2005 World Amateur Championship - Masters

Status: Amateur World Event
Season: 2005-2006
Dates: December 1st 2005
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Bahrain Unknown, Manama, Bahrain
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 2 2
Frame rate - - - - - 318.5 318.5
Note: Dates and venue tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
1 35 36
Matches: 160
Frames: 637
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 2 2
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final New Zealand Dene O'Kane 5 (9) 4 Ireland Joe Delaney
3rd Place Playoff India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 Kuwait Waleed al Hatem
Semi-final Ireland Joe Delaney 4 (7) 2 India Geet Sethi
Semi-final New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 3 Kuwait Waleed al Hatem
Quarter-final Kuwait Waleed al Hatem 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Quarter-final Ireland Joe Delaney 4 (7) 2 England Alan Trigg
Quarter-final New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 1 Wales Ron Jones
Quarter-final India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Last 16 Kuwait Waleed al Hatem 4 (7) 2 Australia Stuart Duncan
Last 16 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 4 (7) 0 Egypt Wael Talaat
Last 16 Ireland Joe Delaney 4 (7) 2 Bahrain Ghuloom Abbas
Last 16 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 2 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta
Last 16 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 4 (7) 2 Wales Gareth Perry
Last 16 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Cheung Sing
Last 16 England Alan Trigg 4 (7) 1 Ireland Eugene Hughes
Last 16 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 3 Australia John Hudson
Group 4 Saudi Arabia Mohammed al Gozelli 3 (5) 1 Iceland Palmi Einarsson
Group 4 Saudi Arabia Mohammed al Gozelli 3 (5) 2 Hong Kong Cheung Sing
Group 4 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 0 Bahrain Abdulhadi Hassan
Group 4 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 0 Northern Ireland John McIntyre
Group 4 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Mohammed al Gozelli
Group 4 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 0 Iceland Palmi Einarsson
Group 4 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 0 England Winston Dwyer
Group 4 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Cheung Sing
Group 4 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 2 Australia John Hudson
Group 4 Ireland Joe Delaney 3 (5) 2 Wales Ron Jones
Group 4 England Winston Dwyer 3 (5) 1 Iceland Palmi Einarsson
Group 4 England Winston Dwyer 3 (5) 2 Hong Kong Cheung Sing
Group 4 England Winston Dwyer 3 (5) 2 Saudi Arabia Mohammed al Gozelli
Group 4 Iceland Palmi Einarsson 3 (5) 2 Bahrain Abdulhadi Hassan
Group 4 Bahrain Abdulhadi Hassan 3 (5) 0 England Winston Dwyer
Group 4 Bahrain Abdulhadi Hassan 3 (5) 1 Saudi Arabia Mohammed al Gozelli
Group 4 Bahrain Abdulhadi Hassan 3 (5) 2 Northern Ireland John McIntyre
Group 4 Australia John Hudson 3 (5) 0 Northern Ireland John McIntyre
Group 4 Australia John Hudson 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Mohammed al Gozelli
Group 4 Australia John Hudson 3 (5) 0 England Winston Dwyer
Group 4 Australia John Hudson 3 (5) 1 Bahrain Abdulhadi Hassan
Group 4 Australia John Hudson 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Cheung Sing
Group 4 Australia John Hudson 3 (5) 1 Iceland Palmi Einarsson
Group 4 Wales Ron Jones 3 (5) 0 Australia John Hudson
Group 4 Wales Ron Jones 3 (5) 0 Northern Ireland John McIntyre
Group 4 Wales Ron Jones 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Mohammed al Gozelli
Group 4 Wales Ron Jones 3 (5) 0 Iceland Palmi Einarsson
Group 4 Wales Ron Jones 3 (5) 0 England Winston Dwyer
Group 4 Wales Ron Jones 3 (5) 1 Bahrain Abdulhadi Hassan
Group 4 Wales Ron Jones 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Cheung Sing
Group 4 Northern Ireland John McIntyre 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Mohammed al Gozelli
Group 4 Northern Ireland John McIntyre 3 (5) 0 Iceland Palmi Einarsson
Group 4 Northern Ireland John McIntyre 3 (5) 2 England Winston Dwyer
Group 4 Hong Kong Cheung Sing 3 (5) 0 Bahrain Abdulhadi Hassan
Group 4 Hong Kong Cheung Sing 3 (5) 1 Iceland Palmi Einarsson
Group 4 Hong Kong Cheung Sing 3 (5) 2 Northern Ireland John McIntyre
Group 3 Bahrain Ishaq A Khaleg 3 (5) 1 Belgium Bavo Vandezande
Group 3 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 0 Belgium Bavo Vandezande
Group 3 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 0 Wales Gareth Perry
Group 3 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 0 Bahrain Ishaq A Khaleg
Group 3 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 0 New Zealand Wyn Belmont
Group 3 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 1 Netherlands Fred Looije
Group 3 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait 3 (5) 2 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Group 3 Scotland Stephen Baillie 3 (5) 0 Bahrain Ishaq A Khaleg
Group 3 Scotland Stephen Baillie 3 (5) 1 Wales Gareth Perry
Group 3 Scotland Stephen Baillie 3 (5) 2 Netherlands Fred Looije
Group 3 New Zealand Wyn Belmont 3 (5) 0 Netherlands Fred Looije
Group 3 New Zealand Wyn Belmont 3 (5) 0 Bahrain Ishaq A Khaleg
Group 3 New Zealand Wyn Belmont 3 (5) 1 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Group 3 New Zealand Wyn Belmont 3 (5) 2 Wales Gareth Perry
Group 3 Australia Stuart Duncan 3 (5) 0 Belgium Bavo Vandezande
Group 3 Australia Stuart Duncan 3 (5) 0 Netherlands Fred Looije
Group 3 Australia Stuart Duncan 3 (5) 0 Bahrain Ishaq A Khaleg
Group 3 Australia Stuart Duncan 3 (5) 0 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Group 3 Australia Stuart Duncan 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Wyn Belmont
Group 3 Australia Stuart Duncan 3 (5) 2 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Group 3 Australia Stuart Duncan 3 (5) 2 Wales Gareth Perry
Group 3 Netherlands Fred Looije 3 (5) 2 Bahrain Ishaq A Khaleg
Group 3 Wales Gareth Perry 3 (5) 0 Belgium Bavo Vandezande
Group 3 Wales Gareth Perry 3 (5) 0 Bahrain Ishaq A Khaleg
Group 3 Wales Gareth Perry 3 (5) 1 England Alan Trigg
Group 3 Wales Gareth Perry 3 (5) 1 Netherlands Fred Looije
Group 3 England Alan Trigg 3 (5) 0 Bahrain Ishaq A Khaleg
Group 3 England Alan Trigg 3 (5) 1 Belgium Bavo Vandezande
Group 3 England Alan Trigg 3 (5) 1 Netherlands Fred Looije
Group 3 England Alan Trigg 3 (5) 1 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Group 3 England Alan Trigg 3 (5) 1 Australia Stuart Duncan
Group 3 England Alan Trigg 3 (5) 1 New Zealand Wyn Belmont
Group 3 England Alan Trigg 3 (5) 2 Kuwait Ahmad al-Tarkait
Group 3 Belgium Bavo Vandezande 3 (5) 2 Netherlands Fred Looije
Group 3 Belgium Bavo Vandezande 3 (5) 2 Scotland Stephen Baillie
Group 3 Belgium Bavo Vandezande 3 (5) 2 New Zealand Wyn Belmont
Group 2 Bahrain Ghuloom Abbas 3 (5) 0 Netherlands Peter Bertens
Group 2 Bahrain Ghuloom Abbas 3 (5) 1 Germany Frank Schröder
Group 2 Bahrain Ghuloom Abbas 3 (5) 1 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 2 Bahrain Ghuloom Abbas 3 (5) 1 Latvia Sergej Sergejev
Group 2 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi 3 (5) 2 Qatar Mohammed Buainnein
Group 2 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 2 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta 3 (5) 0 Netherlands Peter Bertens
Group 2 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta 3 (5) 0 Latvia Sergej Sergejev
Group 2 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta 3 (5) 1 Bahrain Ghuloom Abbas
Group 2 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta 3 (5) 1 Qatar Mohammed Buainnein
Group 2 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta 3 (5) 2 Germany Frank Schröder
Group 2 Netherlands Peter Bertens 3 (5) 2 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 2 Netherlands Peter Bertens 3 (5) 2 Latvia Sergej Sergejev
Group 2 Qatar Mohammed Buainnein 3 (5) 0 Latvia Sergej Sergejev
Group 2 Qatar Mohammed Buainnein 3 (5) 1 Netherlands Peter Bertens
Group 2 Qatar Mohammed Buainnein 3 (5) 2 Bahrain Ghuloom Abbas
Group 2 Germany Frank Schröder 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 2 Germany Frank Schröder 3 (5) 0 Latvia Sergej Sergejev
Group 2 Germany Frank Schröder 3 (5) 2 Qatar Mohammed Buainnein
Group 2 Germany Frank Schröder 3 (5) 2 Netherlands Peter Bertens
Group 2 Latvia Sergej Sergejev 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 Qatar Mohammed Buainnein
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 Netherlands Peter Bertens
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 0 Latvia Sergej Sergejev
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 1 Germany Frank Schröder
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 1 Bahrain Ghuloom Abbas
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 1 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 3 (5) 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 3 (5) 0 Germany Frank Schröder
50+ Breaks:
Yousuf:

Schröder:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 3 (5) 0 Bahrain Ghuloom Abbas
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 3 (5) 0 Saudi Arabia Issa al Rasi
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 3 (5) 0 Qatar Mohammed Buainnein
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 3 (5) 0 Latvia Sergej Sergejev
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 3 (5) 1 Netherlands Peter Bertens
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 3 (5) 2 Egypt Mustafa Ali Atta
Group 1 Bahrain Yaquob Abdulla 3 (5) 0 Pakistan Sarwar Siddiqui
Group 1 Bahrain Yaquob Abdulla 3 (5) 1 Germany Del Taylor
Group 1 Kuwait Waleed al Hatem 3 (5) 0 Ireland Eugene Hughes
Group 1 Kuwait Waleed al Hatem 3 (5) 1 Pakistan Sarwar Siddiqui
Group 1 Kuwait Waleed al Hatem 3 (5) 1 Bahrain Yaquob Abdulla
Group 1 Kuwait Waleed al Hatem 3 (5) 2 Germany Del Taylor
Group 1 Kuwait Waleed al Hatem 3 (5) 2 South Africa Mike Hines
Group 1 Belgium Gilbert Engelbos 3 (5) 0 Germany Del Taylor
Group 1 Belgium Gilbert Engelbos 3 (5) 1 Kuwait Waleed al Hatem
Group 1 Belgium Gilbert Engelbos 3 (5) 1 Bahrain Yaquob Abdulla
Group 1 South Africa Mike Hines 3 (5) 0 Bahrain Yaquob Abdulla
Group 1 South Africa Mike Hines 3 (5) 1 Germany Del Taylor
Group 1 South Africa Mike Hines 3 (5) 2 Belgium Gilbert Engelbos
Group 1 Ireland Eugene Hughes 3 (5) 0 Germany Del Taylor
Group 1 Ireland Eugene Hughes 3 (5) 0 Bahrain Yaquob Abdulla
Group 1 Ireland Eugene Hughes 3 (5) 1 Belgium Gilbert Engelbos
Group 1 Ireland Eugene Hughes 3 (5) 1 South Africa Mike Hines
Group 1 Ireland Eugene Hughes 3 (5) 1 Pakistan Sarwar Siddiqui
Group 1 Ireland Eugene Hughes 3 (5) 2 Egypt Wael Talaat
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 Egypt Wael Talaat
50+ Breaks:
O'Kane:

Talaat:

Match Progress:
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 Germany Del Taylor
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 Ireland Eugene Hughes
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 Belgium Gilbert Engelbos
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 South Africa Mike Hines
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 0 Bahrain Yaquob Abdulla
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 1 Pakistan Sarwar Siddiqui
Group 1 New Zealand Dene O'Kane 3 (5) 1 Kuwait Waleed al Hatem
Group 1 Pakistan Sarwar Siddiqui 3 (5) 1 Germany Del Taylor
Group 1 Pakistan Sarwar Siddiqui 3 (5) 1 Belgium Gilbert Engelbos
Group 1 Pakistan Sarwar Siddiqui 3 (5) 2 South Africa Mike Hines
Group 1 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 0 Belgium Gilbert Engelbos
Group 1 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 0 Pakistan Sarwar Siddiqui
Group 1 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 0 Bahrain Yaquob Abdulla
Group 1 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 1 Germany Del Taylor
Group 1 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 1 Kuwait Waleed al Hatem
Group 1 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 2 South Africa Mike Hines