2007 World Amateur Championship - Masters

Status: Amateur World Championship
Season: 2007-2008
Dates: November 1st 2007
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Thailand Sima Thani Hotel, Korat, Thailand
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 3 3
Frame rate - - - - - 202 202
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 48 48
Matches: 152
Frames: 606
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 3 3
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Wales Darren Morgan 5 (9) 1 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan
3rd Place Playoff Thailand Worawit Suriyasriwan 3 (5) 0 India Geet Sethi
Semi-final Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 1 India Geet Sethi
Semi-final Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 4 (7) 0 Thailand Worawit Suriyasriwan
Quarter-final Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 0 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Quarter-final India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 2 Thailand Tai Pichit
Quarter-final Thailand Worawit Suriyasriwan 4 (7) 2 Wales John Terry
Quarter-final Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 4 (7) 0 Thailand Rom Surin
Last 16 Scotland Stephen Baillie 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Au Sun Pui
Last 16 Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Henry Killian
Last 16 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 3 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Last 16 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson
Last 16 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Last 16 Thailand Worawit Suriyasriwan 4 (7) 3 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam
Last 16 Wales John Terry 4 (7) 3 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Last 16 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 4 (7) 0 England Colin Mitchell
Last 32 Scotland Stephen Baillie 4 (7) 3 Australia Robby Foldvari
Last 32 New Zealand Henry Killian 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Ricky Chew
Last 32 England Colin Mitchell 4 (7) 3 Belgium Erwin Goethals
Last 32 Wales Darren Morgan 4 (7) 0 Belgium Danny Moermans
50+ Breaks:
Morgan:

Moermans:

Match Progress:
Last 32 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Wales Dean Thomas
Last 32 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon
Last 32 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 4 (7) 1 United Arab Emirates Obaid Khalifa
Last 32 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam 4 (7) 0 Thailand Somporn Kanthawung
Last 32 Hong Kong Au Sun Pui 4 (7) 1 Finland Kimmo Lang
Last 32 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hani Mazen
Last 32 Thailand Worawit Suriyasriwan 4 (7) 0 India SA Saleem
Last 32 Wales John Terry 4 (7) 2 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Last 32 Finland Jyri Virtanen 4 (7) 2 Ireland Jim Carrick
Last 32 Australia Glen Wilkinson 4 (7) 1 Scotland Michael Maguire
Last 32 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Gary Gillard
Last 32 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 2 Ireland Brenden Cooney
Group 8 Thailand Somporn Kanthawung 3 (5) 0 Iceland Palmi Einarsson
Group 8 Thailand Somporn Kanthawung 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Henry Killian
Group 8 Thailand Somporn Kanthawung 3 (5) 1 Scotland Michael Maguire
Group 8 Thailand Somporn Kanthawung 3 (5) 2 Germany Frank Schröder
Group 8 Thailand Somporn Kanthawung 3 (5) 2 England Colin Mitchell
Group 8 New Zealand Henry Killian 3 (5) 0 Germany Frank Schröder
Group 8 New Zealand Henry Killian 3 (5) 0 Iceland Palmi Einarsson
Group 8 New Zealand Henry Killian 3 (5) 2 England Colin Mitchell
Group 8 Scotland Michael Maguire 3 (5) 0 Iceland Palmi Einarsson
Group 8 Scotland Michael Maguire 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Henry Killian
Group 8 Scotland Michael Maguire 3 (5) 2 England Colin Mitchell
Group 8 England Colin Mitchell 3 (5) 0 Iceland Palmi Einarsson
Group 8 England Colin Mitchell 3 (5) 1 Germany Frank Schröder
Group 8 Germany Frank Schröder 3 (5) 0 Scotland Michael Maguire
Group 8 Germany Frank Schröder 3 (5) 1 Iceland Palmi Einarsson
Group 7 Ireland Brenden Cooney 3 (5) 0 Romania Cornel Dirmina
Group 7 Ireland Brenden Cooney 3 (5) 1 Belgium Erwin Goethals
Group 7 Ireland Brenden Cooney 3 (5) 1 Finland Kimmo Lang
Group 7 Ireland Brenden Cooney 3 (5) 2 Latvia Sergej Sergejev
Group 7 Belgium Erwin Goethals 3 (5) 0 Romania Cornel Dirmina
Group 7 Belgium Erwin Goethals 3 (5) 0 Finland Kimmo Lang
Group 7 Belgium Erwin Goethals 3 (5) 1 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam
Group 7 Belgium Erwin Goethals 3 (5) 2 Latvia Sergej Sergejev
Group 7 Finland Kimmo Lang 3 (5) 0 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam
Group 7 Finland Kimmo Lang 3 (5) 0 Romania Cornel Dirmina
Group 7 Finland Kimmo Lang 3 (5) 1 Latvia Sergej Sergejev
Group 7 Latvia Sergej Sergejev 3 (5) 0 Romania Cornel Dirmina
Group 7 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam 3 (5) 0 Romania Cornel Dirmina
Group 7 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam 3 (5) 0 Latvia Sergej Sergejev
Group 7 Thailand Sakchai Sim Ngam 3 (5) 1 Ireland Brenden Cooney
Group 6 Australia Robby Foldvari 3 (5) 0 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon
50+ Breaks:
Foldvari:

McMahon:

Match Progress:
Group 6 Australia Robby Foldvari 3 (5) 0 Norway Knut Pedersen
Group 6 Australia Robby Foldvari 3 (5) 0 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Group 6 Australia Robby Foldvari 3 (5) 2 Wales John Terry
Group 6 Egypt Mustafa Mahmoud 3 (5) 1 Australia Robby Foldvari
Group 6 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 3 (5) 0 Egypt Mustafa Mahmoud
Group 6 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 3 (5) 1 Wales John Terry
Group 6 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon 3 (5) 2 Norway Knut Pedersen
50+ Breaks:
McMahon:

Pedersen:

Match Progress:
Group 6 Norway Knut Pedersen 3 (5) 2 Egypt Mustafa Mahmoud
Group 6 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 0 Norway Knut Pedersen
Group 6 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 0 Egypt Mustafa Mahmoud
Group 6 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng 3 (5) 2 Northern Ireland Kieran McMahon
Group 6 Wales John Terry 3 (5) 0 Egypt Mustafa Mahmoud
Group 6 Wales John Terry 3 (5) 1 Norway Knut Pedersen
Group 6 Wales John Terry 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Yam Shui Ng
Group 5 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 0 Romania Marcel Bera
Group 5 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 0 Wales Dean Thomas
Group 5 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 1 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 5 Mauritius Saleem Moosa 3 (5) 0 Romania Marcel Bera
Group 5 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 Romania Marcel Bera
Group 5 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 5 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 0 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan
Group 5 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 1 Wales Dean Thomas
Group 5 Wales Darren Morgan 3 (5) 1 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Group 5 Wales Dean Thomas 3 (5) 0 Romania Marcel Bera
Group 5 Wales Dean Thomas 3 (5) 1 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 5 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 3 (5) 0 Romania Marcel Bera
Group 5 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 3 (5) 0 Wales Dean Thomas
Group 5 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 3 (5) 0 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 5 Thailand Kanchai Wongjan 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Group 4 New Zealand Gary Gillard 3 (5) 1 Belgium Danny Moermans
Group 4 New Zealand Gary Gillard 3 (5) 1 Iceland Gylfi Ingason
Group 4 New Zealand Gary Gillard 3 (5) 1 Israel Yakov Shaashuashvili
Group 4 Belgium Danny Moermans 3 (5) 0 Iceland Gylfi Ingason
Group 4 Belgium Danny Moermans 3 (5) 1 Israel Yakov Shaashuashvili
Group 4 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 Belgium Danny Moermans
Group 4 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 Iceland Gylfi Ingason
Group 4 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 India SA Saleem
Group 4 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 0 Israel Yakov Shaashuashvili
Group 4 Thailand Tai Pichit 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Gary Gillard
Group 4 India SA Saleem 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Gary Gillard
Group 4 India SA Saleem 3 (5) 1 Iceland Gylfi Ingason
Group 4 India SA Saleem 3 (5) 2 Belgium Danny Moermans
Group 4 Israel Yakov Shaashuashvili 3 (5) 2 Iceland Gylfi Ingason
Group 4 Israel Yakov Shaashuashvili 3 (5) 2 India SA Saleem
Group 3 Hong Kong Ricky Chew 3 (5) 0 Latvia Andris Kritners
Group 3 Hong Kong Ricky Chew 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Kharlov
Group 3 Hong Kong Ricky Chew 3 (5) 1 Egypt Hani Mazen
Group 3 Latvia Andris Kritners 3 (5) 1 Russia Alexey Kharlov
Group 3 Egypt Hani Mazen 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Kharlov
Group 3 Egypt Hani Mazen 3 (5) 1 Latvia Andris Kritners
Group 3 Finland Jyri Virtanen 3 (5) 0 Latvia Andris Kritners
Group 3 Finland Jyri Virtanen 3 (5) 0 Egypt Hani Mazen
Group 3 Finland Jyri Virtanen 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Kharlov
Group 3 Finland Jyri Virtanen 3 (5) 2 Australia Glen Wilkinson
Group 3 Finland Jyri Virtanen 3 (5) 2 Hong Kong Ricky Chew
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Latvia Andris Kritners
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Egypt Hani Mazen
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Hong Kong Ricky Chew
Group 3 Australia Glen Wilkinson 3 (5) 0 Russia Alexey Kharlov
Group 2 Kuwait Khaled al Hasawi 3 (5) 1 Germany Thomas Beil
Group 2 Ireland Jim Carrick 3 (5) 0 Germany Thomas Beil
Group 2 Ireland Jim Carrick 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Khaled al Hasawi
Group 2 Hong Kong Au Sun Pui 3 (5) 0 Germany Thomas Beil
Group 2 Hong Kong Au Sun Pui 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Khaled al Hasawi
Group 2 Hong Kong Au Sun Pui 3 (5) 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 2 Hong Kong Au Sun Pui 3 (5) 2 Ireland Jim Carrick
Group 2 Thailand Rom Surin 3 (5) 0 Germany Thomas Beil
Group 2 Thailand Rom Surin 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Khaled al Hasawi
Group 2 Thailand Rom Surin 3 (5) 0 Ireland Jim Carrick
Group 2 Thailand Rom Surin 3 (5) 0 Hong Kong Au Sun Pui
Group 2 Thailand Rom Surin 3 (5) 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 3 (5) 0 Germany Thomas Beil
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Khaled al Hasawi
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 3 (5) 0 Ireland Jim Carrick
Group 1 Scotland Stephen Baillie 3 (5) 1 India Geet Sethi
Group 1 Scotland Stephen Baillie 3 (5) 1 South Africa Mike Hines
Group 1 Canada Don Chomiski 3 (5) 2 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Group 1 South Africa Mike Hines 3 (5) 0 Canada Don Chomiski
Group 1 United Arab Emirates Obaid Khalifa 3 (5) 1 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Group 1 United Arab Emirates Obaid Khalifa 3 (5) 1 South Africa Mike Hines
Group 1 United Arab Emirates Obaid Khalifa 3 (5) 1 Canada Don Chomiski
Group 1 United Arab Emirates Obaid Khalifa 3 (5) 2 Thailand Worawit Suriyasriwan
Group 1 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 South Africa Mike Hines
Group 1 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 United Arab Emirates Obaid Khalifa
Group 1 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 Canada Don Chomiski
Group 1 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 2 Thailand Worawit Suriyasriwan
Group 1 Thailand Worawit Suriyasriwan 3 (5) 0 South Africa Mike Hines
Group 1 Thailand Worawit Suriyasriwan 3 (5) 1 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Group 1 Thailand Worawit Suriyasriwan 3 (5) 1 Canada Don Chomiski