1996 European Championships - Men

Status: Amateur Continental Championship
Season: 1996-1997
Dates: May 10th 1996 - May 19th 1996
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Belgium Matchroom Schijnpoort, Antwerp, Belgium
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 4 4
Frame rate - - - - - 181.5 181.5
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
11 38 49
Matches: 133
Frames: 726
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 4 4
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Scotland Graham Horne 8 (15) 5 Iceland Kristjan Helgason
Semi-final Iceland Kristjan Helgason 7 (13) 6 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer
50+ Breaks:
Helgason:

Haneveer:

Match Progress:
Semi-final Scotland Graham Horne 7 (13) 6 Northern Ireland Julian Logue
Quarter-final Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 6 (11) 2 Belgium Patrick Delsemme
Quarter-final Iceland Kristjan Helgason 6 (11) 4 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Quarter-final Scotland Graham Horne 6 (11) 1 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe
Quarter-final Northern Ireland Julian Logue 6 (11) 4 Belgium Steve Lemmens
Last 16 Belgium Patrick Delsemme 5 (9) 3 Ireland Joe Canny
Last 16 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 5 (9) 2 Iceland Johannes Johannesson
50+ Breaks:
Haneveer:

Johannesson:

Match Progress:
Last 16 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 5 (9) 4 Belgium Mario Geudens
Last 16 Scotland Graham Horne 5 (9) 0 Belgium Nico Devlies
Last 16 Belgium Steve Lemmens 5 (9) 2 Scotland Stephen Maguire
Last 16 Northern Ireland Julian Logue 5 (9) 0 England Michael Holt
Last 16 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 5 (9) 3 England David Lilley
Last 16 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 5 (9) 0 Belgium Nicolas Dury
Group 8 Jersey Gary Britton 4 (7) 0 France Christophe Coulais
Group 8 Jersey Gary Britton 4 (7) 1 Sweden Mattias Wiberg
Group 8 Jersey Gary Britton 4 (7) 1 Poland Przemek Kruk
Group 8 France Christophe Coulais 4 (7) 2 Poland Przemek Kruk
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 France Christophe Coulais
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 Sweden Mattias Wiberg
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 0 Poland Przemek Kruk
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 2 Jersey Gary Britton
Group 8 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 4 (7) 3 Scotland Graham Horne
Group 8 Scotland Graham Horne 4 (7) 0 Jersey Gary Britton
Group 8 Scotland Graham Horne 4 (7) 1 France Christophe Coulais
50+ Breaks:
Horne:

Coulais:

Match Progress:
Group 8 Scotland Graham Horne 4 (7) 1 Sweden Mattias Wiberg
Group 8 Scotland Graham Horne 4 (7) 2 Poland Przemek Kruk
Group 8 Sweden Mattias Wiberg 4 (7) 0 Poland Przemek Kruk
Group 8 Sweden Mattias Wiberg 4 (7) 2 France Christophe Coulais
Group 7 England David Baker 4 (7) 1 Denmark Brian Jensen
Group 7 England David Baker 4 (7) 1 Germany Carl Rosenberger
Group 7 England David Baker 4 (7) 1 Latvia Olegs Demjanous
Group 7 Denmark Brian Jensen 4 (7) 0 Latvia Olegs Demjanous
Group 7 England David Lilley 4 (7) 0 Denmark Brian Jensen
Group 7 England David Lilley 4 (7) 0 Latvia Olegs Demjanous
Group 7 England David Lilley 4 (7) 1 Germany Carl Rosenberger
Group 7 England David Lilley 4 (7) 2 England David Baker
Group 7 Germany Carl Rosenberger 4 (7) 0 Latvia Olegs Demjanous
Group 7 Germany Carl Rosenberger 4 (7) 1 Denmark Brian Jensen
Group 7 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 4 (7) 0 Latvia Olegs Demjanous
Group 7 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 4 (7) 1 Denmark Brian Jensen
Group 7 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 4 (7) 1 Germany Carl Rosenberger
Group 7 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 4 (7) 2 England David Baker
Group 7 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 4 (7) 3 England David Lilley
Group 6 Belgium Nico Devlies 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Marcel Scharer
Group 6 Belgium Nico Devlies 4 (7) 0 Denmark Rune Kampe
Group 6 Belgium Nico Devlies 4 (7) 1 Iceland Johannes Johannesson
Group 6 Belgium Nico Devlies 4 (7) 2 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Group 6 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 0 England Peter Lines
Group 6 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 1 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Group 6 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 2 Switzerland Marcel Scharer
Group 6 Iceland Johannes Johannesson 4 (7) 2 Denmark Rune Kampe
Group 6 England Peter Lines 4 (7) 0 Denmark Rune Kampe
Group 6 England Peter Lines 4 (7) 2 Switzerland Marcel Scharer
Group 6 England Peter Lines 4 (7) 2 Belgium Nico Devlies
Group 6 England Peter Lines 4 (7) 2 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Group 6 Switzerland Marcel Scharer 4 (7) 2 Denmark Rune Kampe
Group 6 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Marcel Scharer
Group 6 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 1 Denmark Rune Kampe
Group 5 Belgium Nicolas Dury 4 (7) 1 Sweden Johan Hultsjo
Group 5 Belgium Nicolas Dury 4 (7) 1 Germany Peter Wagner
Group 5 Belgium Nicolas Dury 4 (7) 1 Ireland Stanley Murphy
Group 5 Belgium Nicolas Dury 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Edwin Heinsmann
Group 5 Netherlands Edwin Heinsmann 4 (7) 0 Germany Peter Wagner
Group 5 Netherlands Edwin Heinsmann 4 (7) 1 Sweden Johan Hultsjo
Group 5 Netherlands Edwin Heinsmann 4 (7) 2 Ireland Stanley Murphy
Group 5 England Michael Holt 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Edwin Heinsmann
Group 5 England Michael Holt 4 (7) 0 Belgium Nicolas Dury
Group 5 England Michael Holt 4 (7) 1 Sweden Johan Hultsjo
Group 5 England Michael Holt 4 (7) 2 Germany Peter Wagner
Group 5 England Michael Holt 4 (7) 2 Ireland Stanley Murphy
Group 5 Ireland Stanley Murphy 4 (7) 0 Germany Peter Wagner
Group 5 Ireland Stanley Murphy 4 (7) 2 Sweden Johan Hultsjo
Group 5 Germany Peter Wagner 4 (7) 2 Sweden Johan Hultsjo
Group 4 Jersey John Brown 4 (7) 3 Hungary Zoltan Kojsza
Group 4 Ireland Joe Canny 4 (7) 0 Jersey John Brown
Group 4 Ireland Joe Canny 4 (7) 0 Belgium Steve Lemmens
Group 4 Ireland Joe Canny 4 (7) 1 Malta Paul Mifsud
Group 4 Ireland Joe Canny 4 (7) 1 Hungary Zoltan Kojsza
Group 4 Wales Elfed Evans 4 (7) 0 Jersey John Brown
Group 4 Wales Elfed Evans 4 (7) 1 Ireland Joe Canny
Group 4 Wales Elfed Evans 4 (7) 2 Malta Paul Mifsud
Group 4 Wales Elfed Evans 4 (7) 2 Hungary Zoltan Kojsza
Group 4 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 0 Wales Elfed Evans
Group 4 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 0 Hungary Zoltan Kojsza
Group 4 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 1 Jersey John Brown
Group 4 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 3 Malta Paul Mifsud
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Jersey John Brown
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 1 Hungary Zoltan Kojsza
Group 3 Austria Robert Burda 4 (7) 0 France Laurent Carcel
Group 3 Austria Robert Burda 4 (7) 1 Poland Kuba Sawicki
Group 3 Austria Robert Burda 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Piotr Kruze
Group 3 France Laurent Carcel 4 (7) 2 Poland Kuba Sawicki
Group 3 France Laurent Carcel 4 (7) 3 Switzerland Piotr Kruze
Group 3 Belgium Patrick Delsemme 4 (7) 0 Poland Kuba Sawicki
Group 3 Belgium Patrick Delsemme 4 (7) 0 Switzerland Piotr Kruze
Group 3 Belgium Patrick Delsemme 4 (7) 0 Austria Robert Burda
Group 3 Belgium Patrick Delsemme 4 (7) 3 France Laurent Carcel
Group 3 Poland Kuba Sawicki 4 (7) 2 Switzerland Piotr Kruze
Group 3 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 1 France Laurent Carcel
Group 3 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 1 Switzerland Piotr Kruze
Group 3 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 1 Austria Robert Burda
Group 3 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 3 Poland Kuba Sawicki
Group 3 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 3 Belgium Patrick Delsemme
Group 2 Malta Mario Cutajar 4 (7) 0 Austria Eddie Ku
Group 2 Malta Mario Cutajar(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Latvia Vladimir Sinitsin
Group 2 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 0 Austria Eddie Ku
Group 2 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 0 Latvia Vladimir Sinitsin
Group 2 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 2 Malta Mario Cutajar
Group 2 Belgium Mario Geudens 4 (7) 1 Austria Eddie Ku
Group 2 Belgium Mario Geudens 4 (7) 1 Malta Mario Cutajar
Group 2 Belgium Mario Geudens 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie
Group 2 Belgium Mario Geudens 4 (7) 1 Australia Steve Mifsud
Group 2 Austria Eddie Ku 4 (7) 0 Latvia Vladimir Sinitsin
Group 2 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie
Group 2 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4 (7) 0 Latvia Vladimir Sinitsin
Group 2 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4 (7) 1 Austria Eddie Ku
Group 2 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4 (7) 2 Malta Mario Cutajar
Group 2 Latvia Vladimir Sinitsin(Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Belgium Mario Geudens
Group 1 Hungary Ede Dunai 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Kollins
Group 1 Finland Markku Hamalainen 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Kollins
Group 1 Finland Markku Hamalainen 4 (7) 1 Hungary Ede Dunai
Group 1 Finland Markku Hamalainen 4 (7) 2 Belgium Bart van Ginniken
Group 1 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 0 Hungary Ede Dunai
Group 1 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Kollins
Group 1 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 1 Belgium Bart van Ginniken
Group 1 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 3 Finland Markku Hamalainen
Group 1 Northern Ireland Julian Logue 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Kollins
Group 1 Northern Ireland Julian Logue 4 (7) 2 Hungary Ede Dunai
Group 1 Northern Ireland Julian Logue 4 (7) 2 Finland Markku Hamalainen
Group 1 Northern Ireland Julian Logue 4 (7) 3 Iceland Kristjan Helgason
Group 1 Belgium Bart van Ginniken 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Kollins
Group 1 Belgium Bart van Ginniken 4 (7) 1 Hungary Ede Dunai
Group 1 Belgium Bart van Ginniken 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Julian Logue