1950 English Amateur Championship

Status: Amateur National Championship
Season: 1949-1950
Dates: March 6th 1950 - March 30th 1950
Qualifying dates: October 31st 1949 - March 1st 1950
Location: England Burroughes & Watts Hall, London, England
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - - -
Frame rate - - - - - - 0
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 166 166
Matches: 154
Frames: 740
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 0 0
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 1,778
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final England Alf Nolan 6 (11) 5 Wales Gary Owen
Played:
1950-03-30
Scores: 69-29; 31-98; 57-46; 21-80; 40-81; 72-33; 52-64; 43-49; 68-32; 63-47; 70-13
50+ Breaks:
Nolan:

Owen:

Match Progress:
1-0, 1-1, 2-1, 2-2, 2-3, 3-3, 3-4, 3-5, 4-5, 5-5, 6-5
Nolan Owen Total
Points scored: 586 572 1158
Avg. points/frame: 53.27 52 105.27
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Nolan - - - - - - 0
Owen - - - - - - 0
Semi-final England Alf Nolan 5 (9) 3 A James Longden
Played:
1950-03-29
Semi-final Wales Gary Owen 5 (9) 1 England Tommy Gordon
Played:
1950-03-28
Scores: 79-45; 73-23; 58-44; 30-85; 64-34; 70-15
50+ Breaks:
Owen:

Gordon:

Match Progress:
1-0, 2-0, 3-0, 3-1, 4-1, 5-1
Owen Gordon Total
Points scored: 374 246 620
Avg. points/frame: 62.33 41 103.33
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Owen - - - - - - 0
Gordon - - - - - - 0
Quarter-final England Tommy Gordon 5 (9) 2 England Tommy Postlethwaite
Played:
1950-03-24
Quarter-final A James Longden 5 (9) 3 William F Randall
Played:
1950-03-27
Quarter-final England Alf Nolan 5 (9) 2 Wales Davis E Thomas
Played:
1950-03-25
Quarter-final Wales Gary Owen 5 (9) 1 Ernest C McMurrugh
Played:
1950-03-23
Last 16 Ernest C McMurrugh 5 (9) 1 Geoffrey W Lockwood
Played:
1950-03-15
Last 16 Wales Davis E Thomas 5 (9) 4 K Birks
Played:
1950-03-18
Last 16 William F Randall 5 (9) 3 Arthur Hibbert
Played:
1950-03-22
Last 16 England Tommy Gordon 5 (9) 1 Ernest Ellwood
Played:
1950-03-16
Last 16 A James Longden 5 (9) 2 John V Summers
Played:
1950-03-21
Last 16 England Alf Nolan 5 (9) 2 George W Marsden
Played:
1950-03-20
Last 16 Wales Gary Owen 5 (9) 2 England Claud L Kirk
Played:
1950-03-14
Last 16 England Tommy Postlethwaite 5 (9) 0 England Harold Morris
Played:
1950-03-17
Round 1 K Birks 5 (9) 1 England H Thomas Bennett
Played:
1950-03-11
Round 1 Wales Davis E Thomas 5 (9) 0 W Ireland
Played:
1950-03-10
Round 1 Ernest Ellwood 5 (9) 4 Edward Brindle
Played:
1950-03-07
Round 1 England Tommy Gordon 5 (9) 1 Geoffrey CB Pike
Played:
1950-03-06
Round 1 England Harold Morris 5 (9) 1 Leslie Collier
Played:
1950-03-09
Round 1 England Alf Nolan 5 (9) 4 Sydney Battye
Played:
1950-03-13
Round 1 England Tommy Postlethwaite 5 (9) 4 England Ivor Evans
Played:
1950-03-08
Pre-qualifying 6 K Birks 5 (9) 4 Leslie C Percival
Pre-qualifying 6 Edward Brindle 5 (9) 1 William Marshall
Pre-qualifying 6 Ernest C McMurrugh 5 (9) 3 England Peter J Read
Pre-qualifying 6 Geoffrey CB Pike 5 (9) 1 WG Protheroe
Pre-qualifying 6 Leslie Collier 5 (9) 2 Ernest R Bodman
Pre-qualifying 6 Wales Davis E Thomas 5 (9) 0 Wales Richie Smith
Pre-qualifying 6 Ernest Ellwood 5 (9) 2 H Rothwell
Pre-qualifying 6 William F Randall 5 (9) 4 Wales Gary Owen
Pre-qualifying 6 Arthur Hibbert 5 (9) 2 England Noah Hooley
Pre-qualifying 6 W Ireland 5 (9) 3 Leslie G Wickett
Pre-qualifying 6 England Claud L Kirk 5 (9) 1 England John Higgins (2)
Pre-qualifying 6 England Alf Nolan 5 (9) 3 Ernest Turnbull
Pre-qualifying 6 England H Thomas Bennett 5 (9) 3 England CM Helyer
Pre-qualifying 6 John V Summers 5 (9) 3 Tommy Wood
Pre-qualifying 6 Geoffrey W Lockwood 5 (9) 4 John Caine
Pre-qualifying 6 George W Marsden 5 (9) 4 England Ivor Evans
Pre-qualifying 5 K Birks 3 (5) 1 Colin Abbey
Pre-qualifying 5 Edward Brindle 3 (5) 0 England Robert Forshaw
Pre-qualifying 5 Ernest C McMurrugh 3 (5) 0 A Washington
Pre-qualifying 5 Leslie C Percival 3 (5) 1 England A Broadbent
Pre-qualifying 5 John Caine 3 (5) 1 England Sydney Kilbank
Pre-qualifying 5 Geoffrey CB Pike 3 (5) 2 Wilfred J Harry
Pre-qualifying 5 Leslie Collier(Walkover) 0 (5) 0 IH Howard
Pre-qualifying 5 Wales Davis E Thomas 3 (5) 2 Wales AJC Ford
Pre-qualifying 5 Ernest Ellwood 3 (5) 0 England JH Wallace
Pre-qualifying 5 England Ivor Evans 3 (5) 1 CE Ball
Pre-qualifying 5 William F Randall 3 (5) 2 Harry K Welch
Pre-qualifying 5 Leslie G Wickett 3 (5) 1 England S Markson
Pre-qualifying 5 England CM Helyer 3 (5) 2 Dennis W Aiden
Pre-qualifying 5 Arthur Hibbert 3 (5) 1 England Cyril H Hoare
Pre-qualifying 5 England Noah Hooley 3 (5) 1 Jack Fenton
Pre-qualifying 5 W Ireland 3 (5) 1 Maurice J Bevins
Pre-qualifying 5 England Peter J Read 3 (5) 1 England Harry Kingsley
Pre-qualifying 5 England Claud L Kirk 3 (5) 2 John McCracken
Pre-qualifying 5 William Marshall 3 (5) 1 Herbert D Watson
Pre-qualifying 5 England Alf Nolan 3 (5) 2 Samuel H Mincoff
Pre-qualifying 5 Wales Gary Owen 3 (5) 1 Cyril G Rossiter
Pre-qualifying 5 WG Protheroe 3 (5) 2 Harold W Watts
Pre-qualifying 5 Ernest R Bodman 3 (5) 0 WP Davies
Pre-qualifying 5 H Rothwell 3 (5) 2 Harold Todd
Pre-qualifying 5 Ernest Turnbull 3 (5) 2 John Wesley Wright
Pre-qualifying 5 John V Summers 3 (5) 0 England GS Lewis
Pre-qualifying 5 Geoffrey W Lockwood 3 (5) 1 England Alan Firth
Pre-qualifying 5 George W Marsden 3 (5) 0 Bernard L Lawrence
Pre-qualifying 4 CE Ball 3 (5) 1 Norman Oldfield
Pre-qualifying 4 John Caine 3 (5) 0 DL Holmes
Pre-qualifying 4 Leslie Collier 3 (5) 2 Clifford L Stock
Pre-qualifying 4 WP Davies(Walkover) 0 (5) 0 SF Vincent
Pre-qualifying 4 England Ivor Evans 3 (5) 1 Kenneth Andrews
Pre-qualifying 4 William F Randall 3 (5) 2 William J Fitzpatrick
Pre-qualifying 4 Jack Fenton 3 (5) 1 England J Murphy
Pre-qualifying 4 Cyril G Rossiter 3 (5) 0 Peter L Marshall
Pre-qualifying 4 Leslie G Wickett 3 (5) 1 Henry E Palmer
Pre-qualifying 4 IH Howard 3 (5) 1 Stephen J Bailey
Pre-qualifying 4 W Ireland 3 (5) 1 LV Milner
Pre-qualifying 4 Maurice J Bevins 3 (5) 2 FL Rouse
Pre-qualifying 4 Harry K Welch 3 (5) 2 William R Dawkins
Pre-qualifying 4 England Harry Kingsley 3 (5) 1 AA Darby
Pre-qualifying 4 Bernard L Lawrence 3 (5) 0 DG Rushmere
Pre-qualifying 4 England S Markson 3 (5) 2 Alfred R Merritt
Pre-qualifying 4 Wales Gary Owen 3 (5) 0 John W Frampton
Pre-qualifying 4 Ernest R Bodman(Walkover) 0 (5) 0 JHD Henderson
Pre-qualifying 4 George W Marsden 3 (5) 0 John E Parkin
Pre-qualifying 4 A Washington 3 (5) 1 Kenneth Hobbs
Pre-qualifying 4 Tommy Wood 3 (5) 0 Ronald AC Groves
Pre-qualifying 3 Kenneth Andrews 3 (5) 2 Herbert T Gale
Pre-qualifying 3 CE Ball 3 (5) 2 England Herbert F Smith
Pre-qualifying 3 LP Baxter 3 (5) 1 England AF Brown
Pre-qualifying 3 Henry E Palmer 3 (5) 2 Albert C Sheard
Pre-qualifying 3 John E Parkin 3 (5) 0 Stanley E Wayt
Pre-qualifying 3 England Ivor Evans 3 (5) 0 L Collins
Pre-qualifying 3 William F Randall 3 (5) 1 Donald R Ashcroft
Pre-qualifying 3 England Jack Fitzmaurice 3 (5) 2 DT Parrish
Pre-qualifying 3 Cyril G Rossiter 3 (5) 0 Charles A Kent
Pre-qualifying 3 Leslie G Wickett 3 (5) 2 England Thomas W Cooke
Pre-qualifying 3 Norman H Parrish 3 (5) 2 J Farmer
Pre-qualifying 3 W Ireland(Walkover) 0 (5) 0 Norman Hiscocks
Pre-qualifying 3 William J Fitzpatrick 3 (5) 1 Albert G Mitchell
Pre-qualifying 3 England William J Thomas 3 (5) 0 Joseph A Kennell
Pre-qualifying 3 Harry K Welch 3 (5) 0 England Fredrick C Taylor
Pre-qualifying 3 Bernard L Lawrence 3 (5) 0 Harold Mayes
Pre-qualifying 3 Peter L Marshall 3 (5) 1 Norman T Buck
Pre-qualifying 3 LV Milner(Walkover) 0 (5) 0 LR Jones
Pre-qualifying 3 Norman Oldfield 3 (5) 1 Gofredo L Scala
Pre-qualifying 3 Wales Gary Owen 3 (5) 1 England WM Smith
Pre-qualifying 3 England Tommy Postlethwaite 3 (5) 2 England BC Clarke
Pre-qualifying 3 William R Dawkins 3 (5) 0 Walter B Hicks
Pre-qualifying 3 Alfred R Merritt 3 (5) 0 H Shelgrove
Pre-qualifying 3 DG Rushmere 3 (5) 1 Geoffrey JB Benstead
Pre-qualifying 3 England LJ Smith 3 (5) 1 England LJ Smith
Pre-qualifying 3 John W Frampton 3 (5) 2 Stanley J Heath
Pre-qualifying 3 George W Marsden 3 (5) 1 James E Barr
Pre-qualifying 3 England Rex Williams 3 (5) 1 Stanley E Butler
Pre-qualifying 2 Charles A Kent 3 (5) 1 England Lewis Thomas
Pre-qualifying 2 Kenneth Andrews 3 (5) 0 Aameer A Ali
Pre-qualifying 2 Walter B Hicks 3 (5) 0 William R Wall
Pre-qualifying 2 CE Ball 3 (5) 2 John J Lynn
Pre-qualifying 2 England Fredrick C Taylor 3 (5) 0 Henry A King
Pre-qualifying 2 L Collins 3 (5) 1 James Philip Inness
Pre-qualifying 2 James E Barr 3 (5) 0 George Fisher
Pre-qualifying 2 John E Parkin 3 (5) 1 Stanley F Doree
Pre-qualifying 2 Stanley E Wayt 3 (5) 0 DE Wrate
Pre-qualifying 2 England Ivor Evans 3 (5) 1 James G Chapman
Pre-qualifying 2 William F Randall 3 (5) 2 Ernest F Bates
Pre-qualifying 2 England Herbert F Smith 3 (5) 2 England Harold A Phillips
Pre-qualifying 2 Albert G Mitchell 3 (5) 1 Aubrey C Bowen
Pre-qualifying 2 Cyril G Rossiter 3 (5) 1 England AB Burns
Pre-qualifying 2 William J Fitzpatrick 3 (5) 0 England Fred Morley
Pre-qualifying 2 Stanley J Heath 3 (5) 0 Desmond Nickels
Pre-qualifying 2 Geoffrey JB Benstead 3 (5) 2 LH Wilson
Pre-qualifying 2 Harry K Welch 3 (5) 2 L Richardson
Pre-qualifying 2 Bernard L Lawrence 3 (5) 0 England Jack C Warboys
Pre-qualifying 2 Peter L Marshall 3 (5) 1 England ER Smith
Pre-qualifying 2 Gofredo L Scala 3 (5) 0 Roland R Jones
Pre-qualifying 2 Harold Mayes 3 (5) 2 Percy Pamenter
Pre-qualifying 2 Norman Oldfield 3 (5) 2 Roy A Neale
Pre-qualifying 2 Wales Gary Owen 3 (5) 0 Frank C Diprose
Pre-qualifying 2 Donald R Ashcroft 3 (5) 2 Reginald V Hunneman
Pre-qualifying 2 William R Dawkins 3 (5) 1 Cyril Lamport
Pre-qualifying 2 DG Rushmere 3 (5) 1 IE Dickson
Pre-qualifying 2 England WM Smith 3 (5) 0 William Gilluley
Pre-qualifying 2 Norman T Buck(Walkover) 0 (5) 0 Leslie F Parker
Pre-qualifying 2 Herbert T Gale 3 (5) 1 Brian H Turtle
Pre-qualifying 2 John W Frampton 3 (5) 0 JB Hickey
Pre-qualifying 2 George W Marsden 3 (5) 1 CAL Thompson
Pre-qualifying 1 Aubrey C Bowen(Walkover) 0 (5) 0 William SC Cox
Pre-qualifying 1 Frank C Diprose 3 (5) 0 Michael G Ellis
Pre-qualifying 1 Ernest F Bates(Walkover) 0 (5) 0 C Nelson-Lloyd
Pre-qualifying 1 William F Randall 3 (5) 0 FS Hawkins
Pre-qualifying 1 Albert G Mitchell 3 (5) 2 Roy H Hamblin
Pre-qualifying 1 William Gilluley 3 (5) 1 England AG Lovely
Pre-qualifying 1 JB Hickey 3 (5) 2 G Hobbs
Pre-qualifying 1 William J Fitzpatrick 3 (5) 0 England Ron Gross
Pre-qualifying 1 Stanley J Heath 3 (5) 1 AJB Eyres
Pre-qualifying 1 Bernard L Lawrence 3 (5) 0 Arthur H Poulter
Pre-qualifying 1 England Fred Morley 3 (5) 2 GGT Tipping
Pre-qualifying 1 Desmond Nickels 3 (5) 1 Keith L Simpson
Pre-qualifying 1 Norman Oldfield 3 (5) 2 AC Edwards
Pre-qualifying 1 Wales Gary Owen 3 (5) 1 Leonard G Mitchell
Pre-qualifying 1 John W Frampton 3 (5) 1 JL Heard