2003 European Championships - Men

Status: Amateur Continental Championship
Season: 2003-2004
Dates: May 29th 2003 - June 7th 2003
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Germany Maritim Hotel, Bad Wildungen, Germany
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 26 26
Frame rate - - - - - 37.65 37.65
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
4 52 56
Matches: 182
Frames: 979
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 26 26
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Wales David John 7 (13) 3 Wales Andrew Pagett
Centuries: John: 100, 141; Pagett: 115
Match Progress:
Semi-final Wales David John 6 (11) 2 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer
Centuries: Haneveer: 114
Match Progress:
Semi-final Wales Andrew Pagett 6 (11) 2 Malta Alex Borg
Quarter-final Malta Alex Borg 5 (9) 2 Malta Simon Zammit
Quarter-final Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 5 (9) 2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen
Centuries: Allen: 119
Match Progress:
Quarter-final Wales David John 5 (9) 3 England Ben Woollaston
Centuries: John: 120
Match Progress:
Quarter-final Wales Andrew Pagett 5 (9) 4 Northern Ireland Joe Meara
Last 16 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 5 (9) 0 Netherlands Rene van Rijsbergen
Centuries: Allen: 130
Match Progress:
Last 16 Malta Alex Borg 5 (9) 2 Northern Ireland Julian Logue
Last 16 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 5 (9) 0 Netherlands Roy Stolk
Last 16 Wales David John 5 (9) 4 France Yannick Poulain
Last 16 Northern Ireland Joe Meara 5 (9) 2 Ireland Gary Hardiman
Last 16 Wales Andrew Pagett 5 (9) 4 Finland Jussi Tyrkko
Last 16 England Ben Woollaston 5 (9) 3 Ireland Martin McCrudden
Last 16 Malta Simon Zammit 5 (9) 2 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Centuries: Zammit: 113, 102
Match Progress:
Group 8 England Alex Davies 4 (7) 0 Poland Rafał Jewtuch
Group 8 England Alex Davies 4 (7) 2 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 8 Switzerland Thomas Fischer 4 (7) 2 Poland Rafał Jewtuch
Group 8 Switzerland Thomas Fischer 4 (7) 3 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 England Alex Davies
Centuries: Haneveer: 137
Match Progress:
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 Poland Rafał Jewtuch
Centuries: Haneveer: 147
Match Progress:
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 1 Finland Jussi Tyrkko
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 1 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 3 Germany Lasse Munstermann
Centuries: Haneveer: 107
Match Progress:
Group 8 Poland Rafał Jewtuch 4 (7) 1 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 8 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 0 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 8 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 8 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 1 Poland Rafał Jewtuch
Group 8 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 2 England Alex Davies
Group 8 Latvia Peteris Strazdins(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 England Alex Davies
Group 8 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 0 Latvia Peteris Strazdins
Group 8 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 8 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 1 Poland Rafał Jewtuch
Group 8 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 2 England Alex Davies
Group 8 Finland Jussi Tyrkko 4 (7) 2 Germany Lasse Munstermann
Group 7 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij 4 (7) 1 Wales Andrew Pagett
Group 7 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij 4 (7) 1 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 7 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij 4 (7) 1 Belgium Jacob Stacha
Group 7 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij 4 (7) 2 France Eric le Paul
Group 7 Denmark Ejler Hame 4 (7) 0 Belgium Jim Spapen
Group 7 France Eric le Paul 4 (7) 0 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 7 France Eric le Paul 4 (7) 0 Belgium Jim Spapen
Group 7 Ireland Martin McCrudden 4 (7) 0 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 7 Ireland Martin McCrudden 4 (7) 0 France Eric le Paul
Group 7 Ireland Martin McCrudden 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij
Group 7 Ireland Martin McCrudden 4 (7) 1 Belgium Jacob Stacha
Group 7 Wales Andrew Pagett 4 (7) 0 Denmark Ejler Hame
Centuries: Pagett: 105
Match Progress:
Group 7 Wales Andrew Pagett 4 (7) 0 Belgium Jacob Stacha
Group 7 Wales Andrew Pagett 4 (7) 0 Belgium Jim Spapen
Group 7 Wales Andrew Pagett 4 (7) 1 France Eric le Paul
Group 7 Wales Andrew Pagett 4 (7) 2 Ireland Martin McCrudden
Group 7 Belgium Jim Spapen 4 (7) 2 Ireland Martin McCrudden
Centuries: McCrudden: 129
Match Progress:
Group 7 Belgium Jim Spapen 4 (7) 2 Belgium Jacob Stacha
Group 7 Belgium Jim Spapen 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Gerrit Bij de Leij
Group 7 Belgium Jacob Stacha 4 (7) 0 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 7 Belgium Jacob Stacha 4 (7) 0 France Eric le Paul
Group 6 Malta Duncan Bezzina 4 (7) 0 Hungary Lazlow Pentes
Group 6 Malta Duncan Bezzina 4 (7) 2 England Jamie O'Neill
Group 6 Malta Duncan Bezzina 4 (7) 3 Germany Mike Henson
Group 6 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 0 Hungary Lazlow Pentes
Group 6 Germany Mike Henson 4 (7) 1 Ireland Robert Redmond
Group 6 England Jamie O'Neill 4 (7) 0 Hungary Lazlow Pentes
Group 6 England Jamie O'Neill 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Roy Stolk
Group 6 England Jamie O'Neill 4 (7) 3 Germany Mike Henson
Group 6 Ireland Robert Redmond 4 (7) 0 Hungary Lazlow Pentes
Group 6 Ireland Robert Redmond 4 (7) 2 England Jamie O'Neill
Group 6 Ireland Robert Redmond 4 (7) 3 Malta Duncan Bezzina
Centuries: Redmond: 106
Match Progress:
Group 6 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 0 Hungary Lazlow Pentes
Group 6 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 2 Germany Mike Henson
Group 6 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 2 Ireland Robert Redmond
Group 6 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 3 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 6 Netherlands Roy Stolk 4 (7) 3 Malta Duncan Bezzina
Group 6 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 0 Malta Duncan Bezzina
Group 6 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 1 England Jamie O'Neill
Group 6 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 1 Hungary Lazlow Pentes
Group 6 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 1 Germany Mike Henson
Group 6 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 3 Ireland Robert Redmond
Group 5 Wales Gareth Coppack 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Dominic Lyenhard
Group 5 Wales Gareth Coppack 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Joe Meara
Centuries: Meara: 131
Match Progress:
Group 5 Wales Gareth Coppack 4 (7) 3 Germany Jörn Hannes-Hühn
Group 5 Wales Gareth Coppack 4 (7) 3 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Group 5 Germany Jörn Hannes-Hühn 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Dominic Lyenhard
Group 5 Germany Jörn Hannes-Hühn 4 (7) 3 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Group 5 Scotland James McBain 4 (7) 0 Wales Gareth Coppack
Centuries: McBain: 102
Match Progress:
Group 5 Scotland James McBain 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Dominic Lyenhard
Group 5 Scotland James McBain 4 (7) 1 Germany Jörn Hannes-Hühn
Group 5 Scotland James McBain 4 (7) 1 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Group 5 Northern Ireland Joe Meara 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Dominic Lyenhard
Group 5 Northern Ireland Joe Meara 4 (7) 1 Germany Jörn Hannes-Hühn
Group 5 Northern Ireland Joe Meara 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Rene van Rijsbergen
Group 5 Northern Ireland Joe Meara 4 (7) 3 Scotland James McBain
Centuries: McBain: 102
Match Progress:
Group 5 Northern Ireland Joe Meara 4 (7) 3 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Group 5 Netherlands Rene van Rijsbergen 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Dominic Lyenhard
Group 5 Netherlands Rene van Rijsbergen 4 (7) 0 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Group 5 Netherlands Rene van Rijsbergen 4 (7) 1 Scotland James McBain
Group 5 Netherlands Rene van Rijsbergen 4 (7) 1 Germany Jörn Hannes-Hühn
Group 5 Netherlands Rene van Rijsbergen 4 (7) 3 Wales Gareth Coppack
Group 5 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Dominic Lyenhard
Centuries: Vayrynen: 110
Match Progress:
Group 4 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 4 (7) 0 Germany Holger Marth
Group 4 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 4 (7) 0 Austria Michael Kreuzinger
Group 4 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 4 (7) 0 Estonia Oliver Auns
Group 4 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 4 (7) 2 Germany Kurt Stock
Centuries: Allen: 102
Match Progress:
Group 4 Estonia Oliver Auns 4 (7) 0 Germany Holger Marth
Centuries: Auns: 101
Match Progress:
Group 4 Estonia Oliver Auns 4 (7) 1 Austria Michael Kreuzinger
Group 4 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 0 Germany Holger Marth
Group 4 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 0 Austria Michael Kreuzinger
Group 4 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Bas Jansen
Group 4 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 2 Estonia Oliver Auns
Group 4 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 3 Germany Kurt Stock
Group 4 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen
Group 4 Netherlands Bas Jansen 4 (7) 0 Estonia Oliver Auns
Centuries: Jansen: 110
Match Progress:
Group 4 Netherlands Bas Jansen 4 (7) 0 Germany Holger Marth
Group 4 Netherlands Bas Jansen 4 (7) 1 Austria Michael Kreuzinger
Group 4 Netherlands Bas Jansen 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen
Group 4 Germany Holger Marth 4 (7) 2 Austria Michael Kreuzinger
Group 4 Germany Kurt Stock 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Bas Jansen
Group 4 Germany Kurt Stock 4 (7) 1 Germany Holger Marth
Group 4 Germany Kurt Stock 4 (7) 1 Austria Michael Kreuzinger
Group 4 Germany Kurt Stock 4 (7) 1 Estonia Oliver Auns
Group 3 Cyprus Anthony Brabin 4 (7) 1 Poland Sebastian Lugacz
Group 3 Cyprus Anthony Brabin 4 (7) 2 Iceland Johannes Johannesson
Group 3 Ireland Gary Hardiman 4 (7) 0 Iceland Johannes Johannesson
Group 3 Ireland Gary Hardiman 4 (7) 1 Germany Olaf Thode
Group 3 Ireland Gary Hardiman 4 (7) 2 Switzerland Falk Hollenwaeger
Group 3 Ireland Gary Hardiman 4 (7) 2 Poland Sebastian Lugacz
Group 3 Ireland Gary Hardiman 4 (7) 3 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 3 Ireland Gary Hardiman 4 (7) 3 France Yannick Poulain
Group 3 Switzerland Falk Hollenwaeger 4 (7) 2 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 3 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 0 France Yannick Poulain
Group 3 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 3 Switzerland Falk Hollenwaeger
Group 3 Poland Sebastian Lugacz 4 (7) 2 Switzerland Falk Hollenwaeger
Group 3 Poland Sebastian Lugacz 4 (7) 2 Iceland Johannes Johannesson
Group 3 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 0 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 3 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Falk Hollenwaeger
Group 3 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 0 Germany Olaf Thode
Group 3 France Yannick Poulain 4 (7) 2 Poland Sebastian Lugacz
Group 3 Germany Olaf Thode 4 (7) 0 Cyprus Anthony Brabin
Group 3 Germany Olaf Thode 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Falk Hollenwaeger
Group 3 Germany Olaf Thode 4 (7) 1 Iceland Johannes Johannesson
Group 3 Germany Olaf Thode 4 (7) 2 Poland Sebastian Lugacz
Group 2 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 4 (7) 0 Gibraltar Peter de la Rosa
Group 2 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 4 (7) 2 Germany Sascha Lippe
Group 2 Cyprus Costas Konuaris 4 (7) 3 Scotland Gary Thomson
Group 2 Germany Sascha Lippe 4 (7) 0 England Ben Woollaston
Group 2 Germany Sascha Lippe 4 (7) 2 Gibraltar Peter de la Rosa
Group 2 Northern Ireland Julian Logue 4 (7) 0 Gibraltar Peter de la Rosa
Group 2 Northern Ireland Julian Logue 4 (7) 0 Germany Sascha Lippe
Group 2 Northern Ireland Julian Logue 4 (7) 1 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Group 2 Northern Ireland Julian Logue 4 (7) 2 Belgium Kevin van Hove
Centuries: Logue: 100
Match Progress:
Group 2 Scotland Gary Thomson 4 (7) 0 Gibraltar Peter de la Rosa
Centuries: Thomson: 109
Match Progress:
Group 2 Scotland Gary Thomson 4 (7) 2 Germany Sascha Lippe
Centuries: Thomson: 113
Match Progress:
Group 2 Scotland Gary Thomson 4 (7) 2 Belgium Kevin van Hove
Group 2 Scotland Gary Thomson 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Julian Logue
Group 2 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 1 Gibraltar Peter de la Rosa
Group 2 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 2 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Group 2 Belgium Kevin van Hove 4 (7) 2 Germany Sascha Lippe
Group 2 England Ben Woollaston 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Julian Logue
Centuries: Woollaston: 103
Match Progress:
Group 2 England Ben Woollaston 4 (7) 0 Cyprus Costas Konuaris
Group 2 England Ben Woollaston 4 (7) 0 Belgium Kevin van Hove
Group 2 England Ben Woollaston 4 (7) 0 Gibraltar Peter de la Rosa
Group 2 England Ben Woollaston 4 (7) 1 Scotland Gary Thomson
Group 1 France Laurent Carcel 4 (7) 2 Austria Zi Kim Chau
Group 1 Germany Patrick Einsle 4 (7) 0 Austria Zi Kim Chau
Group 1 Germany Patrick Einsle 4 (7) 2 France Laurent Carcel
Group 1 Germany Patrick Einsle 4 (7) 2 Poland Rafal Górecki
Group 1 Poland Rafal Górecki 4 (7) 0 Malta Simon Zammit
Group 1 Poland Rafal Górecki 4 (7) 0 Austria Zi Kim Chau
Group 1 Poland Rafal Górecki 4 (7) 1 France Laurent Carcel
Group 1 Wales David John 4 (7) 0 France Laurent Carcel
Group 1 Wales David John 4 (7) 0 Austria Zi Kim Chau
Group 1 Wales David John 4 (7) 1 Germany Patrick Einsle
Group 1 Wales David John 4 (7) 1 Denmark Rune Kampe
Group 1 Wales David John 4 (7) 2 Poland Rafal Górecki
Group 1 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 1 France Laurent Carcel
Group 1 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 1 Poland Rafal Górecki
Group 1 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 2 Austria Zi Kim Chau
Group 1 Denmark Rune Kampe 4 (7) 3 Germany Patrick Einsle
Group 1 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 0 Austria Zi Kim Chau
Group 1 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 1 France Laurent Carcel
Group 1 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 1 Germany Patrick Einsle
Group 1 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 1 Denmark Rune Kampe
Group 1 Malta Simon Zammit 4 (7) 2 Wales David John