2010 Asian Under-21 Championship

Status: Amateur Continental Championship
Season: 2009-2010
Dates: April 1st 2010
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: India Yeshwant Club, Indore, India
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount 2 2 3 - 2 2 11
Frame rate 117.5 117.5 78.33 - 117.5 117.5 21.36
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 31 31
Matches: 53
Frames: 235
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 2 2
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 2,871
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final China Lyu Chuang 6 (11) 5 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon
Played:
2010-04-15
Scores: 97(97)-0; 65-12; 95(68)-48; 78(50)-9; 4-97(96); 107(60;47)-5; 6-80(79); 21-87(50); 1-71(71); 10-69; 78-34
50+ Breaks:
Chuang:
97, 68, 60, 50
Thirapongpaiboon:
96, 79, 71, 50
Match Progress:
1-0, 2-0, 3-0, 4-0, 4-1, 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4, 5-5, 6-5
Chuang Thirapongpaiboon Total
Points scored: 562 512 1074
Avg. points/frame: 51.09 46.55 97.64
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Chuang 1 2 - - 1 - 4
Thirapongpaiboon 1 - 2 - 1 - 4
Semi-final China Lyu Chuang 5 (9) 3 Iran Mohammad Lababi
Played:
2010-04-14
Scores: 102(72)-0; 82-12; 48-62; 91-5; 18-58; 57-66; 69-6; 72-8
50+ Breaks:
Chuang:
72
Lababi:

Match Progress:
1-0, 2-0, 2-1, 3-1, 3-2, 3-3, 4-3, 5-3
Chuang Lababi Total
Points scored: 539 217 756
Avg. points/frame: 67.38 27.13 94.5
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Chuang - - 1 - - - 1
Lababi - - - - - - 0
Semi-final Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 5 (9) 4 Thailand Pachara Mayone
Played:
2010-04-14
Scores: 79-33; 72-35; 70-35; 26-73; 25-80; 40-76; 80-35; 22-76; 83-23; 78-0
50+ Breaks:
Thirapongpaiboon:

Mayone:

Match Progress:
1-0, 2-0, 3-0, 3-1, 3-2, 3-3, 4-3, 4-4, 5-4, 6-4
Thirapongpaiboon Mayone Total
Points scored: 575 466 1041
Avg. points/frame: 63.89 51.78 115.67
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Thirapongpaiboon - - - - - - 0
Mayone - - - - - - 0
Quarter-final China Lyu Chuang 4 (7) 1 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan
Quarter-final Iran Mohammad Lababi 4 (7) 2 Thailand Yuttapop Pakpoj
Quarter-final Thailand Pachara Mayone 4 (7) 2 Iran Soheil Vahedi
50+ Breaks:
Mayone:

Vahedi:

Match Progress:
Quarter-final Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4 (7) 1 China Li Han
Last 16 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan 4 (7) 1 India Mundir Sherazi
Last 16 China Lyu Chuang 4 (7) 2 China Lu Hai Quing
Last 16 China Li Han 4 (7) 0 Thailand Chinnapat Kamsad
Last 16 Iran Mohammad Lababi 4 (7) 1 Singapore Chua Weishen Javiar
Last 16 Thailand Pachara Mayone 4 (7) 0 Syria Karam Fatima
Last 16 Thailand Yuttapop Pakpoj 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Wong Jun Shing
50+ Breaks:
Pakpoj:

Jun Shing:

Match Progress:
Last 16 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal
Last 16 Iran Soheil Vahedi 4 (7) 1 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Group 8 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Simon Lee
Group 8 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali 3 (5) 2 Pakistan Mohammed Ishtaq
Group 8 Pakistan Mohammed Ishtaq 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Simon Lee
Group 8 Iran Mohammad Lababi 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Simon Lee
Group 8 Iran Mohammad Lababi 3 (5) 2 United Arab Emirates Khalid Al Kamali
Group 8 Iran Mohammad Lababi 3 (5) 2 Pakistan Mohammed Ishtaq
Group 7 China Lu Hai Quing 3 (5) 0 India Varun Madan
Group 7 Thailand Pachara Mayone 3 (5) 1 China Lu Hai Quing
Group 7 Thailand Pachara Mayone 3 (5) 2 Iran Amir Sarkhosh
Group 7 Thailand Pachara Mayone 3 (5) 1 India Varun Madan
Group 7 Iran Amir Sarkhosh 3 (5) 1 India Varun Madan
Group 6 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal 3 (5) 0 India Manjot Singh
Group 6 Thailand Yuttapop Pakpoj 3 (5) 0 Syria Saker Razouk
Group 6 Thailand Yuttapop Pakpoj 3 (5) 0 Pakistan Asjad Iqbal
Group 6 India Manjot Singh 3 (5) 2 Syria Saker Razouk
Group 5 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan 3 (5) 0 Singapore Ong Jia Jun
Group 5 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan 3 (5) 0 Iraq Emad Adnan Daham
Group 5 India Shahbaaz Adil Khan 3 (5) 2 Syria Karam Fatima
Group 5 Syria Karam Fatima 3 (5) 2 Iraq Emad Adnan Daham
Group 5 Syria Karam Fatima 3 (5) 1 Singapore Ong Jia Jun
Group 4 China Li Han 3 (5) 0 Iraq Lawar Shakr Mazal
Group 4 China Li Han 3 (5) 1 Hong Kong Wong Jun Shing
Group 4 Hong Kong Wong Jun Shing 3 (5) 1 Sri Lanka Ryan Somartne
Group 4 Hong Kong Wong Jun Shing 3 (5) 1 Iraq Lawar Shakr Mazal
Group 4 Sri Lanka Ryan Somartne 3 (5) 1 Iraq Lawar Shakr Mazal
Group 3 China Lyu Chuang 3 (5) 0 Thailand Chinnapat Kamsad
Group 3 China Lyu Chuang 3 (5) 0 Malaysia Win Ko Ko
Group 3 China Lyu Chuang 3 (5) 1 India Vipin Premi
Group 3 Thailand Chinnapat Kamsad 3 (5) 2 Malaysia Win Ko Ko
Group 3 Thailand Chinnapat Kamsad 3 (5) 0 India Vipin Premi
Group 3 Malaysia Win Ko Ko 3 (5) 1 India Vipin Premi
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Ahsan Javid 3 (5) 0 Iraq Taha Yassin Mohammed
Group 2 India Mundir Sherazi 3 (5) 1 Pakistan Mohammed Ahsan Javid
Group 2 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 3 (5) 1 Iraq Taha Yassin Mohammed
Group 2 Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 3 (5) 1 India Mundir Sherazi
Group 1 Iran Soheil Vahedi 3 (5) 0 Hong Kong Leong Man Hoi
Group 1 Iran Soheil Vahedi 3 (5) 0 Singapore Chua Weishen Javiar
Group 1 Singapore Chua Weishen Javiar 3 (5) 2 Hong Kong Leong Man Hoi