1998 European Championships - Men

Status: Amateur Continental Championship
Season: 1998-1999
Dates: May 7th 1998 - May 17th 1998
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Finland Unknown, Helsinki, Finland
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 8 8
Frame rate - - - - - 88.5 88.5
Note: Venue unknown.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
6 41 47
Matches: 128
Frames: 708
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 8 8
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Iceland Kristjan Helgason 7 (13) 2 Malta Alex Borg
Semi-final Malta Alex Borg 6 (11) 3 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer
Semi-final Iceland Kristjan Helgason 6 (11) 3 Northern Ireland Mark Esdale
Quarter-final Malta Alex Borg 5 (9) 1 Wales Matthew Farrant
Quarter-final Northern Ireland Mark Esdale 5 (9) 4 England Craig Butler
Quarter-final Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 5 (9) 3 Finland Robin Hull
Quarter-final Iceland Kristjan Helgason 5 (9) 4 Iceland Johannes Johannesson
Last 16 Malta Alex Borg 5 (9) 0 Finland Ville Pasanen
Last 16 England Craig Butler 5 (9) 3 Belgium Mario Geudens
Last 16 Northern Ireland Mark Esdale 5 (9) 2 England Darren Sparks
Last 16 Wales Matthew Farrant 5 (9) 2 Ireland TJ Dowling
Last 16 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 5 (9) 2 Finland Markku Hamalainen
Last 16 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 5 (9) 1 Scotland Stephen Maguire
Last 16 Finland Robin Hull 5 (9) 0 Finland Kimmo Lang
Last 16 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 5 (9) 3 Scotland Scott MacKenzie
Group 8 Wales Matthew Farrant 4 (7) 0 Scotland Scott MacKenzie
Group 8 Wales Matthew Farrant 4 (7) 0 Norway Tore Skagestein
Group 8 Wales Matthew Farrant 4 (7) 1 Finland Esa Oikarinen
Group 8 Wales Matthew Farrant 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Frank Rave
Group 8 Wales Matthew Farrant 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Sean O'Neill
Group 8 Scotland Scott MacKenzie 4 (7) 0 Norway Tore Skagestein
Group 8 Scotland Scott MacKenzie 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Sean O'Neill
Centuries: MacKenzie: 105
Match Progress:
Group 8 Scotland Scott MacKenzie 4 (7) 2 Finland Esa Oikarinen
Group 8 Scotland Scott MacKenzie 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Frank Rave
Group 8 Northern Ireland Sean O'Neill 4 (7) 1 Norway Tore Skagestein
Group 8 Finland Esa Oikarinen 4 (7) 0 Norway Tore Skagestein
Group 8 Finland Esa Oikarinen 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Sean O'Neill
Group 8 Netherlands Frank Rave 4 (7) 1 Finland Esa Oikarinen
Group 8 Netherlands Frank Rave 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Sean O'Neill
Group 8 Netherlands Frank Rave 4 (7) 2 Norway Tore Skagestein
Group 7 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 0 Finland Heikki Silvonen
Group 7 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 1 France Sylvain Clamousse
Centuries: Borg: 139
Match Progress:
Group 7 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Gary McDonald
Group 7 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 1 Sweden Kevin Zarakani
Group 7 Malta Alex Borg 4 (7) 2 Scotland Stephen Maguire
Group 7 France Sylvain Clamousse 4 (7) 3 Finland Heikki Silvonen
Group 7 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4 (7) 0 France Sylvain Clamousse
Group 7 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Gary McDonald
Group 7 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4 (7) 1 Sweden Kevin Zarakani
Group 7 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4 (7) 2 Finland Heikki Silvonen
Group 7 Northern Ireland Gary McDonald 4 (7) 0 Finland Heikki Silvonen
Group 7 Northern Ireland Gary McDonald 4 (7) 1 Sweden Kevin Zarakani
Group 7 Northern Ireland Gary McDonald 4 (7) 1 France Sylvain Clamousse
Group 7 Sweden Kevin Zarakani 4 (7) 0 Finland Heikki Silvonen
Group 7 Sweden Kevin Zarakani 4 (7) 2 France Sylvain Clamousse
Group 6 Northern Ireland Mark Esdale 4 (7) 0 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 6 Northern Ireland Mark Esdale 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Falk Hollenwaeger
Group 6 Northern Ireland Mark Esdale 4 (7) 1 Germany Thomas Schweser
Group 6 Northern Ireland Mark Esdale 4 (7) 2 Finland Ville Pasanen
Centuries: Esdale: 131
Match Progress:
Group 6 Northern Ireland Mark Esdale 4 (7) 2 Ireland Robert Murphy
Group 6 Denmark Ejler Hame 4 (7) 3 Switzerland Falk Hollenwaeger
Group 6 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 0 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 6 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Falk Hollenwaeger
Group 6 Ireland Robert Murphy 4 (7) 0 Germany Thomas Schweser
Group 6 Finland Ville Pasanen 4 (7) 0 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 6 Finland Ville Pasanen 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Falk Hollenwaeger
Group 6 Finland Ville Pasanen 4 (7) 0 Germany Thomas Schweser
Group 6 Finland Ville Pasanen 4 (7) 3 Ireland Robert Murphy
Group 6 Germany Thomas Schweser 4 (7) 1 Denmark Ejler Hame
Group 6 Germany Thomas Schweser 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Falk Hollenwaeger
Group 5 Belgium Mario Geudens 4 (7) 0 Finland Mika Hummelin
Centuries: Geudens: 127
Match Progress:
Group 5 Belgium Mario Geudens 4 (7) 1 Finland Markku Hamalainen
Group 5 Belgium Mario Geudens 4 (7) 2 France David Gillet
Group 5 Belgium Mario Geudens(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Hungary Ede Dunai
Group 5 France David Gillet(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Hungary Ede Dunai
Group 5 Finland Markku Hamalainen 4 (7) 2 France David Gillet
Centuries: Hamalainen: 140
Match Progress:
Group 5 Finland Markku Hamalainen 4 (7) 2 Hungary Ede Dunai
Group 5 Finland Markku Hamalainen 4 (7) 2 Finland Mika Hummelin
Group 5 Finland Mika Hummelin 4 (7) 1 France David Gillet
Group 5 Finland Mika Hummelin 4 (7) 3 Hungary Ede Dunai
Group 4 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 0 Latvia Vladimir Sinitsin
Group 4 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 1 Germany Lasse Munstermann
Group 4 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 4 Ireland TJ Dowling 4 (7) 3 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Group 4 Switzerland Thomas Fischer 4 (7) 2 Latvia Vladimir Sinitsin
Group 4 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 0 Germany Lasse Munstermann
Group 4 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 4 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 0 Ireland TJ Dowling
Group 4 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 1 Latvia Vladimir Sinitsin
Group 4 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 3 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Group 4 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 4 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 0 Latvia Vladimir Sinitsin
Group 4 Germany Lasse Munstermann 4 (7) 3 Finland Jyri Virtanen
Group 4 Finland Jyri Virtanen 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Thomas Fischer
Group 4 Finland Jyri Virtanen 4 (7) 0 Latvia Vladimir Sinitsin
Group 3 Poland Marek Derek 4 (7) 2 Jersey Kari le Fevre
Group 3 Netherlands Edwin Heinsmann 4 (7) 2 Finland Ari Toropainen
Group 3 Netherlands Edwin Heinsmann 4 (7) 2 Poland Marek Derek
Group 3 Netherlands Edwin Heinsmann 4 (7) 3 Finland Robin Hull
Group 3 Finland Robin Hull 4 (7) 0 Jersey Kari le Fevre
Group 3 Finland Robin Hull 4 (7) 1 Finland Ari Toropainen
Group 3 Finland Robin Hull 4 (7) 2 Poland Marek Derek
Group 3 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 2 Finland Ari Toropainen
Group 3 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 2 Jersey Kari le Fevre
Group 3 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 2 Poland Marek Derek
Group 3 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 2 Finland Robin Hull
Group 3 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Edwin Heinsmann
Group 3 Jersey Kari le Fevre 4 (7) 2 Finland Ari Toropainen
Group 3 Jersey Kari le Fevre 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Edwin Heinsmann
Group 3 Finland Ari Toropainen 4 (7) 3 Poland Marek Derek
Group 2 Poland Rafal Górecki 4 (7) 3 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Group 2 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 Austria Hans Nimberger
Group 2 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 Finland Janne Lehtovirta
Group 2 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 Poland Rafal Górecki
Group 2 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 2 England Darren Sparks
Centuries: Haneveer: 113
Match Progress:
Group 2 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 2 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Group 2 Finland Janne Lehtovirta 4 (7) 1 Poland Rafal Górecki
Group 2 Austria Hans Nimberger 4 (7) 2 Finland Janne Lehtovirta
Group 2 Austria Hans Nimberger 4 (7) 2 Poland Rafal Górecki
Group 2 England Darren Sparks 4 (7) 0 Finland Janne Lehtovirta
Group 2 England Darren Sparks 4 (7) 1 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Centuries: Sparks: 104
Match Progress:
Group 2 England Darren Sparks 4 (7) 1 Austria Hans Nimberger
Group 2 England Darren Sparks 4 (7) 1 Poland Rafal Górecki
Group 2 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 1 Austria Hans Nimberger
Group 2 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 2 Finland Janne Lehtovirta
Group 1 Finland Kim Auvinen 4 (7) 0 Latvia Olegs Demjanous
Group 1 Finland Kim Auvinen 4 (7) 3 Jersey Kevin Kelly
Group 1 England Craig Butler 4 (7) 0 Latvia Olegs Demjanous
Group 1 England Craig Butler 4 (7) 2 Wales Gavin Pantall
Centuries: Butler: 113
Match Progress:
Group 1 England Craig Butler 4 (7) 2 Jersey Kevin Kelly
Group 1 England Craig Butler 4 (7) 2 Finland Kim Auvinen
Group 1 Jersey Kevin Kelly 4 (7) 1 Latvia Olegs Demjanous
Group 1 Finland Kimmo Lang 4 (7) 1 Wales Gavin Pantall
Group 1 Finland Kimmo Lang 4 (7) 1 Finland Kim Auvinen
Group 1 Finland Kimmo Lang 4 (7) 1 Latvia Olegs Demjanous
Group 1 Finland Kimmo Lang 4 (7) 3 England Craig Butler
Group 1 Finland Kimmo Lang 4 (7) 3 Jersey Kevin Kelly
Group 1 Wales Gavin Pantall 4 (7) 1 Finland Kim Auvinen
Group 1 Wales Gavin Pantall 4 (7) 1 Latvia Olegs Demjanous
Group 1 Wales Gavin Pantall 4 (7) 2 Jersey Kevin Kelly