1986 World Amateur Championship - Men

Status: Amateur
Season: 1986-1987
Dates: November 1st 1986
Qualifying dates: No qualifier dates available
Location: New Zealand Ascot Park Motor Hotel, Invercargill, New Zealand
Sponsor: None
Broadcaster: None
Breaks 50s 60s 70s 80s 90s 100s Total
Amount - - - - - 3 3
Frame rate - - - - - 319 319
Note: Dates tournament was held unknown. The above dates are placeholders.
Players:
Professional Amateur Total
1 37 38
Matches: 170
Frames: 957
Centuries:
Qualifiers Venue Total
0 3 3
Prize fund: GBP 0
Points scored: 0
Round Player 1 Score Player 2
Final Malta Paul Mifsud 11 (21) 9 Wales Kerry Jones
Semi-final Wales Kerry Jones 8 (15) 7 England Geoff Grennan
Semi-final Malta Paul Mifsud 8 (15) 5 Ireland Gay Burns
Quarter-final Ireland Gay Burns 5 (9) 0 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Quarter-final England Geoff Grennan 5 (9) 2 Wales John Griffiths
Quarter-final Wales Kerry Jones 5 (9) 1 Canada Brady Gollan
Quarter-final Malta Paul Mifsud 5 (9) 2 India Sanjay Sawant
Group 4 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 3 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 4 Slovakia Henry Boteju 4 (7) 3 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Group 4 Scotland L Cameron 4 (7) 1 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 Scotland L Cameron 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 4 Scotland L Cameron 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Roy Young
Group 4 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 0 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Group 4 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 1 Scotland L Cameron
Group 4 Pakistan Tanveer Dada 4 (7) 3 Australia Geoff Miller
Group 4 Canada Brady Gollan 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Centuries: Gollan: 117
Match Progress:
Group 4 Canada Brady Gollan 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 4 Canada Brady Gollan 4 (7) 0 Scotland L Cameron
Group 4 Canada Brady Gollan 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Roy Young
Group 4 Canada Brady Gollan 4 (7) 1 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Centuries: Gollan: 103
Match Progress:
Group 4 Canada Brady Gollan 4 (7) 1 Australia Geoff Miller
Group 4 Canada Brady Gollan 4 (7) 1 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 Canada Brady Gollan 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Stanley Leung
Group 4 Hong Kong Stanley Leung 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 4 Hong Kong Stanley Leung 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 4 Hong Kong Stanley Leung 4 (7) 0 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Group 4 Hong Kong Stanley Leung 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Roy Young
Group 4 Hong Kong Stanley Leung 4 (7) 2 Scotland L Cameron
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Scotland L Cameron
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Roy Young
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Stanley Leung
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 1 Australia Geoff Miller
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 2 Canada Brady Gollan
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 4 Malta Paul Mifsud 4 (7) 3 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Group 4 Australia Geoff Miller 4 (7) 0 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 4 Australia Geoff Miller 4 (7) 0 Scotland L Cameron
Group 4 Australia Geoff Miller 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Stanley Leung
Centuries: Miller: 118
Match Progress:
Group 4 Australia Geoff Miller 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Roy Young
Group 4 Australia Geoff Miller 4 (7) 1 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Group 4 Australia Geoff Miller 4 (7) 2 Singapore Lau Weng Yew
Group 4 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven 4 (7) 0 Scotland L Cameron
Group 4 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Roy Young
Group 4 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 1 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Group 4 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 4 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 2 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 4 Singapore Lau Weng Yew 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Stanley Leung
Group 4 New Zealand Roy Young 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Tanveer Dada
Group 4 New Zealand Roy Young 4 (7) 1 Belgium Yvan van Velthoven
Group 4 New Zealand Roy Young 4 (7) 2 Slovakia Henry Boteju
Group 3 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 0 Canada Gary Natale
Group 3 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 1 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 3 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Gordon Campbell
Group 3 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 1 India Sanjay Sawant
Group 3 Scotland Jimmy Allan 4 (7) 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 2 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty 4 (7) 3 Ireland Ken Doherty
Group 3 Northern Ireland Gordon Campbell 4 (7) 1 Sweden Ronny Johannsson
Group 3 Northern Ireland Gordon Campbell 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 3 Northern Ireland Gordon Campbell 4 (7) 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 2 Thailand James Wattana
Group 3 Hong Kong Franky Chan 4 (7) 3 Sweden Ronny Johannsson
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 1 Thailand James Wattana
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 2 Canada Gary Natale
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Gordon Campbell
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 3 Ireland Ken Doherty 4 (7) 3 Scotland Jimmy Allan
Group 3 England Geoff Grennan 4 (7) 0 Sweden Ronny Johannsson
Group 3 England Geoff Grennan 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Gordon Campbell
Group 3 England Geoff Grennan 4 (7) 1 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 England Geoff Grennan 4 (7) 2 Canada Gary Natale
Group 3 England Geoff Grennan 4 (7) 2 Thailand James Wattana
Group 3 England Geoff Grennan 4 (7) 2 Ireland Ken Doherty
Group 3 England Geoff Grennan 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 3 England Geoff Grennan 4 (7) 3 Scotland Jimmy Allan
Group 3 England Geoff Grennan 4 (7) 3 India Sanjay Sawant
Group 3 Sweden Ronny Johannsson 4 (7) 1 Canada Gary Natale
Group 3 Sweden Ronny Johannsson 4 (7) 1 Ireland Ken Doherty
Group 3 Sweden Ronny Johannsson 4 (7) 2 Scotland Jimmy Allan
Group 3 Sweden Ronny Johannsson 4 (7) 3 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Canada Gary Natale 4 (7) 2 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Canada Gary Natale 4 (7) 3 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 3 Canada Gary Natale 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Gordon Campbell
Group 3 Canada Gary Natale 4 (7) 3 India Sanjay Sawant
Group 3 India Sanjay Sawant 4 (7) 0 Hong Kong Franky Chan
Group 3 India Sanjay Sawant 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 India Sanjay Sawant 4 (7) 0 Ireland Ken Doherty
Group 3 India Sanjay Sawant 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Gordon Campbell
Group 3 India Sanjay Sawant 4 (7) 1 Thailand James Wattana
Group 3 India Sanjay Sawant 4 (7) 1 Sweden Ronny Johannsson
Group 3 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 0 Egypt Hisham Bakaty
Group 3 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 0 Scotland Jimmy Allan
Group 3 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 1 Canada Gary Natale
Group 3 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 2 Sweden Ronny Johannsson
Group 3 Thailand James Wattana 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Gordon Campbell
Group 2 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Andre Verny
Group 2 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux 4 (7) 2 Slovakia M Raibin
Group 2 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux 4 (7) 3 India Geet Sethi
Group 2 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Harry Haenga
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 0 Slovakia M Raibin
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 1 Mauritius Andre Verny
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Colin Sewell
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 2 India Geet Sethi
Group 2 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Harry Haenga
Group 2 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Andre Verny
Group 2 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 2 Slovakia M Raibin
Group 2 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 3 Northern Ireland Colin Sewell
Group 2 New Zealand Harry Haenga 4 (7) 3 India Geet Sethi
Group 2 Wales Kerry Jones 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Andre Verny
Group 2 Wales Kerry Jones 4 (7) 0 Isle of Man Mike Colquitt
Group 2 Wales Kerry Jones 4 (7) 1 Northern Ireland Colin Sewell
Group 2 Wales Kerry Jones 4 (7) 1 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux
Group 2 Wales Kerry Jones 4 (7) 1 Slovakia M Raibin
Group 2 Wales Kerry Jones 4 (7) 3 India Geet Sethi
Group 2 Wales Kerry Jones 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Harry Haenga
Group 2 Slovakia M Raibin 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Andre Verny
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Andre Verny
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 1 Slovakia M Raibin
Group 2 India Geet Sethi 4 (7) 2 Northern Ireland Colin Sewell
Group 2 Northern Ireland Colin Sewell 4 (7) 0 Mauritius Andre Verny
Group 2 Northern Ireland Colin Sewell 4 (7) 0 Slovakia M Raibin
Group 2 Northern Ireland Colin Sewell 4 (7) 3 Pakistan Latif Amir Bux
Group 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman 4 (7) 2 New Zealand Peter de Groot
Group 1 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 0 Wales John Griffiths
Group 1 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 1 Singapore Benjamin Lui
Group 1 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 2 England Anthony Harris
Group 1 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 2 Australia Peter Hawkes
Group 1 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 3 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 3 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn
Group 1 Ireland Gay Burns 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Peter de Groot
Group 1 New Zealand Peter de Groot 4 (7) 1 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn
Group 1 Wales John Griffiths 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 Wales John Griffiths 4 (7) 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Wales John Griffiths 4 (7) 1 Singapore Benjamin Lui
Group 1 Wales John Griffiths 4 (7) 1 New Zealand Peter de Groot
Group 1 Wales John Griffiths 4 (7) 2 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn
Group 1 Wales John Griffiths 4 (7) 3 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 Wales John Griffiths 4 (7) 3 Australia Peter Hawkes
Group 1 England Anthony Harris 4 (7) 0 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 England Anthony Harris 4 (7) 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 England Anthony Harris 4 (7) 1 Wales John Griffiths
Group 1 England Anthony Harris 4 (7) 2 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 England Anthony Harris 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Peter de Groot
Group 1 England Anthony Harris 4 (7) 3 Australia Peter Hawkes
Group 1 Australia Peter Hawkes 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 Australia Peter Hawkes 4 (7) 0 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Australia Peter Hawkes 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Peter de Groot
Group 1 Australia Peter Hawkes 4 (7) 3 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 0 New Zealand Peter de Groot
Group 1 Belgium Mario Lannoye 4 (7) 1 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 0 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 0 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 1 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 2 Australia Peter Hawkes
Group 1 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 3 England Anthony Harris
Group 1 Singapore Benjamin Lui 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Peter de Groot
Group 1 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 4 (7) 0 Singapore Benjamin Lui
Group 1 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 4 (7) 1 Australia Peter Hawkes
Group 1 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 4 (7) 2 England Anthony Harris
Group 1 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 4 (7) 2 Sweden Bengt Bjorkman
Group 1 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 4 (7) 2 Belgium Mario Lannoye
Group 1 Thailand Noppadon Noppachorn 4 (7) 3 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson
Group 1 Zimbabwe Alex Thomson 4 (7) 3 New Zealand Peter de Groot