2009 African Championship

Status: Amateur Continental Event
Season: 2008-2009
Dates: April 1st 2009
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: South Africa Wanderers Club, Johannesburg, South Africa
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 4 4
Frame rate - - - - - 132.25 132.25
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 47 47
Matches: 131
Frames: 529
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 4 4
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Egypt Wael Talaat 6 (11) 0 Egypt Mohammed Khayat
3rd Place Playoff Egypt Mohammed el Hamy 3 (5) 2 South Africa François Ellis
Semi-final Egypt Mohammed Khayat 5 (9) 4 Egypt Mohammed el Hamy
Semi-final Egypt Wael Talaat 5 (9) 1 South Africa François Ellis
Quarter-final Egypt Mohammed el Hamy 5 (9) 1 South Africa Ricky Tregonning
Quarter-final South Africa François Ellis 5 (9) 0 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim
Quarter-final Egypt Mohammed Khayat 5 (9) 2 South Africa Peter Francisco
Quarter-final Egypt Wael Talaat 5 (9) 2 South Africa Fakhri Gardien
Last 16 Egypt Mohammed el Hamy 4 (7) 0 South Africa Nico Mueller
Last 16 South Africa François Ellis 4 (7) 2 South Africa Igshaan Stanfield
Last 16 South Africa Peter Francisco 4 (7) 0 South Africa Pierre Jordaan
Last 16 South Africa Fakhri Gardien 4 (7) 0 South Africa Munier Cassim
Last 16 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 4 (7) 2 Egypt Hicham Abas
Last 16 Egypt Mohammed Khayat 4 (7) 1 South Africa Abdul Allie
Last 16 Egypt Wael Talaat 4 (7) 1 South Africa Warren Horsley
Last 16 South Africa Ricky Tregonning 4 (7) 3 Egypt Ali al Abiad
Group 8 Mozambique Ibrahim Ahamed 3 (5) 2 Egypt Ali al Abiad
Group 8 Mozambique Ibrahim Ahamed 3 (5) 1 Egypt Mohamed Essam
Group 8 Mozambique Ibrahim Ahamed 3 (5) 1 South Africa Andrew Claase
Group 8 Egypt Ali al Abiad 3 (5) 2 South Africa Munier Cassim
Group 8 Egypt Ali al Abiad 3 (5) 0 South Africa Andre du Toit
Group 8 Egypt Ali al Abiad 3 (5) 0 Egypt Mohamed Essam
Group 8 Egypt Ali al Abiad 3 (5) 1 South Africa Andrew Claase
Group 8 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Ibrahim Ahamed
Group 8 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 1 South Africa Andre du Toit
Group 8 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 1 Egypt Mohamed Essam
Group 8 South Africa Munier Cassim 3 (5) 1 South Africa Andrew Claase
Group 8 South Africa Andrew Claase 3 (5) 2 South Africa Andre du Toit
Group 8 South Africa Andre du Toit 3 (5) 2 Mozambique Ibrahim Ahamed
Group 8 South Africa Andre du Toit 3 (5) 2 Egypt Mohamed Essam
Group 8 Egypt Mohamed Essam 3 (5) 1 South Africa Andrew Claase
Group 7 South Africa Fakhri Gardien 3 (5) 0 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 7 South Africa Fakhri Gardien 3 (5) 1 South Africa Hitesh Naran
Group 7 South Africa Fakhri Gardien 3 (5) 0 South Africa Ricky Tregonning
Group 7 South Africa Fakhri Gardien 3 (5) 0 South Africa Faraad James
Group 7 Egypt Karim Helmy 3 (5) 0 South Africa Fakhri Gardien
Group 7 Egypt Karim Helmy 3 (5) 1 South Africa Faraad James
Group 7 Mauritius Saleem Moosa 3 (5) 2 South Africa Hitesh Naran
Group 7 Mauritius Saleem Moosa 3 (5) 0 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 7 Mauritius Saleem Moosa 3 (5) 0 South Africa Faraad James
Group 7 South Africa Hitesh Naran 3 (5) 0 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 7 South Africa Hitesh Naran 3 (5) 0 South Africa Faraad James
Group 7 South Africa Ricky Tregonning 3 (5) 0 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 7 South Africa Ricky Tregonning 3 (5) 1 South Africa Hitesh Naran
Group 7 South Africa Ricky Tregonning 3 (5) 2 Egypt Karim Helmy
Group 7 South Africa Ricky Tregonning 3 (5) 0 South Africa Faraad James
Group 6 Libya Akrem Aljheshi 3 (5) 1 South Africa François Ellis
Group 6 Libya Akrem Aljheshi 3 (5) 2 South Africa Hugo Lotriet
Group 6 South Africa François Ellis 3 (5) 1 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 6 South Africa François Ellis 3 (5) 0 South Africa Rafique Limbada
Group 6 South Africa François Ellis 3 (5) 1 South Africa Hugo Lotriet
Group 6 South Africa François Ellis 3 (5) 0 Egypt Mohammed Khayat
Group 6 Mauritius Halill Hossen 3 (5) 0 South Africa Rafique Limbada
Group 6 Mauritius Halill Hossen 3 (5) 2 Libya Akrem Aljheshi
Group 6 Egypt Mohammed Khayat 3 (5) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen
50+ Breaks:
Khayat:

Hossen:

Match Progress:
Group 6 Egypt Mohammed Khayat 3 (5) 2 South Africa Rafique Limbada
Group 6 Egypt Mohammed Khayat 3 (5) 0 South Africa Hugo Lotriet
Group 6 Egypt Mohammed Khayat 3 (5) 1 Libya Akrem Aljheshi
Group 6 South Africa Rafique Limbada 3 (5) 1 South Africa Hugo Lotriet
Group 6 South Africa Rafique Limbada 3 (5) 0 Libya Akrem Aljheshi
Group 6 South Africa Hugo Lotriet 3 (5) 0 Mauritius Halill Hossen
Group 5 South Africa Abdul Allie 3 (5) 1 South Africa Igshaan Stanfield
Group 5 South Africa Abdul Allie 3 (5) 1 Libya Kosay Elsherif
Group 5 South Africa Abdul Allie 3 (5) 2 South Africa Fareez Khan
Group 5 South Africa Abdul Allie 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Mohamed Rafik
Group 5 South Africa Abdul Allie 3 (5) 0 South Africa Graeme Britten
50+ Breaks:
Allie:

Britten:

Match Progress:
Group 5 Libya Kosay Elsherif 3 (5) 1 South Africa Fareez Khan
Group 5 Libya Kosay Elsherif 3 (5) 1 Mozambique Mohamed Rafik
Group 5 Libya Kosay Elsherif 3 (5) 2 South Africa Graeme Britten
Group 5 South Africa Fareez Khan 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Mohamed Rafik
Group 5 South Africa Fareez Khan 3 (5) 2 South Africa Graeme Britten
Group 5 Mozambique Mohamed Rafik 3 (5) 0 South Africa Graeme Britten
Group 5 South Africa Igshaan Stanfield 3 (5) 0 Libya Kosay Elsherif
Group 5 South Africa Igshaan Stanfield 3 (5) 1 South Africa Fareez Khan
Group 5 South Africa Igshaan Stanfield 3 (5) 1 Mozambique Mohamed Rafik
Group 5 South Africa Igshaan Stanfield 3 (5) 2 South Africa Graeme Britten
Group 4 Egypt Hicham Abas 3 (5) 0 South Africa Madani Garder
Group 4 Egypt Hicham Abas 3 (5) 1 South Africa Shahied Jumat
Group 4 Egypt Hicham Abas 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Ismael Mahomed
Group 4 Egypt Hicham Abas 3 (5) 0 Libya Ramzy Elshamy
Group 4 South Africa Madani Garder 3 (5) 0 South Africa Shahied Jumat
Group 4 South Africa Madani Garder 3 (5) 2 Mozambique Ismael Mahomed
Group 4 South Africa Madani Garder 3 (5) 2 Libya Ramzy Elshamy
Group 4 South Africa Pierre Jordaan 3 (5) 2 Egypt Hicham Abas
Group 4 South Africa Pierre Jordaan 3 (5) 0 South Africa Madani Garder
Group 4 South Africa Pierre Jordaan 3 (5) 1 South Africa Shahied Jumat
Group 4 South Africa Pierre Jordaan 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Ismael Mahomed
Group 4 South Africa Pierre Jordaan 3 (5) 0 Libya Ramzy Elshamy
Group 4 South Africa Shahied Jumat 3 (5) 1 Mozambique Ismael Mahomed
Group 4 South Africa Shahied Jumat 3 (5) 1 Libya Ramzy Elshamy
Group 4 Mozambique Ismael Mahomed 3 (5) 2 Libya Ramzy Elshamy
Group 3 South Africa Johan Bester 3 (5) 2 Mozambique Bilal Elyas
Group 3 Libya Meray Elharaty 3 (5) 1 South Africa Johan Bester
Group 3 Libya Meray Elharaty 3 (5) 1 Mozambique Bilal Elyas
Group 3 South Africa Peter Francisco 3 (5) 0 Libya Meray Elharaty
Group 3 South Africa Peter Francisco 3 (5) 0 South Africa Johan Bester
Group 3 South Africa Peter Francisco 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Bilal Elyas
Group 3 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 3 (5) 0 South Africa Peter Francisco
Group 3 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 3 (5) 0 Libya Meray Elharaty
Group 3 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 3 (5) 0 South Africa Johan Bester
Group 3 Egypt Mohamed Ibrahim 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Bilal Elyas
Group 2 Mauritius Kaviraj Bissessur 3 (5) 0 Libya Salah Elsagezli
Group 2 Mauritius Kaviraj Bissessur 3 (5) 2 South Africa Nico Mueller
Group 2 South Africa Michael Davids 3 (5) 0 Libya Salah Elsagezli
Group 2 South Africa Michael Davids 3 (5) 0 South Africa Bradley Richards
Group 2 South Africa Michael Davids 3 (5) 2 Mauritius Kaviraj Bissessur
Group 2 Libya Salah Elsagezli 3 (5) 2 South Africa Bradley Richards
Group 2 South Africa Nico Mueller 3 (5) 0 Libya Salah Elsagezli
Group 2 South Africa Nico Mueller 3 (5) 2 South Africa Bradley Richards
Group 2 South Africa Nico Mueller 3 (5) 1 South Africa Michael Davids
Group 2 South Africa Bradley Richards 3 (5) 1 Mauritius Kaviraj Bissessur
Group 2 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 2 South Africa Nico Mueller
Group 2 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 0 South Africa Michael Davids
50+ Breaks:
Talaat:

Davids:

Match Progress:
Group 2 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 1 Mauritius Kaviraj Bissessur
Group 2 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 1 Libya Salah Elsagezli
Group 2 Egypt Wael Talaat 3 (5) 1 South Africa Bradley Richards
Group 1 Egypt Mohammed el Hamy 3 (5) 0 South Africa Warren Horsley
Group 1 Egypt Mohammed el Hamy 3 (5) 1 South Africa Mike Hines
Group 1 Egypt Mohammed el Hamy 3 (5) 1 South Africa Gideon Ferreira
Group 1 Egypt Mohammed el Hamy 3 (5) 0 Mauritius Farhad Sayfoo
Group 1 Egypt Mohammed el Hamy 3 (5) 0 Mozambique Mahomed Bava
Group 1 South Africa Gideon Ferreira 3 (5) 1 Mauritius Farhad Sayfoo
Group 1 South Africa Gideon Ferreira 3 (5) 1 Mozambique Mahomed Bava
Group 1 South Africa Mike Hines 3 (5) 2 South Africa Gideon Ferreira
Group 1 South Africa Mike Hines 3 (5) 1 Mauritius Farhad Sayfoo
Group 1 South Africa Mike Hines 3 (5) 1 Mozambique Mahomed Bava
Group 1 South Africa Warren Horsley 3 (5) 1 South Africa Mike Hines
Group 1 South Africa Warren Horsley 3 (5) 0 South Africa Gideon Ferreira
50+ Breaks:
Horsley:

Ferreira:

Match Progress:
Group 1 South Africa Warren Horsley 3 (5) 1 Mauritius Farhad Sayfoo
Group 1 South Africa Warren Horsley 3 (5) 1 Mozambique Mahomed Bava
Group 1 Mauritius Farhad Sayfoo 3 (5) 1 Mozambique Mahomed Bava