

Monroe:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 3 (5) 0 Cyprus Bambos Kouzis
Group 2 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 3 (5) 0 Belgium Kurt Desplenter
Group 2 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 3 (5) 1 Qatar Adel al Emadi
Group 2 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 3 (5) 0 Austria Clausdieter Franschitz
Group 2 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 3 (5) 2 Australia Joe Minici
Group 2 Australia Joe Minici 3 (5) 1 Ireland Kevin Monroe
Group 2 Australia Joe Minici 3 (5) 0 Cyprus Bambos Kouzis
Group 2 Australia Joe Minici 3 (5) 0 Qatar Adel al Emadi
Group 2 Australia Joe Minici 3 (5) 0 Austria Clausdieter Franschitz
Group 2 Ireland Kevin Monroe 3 (5) 0 Cyprus Bambos Kouzis
Group 2 Ireland Kevin Monroe 3 (5) 2 Qatar Adel al Emadi
Group 2 Ireland Kevin Monroe 3 (5) 0 Austria Clausdieter Franschitz
Group 1 Egypt Karim Helmy 3 (5) 1 Wales Dean Thomas
Group 1 Egypt Karim Helmy 3 (5) 1 Romania Marcel Bera
Group 1 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 3 (5) 0 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 1 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 3 (5) 1 Wales Dean Thomas
Group 1 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 3 (5) 0 Romania Marcel Bera
Group 1 India Alok Kumar 3 (5) 0 Wales Philip Williams
Group 1 India Alok Kumar 3 (5) 0 Germany Frank Schröder
Group 1 India Alok Kumar 3 (5) 0 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 1 India Alok Kumar 3 (5) 0 Wales Dean Thomas
Group 1 India Alok Kumar 3 (5) 0 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Group 1 India Alok Kumar 3 (5) 0 Romania Marcel Bera
Group 1 Germany Frank Schröder 3 (5) 2 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 1 Germany Frank Schröder 3 (5) 0 Wales Dean Thomas
Group 1 Germany Frank Schröder 3 (5) 1 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Group 1 Germany Frank Schröder 3 (5) 0 Romania Marcel Bera
Group 1 Wales Dean Thomas 3 (5) 1 Romania Marcel Bera
Group 1 Wales Philip Williams 3 (5) 1 Germany Frank Schröder
Group 1 Wales Philip Williams 3 (5) 0 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 1 Wales Philip Williams 3 (5) 0 Wales Dean Thomas
50+ Breaks:
Williams:

Thomas:

Match Progress:
Group 1 Wales Philip Williams 3 (5) 0 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Group 1 Wales Philip Williams 3 (5) 0 Romania Marcel Bera