2012 African Championship

Status: Amateur Continental Championship
Season: 2011-2012
Dates: April 1st 2012
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: South Africa Wanderers Club, Johannesburg, South Africa
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 1 1
Frame rate - - - - - 653 653
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 56 56
Matches: 158
Frames: 653
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 1 1
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final South Africa Peter Francisco 6 (11) 3 Egypt Mohamed Khairy
3rd Place Playoff Egypt Wael Talaat 5 (5) 3 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene
Semi-final South Africa Peter Francisco 5 (9) 0 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene
Semi-final Egypt Mohamed Khairy 5 (9) 1 Egypt Wael Talaat
Quarter-final Egypt Yasser el Shirbene 5 (9) 4 South Africa Munier Cassim
Quarter-final South Africa Peter Francisco 5 (9) 4 South Africa Pierre Jordaan
Quarter-final Egypt Mohamed Khairy 5 (9) 3 South Africa Abdul Allie
Quarter-final Egypt Wael Talaat 5 (9) 0 South Africa Ricky Tregonning
Last 16 South Africa Abdul Allie 4 (7) 1 South Africa Jonny Sideratos
Last 16 South Africa Munier Cassim 4 (7) 3 South Africa Fakhri Gardien
Last 16 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene 4 (7) 3 South Africa Kiashan Moodley
Last 16 South Africa Peter Francisco 4 (7) 0 South Africa Fareez Khan
Last 16 South Africa Pierre Jordaan 4 (7) 0 Egypt Mohammed Nouir
Last 16 Egypt Mohamed Khairy 4 (7) 2 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim
Last 16 Egypt Wael Talaat 4 (7) 1 Tanzania Arjun Lavingia
50+ Breaks:
Talaat:

Lavingia:

Match Progress:
Last 16 South Africa Ricky Tregonning 4 (7) 2 South Africa Mike Hines
Last 32 South Africa Abdul Allie 4 (7) 0 Libya Milud Algiriani
Last 32 South Africa Munier Cassim 4 (7) 3 South Africa Jacobus Petrus Van Jaarsveld
Last 32 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene 4 (7) 1 Mozambique Julfiqar Luto
Last 32 South Africa Peter Francisco 4 (7) 1 Libya Ayoub Matook
Last 32 South Africa Fakhri Gardien 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Last 32 South Africa Mike Hines 4 (7) 2 Libya Khalid Belaied Abumdas
Last 32 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 4 (7) 1 Mauritius Farhad Sayfoo
Last 32 South Africa Pierre Jordaan 4 (7) 2 Libya Osama Anga
Last 32 Egypt Mohamed Khairy 4 (7) 0 Mozambique Mohamed Rafik
Last 32 South Africa Fareez Khan 4 (7) 3 South Africa Rafique Limbada
Last 32 Tanzania Arjun Lavingia 4 (7) 0 Libya Mustafa Eldalli
Last 32 South Africa Kiashan Moodley 4 (7) 1 South Africa Iqshaan Alladin
Last 32 Egypt Mohammed Nouir 4 (7) 0 South Africa Andre du Toit
Last 32 South Africa Jonny Sideratos 4 (7) 0 Mozambique Mahomed Bava
Last 32 Egypt Wael Talaat 4 (7) 0 South Africa Bradley Richards
Last 32 South Africa Ricky Tregonning 4 (7) 1 South Africa Igshaan Stanfield
Group 8 Mozambique Mahomed Bava 3 (5) 2 South Africa Jacobus Petrus Van Jaarsveld
Group 8 Mozambique Mahomed Bava 3 (5) 2 Egypt Osama el Sharkawy
Group 8 Mozambique Mahomed Bava 3 (5) 1 Libya Khaled el Bakosh
Group 8 Libya Khaled el Bakosh 3 (5) 0 Sudan Wael Emad
Group 8 Sudan Wael Emad 3 (5) 2 Egypt Osama el Sharkawy
Group 8 South Africa Pierre Jordaan 3 (5) 0 Sudan Wael Emad
Group 8 South Africa Pierre Jordaan 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Mahomed Bava
Group 8 South Africa Pierre Jordaan 3 (5) 0 Egypt Osama el Sharkawy
Group 8 South Africa Pierre Jordaan 3 (5) 2 South Africa Igshaan Stanfield
Group 8 South Africa Pierre Jordaan 3 (5) 1 Libya Khaled el Bakosh
Group 8 South Africa Jacobus Petrus Van Jaarsveld 3 (5) 2 Sudan Wael Emad
Group 8 South Africa Jacobus Petrus Van Jaarsveld 3 (5) 2 Egypt Osama el Sharkawy
Group 8 South Africa Jacobus Petrus Van Jaarsveld 3 (5) 2 Libya Khaled el Bakosh
Group 8 South Africa Igshaan Stanfield 3 (5) 2 Sudan Wael Emad
Group 8 South Africa Igshaan Stanfield 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Mahomed Bava
Group 8 South Africa Igshaan Stanfield 3 (5) 0 South Africa Jacobus Petrus Van Jaarsveld
Group 7 Sudan Wadah Abdallah 3 (5) 0 Libya Osama Anga
Group 7 Libya Osama Anga 3 (5) 0 Egypt Momen Elansary
Group 7 Libya Osama Anga 3 (5) 1 Mauritius Abdul Cader Mahomed
Group 7 Mauritius Abdul Cader Mahomed 3 (5) 0 Sudan Wadah Abdallah
Group 7 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 2 Tanzania Arjun Lavingia
Group 7 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 1 Libya Osama Anga
Group 7 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 1 South Africa Jonny Sideratos
Group 7 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 0 Egypt Momen Elansary
Group 7 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 1 Mauritius Abdul Cader Mahomed
Group 7 Egypt Momen Elansary 3 (5) 0 Sudan Wadah Abdallah
Group 7 Tanzania Arjun Lavingia 3 (5) 0 Sudan Wadah Abdallah
Group 7 Tanzania Arjun Lavingia 3 (5) 2 Egypt Momen Elansary
Group 7 Tanzania Arjun Lavingia 3 (5) 0 Mauritius Abdul Cader Mahomed
Group 7 South Africa Jonny Sideratos 3 (5) 1 Tanzania Arjun Lavingia
Group 7 South Africa Jonny Sideratos 3 (5) 0 Sudan Wadah Abdallah
Group 7 South Africa Jonny Sideratos 3 (5) 1 Libya Osama Anga
Group 6 Libya Khalid Belaied Abumdas 3 (5) 0 Mauritius Farhad Sayfoo
Group 6 Libya Khalid Belaied Abumdas 3 (5) 1 South Africa Peter Francisco
Group 6 Libya Khalid Belaied Abumdas 3 (5) 0 South Africa Latchman Moodley
Group 6 Libya Khalid Belaied Abumdas 3 (5) 0 Sudan Mohammed al Motiz
Group 6 Mozambique Bilal Elyas 3 (5) 1 South Africa Latchman Moodley
Group 6 Mozambique Bilal Elyas 3 (5) 0 Sudan Mohammed al Motiz
Group 6 South Africa Peter Francisco 3 (5) 2 Mauritius Farhad Sayfoo
Group 6 South Africa Peter Francisco 3 (5) 1 South Africa Kiashan Moodley
Group 6 South Africa Kiashan Moodley 3 (5) 1 Libya Khalid Belaied Abumdas
Group 6 South Africa Kiashan Moodley 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Bilal Elyas
Group 6 South Africa Kiashan Moodley 3 (5) 1 South Africa Latchman Moodley
Group 6 South Africa Kiashan Moodley 3 (5) 1 Sudan Mohammed al Motiz
Group 6 Mauritius Farhad Sayfoo 3 (5) 2 Mozambique Bilal Elyas
Group 6 Mauritius Farhad Sayfoo 3 (5) 0 South Africa Latchman Moodley
Group 6 Mauritius Farhad Sayfoo 3 (5) 0 Sudan Mohammed al Motiz
Group 5 Libya Taha Ahmed 3 (5) 2 Sudan Mohamed el Haj
Group 5 Sudan Mohamed el Haj 3 (5) 1 Libya Taha Ahmed
Group 5 Egypt Mohamed Khairy 3 (5) 0 Libya Taha Ahmed
Group 5 Egypt Mohamed Khairy 3 (5) 1 Mozambique Julfiqar Luto
Group 5 Egypt Mohamed Khairy 3 (5) 0 Libya Alaeddin Wali
Group 5 South Africa Fareez Khan 3 (5) 1 Mozambique Julfiqar Luto
Group 5 South Africa Fareez Khan 3 (5) 0 Libya Alaeddin Wali
Group 5 South Africa Fareez Khan 3 (5) 1 Egypt Mohamed Khairy
Group 5 South Africa Fareez Khan 3 (5) 0 Sudan Mohamed el Haj
Group 5 Mozambique Julfiqar Luto 3 (5) 0 Libya Taha Ahmed
Group 5 South Africa Ricky Tregonning 3 (5) 0 Libya Taha Ahmed
Group 5 South Africa Ricky Tregonning 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Julfiqar Luto
Group 5 South Africa Ricky Tregonning 3 (5) 0 Libya Alaeddin Wali
Group 5 South Africa Ricky Tregonning 3 (5) 2 South Africa Fareez Khan
Group 5 Libya Alaeddin Wali 3 (5) 2 Libya Taha Ahmed
Group 5 Libya Alaeddin Wali 3 (5) 0 Sudan Mohamed el Haj
Group 4 South Africa Abdul Allie 3 (5) 0 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 4 South Africa Abdul Allie 3 (5) 1 Libya Taher Kraima
Group 4 South Africa Abdul Allie 3 (5) 0 South Africa Bradley Richards
Group 4 South Africa Abdul Allie 3 (5) 0 Egypt Mohammed Nouir
Group 4 South Africa Graeme Britten 3 (5) 1 Libya Taher Kraima
Group 4 South Africa Graeme Britten 3 (5) 2 South Africa Bradley Richards
Group 4 South Africa Fakhri Gardien 3 (5) 1 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 4 South Africa Fakhri Gardien 3 (5) 0 Libya Taher Kraima
Group 4 South Africa Fakhri Gardien 3 (5) 2 South Africa Bradley Richards
Group 4 South Africa Fakhri Gardien 3 (5) 0 Egypt Mohammed Nouir
Group 4 Mauritius Saleem Moosa 3 (5) 1 Libya Taher Kraima
Group 4 Mauritius Saleem Moosa 3 (5) 1 South Africa Graeme Britten
Group 4 Egypt Mohammed Nouir 3 (5) 0 Libya Taher Kraima
Group 4 Egypt Mohammed Nouir 3 (5) 2 South Africa Bradley Richards
Group 4 Egypt Mohammed Nouir 3 (5) 0 South Africa Graeme Britten
Group 4 South Africa Bradley Richards 3 (5) 2 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 3 South Africa Iqshaan Alladin 3 (5) 2 Mozambique Ibrahim Ahamed
Group 3 South Africa Iqshaan Alladin 3 (5) 1 Libya Ayoub Matook
Group 3 South Africa Iqshaan Alladin 3 (5) 0 Sudan Badereldin Mustafa
Group 3 South Africa Dean Changelryan 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Ibrahim Ahamed
Group 3 South Africa Dean Changelryan 3 (5) 0 Sudan Badereldin Mustafa
Group 3 South Africa Mike Hines 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Ibrahim Ahamed
Group 3 South Africa Mike Hines 3 (5) 0 Sudan Badereldin Mustafa
Group 3 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 3 (5) 1 Mozambique Ibrahim Ahamed
Group 3 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 3 (5) 0 Sudan Badereldin Mustafa
Group 3 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 3 (5) 0 South Africa Dean Changelryan
Group 3 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 3 (5) 0 South Africa Mike Hines
Group 3 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 3 (5) 1 South Africa Iqshaan Alladin
Group 3 Libya Ayoub Matook 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Ibrahim Ahamed
Group 3 Libya Ayoub Matook 3 (5) 0 Sudan Badereldin Mustafa
Group 3 Libya Ayoub Matook 3 (5) 1 South Africa Dean Changelryan
Group 3 Libya Ayoub Matook 3 (5) 1 South Africa Mike Hines
Group 2 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene 3 (5) 0 Sudan Mena Samuel
Group 2 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene 3 (5) 0 Libya Mustafa Eldalli
Group 2 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene 3 (5) 1 South Africa Nico Mueller
Group 2 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene 3 (5) 0 South Africa Johan van den Berg
Group 2 Libya Mustafa Eldalli 3 (5) 2 Mozambique Mohamed Rafik
Group 2 Libya Mustafa Eldalli 3 (5) 2 South Africa Nico Mueller
Group 2 Libya Mustafa Eldalli 3 (5) 2 South Africa Johan van den Berg
Group 2 South Africa Rafique Limbada 3 (5) 1 Sudan Mena Samuel
Group 2 South Africa Rafique Limbada 3 (5) 2 Egypt Yasser el Shirbene
Group 2 South Africa Rafique Limbada 3 (5) 2 Libya Mustafa Eldalli
Group 2 South Africa Nico Mueller 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Mohamed Rafik
Group 2 Mozambique Mohamed Rafik 3 (5) 0 Sudan Mena Samuel
Group 2 Mozambique Mohamed Rafik 3 (5) 0 South Africa Rafique Limbada
Group 2 Mozambique Mohamed Rafik 3 (5) 2 South Africa Johan van den Berg
Group 2 Sudan Mena Samuel(Walkover) 0 (5) 0 South Africa Nico Mueller
Group 2 Sudan Mena Samuel 3 (5) 1 South Africa Johan van den Berg
Group 1 Libya Milud Algiriani 3 (5) 0 Sudan Ahmed Nerein
Group 1 Libya Milud Algiriani 3 (5) 2 South Africa Gerald McMaster
Group 1 South Africa Andre du Toit 3 (5) 1 Libya Milud Algiriani
Group 1 South Africa Andre du Toit 3 (5) 1 Mozambique Mohammed Mahmod
Group 1 South Africa Andre du Toit 3 (5) 0 Sudan Ahmed Nerein
Group 1 Mauritius Halill Hossen 3 (5) 0 Libya Milud Algiriani
Group 1 Mauritius Halill Hossen 3 (5) 2 Mozambique Mohammed Mahmod
Group 1 Mauritius Halill Hossen 3 (5) 1 Sudan Ahmed Nerein
Group 1 Mozambique Mohammed Mahmod 3 (5) 1 Sudan Ahmed Nerein
Group 1 South Africa Gerald McMaster 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Mohammed Mahmod
Group 1 South Africa Gerald McMaster 3 (5) 2 Sudan Ahmed Nerein
Group 1 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 0 Libya Milud Algiriani
Group 1 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Mohammed Mahmod
Group 1 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 0 South Africa Andre du Toit
Group 1 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 0 South Africa Gerald McMaster
Group 1 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen