2005 European Championships - Men

Status: Amateur Continental Event
Season: 2005-2006
Dates: June 1st 2005 - June 10th 2005
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Poland Unknown, Ostrów Wielkopolski, Poland
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 6 6
Frame rate - - - - - 228.67 228.67
Note: Venue unknown.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
2 62 64
Matches: 254
Frames: 1,372
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 6 6
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Malta Alex Borg 7 (13) 2 Iceland Kristjan Helgason
Semi-final Malta Alex Borg 6 (11) 3 Ireland David Morris
Semi-final Iceland Kristjan Helgason 6 (11) 5 Northern Ireland Mark Allen
Quarter-final Northern Ireland Mark Allen 5 (9) 1 Ireland Martin McCrudden
Quarter-final Malta Alex Borg 5 (9) 0 England Stefan Mazrocis
Quarter-final Iceland Kristjan Helgason 5 (9) 1 France Yannick Poulain
Quarter-final Ireland David Morris 5 (9) 0 Scotland Robert Stephen
Last 16 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 5 (9) 2 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill
Last 16 Malta Alex Borg 5 (9) 3 Netherlands Reind Duut
Last 16 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 5 (9) 3 Germany Lasse Munstermann
Last 16 England Stefan Mazrocis 5 (9) 3 Finland Jussi Tyrkko
Last 16 Ireland Martin McCrudden 5 (9) 3 Wales Gavin Pantall
50+ Breaks:
McCrudden:

Pantall:

Match Progress:
Last 16 Ireland David Morris 5 (9) 1 Sweden Farhan Mirza
Last 16 France Yannick Poulain 5 (9) 4 England David Grace
Last 16 Scotland Robert Stephen 5 (9) 4 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Last 32 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 5 (9) 0 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Last 32 Malta Alex Borg 5 (9) 2 Poland Rafał Jewtuch
Last 32 Netherlands Reind Duut 5 (9) 1 Denmark Daniel Kandi
Last 32 England David Grace 5 (9) 1 England Mark Joyce
Last 32 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 5 (9) 3 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel
50+ Breaks:
Helgason:

Wrobel:

Match Progress:
Last 32 England Stefan Mazrocis 5 (9) 1 Northern Ireland David Hawthorne
Last 32 Ireland Martin McCrudden 5 (9) 0 Netherlands Lennon Starkey
Last 32 Sweden Farhan Mirza 5 (9) 2 Belgium Kevin van Hove
Last 32 Ireland David Morris 5 (9) 2 Malta Simon Zammit
Last 32 Germany Lasse Munstermann 5 (9) 2 Israel Roey Fernandez
Last 32 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill 5 (9) 4 Wales Peter Roscoe
Last 32 Wales Gavin Pantall 5 (9) 4 Poland Marcin Nitschke
Last 32 France Yannick Poulain 5 (9) 4 Germany Patrick Einsle
Last 32 Scotland Robert Stephen 5 (9) 2 Ireland Robert Murphy
Last 32 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 5 (9) 1 Scotland Mark Boyle
Last 32 Finland Jyri Virtanen 5 (9) 0 England Lee Richardson
Group 8 Germany Patrick Einsle 4 (7) 0 Ukraine George Himochka
Group 8 Germany Patrick Einsle 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Martin Schamaun
Group 8 Germany Patrick Einsle 4 (7) 0 Sweden Mats Eriksson
Group 8 Germany Patrick Einsle 4 (7) 0 Finland Timo Tiusanen
Group 8 Germany Patrick Einsle 4 (7) 1 Ireland David Morris
Group 8 Sweden Mats Eriksson 4 (7) 1 Ukraine George Himochka
Group 8 Sweden Mats Eriksson 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Martin Schamaun
Group 8 Sweden Mats Eriksson 4 (7) 2 Finland Timo Tiusanen
Group 8 Sweden Mats Eriksson 4 (7) 3 Wales Gavin Pantall
Group 8 Poland Rafał Jewtuch 4 (7) 1 Sweden Mats Eriksson
Group 8 Poland Rafał Jewtuch 4 (7) 2 Ukraine George Himochka
Group 8 Poland Rafał Jewtuch 4 (7) 2 Switzerland Martin Schamaun
Group 8 Poland Rafał Jewtuch 4 (7) 2 Finland Timo Tiusanen
Group 8 Poland Rafał Jewtuch 4 (7) 3 Germany Patrick Einsle
Group 8 Ireland David Morris 4 (7) 0 Ukraine George Himochka
Group 8 Ireland David Morris 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Martin Schamaun
Group 8 Ireland David Morris 4 (7) 0 Sweden Mats Eriksson
Group 8 Ireland David Morris 4 (7) 0 Poland Rafał Jewtuch
Group 8 Ireland David Morris 4 (7) 1 Finland Timo Tiusanen
50+ Breaks:
Morris:

Tiusanen:

Match Progress:
Group 8 Ireland David Morris 4 (7) 2 Wales Gavin Pantall
Group 8 Wales Gavin Pantall 4 (7) 0 Ukraine George Himochka
Group 8 Wales Gavin Pantall 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Martin Schamaun
Group 8 Wales Gavin Pantall 4 (7) 0 Poland Rafał Jewtuch
Group 8 Wales Gavin Pantall 4 (7) 1 Germany Patrick Einsle
Group 8 Wales Gavin Pantall 4 (7) 1 Finland Timo Tiusanen
Group 8 Switzerland Martin Schamaun 4 (7) 1 Ukraine George Himochka
Group 8 Switzerland Martin Schamaun 4 (7) 3 Finland Timo Tiusanen
Group 8 Finland Timo Tiusanen 4 (7) 0 Ukraine George Himochka
Group 7 Netherlands Reind Duut 4 (7) 0 Cyprus Antonis Poullos
Group 7 Netherlands Reind Duut 4 (7) 1 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel
Group 7 Netherlands Reind Duut 4 (7) 1 Denmark Rune Kampe
Group 7 Netherlands Reind Duut 4 (7) 2 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 7 Netherlands Reind Duut 4 (7) 2 Scotland Robert Stephen
Group 7 Netherlands Reind Duut 4 (7) 2 Hungary Zsolt Fenyvesi
Group 7 Hungary Zsolt Fenyvesi 4 (7) 2 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 7 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 0 Hungary Zsolt Fenyvesi
Group 7 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 2 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel
Group 7 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 2 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 7 Ireland Martin McCrudden 4 (7) 0 Hungary Zsolt Fenyvesi
Group 7 Ireland Martin McCrudden 4 (7) 1 Cyprus Antonis Poullos
Group 7 Ireland Martin McCrudden 4 (7) 2 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel
Group 7 Ireland Martin McCrudden 4 (7) 2 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 7 Ireland Martin McCrudden 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Reind Duut
Group 7 Ireland Martin McCrudden 4 (7) 3 Scotland Robert Stephen
Group 7 Ireland Martin McCrudden 4 (7) 3 Denmark Rune Kampe
Group 7 Cyprus Antonis Poullos 4 (7) 2 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 7 Cyprus Antonis Poullos 4 (7) 2 Hungary Zsolt Fenyvesi
Group 7 Cyprus Antonis Poullos 4 (7) 3 Denmark Rune Kampe
Group 7 Scotland Robert Stephen 4 (7) 0 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 7 Scotland Robert Stephen 4 (7) 0 Denmark Rune Kampe
Group 7 Scotland Robert Stephen 4 (7) 0 Hungary Zsolt Fenyvesi
Group 7 Scotland Robert Stephen 4 (7) 1 Cyprus Antonis Poullos
Group 7 Scotland Robert Stephen 4 (7) 2 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel
Group 7 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel 4 (7) 0 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 7 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel 4 (7) 1 Cyprus Antonis Poullos
Group 7 Poland Krzysztof Wrobel 4 (7) 2 Hungary Zsolt Fenyvesi
Group 6 Cyprus Anthony Brabin 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Lennon Starkey
Group 6 Cyprus Anthony Brabin 4 (7) 3 Spain Albert Aran
Group 6 Cyprus Anthony Brabin 4 (7) 3 Israel David Veisman
Group 6 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 0 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 6 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 1 Spain Albert Aran
50+ Breaks:
Helgason:

Aran:

Match Progress:
Group 6 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 1 Denmark Daniel Kandi
Group 6 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 1 Israel David Veisman
Group 6 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 1 Poland Jarosław Kowalski
Group 6 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Lennon Starkey
Group 6 Denmark Daniel Kandi 4 (7) 0 Spain Albert Aran
Group 6 Denmark Daniel Kandi 4 (7) 0 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 6 Denmark Daniel Kandi 4 (7) 2 Israel David Veisman
Group 6 Denmark Daniel Kandi 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Lennon Starkey
Group 6 Denmark Daniel Kandi 4 (7) 3 Ireland Robert Murphy
Group 6 Poland Jarosław Kowalski 4 (7) 0 Spain Albert Aran
Group 6 Poland Jarosław Kowalski 4 (7) 1 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 6 Poland Jarosław Kowalski 4 (7) 2 Denmark Daniel Kandi
Group 6 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 0 Spain Albert Aran
Group 6 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 0 Israel David Veisman
Group 6 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 1 Poland Jarosław Kowalski
Group 6 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 2 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 6 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 2 Iceland Kristjan Helgason
Group 6 Netherlands Lennon Starkey 4 (7) 1 Spain Albert Aran
Group 6 Netherlands Lennon Starkey 4 (7) 1 Ireland Robert Murphy
Group 6 Netherlands Lennon Starkey 4 (7) 2 Israel David Veisman
Group 6 Netherlands Lennon Starkey 4 (7) 2 Poland Jarosław Kowalski
Group 6 Israel David Veisman 4 (7) 0 Poland Jarosław Kowalski
Group 6 Israel David Veisman 4 (7) 1 Spain Albert Aran
Group 5 Ireland Douglas Hogan 4 (7) 1 Gibraltar Francis Becerra
Group 5 Ireland Douglas Hogan 4 (7) 1 Ukraine Konstantin Kulik
Group 5 Ireland Douglas Hogan 4 (7) 1 Poland Marek Zubrzycki
Group 5 Ireland Douglas Hogan 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill
Group 5 Ukraine Konstantin Kulik 4 (7) 2 Gibraltar Francis Becerra
Group 5 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 0 Ireland Douglas Hogan
Group 5 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 0 Gibraltar Francis Becerra
Group 5 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Konstantin Kulik
Group 5 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 1 Poland Marek Zubrzycki
Group 5 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 1 Malta Simon Zammit
Group 5 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill
50+ Breaks:
Mazrocis:

O'Neill:

Match Progress:
Group 5 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 0 Gibraltar Francis Becerra
Group 5 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Konstantin Kulik
Group 5 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 1 Ireland Douglas Hogan
Group 5 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 1 Poland Marek Zubrzycki
Group 5 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill
Group 5 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 3 England Stefan Mazrocis
Group 5 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill 4 (7) 0 Gibraltar Francis Becerra
Group 5 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Konstantin Kulik
Group 5 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill 4 (7) 0 Poland Marek Zubrzycki
Group 5 Northern Ireland Martin O'Neill 4 (7) 2 Malta Simon Zammit
Group 5 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 0 Gibraltar Francis Becerra
Group 5 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Konstantin Kulik
Group 5 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 0 Germany Lasse Munstermann
Group 5 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 2 Ireland Douglas Hogan
Group 5 Poland Marek Zubrzycki 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Konstantin Kulik
Group 5 Poland Marek Zubrzycki 4 (7) 1 Gibraltar Francis Becerra
Group 5 Poland Marek Zubrzycki 4 (7) 1 Malta Simon Zammit
Group 4 Belgium Nico Devlies 4 (7) 0 Poland Marcin Nitschke
Group 4 Belgium Nico Devlies 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko
Group 4 Belgium Nico Devlies 4 (7) 3 Hungary Ede Dunai
Group 4 Hungary Ede Dunai 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko
Group 4 Hungary Ede Dunai 4 (7) 1 Cyprus George Louca
Group 4 Northern Ireland David Hawthorne 4 (7) 1 Cyprus George Louca
Group 4 Northern Ireland David Hawthorne 4 (7) 1 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko
Group 4 Northern Ireland David Hawthorne 4 (7) 2 Hungary Ede Dunai
Group 4 Northern Ireland David Hawthorne 4 (7) 3 Belgium Nico Devlies
Group 4 Cyprus George Louca 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko
Group 4 Cyprus George Louca 4 (7) 2 Belgium Nico Devlies
Group 4 Poland Marcin Nitschke 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland David Hawthorne
Group 4 Poland Marcin Nitschke 4 (7) 1 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko
Group 4 Poland Marcin Nitschke 4 (7) 1 France Yannick Poulain
Group 4 Poland Marcin Nitschke 4 (7) 2 Cyprus George Louca
Group 4 Poland Marcin Nitschke 4 (7) 3 Hungary Ede Dunai
Group 4 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 0 Hungary Ede Dunai
Group 4 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 0 Cyprus George Louca
Group 4 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland David Hawthorne
Group 4 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 1 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko
Group 4 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 3 Belgium Nico Devlies
Group 4 England Lee Richardson 4 (7) 0 Poland Marcin Nitschke
Group 4 England Lee Richardson 4 (7) 0 Ukraine Sergey Isaenko
Group 4 England Lee Richardson 4 (7) 1 Cyprus George Louca
Group 4 England Lee Richardson 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland David Hawthorne
Group 4 England Lee Richardson 4 (7) 2 Hungary Ede Dunai
Group 4 England Lee Richardson 4 (7) 2 Belgium Nico Devlies
Group 4 England Lee Richardson 4 (7) 2 France Yannick Poulain
Group 3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 4 (7) 0 Latvia Janis Bindze
50+ Breaks:
Allen:

Bindze:

Match Progress:
Group 3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 4 (7) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 4 (7) 0 Poland Maksymillian Janicki
Group 3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 4 (7) 1 England David Grace
Group 3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 4 (7) 1 Romania Marius Pitcariu
Group 3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 4 (7) 1 Scotland Mark Boyle
Group 3 Austria Ebrahim Baghi 4 (7) 2 Romania Marius Pitcariu
Group 3 Latvia Janis Bindze 4 (7) 1 Romania Marius Pitcariu
Group 3 Latvia Janis Bindze 4 (7) 2 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 3 Scotland Mark Boyle 4 (7) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 3 Scotland Mark Boyle 4 (7) 0 Latvia Janis Bindze
Group 3 Scotland Mark Boyle 4 (7) 0 Poland Maksymillian Janicki
Group 3 Scotland Mark Boyle 4 (7) 1 Romania Marius Pitcariu
Group 3 Scotland Mark Boyle 4 (7) 3 Belgium Kevin van Hove
Group 3 England David Grace 4 (7) 0 Latvia Janis Bindze
Group 3 England David Grace 4 (7) 1 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 3 England David Grace 4 (7) 1 Poland Maksymillian Janicki
Group 3 England David Grace 4 (7) 2 Romania Marius Pitcariu
Group 3 England David Grace 4 (7) 2 Scotland Mark Boyle
Group 3 Poland Maksymillian Janicki 4 (7) 0 Romania Marius Pitcariu
Group 3 Poland Maksymillian Janicki 4 (7) 1 Latvia Janis Bindze
Group 3 Poland Maksymillian Janicki 4 (7) 2 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 3 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 0 Austria Ebrahim Baghi
Group 3 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 0 Latvia Janis Bindze
Group 3 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 0 Romania Marius Pitcariu
Group 3 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 2 Poland Maksymillian Janicki
Group 3 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 3 England David Grace
Group 3 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen
Group 2 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 0 Romania Marius Chira
Group 2 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 0 Poland Piotr Murat
Group 2 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 1 Italy Gustavo Zito
Group 2 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 2 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Group 2 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Sean Gray
Group 2 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 3 Wales Peter Roscoe
Group 2 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 3 Israel Roey Fernandez
Group 2 Israel Roey Fernandez 4 (7) 0 Italy Gustavo Zito
Group 2 Israel Roey Fernandez 4 (7) 0 Romania Marius Chira
Group 2 Israel Roey Fernandez 4 (7) 2 Wales Peter Roscoe
Group 2 Israel Roey Fernandez 4 (7) 2 Poland Piotr Murat
Group 2 Israel Roey Fernandez 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Sean Gray
Group 2 Northern Ireland Sean Gray 4 (7) 0 Italy Gustavo Zito
Group 2 Northern Ireland Sean Gray 4 (7) 1 Romania Marius Chira
Group 2 Northern Ireland Sean Gray 4 (7) 2 Poland Piotr Murat
Group 2 Northern Ireland Sean Gray 4 (7) 3 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Group 2 Poland Piotr Murat 4 (7) 1 Romania Marius Chira
Group 2 Wales Peter Roscoe 4 (7) 0 Italy Gustavo Zito
Group 2 Wales Peter Roscoe 4 (7) 0 Romania Marius Chira
Group 2 Wales Peter Roscoe 4 (7) 0 Poland Piotr Murat
Group 2 Wales Peter Roscoe 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Sean Gray
Group 2 Wales Peter Roscoe 4 (7) 2 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Group 2 Finland Jyri Virtanen 4 (7) 0 Italy Gustavo Zito
Group 2 Finland Jyri Virtanen 4 (7) 0 Romania Marius Chira
Group 2 Finland Jyri Virtanen 4 (7) 0 Poland Piotr Murat
Group 2 Finland Jyri Virtanen 4 (7) 3 Israel Roey Fernandez
Group 2 Italy Gustavo Zito 4 (7) 2 Poland Piotr Murat
Group 2 Italy Gustavo Zito 4 (7) 3 Romania Marius Chira
Group 1 France Laurent Carcel 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 1 Switzerland Thomas Fischer 4 (7) 1 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 1 Switzerland Thomas Fischer 4 (7) 1 Hungary Pal Vantara
Group 1 England Mark Joyce 4 (7) 0 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 1 England Mark Joyce 4 (7) 0 Hungary Pal Vantara
Group 1 England Mark Joyce 4 (7) 1 Sweden Farhan Mirza
Group 1 England Mark Joyce 4 (7) 1 France Laurent Carcel
Group 1 England Mark Joyce 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 1 England Mark Joyce 4 (7) 2 Poland Sebastian Selugacz
Group 1 England Mark Joyce 4 (7) 3 Finland Jussi Tyrkko
Group 1 Sweden Farhan Mirza 4 (7) 0 Hungary Pal Vantara
Group 1 Sweden Farhan Mirza 4 (7) 0 Poland Sebastian Selugacz
Group 1 Sweden Farhan Mirza 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 1 Sweden Farhan Mirza 4 (7) 2 France Laurent Carcel
Group 1 Poland Sebastian Selugacz 4 (7) 2 France Laurent Carcel
Group 1 Poland Sebastian Selugacz 4 (7) 2 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 1 Poland Sebastian Selugacz(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Hungary Pal Vantara
Group 1 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 0 France Laurent Carcel
Group 1 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 0 Poland Sebastian Selugacz
Group 1 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 1 Hungary Pal Vantara
Group 1 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 2 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 1 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 3 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 1 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 3 Sweden Farhan Mirza
Group 1 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 0 Hungary Pal Vantara
Group 1 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 0 Poland Sebastian Selugacz
Group 1 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 1 Sweden Farhan Mirza
Group 1 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 2 France Laurent Carcel
Group 1 Hungary Pal Vantara 4 (7) 3 France Laurent Carcel