1989 Asian Championship

Status: Amateur
Season: 1989-1990
Dates: June 1st 1989
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: India Holiday Inn, Delhi, India
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 1 1
Frame rate - - - - - 420 420
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 26 26
Matches: 74
Frames: 420
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 1 1
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final India Yasin Merchant 8 (15) 6 Thailand Udon Khaimuk
Centuries: Khaimuk: 117
Match Progress:
Semi-final Thailand Udon Khaimuk 6 (11) 1 India Shyam Jagtiani
Semi-final India Yasin Merchant 6 (11) 4 India Geet Sethi
Quarter-final India Shyam Jagtiani 5 (9) 2 India CA Saleem
Quarter-final Thailand Udon Khaimuk 5 (9) 2 Singapore Tommy Ang
Quarter-final India Yasin Merchant 5 (9) 3 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Quarter-final India Geet Sethi 5 (9) 3 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 4 Slovakia BH Bahir 4 (7) 1 Japan Y Narida
Group 4 Slovakia BH Bahir 4 (7) 2 Indonesia Robbie Suarly
Group 4 Malaysia S Ching 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Narida
Group 4 Malaysia S Ching 4 (7) 1 Slovakia BH Bahir
Group 4 Malaysia S Ching 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Steve Robertson
Group 4 Australia R Culter 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Narida
Group 4 Australia R Culter 4 (7) 3 Slovakia BH Bahir
Group 4 Australia R Culter 4 (7) 3 Malaysia S Ching
Group 4 India Shyam Jagtiani 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Narida
Group 4 India Shyam Jagtiani 4 (7) 1 Slovakia BH Bahir
Group 4 India Shyam Jagtiani 4 (7) 2 Australia R Culter
Group 4 India Shyam Jagtiani 4 (7) 2 Indonesia Robbie Suarly
Group 4 India Shyam Jagtiani 4 (7) 3 Malaysia S Ching
Group 4 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 0 Slovakia BH Bahir
Group 4 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 1 Japan Y Narida
Group 4 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 2 Indonesia Robbie Suarly
Group 4 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 3 Australia R Culter
Group 4 New Zealand Steve Robertson 4 (7) 3 India Shyam Jagtiani
Group 4 Indonesia Robbie Suarly 4 (7) 0 Japan Y Narida
Group 4 Indonesia Robbie Suarly 4 (7) 3 Australia R Culter
Group 4 Indonesia Robbie Suarly 4 (7) 3 Malaysia S Ching
Group 3 Singapore Tommy Ang 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh BAT Bouf
Group 3 Singapore Tommy Ang 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 3 Singapore Tommy Ang 4 (7) 1 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 3 Singapore Tommy Ang 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong H Who Or
Group 3 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh BAT Bouf
Group 3 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh BAT Bouf
Group 3 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 3 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida
Group 3 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong H Who Or
Group 3 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 1 Singapore Tommy Ang
Group 3 Hong Kong H Who Or 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh BAT Bouf
Group 3 Hong Kong H Who Or 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 3 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh BAT Bouf
Group 3 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong H Who Or
Group 3 Japan Hiroshi Yoshida 4 (7) 3 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 2 Australia Paul Balzer 4 (7) 0 Singapore Keng Kwang Chan
Group 2 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Bari Chowdhury
Group 2 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 0 Singapore Keng Kwang Chan
Group 2 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 2 India CA Saleem
Group 2 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 2 Australia Paul Balzer
Group 2 Singapore Keng Kwang Chan 4 (7) 2 Thailand Tai Pichit
Group 2 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Bari Chowdhury
Group 2 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 2 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 3 Australia Paul Balzer
Group 2 India CA Saleem 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Bari Chowdhury
Group 2 India CA Saleem 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 2 India CA Saleem 4 (7) 1 Singapore Keng Kwang Chan
Group 2 India CA Saleem 4 (7) 1 Australia Paul Balzer
Group 2 India CA Saleem 4 (7) 3 Thailand Tai Pichit
Group 1 New Zealand Grant Hayward 4 (7) 0 Brunei BA Rshmai
Group 1 New Zealand Grant Hayward 4 (7) 0 India Yasin Merchant
Group 1 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 1 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 1 Brunei BA Rshmai
Group 1 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Grant Hayward
Group 1 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 3 Malaysia FYS Riat
Group 1 India Yasin Merchant 4 (7) 1 Brunei BA Rshmai
Group 1 India Yasin Merchant 4 (7) 1 Malaysia FYS Riat
Group 1 India Yasin Merchant 4 (7) 3 Thailand Udon Khaimuk
Group 1 Malaysia FYS Riat 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Grant Hayward
Group 1 Malaysia FYS Riat 4 (7) 3 Brunei BA Rshmai
Group 1 Malaysia FYS Riat 4 (7) 3 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Grant Hayward
Group 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 2 Brunei BA Rshmai
Group 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 3 India Yasin Merchant