1993 World Amateur Championship - Men

Status: Amateur
Season: 1993-1994
Dates: December 1st 1993
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: Pakistan Sheraton Hotel, Karachi, Pakistan
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 7 7
Frame rate - - - - - 192 192
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
0 65 65
Matches: 246
Frames: 1,344
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 7 7
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Thailand Tai Pichit 11 (21) 6 Thailand Rom Surin
Centuries: Pichit: 141
Match Progress:
Semi-final Thailand Tai Pichit 8 (15) 7 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace
Semi-final Thailand Rom Surin 8 (15) 4 Scotland Graeme Dott
Quarter-final Scotland Graeme Dott 5 (9) 2 Singapore Adrian Hual
Quarter-final Thailand Tai Pichit 5 (9) 0 England Paul Reeve
Quarter-final Thailand Rom Surin 5 (9) 3 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie
Quarter-final Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 5 (9) 2 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin
Centuries: Wallace: 101
Match Progress:
Last 16 Scotland Graeme Dott 5 (9) 2 Wales Ron Jones
Centuries: Dott: 103
Match Progress:
Last 16 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin 5 (9) 4 Wales Mark Fenton
Last 16 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 5 (9) 3 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Last 16 Singapore Adrian Hual 5 (9) 3 Malta Paul Mifsud
Last 16 Thailand Tai Pichit 5 (9) 1 Malaysia Ng Ann Seng
Centuries: Pichit: 109, 133
Match Progress:
Last 16 England Paul Reeve 5 (9) 4 China Guo Hua
Last 16 Thailand Rom Surin 5 (9) 3 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming
Last 16 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 5 (9) 1 New Zealand Barry Moore
Group 8 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Denmark Allan Norvark
Group 8 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Sweden Farhan Mirza
Group 8 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Jagul Karim
Group 8 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Malta Richard Webb
Group 8 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 1 Egypt Rezk Redy Rezk
Group 8 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Jagul Karim
Group 8 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 1 Denmark Allan Norvark
Group 8 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 1 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 8 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 1 Malta Richard Webb
Group 8 Netherlands Rene Dikstra 4 (7) 2 Sweden Farhan Mirza
Group 8 Wales Mark Fenton 4 (7) 0 Denmark Allan Norvark
Group 8 Wales Mark Fenton 4 (7) 0 Sweden Farhan Mirza
Group 8 Wales Mark Fenton 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Jagul Karim
Group 8 Wales Mark Fenton 4 (7) 0 Egypt Rezk Redy Rezk
Group 8 Wales Mark Fenton 4 (7) 0 Malta Richard Webb
Group 8 Wales Mark Fenton 4 (7) 1 Singapore Tan Tiong Boon
Group 8 Wales Mark Fenton 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 8 Wales Mark Fenton 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 8 Sweden Farhan Mirza 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Jagul Karim
Group 8 Sweden Farhan Mirza 4 (7) 3 Denmark Allan Norvark
Group 8 Denmark Allan Norvark 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Jagul Karim
Group 8 Denmark Allan Norvark 4 (7) 1 Malta Richard Webb
Group 8 Egypt Rezk Redy Rezk 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Jagul Karim
Group 8 Egypt Rezk Redy Rezk 4 (7) 2 Denmark Allan Norvark
Group 8 Egypt Rezk Redy Rezk 4 (7) 2 Sweden Farhan Mirza
Group 8 Egypt Rezk Redy Rezk 4 (7) 2 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 8 Egypt Rezk Redy Rezk 4 (7) 2 Singapore Tan Tiong Boon
Group 8 Singapore Tan Tiong Boon 4 (7) 0 Sweden Farhan Mirza
Group 8 Singapore Tan Tiong Boon 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Jagul Karim
Group 8 Singapore Tan Tiong Boon 4 (7) 1 Netherlands Rene Dikstra
Group 8 Singapore Tan Tiong Boon 4 (7) 2 Denmark Allan Norvark
Group 8 Singapore Tan Tiong Boon 4 (7) 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 8 Malta Richard Webb 4 (7) 0 Egypt Rezk Redy Rezk
Group 8 Malta Richard Webb 4 (7) 1 Sweden Farhan Mirza
Group 8 Malta Richard Webb 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Jagul Karim
Group 8 Malta Richard Webb 4 (7) 3 Singapore Tan Tiong Boon
Group 7 France Luc Allain 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Charles Irwin
Group 7 Malaysia Ng Ann Seng 4 (7) 1 Canada Daryl Wouters
Group 7 Malaysia Ng Ann Seng 4 (7) 1 France Luc Allain
Group 7 Malaysia Ng Ann Seng 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Naveen Perwani
Group 7 Malaysia Ng Ann Seng 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Charles Irwin
Group 7 Malaysia Ng Ann Seng 4 (7) 2 Scotland Chris Murray
Group 7 Malaysia Ng Ann Seng 4 (7) 3 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda
Group 7 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Charles Irwin
Group 7 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda 4 (7) 1 France Luc Allain
Group 7 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda 4 (7) 2 Canada Daryl Wouters
Group 7 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda 4 (7) 2 Iceland Kristjan Helgason
Group 7 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Charles Irwin
Group 7 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 2 Canada Daryl Wouters
Group 7 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 2 France Luc Allain
Group 7 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Naveen Perwani
Group 7 Iceland Kristjan Helgason 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Ng Ann Seng
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 0 France Luc Allain
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Charles Irwin
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 1 Iceland Kristjan Helgason
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Naveen Perwani
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 1 Malaysia Ng Ann Seng
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 3 Canada Daryl Wouters
Group 7 Wales Ron Jones 4 (7) 3 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda
Group 7 Scotland Chris Murray 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Charles Irwin
Group 7 Scotland Chris Murray 4 (7) 2 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda
Group 7 Scotland Chris Murray 4 (7) 2 France Luc Allain
Group 7 Scotland Chris Murray 4 (7) 3 Iceland Kristjan Helgason
Group 7 Scotland Chris Murray 4 (7) 3 Wales Ron Jones
Group 7 Pakistan Naveen Perwani 4 (7) 0 France Luc Allain
Group 7 Pakistan Naveen Perwani 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Charles Irwin
Group 7 Pakistan Naveen Perwani 4 (7) 2 Scotland Chris Murray
Group 7 Pakistan Naveen Perwani 4 (7) 2 Sri Lanka Indika Dodangoda
Group 7 Canada Daryl Wouters 4 (7) 0 Scotland Chris Murray
Group 7 Canada Daryl Wouters 4 (7) 0 France Luc Allain
Group 7 Canada Daryl Wouters 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Charles Irwin
Group 7 Canada Daryl Wouters 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Naveen Perwani
Group 6 Ireland Colm Gilcreest 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Ismael Teeluck
Group 6 Ireland Colm Gilcreest 4 (7) 1 Germany Peter Wagner
Group 6 Ireland Colm Gilcreest 4 (7) 1 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi
Group 6 Finland Kimmo Lang 4 (7) 0 Germany Peter Wagner
Centuries: Lang: 101
Match Progress:
Group 6 Finland Kimmo Lang 4 (7) 1 Ireland Colm Gilcreest
Group 6 Finland Kimmo Lang 4 (7) 1 Mauritius Ismael Teeluck
Group 6 Finland Kimmo Lang 4 (7) 3 Australia Steven Waterer
Group 6 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 England Paul Reeve
Group 6 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi
Group 6 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 1 Mauritius Ismael Teeluck
Group 6 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 2 Ireland Colm Gilcreest
Group 6 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 2 Germany Peter Wagner
Group 6 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 2 Australia Steven Waterer
Group 6 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 3 Finland Kimmo Lang
Group 6 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi 4 (7) 1 Germany Peter Wagner
Group 6 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi 4 (7) 2 Finland Kimmo Lang
Group 6 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi 4 (7) 2 Australia Steven Waterer
Group 6 England Paul Reeve 4 (7) 0 Germany Peter Wagner
Group 6 England Paul Reeve 4 (7) 1 Finland Kimmo Lang
Group 6 England Paul Reeve 4 (7) 2 Mauritius Ismael Teeluck
Group 6 England Paul Reeve 4 (7) 2 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi
Group 6 England Paul Reeve 4 (7) 2 Australia Steven Waterer
Group 6 England Paul Reeve 4 (7) 3 Ireland Colm Gilcreest
Group 6 Mauritius Ismael Teeluck 4 (7) 3 Afghanistan Saleh Mohammadi
Group 6 Germany Peter Wagner 4 (7) 1 Mauritius Ismael Teeluck
Group 6 Australia Steven Waterer 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Ismael Teeluck
Group 6 Australia Steven Waterer 4 (7) 0 Germany Peter Wagner
Group 6 Australia Steven Waterer 4 (7) 1 England Paul Reeve
Group 5 United Arab Emirates Eesa al Ahmed 4 (7) 1 Austria Mario Brod
Group 5 United Arab Emirates Eesa al Ahmed 4 (7) 1 Belgium Stefan van der Borght
Group 5 England Eddie Barker 4 (7) 0 Austria Mario Brod
Group 5 England Eddie Barker 4 (7) 0 Belgium Stefan van der Borght
Group 5 England Eddie Barker 4 (7) 1 United States Tom Kollins
Group 5 England Eddie Barker 4 (7) 2 United Arab Emirates Eesa al Ahmed
Group 5 England Eddie Barker 4 (7) 3 India BVS Murthy
Group 5 England Eddie Barker (Walkover) 0 (7) 0 Ireland Paul O'Donoghue
Group 5 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 0 England Eddie Barker
Group 5 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Eesa al Ahmed
Group 5 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 0 Austria Mario Brod
Group 5 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 1 Belgium Stefan van der Borght
Group 5 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 1 United States Tom Kollins
Group 5 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 2 India BVS Murthy
Group 5 China Guo Hua 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming
Group 5 United States Tom Kollins 4 (7) 2 United Arab Emirates Eesa al Ahmed
Group 5 United States Tom Kollins 4 (7) 2 Austria Mario Brod
Group 5 India BVS Murthy 4 (7) 0 Austria Mario Brod
Group 5 India BVS Murthy 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Kollins
Group 5 India BVS Murthy 4 (7) 2 United Arab Emirates Eesa al Ahmed
Group 5 India BVS Murthy 4 (7) 2 Belgium Stefan van der Borght
Group 5 Ireland Paul O'Donoghue 4 (7) 0 Austria Mario Brod
Group 5 Ireland Paul O'Donoghue 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Kollins
Group 5 Ireland Paul O'Donoghue 4 (7) 1 India BVS Murthy
Group 5 Ireland Paul O'Donoghue 4 (7) 2 United Arab Emirates Eesa al Ahmed
Group 5 Ireland Paul O'Donoghue 4 (7) 3 China Guo Hua
Group 5 Belgium Stefan van der Borght 4 (7) 0 Ireland Paul O'Donoghue
Group 5 Belgium Stefan van der Borght 4 (7) 2 Austria Mario Brod
Group 5 Belgium Stefan van der Borght 4 (7) 3 United States Tom Kollins
Group 5 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 0 England Eddie Barker
Group 5 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 0 Austria Mario Brod
Group 5 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 0 United States Tom Kollins
Group 5 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 1 United Arab Emirates Eesa al Ahmed
Group 5 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 2 India BVS Murthy
Group 5 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 3 Ireland Paul O'Donoghue
Group 5 Hong Kong Chan Wok Ming 4 (7) 3 Belgium Stefan van der Borght
Group 4 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Narayan Ghosh
Group 4 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin 4 (7) 1 Australia Daniel Love
Group 4 Singapore Adrian Hual 4 (7) 1 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin
Group 4 Singapore Adrian Hual 4 (7) 3 Australia Daniel Love
Group 4 Singapore Adrian Hual 4 (7) 3 Malaysia Liew Kitt Fatt
Group 4 Singapore Adrian Hual 4 (7) 3 Bangladesh Narayan Ghosh
Group 4 Malaysia Liew Kitt Fatt 4 (7) 1 Bangladesh Narayan Ghosh
Group 4 Malaysia Liew Kitt Fatt 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin
Group 4 Australia Daniel Love 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Narayan Ghosh
Group 4 Australia Daniel Love 4 (7) 2 Malaysia Liew Kitt Fatt
Group 4 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Mohammed Hassim Raibin
Group 4 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 4 (7) 0 Bangladesh Narayan Ghosh
Group 4 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 4 (7) 1 Australia Daniel Love
Group 4 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 4 (7) 1 Malaysia Liew Kitt Fatt
Group 4 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 4 (7) 2 Singapore Adrian Hual
Group 3 Pakistan Yunus Amir Bux 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Chan Wai Tat
Group 3 Pakistan Yunus Amir Bux 4 (7) 2 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 3 Scotland Graeme Dott 4 (7) 0 Belgium Danny Lathouwers
Group 3 Scotland Graeme Dott 4 (7) 0 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Group 3 Scotland Graeme Dott 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 3 Scotland Graeme Dott 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Yunus Amir Bux
Group 3 Scotland Graeme Dott 4 (7) 2 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 3 Egypt Amr Essam 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Yunus Amir Bux
Group 3 Egypt Amr Essam 4 (7) 2 Belgium Danny Lathouwers
Group 3 Egypt Amr Essam 4 (7) 2 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 3 Belgium Danny Lathouwers 4 (7) 0 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Group 3 Belgium Danny Lathouwers 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 3 Belgium Danny Lathouwers 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Yunus Amir Bux
Group 3 Belgium Danny Lathouwers 4 (7) 3 Thailand Tai Pichit
Group 3 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Egypt Amr Essam
Centuries: Pichit: 100
Match Progress:
Group 3 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Scotland Graeme Dott
Group 3 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 3 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Chan Wai Tat
Group 3 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 1 Finland Risko Vayrynen
Group 3 Thailand Tai Pichit 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Yunus Amir Bux
Group 3 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 3 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Yunus Amir Bux
Group 3 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 2 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 3 Finland Risko Vayrynen 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Chan Wai Tat
Group 3 Hong Kong Chan Wai Tat 4 (7) 0 Egypt Amr Essam
Group 3 Hong Kong Chan Wai Tat 4 (7) 0 Belgium Danny Lathouwers
Group 3 Hong Kong Chan Wai Tat 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Saleem Moosa
Group 3 Hong Kong Chan Wai Tat 4 (7) 3 Scotland Graeme Dott
Group 2 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Al Joker 4 (7) 1 France Eric le Paul
Group 2 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Al Joker 4 (7) 2 Austria Robert Burda
Group 2 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Al Joker 4 (7) 3 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 2 Austria Robert Burda 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong David Yao
Group 2 Austria Robert Burda 4 (7) 3 France Eric le Paul
Group 2 Austria Robert Burda 4 (7) 3 India Shyam Jagtiani
Group 2 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Al Joker
Group 2 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Barry Moore
Group 2 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 1 India Shyam Jagtiani
Group 2 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 2 France Eric le Paul
Group 2 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 2 Austria Robert Burda
Group 2 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong David Yao
Group 2 India Shyam Jagtiani 4 (7) 3 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Al Joker
Group 2 France Eric le Paul 4 (7) 0 India Shyam Jagtiani
Group 2 New Zealand Barry Moore 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf
Group 2 New Zealand Barry Moore 4 (7) 0 India Shyam Jagtiani
Group 2 New Zealand Barry Moore 4 (7) 2 France Eric le Paul
Group 2 New Zealand Barry Moore 4 (7) 2 Austria Robert Burda
Group 2 New Zealand Barry Moore 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong David Yao
Group 2 New Zealand Barry Moore 4 (7) 3 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Al Joker
Group 2 Hong Kong David Yao 4 (7) 0 United Arab Emirates Mohammed Al Joker
Group 2 Hong Kong David Yao 4 (7) 1 France Eric le Paul
Group 2 Hong Kong David Yao 4 (7) 2 India Shyam Jagtiani
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong David Yao
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 0 France Eric le Paul
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 0 Netherlands Raymon Fabrie
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 0 India Shyam Jagtiani
Group 2 Pakistan Mohammed Yousuf 4 (7) 1 Austria Robert Burda
Group 1 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin 4 (7) 0 Germany Peter Sterzer
Group 1 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Henry Killian
Group 1 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin 4 (7) 1 China Ying Yi Jiang
Group 1 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin 4 (7) 2 Iceland Johannes Johannesson (II)
Group 1 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin (Walkover) 0 (7) 0 England Imran Puri
Group 1 Iceland Johannes Johannesson (II) 4 (7) 0 Germany Peter Sterzer
Group 1 Iceland Johannes Johannesson (II) 4 (7) 1 England Imran Puri
Group 1 Iceland Johannes Johannesson (II) 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Henry Killian
Group 1 Iceland Johannes Johannesson (II) 4 (7) 3 Philippines Marlon Manalo
Group 1 Iceland Johannes Johannesson (II) 4 (7) 3 China Ying Yi Jiang
Group 1 New Zealand Henry Killian 4 (7) 0 Philippines Marlon Manalo
Group 1 New Zealand Henry Killian 4 (7) 0 Germany Peter Sterzer
Group 1 New Zealand Henry Killian 4 (7) 2 England Imran Puri
Group 1 Philippines Marlon Manalo 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin
Group 1 Philippines Marlon Manalo 4 (7) 1 Germany Peter Sterzer
Group 1 Philippines Marlon Manalo 4 (7) 2 China Ying Yi Jiang
Group 1 Philippines Marlon Manalo (Walkover) 0 (7) 0 England Imran Puri
Group 1 Germany Peter Sterzer (Walkover) 0 (7) 0 England Imran Puri
Group 1 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 0 Northern Ireland Kieran Erwin
Group 1 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 0 Philippines Marlon Manalo
Group 1 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 0 Germany Peter Sterzer
Group 1 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 1 England Imran Puri
Group 1 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 1 Iceland Johannes Johannesson (II)
Group 1 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Henry Killian
Group 1 Thailand Rom Surin 4 (7) 3 China Ying Yi Jiang
Group 1 China Ying Yi Jiang 4 (7) 1 Germany Peter Sterzer
Group 1 China Ying Yi Jiang 4 (7) 2 England Imran Puri
Group 1 China Ying Yi Jiang 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Henry Killian