1988 Asian Championship

Status: Amateur
Season: 1988-1989
Dates: June 1st 1988
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Sri Lanka Ramada Renaissance Hotel, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - - -
Frame rate - - - - - - 0
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 24 24
Matches: 67
Frames: 372
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 0 0
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Thailand James Wattana 8 (15) 7 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok
Semi-final Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 6 (11) 5 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Semi-final Thailand James Wattana 6 (11) 0 Thailand Udon Khaimuk
Quarter-final Hong Kong Franky Chan 5 (9) 0 Singapore Benjamin Lui
Quarter-final Thailand Udon Khaimuk 5 (9) 0 Australia Ron Atkins
Quarter-final Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 5 (9) 3 Thailand Luck Utokapart
Quarter-final Thailand James Wattana 5 (9) 0 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 4 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 0 Philippines Edgar Acaba
Group 4 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 4 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 1 Indonesia N Tonny
Group 4 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 3 India Yasin Merchant
Group 4 India Yasin Merchant 4 (7) 0 Indonesia N Tonny
Group 4 India Yasin Merchant 4 (7) 2 Philippines Edgar Acaba
Group 4 India Yasin Merchant 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 4 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma 4 (7) 2 Philippines Edgar Acaba
Group 4 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma 4 (7) 2 Indonesia N Tonny
Group 4 Indonesia N Tonny 4 (7) 0 Philippines Edgar Acaba
Group 4 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 0 Philippines Edgar Acaba
Group 4 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 0 Indonesia N Tonny
Group 4 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 0 India Yasin Merchant
Group 4 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Khobala Sirisoma
Group 4 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 3 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 3 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 1 Indonesia Robbie Suarly
Group 3 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 1 Malaysia Frankie Yue
Group 3 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 3 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 1 Indonesia Robbie Suarly
Group 3 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 2 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 3 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 3 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 3 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 1 Indonesia Robbie Suarly
Group 3 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 3 Indonesia Robbie Suarly 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 3 Indonesia Robbie Suarly 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Frankie Yue
Group 3 Malaysia Frankie Yue 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 3 Malaysia Frankie Yue 4 (7) 1 Singapore Benjamin Lui
Group 3 Malaysia Frankie Yue 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Reshdul Ameen
Group 2 Australia Ron Atkins 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Bari Chowdhury
Group 2 Australia Ron Atkins 4 (7) 1 India Geet Sethi
Group 2 Australia Ron Atkins 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 2 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Bari Chowdhury
Group 2 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin 4 (7) 3 Australia Ron Atkins
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Bari Chowdhury
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 2 Thailand Luck Utokapart 4 (7) 3 Bangladesh Bari Chowdhury
Group 2 Thailand Luck Utokapart 4 (7) 3 India Geet Sethi
Group 2 Thailand Luck Utokapart 4 (7) 3 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin
Group 2 Thailand Luck Utokapart 4 (7) 3 Australia Ron Atkins
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Bari Chowdhury
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 1 Thailand Luck Utokapart
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin
Group 1 Malaysia Benjamin Choo 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 1 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 0 Slovakia MJ Mansoor
Group 1 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 1 Malaysia Benjamin Choo
Group 1 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 1 Philippines Eric Manrique
Group 1 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 1 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 1 Thailand Udon Khaimuk 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok
Group 1 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 0 Malaysia Benjamin Choo
Group 1 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 1 Slovakia MJ Mansoor
Group 1 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok 4 (7) 3 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 1 Philippines Eric Manrique 4 (7) 0 Slovakia MJ Mansoor
Group 1 Philippines Eric Manrique 4 (7) 1 Malaysia Benjamin Choo
Group 1 Philippines Eric Manrique 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Kenny Kwok
Group 1 Slovakia MJ Mansoor 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Benjamin Choo
Group 1 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 2 Slovakia MJ Mansoor
Group 1 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 3 Philippines Eric Manrique