1988 European Championships - Men

Status: Amateur Continental Event
Season: 1988-1989
Dates: May 1st 1988
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Netherlands Circus Theatre, Scheveningen, Netherlands
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - - -
Frame rate - - - - - - 0
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 26 26
Matches: 79
Frames: 466
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 0 0
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final England Stefan Mazrocis 11 (21) 7 Malta Paul Mifsud
Semi-final England Stefan Mazrocis 8 (15) 5 Scotland Johnny Kemp
Semi-final Malta Paul Mifsud 8 (15) 5 Ireland Damien McKiernan
Quarter-final Scotland Johnny Kemp 5 (9) 4 Wales John Griffiths
Quarter-final England Stefan Mazrocis 5 (9) 3 Malta Jason Peplow
Quarter-final Ireland Damien McKiernan 5 (9) 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Quarter-final Malta Paul Mifsud 5 (9) 2 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 4 Wales John Griffiths 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe
Group 4 Wales John Griffiths 4 (7) 1 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 Wales John Griffiths 4 (7) 2 Belgium Steve Lemmens
Group 4 Wales John Griffiths 4 (7) 3 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 4 Wales John Griffiths 4 (7) 3 Scotland Johnny Kemp
Group 4 Wales John Griffiths 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Pascal Houke
Group 4 Sweden Mikael Hallgren 4 (7) 0 Scotland Johnny Kemp
Group 4 Netherlands Pascal Houke 4 (7) 0 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 4 Netherlands Pascal Houke 4 (7) 0 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 Scotland Johnny Kemp 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Pascal Houke
Group 4 Scotland Johnny Kemp 4 (7) 1 Belgium Steve Lemmens
Group 4 Scotland Johnny Kemp 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe
Group 4 Scotland Johnny Kemp 4 (7) 3 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 4 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Pascal Houke
Group 4 Belgium Steve Lemmens 4 (7) 3 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 1 Belgium Steve Lemmens
Group 4 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 2 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson
Group 4 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 3 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 4 Northern Ireland Andy Sharpe 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Pascal Houke
Group 4 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 0 Belgium Steve Lemmens
Group 4 Iceland Bryngmar Valdimarsson 4 (7) 1 Sweden Mikael Hallgren
Group 3 Iceland Ahimar Bjarnsson 4 (7) 0 Germany M Gutowski
Group 3 Iceland Ahimar Bjarnsson 4 (7) 3 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 0 Germany M Gutowski
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 2 Iceland Ahimar Bjarnsson
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 2 Malta Jason Peplow
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 3 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 0 Iceland Ahimar Bjarnsson
Group 3 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 0 Ireland Ken Doherty
Group 3 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 0 Germany M Gutowski
Group 3 England Stefan Mazrocis 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 3 Malta Jason Peplow 4 (7) 0 Germany M Gutowski
Group 3 Malta Jason Peplow 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds
Group 3 Malta Jason Peplow 4 (7) 1 Iceland Ahimar Bjarnsson
Group 3 Malta Jason Peplow 4 (7) 1 England Stefan Mazrocis
Group 3 Isle of Man Peter Reynolds 4 (7) 1 Germany M Gutowski
Group 2 England Jonathan Birch 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Wim Braam
Group 2 England Jonathan Birch 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Paul Doran
Group 2 England Jonathan Birch 4 (7) 3 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 2 England Jonathan Birch 4 (7) 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 2 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Wim Braam
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Paul Doran
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Wim Braam
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 2 Scotland Euan Henderson
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 3 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 3 Ireland Damien McKiernan
Group 2 Northern Ireland Paul Doran 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Wim Braam
Group 2 Northern Ireland Paul Doran 4 (7) 3 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 2 Northern Ireland Paul Doran 4 (7) 3 Ireland Damien McKiernan
Group 2 Scotland Euan Henderson 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Paul Doran
Group 2 Scotland Euan Henderson 4 (7) 3 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 2 Scotland Euan Henderson 4 (7) 3 England Jonathan Birch
Group 2 Scotland Euan Henderson 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Wim Braam
Group 2 Ireland Damien McKiernan 4 (7) 0 Scotland Euan Henderson
Group 2 Ireland Damien McKiernan 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Wim Braam
Group 2 Ireland Damien McKiernan 4 (7) 2 England Jonathan Birch
Group 2 Ireland Damien McKiernan 4 (7) 3 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 0 Germany Markus Drude
Group 1 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 3 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
Group 1 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 3 Wales Gareth Perry
Group 1 Norway Bjorn L'Orange 4 (7) 3 Germany Markus Drude
Group 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 0 Wales Gareth Perry
Group 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 0 Germany Markus Drude
Group 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 1 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
Group 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Norway Bjorn L'Orange
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 1 Germany Markus Drude
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 3 Wales Gareth Perry
Group 1 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 3 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 1 Wales Gareth Perry 4 (7) 0 Germany Markus Drude
Group 1 Wales Gareth Perry 4 (7) 2 Norway Bjorn L'Orange